"airgidín" meaning in Irish

See airgidín in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Noun

Etymology: From airgead (“silver; money”) + -ín. Etymology templates: {{affix|ga|airgead|-ín|gloss1=silver; money}} airgead (“silver; money”) + -ín Head templates: {{head|ga|noun|genitive singular|airgidín|||||||nominative plural|airgidíní|||||cat2=|f1request=1|f4request=1|g=m|g2=|g3=|head=}} airgidín m (genitive singular airgidín, nominative plural airgidíní), {{ga-noun|m|~|~í}} airgidín m (genitive singular airgidín, nominative plural airgidíní) Inflection templates: {{ga-mut}} Forms: airgidín [genitive, singular], airgidíní [nominative, plural], no-table-tags [table-tags], airgidín [indefinite, nominative, singular], airgidíní [indefinite, nominative, plural], a airgidín [indefinite, singular, vocative], a airgidíní [indefinite, plural, vocative], airgidín [genitive, indefinite, singular], airgidíní [genitive, indefinite, plural], airgidín [dative, indefinite, singular], airgidíní [dative, indefinite, plural], no-table-tags [table-tags], an t-airgidín [definite, nominative, singular], na hairgidíní [definite, nominative, plural], an airgidín [definite, genitive, singular], na n-airgidíní [definite, genitive, plural], leis an airgidín [dative, definite, singular], don airgidín [dative, definite, singular], leis na hairgidíní [dative, definite, plural], no-table-tags [table-tags], airgidín [error-unrecognized-form], n-airgidín [error-unrecognized-form], hairgidín [error-unrecognized-form], - [error-unrecognized-form]
  1. Only used in airgidín luachra Tags: masculine
{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "airgead",
        "3": "-ín",
        "gloss1": "silver; money"
      },
      "expansion": "airgead (“silver; money”) + -ín",
      "name": "affix"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From airgead (“silver; money”) + -ín.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "airgidín",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "airgidíní",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "airgidín",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "airgidíní",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a airgidín",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a airgidíní",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "airgidín",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "airgidíní",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "airgidín",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "airgidíní",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "an t-airgidín",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na hairgidíní",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "an airgidín",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na n-airgidíní",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis an airgidín",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "don airgidín",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis na hairgidíní",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ga-mut",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "airgidín",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "n-airgidín",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hairgidín",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "10": "",
        "11": "nominative plural",
        "12": "airgidíní",
        "13": "",
        "14": "",
        "15": "",
        "16": "",
        "2": "noun",
        "3": "genitive singular",
        "4": "airgidín",
        "5": "",
        "6": "",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "9": "",
        "cat2": "",
        "f1request": "1",
        "f4request": "1",
        "g": "m",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "airgidín m (genitive singular airgidín, nominative plural airgidíní)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "m",
        "2": "~",
        "3": "~í"
      },
      "expansion": "airgidín m (genitive singular airgidín, nominative plural airgidíní)",
      "name": "ga-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "ga-mut"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [
            "Entries with incorrect language header",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Irish terms suffixed with -ín",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "Only used in airgidín luachra"
      ],
      "id": "en-airgidín-ga-noun-fQ026lnC",
      "links": [
        [
          "airgidín luachra",
          "airgidín luachra#Irish"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "masculine"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "airgidín"
}
{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "airgead",
        "3": "-ín",
        "gloss1": "silver; money"
      },
      "expansion": "airgead (“silver; money”) + -ín",
      "name": "affix"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From airgead (“silver; money”) + -ín.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "airgidín",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "airgidíní",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "airgidín",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "airgidíní",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a airgidín",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a airgidíní",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "airgidín",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "airgidíní",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "airgidín",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "airgidíní",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "an t-airgidín",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na hairgidíní",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "an airgidín",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na n-airgidíní",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis an airgidín",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "don airgidín",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis na hairgidíní",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ga-mut",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "airgidín",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "n-airgidín",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hairgidín",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "10": "",
        "11": "nominative plural",
        "12": "airgidíní",
        "13": "",
        "14": "",
        "15": "",
        "16": "",
        "2": "noun",
        "3": "genitive singular",
        "4": "airgidín",
        "5": "",
        "6": "",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "9": "",
        "cat2": "",
        "f1request": "1",
        "f4request": "1",
        "g": "m",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "airgidín m (genitive singular airgidín, nominative plural airgidíní)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "m",
        "2": "~",
        "3": "~í"
      },
      "expansion": "airgidín m (genitive singular airgidín, nominative plural airgidíní)",
      "name": "ga-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "ga-mut"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
        "Irish fourth-declension nouns",
        "Irish lemmas",
        "Irish masculine nouns",
        "Irish nouns",
        "Irish terms suffixed with -ín",
        "Pages with 1 entry",
        "Pages with entries"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "Only used in airgidín luachra"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "airgidín luachra",
          "airgidín luachra#Irish"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "masculine"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "airgidín"
}

Download raw JSONL data for airgidín meaning in Irish (3.5kB)

{
  "called_from": "inflection/865",
  "msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: airgidín/Irish 'radical' base_tags=set()",
  "path": [
    "airgidín"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "airgidín",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'eclipsis'",
  "path": [
    "airgidín"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "airgidín",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/865",
  "msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: airgidín/Irish 'with h-prothesis' base_tags={'error-unrecognized-form'}",
  "path": [
    "airgidín"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "airgidín",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/865",
  "msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: airgidín/Irish 'with t-prothesis' base_tags={'error-unrecognized-form'}",
  "path": [
    "airgidín"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "airgidín",
  "trace": ""
}

This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Irish dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-04-02 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (db8a5a5 and fb63907). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.