"daitheacha" meaning in Irish

See daitheacha in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Noun

Forms: daitheacha [genitive, plural], no-table-tags [table-tags], daitheacha [error-unrecognized-form], dhaitheacha [error-unrecognized-form], ndaitheacha [error-unrecognized-form]
Head templates: {{head|ga|noun|genitive plural|daitheacha||||||||-|||||cat2=|f1request=1|f4request=1|g=f-p|g2=|g3=|head=}} daitheacha f pl (genitive plural daitheacha), {{ga-noun|f-p|~|-}} daitheacha f pl (genitive plural daitheacha) Inflection templates: {{ga-mut}}
  1. plural of daigh Tags: feminine, form-of, plural Form of: daigh
    Sense id: en-daitheacha-ga-noun-B0ezwK5A Categories (other): Irish noun form, Irish pluralia tantum Disambiguation of Irish noun form: 49 51 Disambiguation of Irish pluralia tantum: 55 45
  2. (pathology) rheumatism Tags: feminine, plural Categories (topical): Pathology Synonyms: réamatacht, scoilteacha
    Sense id: en-daitheacha-ga-noun-xWV513o1 Categories (other): Irish entries with incorrect language header, Irish noun form, Irish pluralia tantum, Pages with 1 entry, Pages with entries Disambiguation of Irish entries with incorrect language header: 41 59 Disambiguation of Irish noun form: 49 51 Disambiguation of Irish pluralia tantum: 55 45 Disambiguation of Pages with 1 entry: 20 80 Disambiguation of Pages with entries: 11 89 Topics: medicine, pathology, sciences
The following are not (yet) sense-disambiguated
Derived forms: fiabhras daitheacha
{
  "derived": [
    {
      "_dis1": "0 0",
      "word": "fiabhras daitheacha"
    }
  ],
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "daitheacha",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ga-mut",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "daitheacha",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhaitheacha",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ndaitheacha",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "10": "",
        "11": "",
        "12": "-",
        "13": "",
        "14": "",
        "15": "",
        "16": "",
        "2": "noun",
        "3": "genitive plural",
        "4": "daitheacha",
        "5": "",
        "6": "",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "9": "",
        "cat2": "",
        "f1request": "1",
        "f4request": "1",
        "g": "f-p",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "daitheacha f pl (genitive plural daitheacha)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "f-p",
        "2": "~",
        "3": "-"
      },
      "expansion": "daitheacha f pl (genitive plural daitheacha)",
      "name": "ga-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "ga-mut"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "49 51",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Irish noun form",
          "parents": [
            "Noun forms",
            "Non-lemma forms",
            "Nouns",
            "Lemmas"
          ],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "55 45",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Irish pluralia tantum",
          "parents": [
            "Pluralia tantum",
            "Nouns",
            "Lemmas"
          ],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "form_of": [
        {
          "word": "daigh"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "plural of daigh"
      ],
      "id": "en-daitheacha-ga-noun-B0ezwK5A",
      "links": [
        [
          "daigh",
          "daigh#Irish"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "form-of",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "topical",
          "langcode": "ga",
          "name": "Pathology",
          "orig": "ga:Pathology",
          "parents": [
            "Disease",
            "Medicine",
            "Health",
            "Biology",
            "Healthcare",
            "Body",
            "Sciences",
            "All topics",
            "Fundamental"
          ],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "41 59",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [
            "Entries with incorrect language header",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "49 51",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Irish noun form",
          "parents": [
            "Noun forms",
            "Non-lemma forms",
            "Nouns",
            "Lemmas"
          ],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "55 45",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Irish pluralia tantum",
          "parents": [
            "Pluralia tantum",
            "Nouns",
            "Lemmas"
          ],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "20 80",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "11 89",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "rheumatism"
      ],
      "id": "en-daitheacha-ga-noun-xWV513o1",
      "links": [
        [
          "pathology",
          "pathology"
        ],
        [
          "rheumatism",
          "rheumatism"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(pathology) rheumatism"
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "word": "réamatacht"
        },
        {
          "word": "scoilteacha"
        }
      ],
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "plural"
      ],
      "topics": [
        "medicine",
        "pathology",
        "sciences"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "daitheacha"
}
{
  "categories": [
    "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
    "Irish feminine nouns",
    "Irish lemmas",
    "Irish noun form",
    "Irish nouns",
    "Irish pluralia tantum",
    "Pages with 1 entry",
    "Pages with entries"
  ],
  "derived": [
    {
      "word": "fiabhras daitheacha"
    }
  ],
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "daitheacha",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ga-mut",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "daitheacha",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhaitheacha",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ndaitheacha",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "10": "",
        "11": "",
        "12": "-",
        "13": "",
        "14": "",
        "15": "",
        "16": "",
        "2": "noun",
        "3": "genitive plural",
        "4": "daitheacha",
        "5": "",
        "6": "",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "9": "",
        "cat2": "",
        "f1request": "1",
        "f4request": "1",
        "g": "f-p",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "daitheacha f pl (genitive plural daitheacha)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "f-p",
        "2": "~",
        "3": "-"
      },
      "expansion": "daitheacha f pl (genitive plural daitheacha)",
      "name": "ga-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "ga-mut"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "form_of": [
        {
          "word": "daigh"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "plural of daigh"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "daigh",
          "daigh#Irish"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "form-of",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        "ga:Pathology"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "rheumatism"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "pathology",
          "pathology"
        ],
        [
          "rheumatism",
          "rheumatism"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(pathology) rheumatism"
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "word": "réamatacht"
        },
        {
          "word": "scoilteacha"
        }
      ],
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "plural"
      ],
      "topics": [
        "medicine",
        "pathology",
        "sciences"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "daitheacha"
}

Download raw JSONL data for daitheacha meaning in Irish (1.8kB)

{
  "called_from": "inflection/865",
  "msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: daitheacha/Irish 'radical' base_tags=set()",
  "path": [
    "daitheacha"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "daitheacha",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'lenition'",
  "path": [
    "daitheacha"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "daitheacha",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'eclipsis'",
  "path": [
    "daitheacha"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "daitheacha",
  "trace": ""
}

This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Irish dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-04-02 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (db8a5a5 and fb63907). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.