"clibín" meaning in Irish

See clibín in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Noun

IPA: /ˈclʲɪbʲiːnʲ/ [Connacht, Ulster]
Etymology: From clib + -ín. Etymology templates: {{af|ga|clib|-ín}} clib + -ín Head templates: {{head|ga|noun|genitive singular|clibín|||||||nominative plural|clibíní|||||cat2=|f1request=1|f4request=1|g=m|g2=|g3=|head=}} clibín m (genitive singular clibín, nominative plural clibíní), {{ga-noun|m|~|~í}} clibín m (genitive singular clibín, nominative plural clibíní) Inflection templates: {{ga-mut}} Forms: clibín [genitive, singular], clibíní [nominative, plural], no-table-tags [table-tags], clibín [indefinite, nominative, singular], clibíní [indefinite, nominative, plural], a chlibín [indefinite, singular, vocative], a chlibíní [indefinite, plural, vocative], clibín [genitive, indefinite, singular], clibíní [genitive, indefinite, plural], clibín [dative, indefinite, singular], clibíní [dative, indefinite, plural], no-table-tags [table-tags], an clibín [definite, nominative, singular], na clibíní [definite, nominative, plural], an chlibín [definite, genitive, singular], na gclibíní [definite, genitive, plural], leis an gclibín [dative, definite, singular], don chlibín [dative, definite, singular], leis na clibíní [dative, definite, plural], no-table-tags [table-tags], clibín [error-unrecognized-form], chlibín [error-unrecognized-form], gclibín [error-unrecognized-form], clib [alternative], glibín [alternative]
  1. clotted or matted hair Tags: masculine
    Sense id: en-clibín-ga-noun-k-047H7~ Categories (other): Irish terms with collocations, Irish terms suffixed with -ín, Pages with 1 entry Disambiguation of Irish terms suffixed with -ín: 54 46 Disambiguation of Pages with 1 entry: 46 54
  2. cluster Tags: masculine
    Sense id: en-clibín-ga-noun-FkzxyoOR Categories (other): Irish terms with collocations, Irish entries with incorrect language header, Irish terms suffixed with -ín, Pages with 1 entry, Pages with entries Disambiguation of Irish entries with incorrect language header: 44 56 Disambiguation of Irish terms suffixed with -ín: 54 46 Disambiguation of Pages with 1 entry: 46 54 Disambiguation of Pages with entries: 41 59

Alternative forms

{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "clib",
        "3": "-ín"
      },
      "expansion": "clib + -ín",
      "name": "af"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From clib + -ín.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "clibín",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "clibíní",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "clibín",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "clibíní",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a chlibín",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a chlibíní",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "clibín",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "clibíní",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "clibín",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "clibíní",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "an clibín",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na clibíní",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "an chlibín",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na gclibíní",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis an gclibín",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "don chlibín",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis na clibíní",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ga-mut",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "clibín",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "chlibín",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gclibín",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "clib",
      "tags": [
        "alternative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "glibín",
      "tags": [
        "alternative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "10": "",
        "11": "nominative plural",
        "12": "clibíní",
        "13": "",
        "14": "",
        "15": "",
        "16": "",
        "2": "noun",
        "3": "genitive singular",
        "4": "clibín",
        "5": "",
        "6": "",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "9": "",
        "cat2": "",
        "f1request": "1",
        "f4request": "1",
        "g": "m",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "clibín m (genitive singular clibín, nominative plural clibíní)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "m",
        "2": "~",
        "3": "~í"
      },
      "expansion": "clibín m (genitive singular clibín, nominative plural clibíní)",
      "name": "ga-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "ga-mut"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Irish terms with collocations",
          "parents": [
            "Terms with collocations",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "54 46",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Irish terms suffixed with -ín",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "46 54",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "examples": [
        {
          "english": "matted hair, a mat of hair",
          "text": "clibín gruaige",
          "type": "example"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "clotted or matted hair"
      ],
      "id": "en-clibín-ga-noun-k-047H7~",
      "links": [
        [
          "clotted",
          "clotted"
        ],
        [
          "matted",
          "matted"
        ],
        [
          "hair",
          "hair"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "masculine"
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Irish terms with collocations",
          "parents": [
            "Terms with collocations",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "44 56",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [
            "Entries with incorrect language header",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "54 46",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Irish terms suffixed with -ín",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "46 54",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "41 59",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "examples": [
        {
          "english": "a cluster of houses",
          "text": "clibín tithe",
          "type": "example"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "cluster"
      ],
      "id": "en-clibín-ga-noun-FkzxyoOR",
      "links": [
        [
          "cluster",
          "cluster"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "masculine"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈclʲɪbʲiːnʲ/",
      "tags": [
        "Connacht",
        "Ulster"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "clibín"
}
{
  "categories": [
    "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
    "Irish fourth-declension nouns",
    "Irish lemmas",
    "Irish masculine nouns",
    "Irish nouns",
    "Irish terms suffixed with -ín",
    "Pages with 1 entry",
    "Pages with entries"
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "clib",
        "3": "-ín"
      },
      "expansion": "clib + -ín",
      "name": "af"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From clib + -ín.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "clibín",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "clibíní",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "clibín",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "clibíní",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a chlibín",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a chlibíní",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "clibín",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "clibíní",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "clibín",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "clibíní",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "an clibín",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na clibíní",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "an chlibín",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na gclibíní",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis an gclibín",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "don chlibín",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis na clibíní",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ga-mut",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "clibín",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "chlibín",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gclibín",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "clib",
      "tags": [
        "alternative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "glibín",
      "tags": [
        "alternative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "10": "",
        "11": "nominative plural",
        "12": "clibíní",
        "13": "",
        "14": "",
        "15": "",
        "16": "",
        "2": "noun",
        "3": "genitive singular",
        "4": "clibín",
        "5": "",
        "6": "",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "9": "",
        "cat2": "",
        "f1request": "1",
        "f4request": "1",
        "g": "m",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "clibín m (genitive singular clibín, nominative plural clibíní)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "m",
        "2": "~",
        "3": "~í"
      },
      "expansion": "clibín m (genitive singular clibín, nominative plural clibíní)",
      "name": "ga-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "ga-mut"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Irish terms with collocations"
      ],
      "examples": [
        {
          "english": "matted hair, a mat of hair",
          "text": "clibín gruaige",
          "type": "example"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "clotted or matted hair"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "clotted",
          "clotted"
        ],
        [
          "matted",
          "matted"
        ],
        [
          "hair",
          "hair"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "masculine"
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        "Irish terms with collocations"
      ],
      "examples": [
        {
          "english": "a cluster of houses",
          "text": "clibín tithe",
          "type": "example"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "cluster"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "cluster",
          "cluster"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "masculine"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈclʲɪbʲiːnʲ/",
      "tags": [
        "Connacht",
        "Ulster"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "clibín"
}

Download raw JSONL data for clibín meaning in Irish (3.8kB)


This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Irish dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-03-30 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (fef8596 and 633533e). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.