"athchogaint" meaning in Irish

See athchogaint in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Noun

IPA: /ˈaxɔɡənʲtʲ/ [Munster]
Etymology: From ath- + cogaint and athchogain + -t. Etymology templates: {{af|ga|ath-|cogaint}} ath- + cogaint, {{af|ga|athchogain|-t}} athchogain + -t Head templates: {{head|ga|noun|genitive singular|athchoganta||||||||-|||||cat2=|f1request=1|f4request=1|g=f|g2=|g3=|head=|var=}} athchogaint f (genitive singular athchoganta), {{ga-noun|f|athchoganta|-}} athchogaint f (genitive singular athchoganta) Inflection templates: {{ga-mut}} Forms: athchoganta [genitive, singular], no-table-tags [table-tags], an athchogaint [definite, nominative, singular], na hathchoganta [definite, genitive, singular], leis an athchogaint [dative, definite, singular], don athchogaint [dative, definite, singular], no-table-tags [table-tags], athchogaint [error-unrecognized-form], n-athchogaint [eclipsis], hathchogaint [error-unrecognized-form], - [error-unrecognized-form], athchognadh [alternative], athchognamh [alternative], ath-chogaint [alternative], ath-chognadh [alternative], ath-chognamh [alternative]
  1. verbal noun of athchogain Tags: feminine, form-of, noun-from-verb Form of: athchogain
    Sense id: en-athchogaint-ga-noun-xNTDjKp4
  2. rumination (chewing the cud), remastication Tags: feminine
    Sense id: en-athchogaint-ga-noun-dXz-qoeh Categories (other): Irish entries with incorrect language header, Irish terms prefixed with ath-, Irish terms suffixed with -t, Pages with 1 entry, Pages with entries Disambiguation of Irish entries with incorrect language header: 3 97 Disambiguation of Irish terms prefixed with ath-: 10 90 Disambiguation of Irish terms suffixed with -t: 14 86 Disambiguation of Pages with 1 entry: 2 98 Disambiguation of Pages with entries: 3 97
{
  "etymology_links": [
    [
      "ath-",
      "ath-#Irish"
    ],
    [
      "cogaint",
      "cogaint#Irish"
    ],
    [
      "athchogain",
      "athchogain#Irish"
    ],
    [
      "-t",
      "-t#Irish"
    ]
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "ath-",
        "3": "cogaint"
      },
      "expansion": "ath- + cogaint",
      "name": "af"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "athchogain",
        "3": "-t"
      },
      "expansion": "athchogain + -t",
      "name": "af"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From ath- + cogaint and athchogain + -t.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "athchoganta",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "an athchogaint",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na hathchoganta",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis an athchogaint",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "don athchogaint",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ga-mut",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "athchogaint",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "n-athchogaint",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "eclipsis"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hathchogaint",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "athchognadh",
      "tags": [
        "alternative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "athchognamh",
      "tags": [
        "alternative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ath-chogaint",
      "tags": [
        "alternative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ath-chognadh",
      "tags": [
        "alternative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ath-chognamh",
      "tags": [
        "alternative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "10": "",
        "11": "",
        "12": "-",
        "13": "",
        "14": "",
        "15": "",
        "16": "",
        "2": "noun",
        "3": "genitive singular",
        "4": "athchoganta",
        "5": "",
        "6": "",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "9": "",
        "cat2": "",
        "f1request": "1",
        "f4request": "1",
        "g": "f",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "head": "",
        "var": ""
      },
      "expansion": "athchogaint f (genitive singular athchoganta)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "f",
        "2": "athchoganta",
        "3": "-"
      },
      "expansion": "athchogaint f (genitive singular athchoganta)",
      "name": "ga-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "ga-mut"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [],
      "form_of": [
        {
          "word": "athchogain"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "verbal noun of athchogain"
      ],
      "id": "en-athchogaint-ga-noun-xNTDjKp4",
      "links": [
        [
          "athchogain",
          "athchogain#Irish"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "form-of",
        "noun-from-verb"
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "3 97",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "10 90",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Irish terms prefixed with ath-",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "14 86",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Irish terms suffixed with -t",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "2 98",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "3 97",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "rumination (chewing the cud), remastication"
      ],
      "id": "en-athchogaint-ga-noun-dXz-qoeh",
      "links": [
        [
          "rumination",
          "rumination"
        ],
        [
          "remastication",
          "remastication"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "feminine"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈaxɔɡənʲtʲ/",
      "tags": [
        "Munster"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "athchogaint"
}
{
  "categories": [
    "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
    "Irish feminine nouns",
    "Irish lemmas",
    "Irish nouns",
    "Irish terms prefixed with ath-",
    "Irish terms suffixed with -t",
    "Irish third-declension nouns",
    "Pages with 1 entry",
    "Pages with entries"
  ],
  "etymology_links": [
    [
      "ath-",
      "ath-#Irish"
    ],
    [
      "cogaint",
      "cogaint#Irish"
    ],
    [
      "athchogain",
      "athchogain#Irish"
    ],
    [
      "-t",
      "-t#Irish"
    ]
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "ath-",
        "3": "cogaint"
      },
      "expansion": "ath- + cogaint",
      "name": "af"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "athchogain",
        "3": "-t"
      },
      "expansion": "athchogain + -t",
      "name": "af"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From ath- + cogaint and athchogain + -t.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "athchoganta",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "an athchogaint",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na hathchoganta",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis an athchogaint",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "don athchogaint",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ga-mut",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "athchogaint",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "n-athchogaint",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "eclipsis"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hathchogaint",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "athchognadh",
      "tags": [
        "alternative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "athchognamh",
      "tags": [
        "alternative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ath-chogaint",
      "tags": [
        "alternative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ath-chognadh",
      "tags": [
        "alternative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ath-chognamh",
      "tags": [
        "alternative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "10": "",
        "11": "",
        "12": "-",
        "13": "",
        "14": "",
        "15": "",
        "16": "",
        "2": "noun",
        "3": "genitive singular",
        "4": "athchoganta",
        "5": "",
        "6": "",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "9": "",
        "cat2": "",
        "f1request": "1",
        "f4request": "1",
        "g": "f",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "head": "",
        "var": ""
      },
      "expansion": "athchogaint f (genitive singular athchoganta)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "f",
        "2": "athchoganta",
        "3": "-"
      },
      "expansion": "athchogaint f (genitive singular athchoganta)",
      "name": "ga-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "ga-mut"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Irish verbal nouns"
      ],
      "form_of": [
        {
          "word": "athchogain"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "verbal noun of athchogain"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "athchogain",
          "athchogain#Irish"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "form-of",
        "noun-from-verb"
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "rumination (chewing the cud), remastication"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "rumination",
          "rumination"
        ],
        [
          "remastication",
          "remastication"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "feminine"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈaxɔɡənʲtʲ/",
      "tags": [
        "Munster"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "athchogaint"
}

Download raw JSONL data for athchogaint meaning in Irish (3.0kB)

{
  "called_from": "parser/1336",
  "msg": "no corresponding start tag found for </div>",
  "path": [
    "athchogaint"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "athchogaint",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/865",
  "msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: athchogaint/Irish 'radical' base_tags=set()",
  "path": [
    "athchogaint"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "athchogaint",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/865",
  "msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: athchogaint/Irish 'with h-prothesis' base_tags={'eclipsis', 'error-unrecognized-form'}",
  "path": [
    "athchogaint"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "athchogaint",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/865",
  "msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: athchogaint/Irish 'with t-prothesis' base_tags={'eclipsis', 'error-unrecognized-form'}",
  "path": [
    "athchogaint"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "athchogaint",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "page/20250114",
  "msg": "Negatively nested table braces, couldn't split inflection section, athchogaint/Irish section declension",
  "path": [
    "athchogaint"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "athchogaint",
  "trace": ""
}

This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Irish dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-10-03 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-09-02 using wiktextract (1a05e46 and e3d6d4e). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.