See fabhtach in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "fabht",
"3": "-ach",
"pos": "adjective",
"t1": "fault, flaw; hidden defect; unsoundness at core"
},
"expansion": "fabht (“fault, flaw; hidden defect; unsoundness at core”) + -ach",
"name": "af"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From fabht (“fault, flaw; hidden defect; unsoundness at core”) + -ach.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "fabhtaigh",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"masculine",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fabhtaí",
"tags": [
"feminine",
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fabhtacha",
"tags": [
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fabhtaí",
"tags": [
"comparative"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "l-self",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "fabhtach",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"masculine",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fhabhtach",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"feminine",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fabhtacha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fhabhtacha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fhabhtaigh",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"masculine",
"singular",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "fhabhtach",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"feminine",
"singular",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "fabhtacha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"plural",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "fhabhtaigh",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"masculine",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fabhtaí",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"feminine",
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fabhtacha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fabhtach",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fabhtach",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"masculine",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fhabhtach",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"masculine",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fhabhtach",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"feminine",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fhabhtaigh",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"archaic",
"dative",
"feminine",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fabhtacha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fhabhtacha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "níos fabhtaí",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comparative",
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "is fabhtaí",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"superlative"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "ga-mut",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "fabhtach",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "fhabhtach",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfabhtach",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "fobhtach",
"tags": [
"alternative"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"10": "fabhtacha",
"11": "",
"12": "{{{pl2}}}",
"13": "comparative",
"14": "fabhtaí",
"15": "",
"16": "",
"2": "adjective",
"3": "genitive singular masculine",
"4": "fabhtaigh",
"5": "genitive singular feminine",
"6": "fabhtaí",
"7": "",
"8": "{{{gsf2}}}",
"9": "plural",
"altform": "",
"head": ""
},
"expansion": "fabhtach (genitive singular masculine fabhtaigh, genitive singular feminine fabhtaí, plural fabhtacha, comparative fabhtaí)",
"name": "head"
},
{
"args": {
"comp": "fabhtaí",
"gsf": "fabhtaí",
"gsm": "fabhtaigh",
"pl": "~a"
},
"expansion": "fabhtach (genitive singular masculine fabhtaigh, genitive singular feminine fabhtaí, plural fabhtacha, comparative fabhtaí)",
"name": "ga-adj"
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {},
"name": "ga-mut"
}
],
"lang": "Irish",
"lang_code": "ga",
"pos": "adj",
"related": [
{
"_dis1": "0 0",
"english": "hollowness, unsoundness; deceptiveness",
"translation": "hollowness, unsoundness; deceptiveness",
"word": "fabhtacht"
}
],
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
{
"_dis": "76 24",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Irish adjectives suffixed with -ach",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "96 4",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "100 0",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with 1 entry",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "100 0",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
}
],
"glosses": [
"faulty, flawed; hollow at core, unsound"
],
"id": "en-fabhtach-ga-adj-ifpqJV7d",
"links": [
[
"faulty",
"faulty"
],
[
"flawed",
"flawed"
],
[
"hollow",
"hollow"
],
[
"unsound",
"unsound"
]
]
},
{
"glosses": [
"deceptive, treacherous"
],
"id": "en-fabhtach-ga-adj-hCbZiW5x",
"links": [
[
"deceptive",
"deceptive"
],
[
"treacherous",
"treacherous"
]
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/ˈfˠaut̪ˠəx/",
"tags": [
"Connacht",
"Munster"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/ˈfˠəut̪ˠa(x)/",
"tags": [
"Ulster"
]
}
],
"synonyms": [
{
"_dis1": "0 0",
"word": "fabhtaithe"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0",
"word": "fabhtúil"
}
],
"word": "fabhtach"
}
{
"categories": [
"Irish adjectives",
"Irish adjectives suffixed with -ach",
"Irish entries with incorrect language header",
"Irish lemmas",
"Pages with 1 entry",
"Pages with entries"
],
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "fabht",
"3": "-ach",
"pos": "adjective",
"t1": "fault, flaw; hidden defect; unsoundness at core"
},
"expansion": "fabht (“fault, flaw; hidden defect; unsoundness at core”) + -ach",
"name": "af"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From fabht (“fault, flaw; hidden defect; unsoundness at core”) + -ach.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "fabhtaigh",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"masculine",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fabhtaí",
"tags": [
"feminine",
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fabhtacha",
"tags": [
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fabhtaí",
"tags": [
"comparative"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "l-self",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "fabhtach",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"masculine",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fhabhtach",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"feminine",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fabhtacha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fhabhtacha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fhabhtaigh",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"masculine",
"singular",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "fhabhtach",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"feminine",
"singular",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "fabhtacha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"plural",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "fhabhtaigh",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"masculine",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fabhtaí",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"feminine",
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fabhtacha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fabhtach",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fabhtach",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"masculine",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fhabhtach",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"masculine",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fhabhtach",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"feminine",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fhabhtaigh",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"archaic",
"dative",
"feminine",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fabhtacha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fhabhtacha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "níos fabhtaí",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comparative",
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "is fabhtaí",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"superlative"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "ga-mut",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "fabhtach",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "fhabhtach",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfabhtach",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "fobhtach",
"tags": [
"alternative"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"10": "fabhtacha",
"11": "",
"12": "{{{pl2}}}",
"13": "comparative",
"14": "fabhtaí",
"15": "",
"16": "",
"2": "adjective",
"3": "genitive singular masculine",
"4": "fabhtaigh",
"5": "genitive singular feminine",
"6": "fabhtaí",
"7": "",
"8": "{{{gsf2}}}",
"9": "plural",
"altform": "",
"head": ""
},
"expansion": "fabhtach (genitive singular masculine fabhtaigh, genitive singular feminine fabhtaí, plural fabhtacha, comparative fabhtaí)",
"name": "head"
},
{
"args": {
"comp": "fabhtaí",
"gsf": "fabhtaí",
"gsm": "fabhtaigh",
"pl": "~a"
},
"expansion": "fabhtach (genitive singular masculine fabhtaigh, genitive singular feminine fabhtaí, plural fabhtacha, comparative fabhtaí)",
"name": "ga-adj"
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {},
"name": "ga-mut"
}
],
"lang": "Irish",
"lang_code": "ga",
"pos": "adj",
"related": [
{
"english": "hollowness, unsoundness; deceptiveness",
"translation": "hollowness, unsoundness; deceptiveness",
"word": "fabhtacht"
}
],
"senses": [
{
"glosses": [
"faulty, flawed; hollow at core, unsound"
],
"links": [
[
"faulty",
"faulty"
],
[
"flawed",
"flawed"
],
[
"hollow",
"hollow"
],
[
"unsound",
"unsound"
]
]
},
{
"glosses": [
"deceptive, treacherous"
],
"links": [
[
"deceptive",
"deceptive"
],
[
"treacherous",
"treacherous"
]
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/ˈfˠaut̪ˠəx/",
"tags": [
"Connacht",
"Munster"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/ˈfˠəut̪ˠa(x)/",
"tags": [
"Ulster"
]
}
],
"synonyms": [
{
"word": "fabhtaithe"
},
{
"word": "fabhtúil"
}
],
"word": "fabhtach"
}
Download raw JSONL data for fabhtach meaning in Irish (4.6kB)
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'strong noun'",
"path": [
"fabhtach"
],
"section": "Irish",
"subsection": "adjective",
"title": "fabhtach",
"trace": ""
}
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'weak noun'",
"path": [
"fabhtach"
],
"section": "Irish",
"subsection": "adjective",
"title": "fabhtach",
"trace": ""
}
{
"called_from": "inflection/865",
"msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: fabhtach/Irish 'radical' base_tags=set()",
"path": [
"fabhtach"
],
"section": "Irish",
"subsection": "adjective",
"title": "fabhtach",
"trace": ""
}
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'lenition'",
"path": [
"fabhtach"
],
"section": "Irish",
"subsection": "adjective",
"title": "fabhtach",
"trace": ""
}
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'eclipsis'",
"path": [
"fabhtach"
],
"section": "Irish",
"subsection": "adjective",
"title": "fabhtach",
"trace": ""
}
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Irish dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-16 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (d1270d2 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.