"bláithche" meaning in Irish

See bláithche in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Noun

IPA: /ˈbˠlˠaːçə/ [Ulster], [ˈbˠlˠaːi̯çə] [Ulster], /ˈbˠl̪ˠaːçə/ [Ulster], [ˈbˠl̪ˠaːi̯çə] [Ulster] Forms: no-table-tags [table-tags], bláithche [error-unrecognized-form], bhláithche [error-unrecognized-form], mbláithche [error-unrecognized-form]
Head templates: {{head|ga|noun form}} bláithche Inflection templates: {{ga-mut}}
  1. (archaic, Ulster) genitive singular of bláthach Tags: Ulster, archaic, form-of, genitive, singular Form of: bláthach
    Sense id: en-bláithche-ga-noun-uvDPhRuS Categories (other): Irish entries with incorrect language header, Pages with 1 entry, Pages with entries, Ulster Irish
{
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ga-mut",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bláithche",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bhláithche",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mbláithche",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "noun form"
      },
      "expansion": "bláithche",
      "name": "head"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "ga-mut"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [
            "Entries with incorrect language header",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Ulster Irish",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        }
      ],
      "form_of": [
        {
          "word": "bláthach"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "genitive singular of bláthach"
      ],
      "id": "en-bláithche-ga-noun-uvDPhRuS",
      "links": [
        [
          "bláthach",
          "bláthach#Irish"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(archaic, Ulster) genitive singular of bláthach"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "Ulster",
        "archaic",
        "form-of",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈbˠlˠaːçə/",
      "tags": [
        "Ulster"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈbˠlˠaːi̯çə]",
      "tags": [
        "Ulster"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈbˠl̪ˠaːçə/",
      "tags": [
        "Ulster"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈbˠl̪ˠaːi̯çə]",
      "tags": [
        "Ulster"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "bláithche"
}
{
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ga-mut",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bláithche",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bhláithche",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mbláithche",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "noun form"
      },
      "expansion": "bláithche",
      "name": "head"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "ga-mut"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
        "Irish non-lemma forms",
        "Irish noun forms",
        "Irish terms with archaic senses",
        "Pages with 1 entry",
        "Pages with entries",
        "Ulster Irish"
      ],
      "form_of": [
        {
          "word": "bláthach"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "genitive singular of bláthach"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "bláthach",
          "bláthach#Irish"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(archaic, Ulster) genitive singular of bláthach"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "Ulster",
        "archaic",
        "form-of",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈbˠlˠaːçə/",
      "tags": [
        "Ulster"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈbˠlˠaːi̯çə]",
      "tags": [
        "Ulster"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈbˠl̪ˠaːçə/",
      "tags": [
        "Ulster"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈbˠl̪ˠaːi̯çə]",
      "tags": [
        "Ulster"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "bláithche"
}

Download raw JSONL data for bláithche meaning in Irish (1.3kB)

{
  "called_from": "inflection/865",
  "msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: bláithche/Irish 'radical' base_tags=set()",
  "path": [
    "bláithche"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "bláithche",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'lenition'",
  "path": [
    "bláithche"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "bláithche",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'eclipsis'",
  "path": [
    "bláithche"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "bláithche",
  "trace": ""
}

This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Irish dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-03-30 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (fef8596 and 633533e). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.