"aitriam" meaning in Irish

See aitriam in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Noun

Etymology: From Latin ātrium (“entry hall”). Etymology templates: {{der|ga|la|ātrium||entry hall}} Latin ātrium (“entry hall”) Head templates: {{head|ga|noun|genitive singular|aitriam|||||||nominative plural|aitriamaí|||||cat2=|f1request=1|f4request=1|g=m|g2=|g3=|head=}} aitriam m (genitive singular aitriam, nominative plural aitriamaí), {{ga-noun|m|~|~aí}} aitriam m (genitive singular aitriam, nominative plural aitriamaí) Inflection templates: {{ga-mut}} Forms: aitriam [genitive, singular], aitriamaí [nominative, plural], no-table-tags [table-tags], aitriam [indefinite, nominative, singular], aitriamaí [indefinite, nominative, plural], a aitriam [indefinite, singular, vocative], a aitriamaí [indefinite, plural, vocative], aitriam [genitive, indefinite, singular], aitriamaí [genitive, indefinite, plural], aitriam [dative, indefinite, singular], aitriamaí [dative, indefinite, plural], no-table-tags [table-tags], an t-aitriam [definite, nominative, singular], na haitriamaí [definite, nominative, plural], an aitriam [definite, genitive, singular], na n-aitriamaí [definite, genitive, plural], leis an aitriam [dative, definite, singular], don aitriam [dative, definite, singular], leis na haitriamaí [dative, definite, plural], no-table-tags [table-tags], aitriam [error-unrecognized-form], n-aitriam [error-unrecognized-form], haitriam [error-unrecognized-form], - [error-unrecognized-form]
  1. (anatomy) atrium Tags: masculine Categories (topical): Anatomy
    Sense id: en-aitriam-ga-noun-gqIIIlWC Categories (other): Irish entries with incorrect language header, Pages with 1 entry, Pages with entries Topics: anatomy, medicine, sciences
{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "la",
        "3": "ātrium",
        "4": "",
        "5": "entry hall"
      },
      "expansion": "Latin ātrium (“entry hall”)",
      "name": "der"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Latin ātrium (“entry hall”).",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "aitriam",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "aitriamaí",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "aitriam",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "aitriamaí",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a aitriam",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a aitriamaí",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "aitriam",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "aitriamaí",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "aitriam",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "aitriamaí",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "an t-aitriam",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na haitriamaí",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "an aitriam",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na n-aitriamaí",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis an aitriam",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "don aitriam",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis na haitriamaí",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ga-mut",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "aitriam",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "n-aitriam",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "haitriam",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "10": "",
        "11": "nominative plural",
        "12": "aitriamaí",
        "13": "",
        "14": "",
        "15": "",
        "16": "",
        "2": "noun",
        "3": "genitive singular",
        "4": "aitriam",
        "5": "",
        "6": "",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "9": "",
        "cat2": "",
        "f1request": "1",
        "f4request": "1",
        "g": "m",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "aitriam m (genitive singular aitriam, nominative plural aitriamaí)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "m",
        "2": "~",
        "3": "~aí"
      },
      "expansion": "aitriam m (genitive singular aitriam, nominative plural aitriamaí)",
      "name": "ga-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "ga-mut"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [
            "Entries with incorrect language header",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "topical",
          "langcode": "ga",
          "name": "Anatomy",
          "orig": "ga:Anatomy",
          "parents": [
            "Biology",
            "Medicine",
            "Sciences",
            "Healthcare",
            "All topics",
            "Health",
            "Fundamental",
            "Body"
          ],
          "source": "w"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "atrium"
      ],
      "id": "en-aitriam-ga-noun-gqIIIlWC",
      "links": [
        [
          "anatomy",
          "anatomy"
        ],
        [
          "atrium",
          "atrium"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(anatomy) atrium"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "masculine"
      ],
      "topics": [
        "anatomy",
        "medicine",
        "sciences"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "aitriam"
}
{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "la",
        "3": "ātrium",
        "4": "",
        "5": "entry hall"
      },
      "expansion": "Latin ātrium (“entry hall”)",
      "name": "der"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Latin ātrium (“entry hall”).",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "aitriam",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "aitriamaí",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "aitriam",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "aitriamaí",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a aitriam",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a aitriamaí",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "aitriam",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "aitriamaí",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "aitriam",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "aitriamaí",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "an t-aitriam",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na haitriamaí",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "an aitriam",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na n-aitriamaí",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis an aitriam",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "don aitriam",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis na haitriamaí",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ga-mut",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "aitriam",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "n-aitriam",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "haitriam",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "10": "",
        "11": "nominative plural",
        "12": "aitriamaí",
        "13": "",
        "14": "",
        "15": "",
        "16": "",
        "2": "noun",
        "3": "genitive singular",
        "4": "aitriam",
        "5": "",
        "6": "",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "9": "",
        "cat2": "",
        "f1request": "1",
        "f4request": "1",
        "g": "m",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "aitriam m (genitive singular aitriam, nominative plural aitriamaí)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "m",
        "2": "~",
        "3": "~aí"
      },
      "expansion": "aitriam m (genitive singular aitriam, nominative plural aitriamaí)",
      "name": "ga-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "ga-mut"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
        "Irish fourth-declension nouns",
        "Irish lemmas",
        "Irish masculine nouns",
        "Irish nouns",
        "Irish terms derived from Latin",
        "Pages with 1 entry",
        "Pages with entries",
        "ga:Anatomy"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "atrium"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "anatomy",
          "anatomy"
        ],
        [
          "atrium",
          "atrium"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(anatomy) atrium"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "masculine"
      ],
      "topics": [
        "anatomy",
        "medicine",
        "sciences"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "aitriam"
}

Download raw JSONL data for aitriam meaning in Irish (3.5kB)

{
  "called_from": "inflection/865",
  "msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: aitriam/Irish 'radical' base_tags=set()",
  "path": [
    "aitriam"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "aitriam",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'eclipsis'",
  "path": [
    "aitriam"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "aitriam",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/865",
  "msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: aitriam/Irish 'with h-prothesis' base_tags={'error-unrecognized-form'}",
  "path": [
    "aitriam"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "aitriam",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/865",
  "msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: aitriam/Irish 'with t-prothesis' base_tags={'error-unrecognized-form'}",
  "path": [
    "aitriam"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "aitriam",
  "trace": ""
}

This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Irish dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-04-02 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (db8a5a5 and fb63907). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.