See comharba in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{
"categories": [
{
"_dis": "0 0",
"kind": "other",
"langcode": "ga",
"name": "People",
"orig": "ga:People",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
}
],
"descendants": [
{
"lang": "English",
"lang_code": "en",
"raw_tags": [
"borrowed"
],
"word": "coarb"
}
],
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "ine-pro",
"3": "*h₃erbʰ-"
},
"expansion": "",
"name": "root"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "mga",
"3": "comarba"
},
"expansion": "Middle Irish comarba",
"name": "inh"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "sga",
"3": "comarbbae"
},
"expansion": "Old Irish comarbbae",
"name": "inh"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From Middle Irish comarba, from Old Irish comarbbae.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "comharba",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "comharbaí",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "comharba",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "comharbaí",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "a chomharba",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "a chomharbaí",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "comharba",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "comharbaí",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "comharba",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "comharbaí",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "an comharba",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "na comharbaí",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "an chomharba",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "na gcomharbaí",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "leis an gcomharba",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "don chomharba",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "leis na comharbaí",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "ga-mut",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "comharba",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "chomharba",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "gcomharba",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "cómharba",
"tags": [
"alternative"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"10": "",
"11": "nominative plural",
"12": "comharbaí",
"13": "",
"14": "",
"15": "",
"16": "",
"2": "noun",
"3": "genitive singular",
"4": "comharba",
"5": "",
"6": "",
"7": "",
"8": "",
"9": "",
"altform": "",
"cat2": "",
"f1request": "1",
"f4request": "1",
"g": "m",
"g2": "",
"g3": "",
"head": ""
},
"expansion": "comharba m (genitive singular comharba, nominative plural comharbaí)",
"name": "head"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "m",
"2": "~",
"3": "~í"
},
"expansion": "comharba m (genitive singular comharba, nominative plural comharbaí)",
"name": "ga-noun"
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {},
"name": "ga-mut"
}
],
"lang": "Irish",
"lang_code": "ga",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
{
"kind": "other",
"langcode": "ga",
"name": "Christianity",
"orig": "ga:Christianity",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"_dis": "77 23",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "98 2",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with 1 entry",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "97 3",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
}
],
"glosses": [
"A title given to the designated successor of the founder of a religious institution."
],
"id": "en-comharba-ga-noun-c4jfFLdj",
"links": [
[
"Christianity",
"Christianity"
]
],
"raw_glosses": [
"(Christianity, historical) A title given to the designated successor of the founder of a religious institution."
],
"tags": [
"historical",
"masculine"
],
"topics": [
"Christianity"
]
},
{
"glosses": [
"successor; inheritor"
],
"id": "en-comharba-ga-noun-LChCGRM9",
"links": [
[
"successor",
"successor"
],
[
"inheritor",
"inheritor"
]
],
"tags": [
"masculine"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/ˈkoːɾˠbˠə/"
}
],
"word": "comharba"
}
{
"categories": [
"Irish entries with incorrect language header",
"Irish fourth-declension nouns",
"Irish lemmas",
"Irish masculine nouns",
"Irish nouns",
"Irish terms derived from Middle Irish",
"Irish terms derived from Old Irish",
"Irish terms derived from Proto-Indo-European",
"Irish terms derived from the Proto-Indo-European root *h₃erbʰ-",
"Irish terms inherited from Middle Irish",
"Irish terms inherited from Old Irish",
"Pages with 1 entry",
"Pages with entries",
"ga:People"
],
"descendants": [
{
"lang": "English",
"lang_code": "en",
"raw_tags": [
"borrowed"
],
"word": "coarb"
}
],
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "ine-pro",
"3": "*h₃erbʰ-"
},
"expansion": "",
"name": "root"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "mga",
"3": "comarba"
},
"expansion": "Middle Irish comarba",
"name": "inh"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "sga",
"3": "comarbbae"
},
"expansion": "Old Irish comarbbae",
"name": "inh"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From Middle Irish comarba, from Old Irish comarbbae.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "comharba",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "comharbaí",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "comharba",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "comharbaí",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "a chomharba",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "a chomharbaí",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "comharba",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "comharbaí",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "comharba",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "comharbaí",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "an comharba",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "na comharbaí",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "an chomharba",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "na gcomharbaí",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "leis an gcomharba",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "don chomharba",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "leis na comharbaí",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "ga-mut",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "comharba",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "chomharba",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "gcomharba",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "cómharba",
"tags": [
"alternative"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"10": "",
"11": "nominative plural",
"12": "comharbaí",
"13": "",
"14": "",
"15": "",
"16": "",
"2": "noun",
"3": "genitive singular",
"4": "comharba",
"5": "",
"6": "",
"7": "",
"8": "",
"9": "",
"altform": "",
"cat2": "",
"f1request": "1",
"f4request": "1",
"g": "m",
"g2": "",
"g3": "",
"head": ""
},
"expansion": "comharba m (genitive singular comharba, nominative plural comharbaí)",
"name": "head"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "m",
"2": "~",
"3": "~í"
},
"expansion": "comharba m (genitive singular comharba, nominative plural comharbaí)",
"name": "ga-noun"
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {},
"name": "ga-mut"
}
],
"lang": "Irish",
"lang_code": "ga",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
"Irish terms with historical senses",
"ga:Christianity"
],
"glosses": [
"A title given to the designated successor of the founder of a religious institution."
],
"links": [
[
"Christianity",
"Christianity"
]
],
"raw_glosses": [
"(Christianity, historical) A title given to the designated successor of the founder of a religious institution."
],
"tags": [
"historical",
"masculine"
],
"topics": [
"Christianity"
]
},
{
"glosses": [
"successor; inheritor"
],
"links": [
[
"successor",
"successor"
],
[
"inheritor",
"inheritor"
]
],
"tags": [
"masculine"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/ˈkoːɾˠbˠə/"
}
],
"word": "comharba"
}
Download raw JSONL data for comharba meaning in Irish (4.4kB)
{
"called_from": "inflection/865",
"msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: comharba/Irish 'radical' base_tags=set()",
"path": [
"comharba"
],
"section": "Irish",
"subsection": "noun",
"title": "comharba",
"trace": ""
}
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'lenition'",
"path": [
"comharba"
],
"section": "Irish",
"subsection": "noun",
"title": "comharba",
"trace": ""
}
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'eclipsis'",
"path": [
"comharba"
],
"section": "Irish",
"subsection": "noun",
"title": "comharba",
"trace": ""
}
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Irish dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-19 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (d1270d2 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.