"eidhneánach" meaning in Irish

See eidhneánach in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Adjective

Etymology: From Middle Irish eidnénach (“ivy-clad”), from Old Irish eidenn (“ivy”). By surface analysis, eidhneán (“ivy; ivy branch”) + -ach (adjectival suffix). Etymology templates: {{inh|ga|mga|eidnénach|t=ivy-clad}} Middle Irish eidnénach (“ivy-clad”), {{der|ga|sga|eidenn|t=ivy}} Old Irish eidenn (“ivy”), {{surf|ga|eidhneán|-ach|gloss1=ivy; ivy branch|pos=adjective|pos2=adjectival suffix}} By surface analysis, eidhneán (“ivy; ivy branch”) + -ach (adjectival suffix) Head templates: {{head|ga|adjective|genitive singular masculine|eidhneánaigh|genitive singular feminine|eidhneánaí||{{{gsf2}}}|plural|eidhneánacha||{{{pl2}}}|comparative|eidhneánaí|||head=}} eidhneánach (genitive singular masculine eidhneánaigh, genitive singular feminine eidhneánaí, plural eidhneánacha, comparative eidhneánaí), {{ga-adj|comp=eidhneánaí|gsf=eidhneánaí|gsm=eidhneánaigh|pl=eidhneánacha}} eidhneánach (genitive singular masculine eidhneánaigh, genitive singular feminine eidhneánaí, plural eidhneánacha, comparative eidhneánaí) Inflection templates: {{ga-mut}} Forms: eidhneánaigh [genitive, masculine, singular], eidhneánaí [feminine, genitive, singular], eidhneánacha [plural], eidhneánaí [comparative], no-table-tags [table-tags], eidhneánach [masculine, nominative, singular], eidhneánach [feminine, nominative, singular], eidhneánacha [error-unrecognized-form, nominative, plural], eidhneánaigh [masculine, singular, vocative], eidhneánach [feminine, singular, vocative], eidhneánacha [error-unrecognized-form, plural, vocative], eidhneánaigh [genitive, masculine, singular], eidhneánaí [feminine, genitive, singular], eidhneánacha [error-unrecognized-form, genitive, plural], eidhneánach [error-unrecognized-form, genitive, plural], eidhneánach [dative, masculine, singular], eidhneánach [dative, feminine, singular], eidhneánaigh [archaic, dative, feminine, singular], eidhneánacha [dative, error-unrecognized-form, plural], níos eidhneánaí [comparative, error-unrecognized-form], is eidhneánaí [error-unrecognized-form, superlative], no-table-tags [table-tags], eidhneánach [error-unrecognized-form], n-eidhneánach [error-unrecognized-form], heidhneánach [error-unrecognized-form], - [error-unrecognized-form]
  1. ivied, ivy-clad Synonyms: eidhneach
{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "mga",
        "3": "eidnénach",
        "t": "ivy-clad"
      },
      "expansion": "Middle Irish eidnénach (“ivy-clad”)",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "sga",
        "3": "eidenn",
        "t": "ivy"
      },
      "expansion": "Old Irish eidenn (“ivy”)",
      "name": "der"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "eidhneán",
        "3": "-ach",
        "gloss1": "ivy; ivy branch",
        "pos": "adjective",
        "pos2": "adjectival suffix"
      },
      "expansion": "By surface analysis, eidhneán (“ivy; ivy branch”) + -ach (adjectival suffix)",
      "name": "surf"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Middle Irish eidnénach (“ivy-clad”), from Old Irish eidenn (“ivy”). By surface analysis, eidhneán (“ivy; ivy branch”) + -ach (adjectival suffix).",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "eidhneánaigh",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eidhneánaí",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eidhneánacha",
      "tags": [
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eidhneánaí",
      "tags": [
        "comparative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "l-self",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eidhneánach",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eidhneánach",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eidhneánacha",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eidhneánaigh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eidhneánach",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eidhneánacha",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eidhneánaigh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eidhneánaí",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eidhneánacha",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eidhneánach",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eidhneánach",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eidhneánach",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "feminine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eidhneánaigh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "archaic",
        "dative",
        "feminine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eidhneánacha",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "níos eidhneánaí",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comparative",
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "is eidhneánaí",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "superlative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ga-mut",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eidhneánach",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "n-eidhneánach",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "heidhneánach",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "10": "eidhneánacha",
        "11": "",
        "12": "{{{pl2}}}",
        "13": "comparative",
        "14": "eidhneánaí",
        "15": "",
        "16": "",
        "2": "adjective",
        "3": "genitive singular masculine",
        "4": "eidhneánaigh",
        "5": "genitive singular feminine",
        "6": "eidhneánaí",
        "7": "",
        "8": "{{{gsf2}}}",
        "9": "plural",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "eidhneánach (genitive singular masculine eidhneánaigh, genitive singular feminine eidhneánaí, plural eidhneánacha, comparative eidhneánaí)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "comp": "eidhneánaí",
        "gsf": "eidhneánaí",
        "gsm": "eidhneánaigh",
        "pl": "eidhneánacha"
      },
      "expansion": "eidhneánach (genitive singular masculine eidhneánaigh, genitive singular feminine eidhneánaí, plural eidhneánacha, comparative eidhneánaí)",
      "name": "ga-adj"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "ga-mut"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "adj",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Irish adjectives suffixed with -ach",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [
            "Entries with incorrect language header",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "ivied, ivy-clad"
      ],
      "id": "en-eidhneánach-ga-adj-oQRWrIR8",
      "links": [
        [
          "ivied",
          "ivied"
        ],
        [
          "ivy",
          "ivy"
        ]
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "word": "eidhneach"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "eidhneánach"
}
{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "mga",
        "3": "eidnénach",
        "t": "ivy-clad"
      },
      "expansion": "Middle Irish eidnénach (“ivy-clad”)",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "sga",
        "3": "eidenn",
        "t": "ivy"
      },
      "expansion": "Old Irish eidenn (“ivy”)",
      "name": "der"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "eidhneán",
        "3": "-ach",
        "gloss1": "ivy; ivy branch",
        "pos": "adjective",
        "pos2": "adjectival suffix"
      },
      "expansion": "By surface analysis, eidhneán (“ivy; ivy branch”) + -ach (adjectival suffix)",
      "name": "surf"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Middle Irish eidnénach (“ivy-clad”), from Old Irish eidenn (“ivy”). By surface analysis, eidhneán (“ivy; ivy branch”) + -ach (adjectival suffix).",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "eidhneánaigh",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eidhneánaí",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eidhneánacha",
      "tags": [
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eidhneánaí",
      "tags": [
        "comparative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "l-self",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eidhneánach",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eidhneánach",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eidhneánacha",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eidhneánaigh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eidhneánach",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eidhneánacha",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eidhneánaigh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eidhneánaí",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eidhneánacha",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eidhneánach",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eidhneánach",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eidhneánach",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "feminine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eidhneánaigh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "archaic",
        "dative",
        "feminine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eidhneánacha",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "níos eidhneánaí",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comparative",
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "is eidhneánaí",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "superlative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ga-mut",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eidhneánach",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "n-eidhneánach",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "heidhneánach",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "10": "eidhneánacha",
        "11": "",
        "12": "{{{pl2}}}",
        "13": "comparative",
        "14": "eidhneánaí",
        "15": "",
        "16": "",
        "2": "adjective",
        "3": "genitive singular masculine",
        "4": "eidhneánaigh",
        "5": "genitive singular feminine",
        "6": "eidhneánaí",
        "7": "",
        "8": "{{{gsf2}}}",
        "9": "plural",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "eidhneánach (genitive singular masculine eidhneánaigh, genitive singular feminine eidhneánaí, plural eidhneánacha, comparative eidhneánaí)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "comp": "eidhneánaí",
        "gsf": "eidhneánaí",
        "gsm": "eidhneánaigh",
        "pl": "eidhneánacha"
      },
      "expansion": "eidhneánach (genitive singular masculine eidhneánaigh, genitive singular feminine eidhneánaí, plural eidhneánacha, comparative eidhneánaí)",
      "name": "ga-adj"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "ga-mut"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "adj",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Irish adjectives",
        "Irish adjectives suffixed with -ach",
        "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
        "Irish lemmas",
        "Irish terms derived from Middle Irish",
        "Irish terms derived from Old Irish",
        "Irish terms inherited from Middle Irish",
        "Pages with 1 entry",
        "Pages with entries"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "ivied, ivy-clad"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "ivied",
          "ivied"
        ],
        [
          "ivy",
          "ivy"
        ]
      ]
    }
  ],
  "synonyms": [
    {
      "word": "eidhneach"
    }
  ],
  "word": "eidhneánach"
}

Download raw JSONL data for eidhneánach meaning in Irish (4.5kB)

{
  "called_from": "parser/1336",
  "msg": "no corresponding start tag found for </div>",
  "path": [
    "eidhneánach"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "adjective",
  "title": "eidhneánach",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "parser/1336",
  "msg": "no corresponding start tag found for </div>",
  "path": [
    "eidhneánach"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "adjective",
  "title": "eidhneánach",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'strong noun'",
  "path": [
    "eidhneánach"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "adjective",
  "title": "eidhneánach",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'weak noun'",
  "path": [
    "eidhneánach"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "adjective",
  "title": "eidhneánach",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/865",
  "msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: eidhneánach/Irish 'radical' base_tags=set()",
  "path": [
    "eidhneánach"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "adjective",
  "title": "eidhneánach",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'eclipsis'",
  "path": [
    "eidhneánach"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "adjective",
  "title": "eidhneánach",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/865",
  "msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: eidhneánach/Irish 'with h-prothesis' base_tags={'error-unrecognized-form'}",
  "path": [
    "eidhneánach"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "adjective",
  "title": "eidhneánach",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/865",
  "msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: eidhneánach/Irish 'with t-prothesis' base_tags={'error-unrecognized-form'}",
  "path": [
    "eidhneánach"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "adjective",
  "title": "eidhneánach",
  "trace": ""
}

This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Irish dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-04-02 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (db8a5a5 and fb63907). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.