"ainfine" meaning in Irish

See ainfine in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Noun

Etymology: From Old Irish ainbthen, ainbthine. Etymology templates: {{inh|ga|sga|ainbthen}} Old Irish ainbthen Head templates: {{head|ga|noun|genitive singular|ainfine|||||||nominative plural|ainfiní|||||cat2=|f1request=1|f4request=1|g=f|g2=|g3=|head=}} ainfine f (genitive singular ainfine, nominative plural ainfiní), {{ga-noun|f|~|ainfiní}} ainfine f (genitive singular ainfine, nominative plural ainfiní) Inflection templates: {{ga-mut}} Forms: ainfine [genitive, singular], ainfiní [nominative, plural], no-table-tags [table-tags], ainfine [indefinite, nominative, singular], ainfiní [indefinite, nominative, plural], a ainfine [indefinite, singular, vocative], a ainfiní [indefinite, plural, vocative], ainfine [genitive, indefinite, singular], ainfiní [genitive, indefinite, plural], ainfine [dative, indefinite, singular], ainfiní [dative, indefinite, plural], no-table-tags [table-tags], an ainfine [definite, nominative, singular], na hainfiní [definite, nominative, plural], na hainfine [definite, genitive, singular], na n-ainfiní [definite, genitive, plural], leis an ainfine [dative, definite, singular], don ainfine [dative, definite, singular], leis na hainfiní [dative, definite, plural], no-table-tags [table-tags], ainfine [error-unrecognized-form], n-ainfine [error-unrecognized-form], hainfine [error-unrecognized-form], - [error-unrecognized-form], ainbhthean [alternative], ainbhtheinne [alternative], ainbhthine [alternative]
  1. spring tide Tags: feminine
    Sense id: en-ainfine-ga-noun-23GZb34M Categories (other): Irish entries with incorrect language header, Pages with 1 entry, Pages with entries Disambiguation of Irish entries with incorrect language header: 50 50 Disambiguation of Pages with 1 entry: 47 53 Disambiguation of Pages with entries: 46 54
  2. storm Tags: feminine
    Sense id: en-ainfine-ga-noun-mhBXSc~L Categories (other): Irish entries with incorrect language header, Pages with 1 entry, Pages with entries Disambiguation of Irish entries with incorrect language header: 50 50 Disambiguation of Pages with 1 entry: 47 53 Disambiguation of Pages with entries: 46 54
The following are not (yet) sense-disambiguated
Related terms: anfa

Alternative forms

{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "sga",
        "3": "ainbthen"
      },
      "expansion": "Old Irish ainbthen",
      "name": "inh"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Old Irish ainbthen, ainbthine.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "ainfine",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ainfiní",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ainfine",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ainfiní",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a ainfine",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a ainfiní",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ainfine",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ainfiní",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ainfine",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ainfiní",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "an ainfine",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na hainfiní",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na hainfine",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na n-ainfiní",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis an ainfine",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "don ainfine",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis na hainfiní",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ga-mut",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ainfine",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "n-ainfine",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hainfine",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ainbhthean",
      "tags": [
        "alternative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ainbhtheinne",
      "tags": [
        "alternative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ainbhthine",
      "tags": [
        "alternative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "10": "",
        "11": "nominative plural",
        "12": "ainfiní",
        "13": "",
        "14": "",
        "15": "",
        "16": "",
        "2": "noun",
        "3": "genitive singular",
        "4": "ainfine",
        "5": "",
        "6": "",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "9": "",
        "cat2": "",
        "f1request": "1",
        "f4request": "1",
        "g": "f",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "ainfine f (genitive singular ainfine, nominative plural ainfiní)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "f",
        "2": "~",
        "3": "ainfiní"
      },
      "expansion": "ainfine f (genitive singular ainfine, nominative plural ainfiní)",
      "name": "ga-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "ga-mut"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "noun",
  "related": [
    {
      "_dis1": "0 0",
      "word": "anfa"
    }
  ],
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "50 50",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [
            "Entries with incorrect language header",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "47 53",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "46 54",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "spring tide"
      ],
      "id": "en-ainfine-ga-noun-23GZb34M",
      "links": [
        [
          "spring tide",
          "spring tide"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "feminine"
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "50 50",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [
            "Entries with incorrect language header",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "47 53",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "46 54",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "storm"
      ],
      "id": "en-ainfine-ga-noun-mhBXSc~L",
      "links": [
        [
          "storm",
          "storm"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "feminine"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "ainfine"
}
{
  "categories": [
    "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
    "Irish feminine nouns",
    "Irish fourth-declension nouns",
    "Irish lemmas",
    "Irish nouns",
    "Irish terms derived from Old Irish",
    "Irish terms inherited from Old Irish",
    "Pages with 1 entry",
    "Pages with entries"
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "sga",
        "3": "ainbthen"
      },
      "expansion": "Old Irish ainbthen",
      "name": "inh"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Old Irish ainbthen, ainbthine.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "ainfine",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ainfiní",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ainfine",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ainfiní",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a ainfine",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a ainfiní",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ainfine",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ainfiní",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ainfine",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ainfiní",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "an ainfine",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na hainfiní",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na hainfine",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na n-ainfiní",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis an ainfine",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "don ainfine",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis na hainfiní",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ga-mut",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ainfine",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "n-ainfine",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hainfine",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ainbhthean",
      "tags": [
        "alternative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ainbhtheinne",
      "tags": [
        "alternative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ainbhthine",
      "tags": [
        "alternative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "10": "",
        "11": "nominative plural",
        "12": "ainfiní",
        "13": "",
        "14": "",
        "15": "",
        "16": "",
        "2": "noun",
        "3": "genitive singular",
        "4": "ainfine",
        "5": "",
        "6": "",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "9": "",
        "cat2": "",
        "f1request": "1",
        "f4request": "1",
        "g": "f",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "ainfine f (genitive singular ainfine, nominative plural ainfiní)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "f",
        "2": "~",
        "3": "ainfiní"
      },
      "expansion": "ainfine f (genitive singular ainfine, nominative plural ainfiní)",
      "name": "ga-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "ga-mut"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "noun",
  "related": [
    {
      "word": "anfa"
    }
  ],
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "spring tide"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "spring tide",
          "spring tide"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "feminine"
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "storm"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "storm",
          "storm"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "feminine"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "ainfine"
}

Download raw JSONL data for ainfine meaning in Irish (3.6kB)

{
  "called_from": "inflection/865",
  "msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: ainfine/Irish 'radical' base_tags=set()",
  "path": [
    "ainfine"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "ainfine",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'eclipsis'",
  "path": [
    "ainfine"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "ainfine",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/865",
  "msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: ainfine/Irish 'with h-prothesis' base_tags={'error-unrecognized-form'}",
  "path": [
    "ainfine"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "ainfine",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/865",
  "msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: ainfine/Irish 'with t-prothesis' base_tags={'error-unrecognized-form'}",
  "path": [
    "ainfine"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "ainfine",
  "trace": ""
}

This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Irish dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-04-02 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (db8a5a5 and fb63907). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.