"curthacha" meaning in Irish

See curthacha in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Noun

IPA: /ˈkɨ̞ɾˠhaxə/ [Ulster], /ˈkʌɾˠhaxə/ [Ulster] Forms: no-table-tags [table-tags], curthacha [error-unrecognized-form], churthacha [error-unrecognized-form], gcurthacha [error-unrecognized-form]
Head templates: {{head|ga|noun form}} curthacha Inflection templates: {{ga-mut}}
  1. (Ulster) plural of cuireadh Tags: Ulster, form-of, plural Form of: cuireadh
    Sense id: en-curthacha-ga-noun-7pbELWD4 Categories (other): Irish entries with incorrect language header, Pages with 1 entry, Pages with entries, Ulster Irish
{
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ga-mut",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "curthacha",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "churthacha",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gcurthacha",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "noun form"
      },
      "expansion": "curthacha",
      "name": "head"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "ga-mut"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Ulster Irish",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        }
      ],
      "form_of": [
        {
          "word": "cuireadh"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "plural of cuireadh"
      ],
      "id": "en-curthacha-ga-noun-7pbELWD4",
      "links": [
        [
          "cuireadh",
          "cuireadh#Irish"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(Ulster) plural of cuireadh"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "Ulster",
        "form-of",
        "plural"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈkɨ̞ɾˠhaxə/",
      "tags": [
        "Ulster"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈkʌɾˠhaxə/",
      "tags": [
        "Ulster"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "curthacha"
}
{
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ga-mut",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "curthacha",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "churthacha",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gcurthacha",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "noun form"
      },
      "expansion": "curthacha",
      "name": "head"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "ga-mut"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
        "Irish non-lemma forms",
        "Irish noun forms",
        "Pages with 1 entry",
        "Pages with entries",
        "Ulster Irish"
      ],
      "form_of": [
        {
          "word": "cuireadh"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "plural of cuireadh"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "cuireadh",
          "cuireadh#Irish"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(Ulster) plural of cuireadh"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "Ulster",
        "form-of",
        "plural"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈkɨ̞ɾˠhaxə/",
      "tags": [
        "Ulster"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈkʌɾˠhaxə/",
      "tags": [
        "Ulster"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "curthacha"
}

Download raw JSONL data for curthacha meaning in Irish (1.1kB)

{
  "called_from": "inflection/865",
  "msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: curthacha/Irish 'radical' base_tags=set()",
  "path": [
    "curthacha"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "curthacha",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'lenition'",
  "path": [
    "curthacha"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "curthacha",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'eclipsis'",
  "path": [
    "curthacha"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "curthacha",
  "trace": ""
}

This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Irish dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-16 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (d1270d2 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.