See eathar in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{
"forms": [
{
"form": "eathair",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eathair",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "eathracha",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "eathar",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eathair",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "a eathair",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "a eathara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "eathair",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eathar",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "eathar",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eathair",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "an t-eathar",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "na heathair",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "an eathair",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "na n-eathar",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "leis an eathar",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "don eathar",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "leis na heathair",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "ga-mut",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "eathar",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "n-eathar",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "heathar",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"10": "",
"11": "nominative plural",
"12": "eathair",
"13": "or",
"14": "eathracha",
"15": "",
"16": "",
"2": "noun",
"3": "genitive singular",
"4": "eathair",
"5": "",
"6": "",
"7": "",
"8": "",
"9": "",
"altform": "",
"cat2": "",
"f1request": "1",
"f4request": "1",
"g": "m",
"g2": "",
"g3": "",
"head": ""
},
"expansion": "eathar m (genitive singular eathair, nominative plural eathair or eathracha)",
"name": "head"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "m",
"2": "eathair",
"3": "eathair",
"pl2": "eathracha"
},
"expansion": "eathar m (genitive singular eathair, nominative plural eathair or eathracha)",
"name": "ga-noun"
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {},
"name": "ga-mut"
}
],
"lang": "Irish",
"lang_code": "ga",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with 2 entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"langcode": "ga",
"name": "Watercraft",
"orig": "ga:Watercraft",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"_dis": "55 1 44",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with 2 entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
}
],
"glosses": [
"boat"
],
"id": "en-eathar-ga-noun-Jc20bY0h",
"links": [
[
"boat",
"boat"
]
],
"tags": [
"masculine"
]
}
],
"word": "eathar"
}
{
"categories": [
"Pages with 2 entries",
"Pages with entries",
"gd-noun 2"
],
"forms": [
{
"form": "eathair",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eathair",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "eathracha",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "eathar",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eathair",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "a eathair",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "a eathara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "eathair",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eathar",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "eathar",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "eathair",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "an t-eathar",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "na heathair",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "an eathair",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "na n-eathar",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "leis an eathar",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "don eathar",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "leis na heathair",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "ga-mut",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "eathar",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "n-eathar",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "heathar",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"10": "",
"11": "nominative plural",
"12": "eathair",
"13": "or",
"14": "eathracha",
"15": "",
"16": "",
"2": "noun",
"3": "genitive singular",
"4": "eathair",
"5": "",
"6": "",
"7": "",
"8": "",
"9": "",
"altform": "",
"cat2": "",
"f1request": "1",
"f4request": "1",
"g": "m",
"g2": "",
"g3": "",
"head": ""
},
"expansion": "eathar m (genitive singular eathair, nominative plural eathair or eathracha)",
"name": "head"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "m",
"2": "eathair",
"3": "eathair",
"pl2": "eathracha"
},
"expansion": "eathar m (genitive singular eathair, nominative plural eathair or eathracha)",
"name": "ga-noun"
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {},
"name": "ga-mut"
}
],
"lang": "Irish",
"lang_code": "ga",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
"Irish entries with incorrect language header",
"Irish first-declension nouns",
"Irish lemmas",
"Irish masculine nouns",
"Irish nouns",
"Irish terms derived from Middle Irish",
"Irish terms derived from Old Irish",
"Irish terms derived from Proto-Celtic",
"Irish terms derived from Proto-Indo-European",
"Irish terms inherited from Middle Irish",
"Irish terms inherited from Old Irish",
"Irish terms inherited from Proto-Celtic",
"Pages with 2 entries",
"Pages with entries",
"ga:Watercraft"
],
"glosses": [
"boat"
],
"links": [
[
"boat",
"boat"
]
],
"tags": [
"masculine"
]
}
],
"word": "eathar"
}
Download raw JSONL data for eathar meaning in Irish (3.6kB)
{
"called_from": "inflection/865",
"msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: eathar/Irish 'radical' base_tags=set()",
"path": [
"eathar"
],
"section": "Irish",
"subsection": "noun",
"title": "eathar",
"trace": ""
}
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'eclipsis'",
"path": [
"eathar"
],
"section": "Irish",
"subsection": "noun",
"title": "eathar",
"trace": ""
}
{
"called_from": "inflection/865",
"msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: eathar/Irish 'with h-prothesis' base_tags={'error-unrecognized-form'}",
"path": [
"eathar"
],
"section": "Irish",
"subsection": "noun",
"title": "eathar",
"trace": ""
}
{
"called_from": "inflection/865",
"msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: eathar/Irish 'with t-prothesis' base_tags={'error-unrecognized-form'}",
"path": [
"eathar"
],
"section": "Irish",
"subsection": "noun",
"title": "eathar",
"trace": ""
}
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Irish dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-06 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (96027d6 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.