"carda" meaning in Irish

See carda in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Noun

IPA: /ˈkɑːɾˠd̪ˠə/, /ˈkaːɾˠd̪ˠə/
Head templates: {{head|ga|noun|genitive singular|carda|||||||nominative plural|cardaí|||||altform=|cat2=|f1request=1|f4request=1|g=m|g2=|g3=|head=}} carda m (genitive singular carda, nominative plural cardaí), {{ga-noun|m|~|~í}} carda m (genitive singular carda, nominative plural cardaí) Inflection templates: {{ga-mut}} Forms: carda [genitive, singular], cardaí [nominative, plural], no-table-tags [table-tags], carda [indefinite, nominative, singular], cardaí [indefinite, nominative, plural], a charda [indefinite, singular, vocative], a chardaí [indefinite, plural, vocative], carda [genitive, indefinite, singular], cardaí [genitive, indefinite, plural], carda [dative, indefinite, singular], cardaí [dative, indefinite, plural], no-table-tags [table-tags], an carda [definite, nominative, singular], na cardaí [definite, nominative, plural], an charda [definite, genitive, singular], na gcardaí [definite, genitive, plural], leis an gcarda [dative, definite, singular], don charda [dative, definite, singular], leis na cardaí [dative, definite, plural], no-table-tags [table-tags], carda [error-unrecognized-form], charda [error-unrecognized-form], gcarda [error-unrecognized-form], cárda [alternative]
  1. card (for teasing wool before spinning) Tags: masculine
    Sense id: en-carda-ga-noun-uwXwcPbY
  2. alternative form of cárta (“card”) Tags: alt-of, alternative, masculine Alternative form of: cárta (extra: card)
    Sense id: en-carda-ga-noun-SkrIE-Dp Categories (other): Irish entries with incorrect language header Disambiguation of Irish entries with incorrect language header: 18 82
{
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "carda",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cardaí",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "carda",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cardaí",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a charda",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a chardaí",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "carda",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cardaí",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "carda",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cardaí",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "an carda",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na cardaí",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "an charda",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na gcardaí",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis an gcarda",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "don charda",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis na cardaí",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ga-mut",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "carda",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "charda",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gcarda",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cárda",
      "tags": [
        "alternative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "10": "",
        "11": "nominative plural",
        "12": "cardaí",
        "13": "",
        "14": "",
        "15": "",
        "16": "",
        "2": "noun",
        "3": "genitive singular",
        "4": "carda",
        "5": "",
        "6": "",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "9": "",
        "altform": "",
        "cat2": "",
        "f1request": "1",
        "f4request": "1",
        "g": "m",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "carda m (genitive singular carda, nominative plural cardaí)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "m",
        "2": "~",
        "3": "~í"
      },
      "expansion": "carda m (genitive singular carda, nominative plural cardaí)",
      "name": "ga-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "ga-mut"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "card (for teasing wool before spinning)"
      ],
      "id": "en-carda-ga-noun-uwXwcPbY",
      "links": [
        [
          "card",
          "card"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "masculine"
      ]
    },
    {
      "alt_of": [
        {
          "extra": "card",
          "word": "cárta"
        }
      ],
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "18 82",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "alternative form of cárta (“card”)"
      ],
      "id": "en-carda-ga-noun-SkrIE-Dp",
      "links": [
        [
          "cárta",
          "cárta#Irish"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "alt-of",
        "alternative",
        "masculine"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈkɑːɾˠd̪ˠə/"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈkaːɾˠd̪ˠə/"
    }
  ],
  "word": "carda"
}
{
  "categories": [
    "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
    "Irish fourth-declension nouns",
    "Irish lemmas",
    "Irish masculine nouns",
    "Irish nouns",
    "Pages with 7 entries",
    "Pages with entries"
  ],
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "carda",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cardaí",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "carda",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cardaí",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a charda",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a chardaí",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "carda",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cardaí",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "carda",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cardaí",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "an carda",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na cardaí",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "an charda",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na gcardaí",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis an gcarda",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "don charda",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis na cardaí",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ga-mut",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "carda",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "charda",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gcarda",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cárda",
      "tags": [
        "alternative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "10": "",
        "11": "nominative plural",
        "12": "cardaí",
        "13": "",
        "14": "",
        "15": "",
        "16": "",
        "2": "noun",
        "3": "genitive singular",
        "4": "carda",
        "5": "",
        "6": "",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "9": "",
        "altform": "",
        "cat2": "",
        "f1request": "1",
        "f4request": "1",
        "g": "m",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "carda m (genitive singular carda, nominative plural cardaí)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "m",
        "2": "~",
        "3": "~í"
      },
      "expansion": "carda m (genitive singular carda, nominative plural cardaí)",
      "name": "ga-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "ga-mut"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "card (for teasing wool before spinning)"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "card",
          "card"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "masculine"
      ]
    },
    {
      "alt_of": [
        {
          "extra": "card",
          "word": "cárta"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "alternative form of cárta (“card”)"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "cárta",
          "cárta#Irish"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "alt-of",
        "alternative",
        "masculine"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈkɑːɾˠd̪ˠə/"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈkaːɾˠd̪ˠə/"
    }
  ],
  "word": "carda"
}

Download raw JSONL data for carda meaning in Irish (3.3kB)

{
  "called_from": "inflection/865",
  "msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: carda/Irish 'radical' base_tags=set()",
  "path": [
    "carda"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "carda",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'lenition'",
  "path": [
    "carda"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "carda",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'eclipsis'",
  "path": [
    "carda"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "carda",
  "trace": ""
}

This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Irish dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-16 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (d1270d2 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.