See fabhra in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{ "derived": [ { "_dis1": "0 0 0", "english": "pertaining to eyelashes, ciliary", "tags": [ "adjective" ], "word": "fabhraíoch" } ], "etymology_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "ga", "2": "sga", "3": "fabra" }, "expansion": "Old Irish fabra", "name": "inh" } ], "etymology_text": "From Old Irish fabra, abra.", "forms": [ { "form": "fabhra", "tags": [ "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "fabhraí", "tags": [ "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "fabhra", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "indefinite", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "fabhraí", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "indefinite", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "a fhabhra", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "indefinite", "singular", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "a fhabhraí", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "indefinite", "plural", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "fabhra", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "indefinite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "fabhraí", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "indefinite", "plural" ] }, { "form": "fabhra", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "indefinite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "fabhraí", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "indefinite", "plural" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "an fabhra", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "definite", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "na fabhraí", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "definite", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "an fhabhra", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "definite", "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "na bhfabhraí", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "definite", "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "leis an bhfabhra", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "definite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "don fhabhra", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "definite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "leis na fabhraí", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "definite", "plural" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "ga-mut", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "fabhra", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "fhabhra", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "bhfabhra", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "abhra", "tags": [ "alternative" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "ga", "10": "", "11": "nominative plural", "12": "fabhraí", "13": "", "14": "", "15": "", "16": "", "2": "noun", "3": "genitive singular", "4": "fabhra", "5": "", "6": "", "7": "", "8": "", "9": "", "cat2": "", "f1request": "1", "f4request": "1", "g": "m", "g2": "", "g3": "", "head": "" }, "expansion": "fabhra m (genitive singular fabhra, nominative plural fabhraí)", "name": "head" }, { "args": { "1": "m", "2": "~", "3": "~í" }, "expansion": "fabhra m (genitive singular fabhra, nominative plural fabhraí)", "name": "ga-noun" } ], "inflection_templates": [ { "args": {}, "name": "ga-mut" } ], "lang": "Irish", "lang_code": "ga", "pos": "noun", "senses": [ { "glosses": [ "eyelash" ], "id": "en-fabhra-ga-noun-cOvPgAFF", "links": [ [ "eyelash", "eyelash" ] ], "tags": [ "masculine" ] }, { "categories": [ { "_dis": "7 87 7", "kind": "other", "name": "Irish entries with incorrect language header", "parents": [ "Entries with incorrect language header", "Entry maintenance" ], "source": "w+disamb" }, { "_dis": "9 82 9", "kind": "other", "name": "Pages with 1 entry", "parents": [], "source": "w+disamb" }, { "_dis": "6 88 6", "kind": "other", "name": "Pages with entries", "parents": [], "source": "w+disamb" }, { "_dis": "1 97 1", "kind": "topical", "langcode": "ga", "name": "Face", "orig": "ga:Face", "parents": [ "Head and neck", "Body parts", "Body", "Anatomy", "All topics", "Biology", "Medicine", "Fundamental", "Sciences", "Healthcare", "Health" ], "source": "w+disamb" }, { "_dis": "2 97 2", "kind": "topical", "langcode": "ga", "name": "Hair", "orig": "ga:Hair", "parents": [ "Body parts", "Body", "Anatomy", "All topics", "Biology", "Medicine", "Fundamental", "Sciences", "Healthcare", "Health" ], "source": "w+disamb" } ], "glosses": [ "eyebrow" ], "id": "en-fabhra-ga-noun-D-d6WQ89", "links": [ [ "eyebrow", "eyebrow" ] ], "tags": [ "masculine" ] }, { "glosses": [ "fringe" ], "id": "en-fabhra-ga-noun-ClHqTYRA", "links": [ [ "fringe", "fringe" ] ], "raw_glosses": [ "(in the plural) fringe" ], "tags": [ "in-plural", "masculine" ] } ], "word": "fabhra" }
{ "categories": [ "Irish entries with incorrect language header", "Irish fourth-declension nouns", "Irish lemmas", "Irish masculine nouns", "Irish nouns", "Irish terms derived from Old Irish", "Irish terms inherited from Old Irish", "Pages with 1 entry", "Pages with entries", "ga:Face", "ga:Hair" ], "derived": [ { "english": "pertaining to eyelashes, ciliary", "tags": [ "adjective" ], "word": "fabhraíoch" } ], "etymology_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "ga", "2": "sga", "3": "fabra" }, "expansion": "Old Irish fabra", "name": "inh" } ], "etymology_text": "From Old Irish fabra, abra.", "forms": [ { "form": "fabhra", "tags": [ "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "fabhraí", "tags": [ "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "fabhra", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "indefinite", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "fabhraí", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "indefinite", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "a fhabhra", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "indefinite", "singular", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "a fhabhraí", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "indefinite", "plural", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "fabhra", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "indefinite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "fabhraí", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "indefinite", "plural" ] }, { "form": "fabhra", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "indefinite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "fabhraí", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "indefinite", "plural" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "an fabhra", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "definite", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "na fabhraí", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "definite", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "an fhabhra", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "definite", "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "na bhfabhraí", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "definite", "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "leis an bhfabhra", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "definite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "don fhabhra", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "definite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "leis na fabhraí", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "definite", "plural" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "ga-mut", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "fabhra", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "fhabhra", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "bhfabhra", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "abhra", "tags": [ "alternative" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "ga", "10": "", "11": "nominative plural", "12": "fabhraí", "13": "", "14": "", "15": "", "16": "", "2": "noun", "3": "genitive singular", "4": "fabhra", "5": "", "6": "", "7": "", "8": "", "9": "", "cat2": "", "f1request": "1", "f4request": "1", "g": "m", "g2": "", "g3": "", "head": "" }, "expansion": "fabhra m (genitive singular fabhra, nominative plural fabhraí)", "name": "head" }, { "args": { "1": "m", "2": "~", "3": "~í" }, "expansion": "fabhra m (genitive singular fabhra, nominative plural fabhraí)", "name": "ga-noun" } ], "inflection_templates": [ { "args": {}, "name": "ga-mut" } ], "lang": "Irish", "lang_code": "ga", "pos": "noun", "senses": [ { "glosses": [ "eyelash" ], "links": [ [ "eyelash", "eyelash" ] ], "tags": [ "masculine" ] }, { "glosses": [ "eyebrow" ], "links": [ [ "eyebrow", "eyebrow" ] ], "tags": [ "masculine" ] }, { "glosses": [ "fringe" ], "links": [ [ "fringe", "fringe" ] ], "raw_glosses": [ "(in the plural) fringe" ], "tags": [ "in-plural", "masculine" ] } ], "word": "fabhra" }
Download raw JSONL data for fabhra meaning in Irish (3.6kB)
{ "called_from": "inflection/865", "msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: fabhra/Irish 'radical' base_tags=set()", "path": [ "fabhra" ], "section": "Irish", "subsection": "noun", "title": "fabhra", "trace": "" } { "called_from": "inflection/735", "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'lenition'", "path": [ "fabhra" ], "section": "Irish", "subsection": "noun", "title": "fabhra", "trace": "" } { "called_from": "inflection/735", "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'eclipsis'", "path": [ "fabhra" ], "section": "Irish", "subsection": "noun", "title": "fabhra", "trace": "" }
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Irish dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-04-02 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (db8a5a5 and fb63907). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.