"cobhsú" meaning in Irish

See cobhsú in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Noun

Head templates: {{head|ga|noun|genitive singular|cobhsaithe||||||||-|||||cat2=|f1request=1|f4request=1|g=m|g2=|g3=|head=}} cobhsú m (genitive singular cobhsaithe), {{ga-noun|m|cobhsaithe|-}} cobhsú m (genitive singular cobhsaithe) Inflection templates: {{ga-mut}} Forms: cobhsaithe [genitive, singular], no-table-tags [table-tags], cobhsú [indefinite, nominative, singular], a chobhsú [indefinite, singular, vocative], cobhsaithe [genitive, indefinite, singular], cobhsú [dative, indefinite, singular], no-table-tags [table-tags], an cobhsú [definite, nominative, singular], an chobhsaithe [definite, genitive, singular], leis an gcobhsú [dative, definite, singular], don chobhsú [dative, definite, singular], no-table-tags [table-tags], cobhsú [error-unrecognized-form], chobhsú [error-unrecognized-form], gcobhsú [error-unrecognized-form]
  1. verbal noun of cobhsaigh Tags: form-of, masculine, noun-from-verb Form of: cobhsaigh
    Sense id: en-cobhsú-ga-noun-dyyNAQyZ
  2. stabilization Tags: masculine
    Sense id: en-cobhsú-ga-noun-hyq~cH6v Categories (other): Irish entries with incorrect language header, Pages with 1 entry, Pages with entries Disambiguation of Irish entries with incorrect language header: 25 75 Disambiguation of Pages with 1 entry: 16 84 Disambiguation of Pages with entries: 8 92
{
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "cobhsaithe",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cobhsú",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a chobhsú",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cobhsaithe",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cobhsú",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "an cobhsú",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "an chobhsaithe",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis an gcobhsú",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "don chobhsú",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ga-mut",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cobhsú",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "chobhsú",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gcobhsú",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "10": "",
        "11": "",
        "12": "-",
        "13": "",
        "14": "",
        "15": "",
        "16": "",
        "2": "noun",
        "3": "genitive singular",
        "4": "cobhsaithe",
        "5": "",
        "6": "",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "9": "",
        "cat2": "",
        "f1request": "1",
        "f4request": "1",
        "g": "m",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "cobhsú m (genitive singular cobhsaithe)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "m",
        "2": "cobhsaithe",
        "3": "-"
      },
      "expansion": "cobhsú m (genitive singular cobhsaithe)",
      "name": "ga-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "ga-mut"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [],
      "form_of": [
        {
          "word": "cobhsaigh"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "verbal noun of cobhsaigh"
      ],
      "id": "en-cobhsú-ga-noun-dyyNAQyZ",
      "links": [
        [
          "cobhsaigh",
          "cobhsaigh#Irish"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "form-of",
        "masculine",
        "noun-from-verb"
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "25 75",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [
            "Entries with incorrect language header",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "16 84",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "8 92",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "stabilization"
      ],
      "id": "en-cobhsú-ga-noun-hyq~cH6v",
      "links": [
        [
          "stabilization",
          "stabilization"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "masculine"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "cobhsú"
}
{
  "categories": [
    "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
    "Irish irregular nouns",
    "Irish lemmas",
    "Irish masculine nouns",
    "Irish nouns",
    "Pages with 1 entry",
    "Pages with entries"
  ],
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "cobhsaithe",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cobhsú",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a chobhsú",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cobhsaithe",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cobhsú",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "an cobhsú",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "an chobhsaithe",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis an gcobhsú",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "don chobhsú",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ga-mut",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cobhsú",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "chobhsú",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gcobhsú",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "10": "",
        "11": "",
        "12": "-",
        "13": "",
        "14": "",
        "15": "",
        "16": "",
        "2": "noun",
        "3": "genitive singular",
        "4": "cobhsaithe",
        "5": "",
        "6": "",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "9": "",
        "cat2": "",
        "f1request": "1",
        "f4request": "1",
        "g": "m",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "cobhsú m (genitive singular cobhsaithe)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "m",
        "2": "cobhsaithe",
        "3": "-"
      },
      "expansion": "cobhsú m (genitive singular cobhsaithe)",
      "name": "ga-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "ga-mut"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Irish verbal nouns"
      ],
      "form_of": [
        {
          "word": "cobhsaigh"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "verbal noun of cobhsaigh"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "cobhsaigh",
          "cobhsaigh#Irish"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "form-of",
        "masculine",
        "noun-from-verb"
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "stabilization"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "stabilization",
          "stabilization"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "masculine"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "cobhsú"
}

Download raw JSONL data for cobhsú meaning in Irish (2.5kB)

{
  "called_from": "inflection/865",
  "msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: cobhsú/Irish 'radical' base_tags=set()",
  "path": [
    "cobhsú"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "cobhsú",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'lenition'",
  "path": [
    "cobhsú"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "cobhsú",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'eclipsis'",
  "path": [
    "cobhsú"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "cobhsú",
  "trace": ""
}

This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Irish dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-04-02 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (db8a5a5 and fb63907). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.