"agall" meaning in Irish

See agall in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Noun

Head templates: {{head|ga|noun|genitive singular|agaille|||||||nominative plural|agalla|||||altform=|cat2=|f1request=1|f4request=1|g=f|g2=|g3=|head=}} agall f (genitive singular agaille, nominative plural agalla), {{ga-noun|f|agaille|agalla}} agall f (genitive singular agaille, nominative plural agalla) Inflection templates: {{ga-mut}} Forms: agaille [genitive, singular], agalla [nominative, plural], no-table-tags [table-tags], agall [indefinite, nominative, singular], agalla [indefinite, nominative, plural], a agall [indefinite, singular, vocative], a agalla [indefinite, plural, vocative], agaille [genitive, indefinite, singular], agall [genitive, indefinite, plural], agall [dative, indefinite, singular], agalla [dative, indefinite, plural], no-table-tags [table-tags], an agall [definite, nominative, singular], na hagalla [definite, nominative, plural], na hagaille [definite, genitive, singular], na n-agall [definite, genitive, plural], leis an agall [dative, definite, singular], don agall [dative, definite, singular], leis na hagalla [dative, definite, plural], no-table-tags [table-tags], agall [error-unrecognized-form], n-agall [error-unrecognized-form], hagall [error-unrecognized-form], - [error-unrecognized-form], agailt [alternative]
  1. exclamation, cry Tags: feminine
    Sense id: en-agall-ga-noun-4j0BuFl8 Categories (other): Pages with 1 entry, Pages with entries Disambiguation of Pages with 1 entry: 50 50 Disambiguation of Pages with entries: 50 50
  2. talk, argument Tags: feminine
    Sense id: en-agall-ga-noun-q~15MH5y Categories (other): Irish entries with incorrect language header, Pages with 1 entry, Pages with entries Disambiguation of Irish entries with incorrect language header: 25 75 Disambiguation of Pages with 1 entry: 50 50 Disambiguation of Pages with entries: 50 50
The following are not (yet) sense-disambiguated
Categories (other): Sound Disambiguation of Sound: 0 0

Inflected forms

Alternative forms

{
  "categories": [
    {
      "_dis": "0 0",
      "kind": "other",
      "langcode": "ga",
      "name": "Sound",
      "orig": "ga:Sound",
      "parents": [],
      "source": "w+disamb"
    }
  ],
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "agaille",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "agalla",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "agall",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "agalla",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a agall",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a agalla",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "agaille",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "agall",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "agall",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "agalla",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "an agall",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na hagalla",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na hagaille",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na n-agall",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis an agall",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "don agall",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis na hagalla",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ga-mut",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "agall",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "n-agall",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hagall",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "agailt",
      "tags": [
        "alternative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "10": "",
        "11": "nominative plural",
        "12": "agalla",
        "13": "",
        "14": "",
        "15": "",
        "16": "",
        "2": "noun",
        "3": "genitive singular",
        "4": "agaille",
        "5": "",
        "6": "",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "9": "",
        "altform": "",
        "cat2": "",
        "f1request": "1",
        "f4request": "1",
        "g": "f",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "agall f (genitive singular agaille, nominative plural agalla)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "f",
        "2": "agaille",
        "3": "agalla"
      },
      "expansion": "agall f (genitive singular agaille, nominative plural agalla)",
      "name": "ga-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "ga-mut"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "50 50",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "50 50",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "exclamation, cry"
      ],
      "id": "en-agall-ga-noun-4j0BuFl8",
      "links": [
        [
          "exclamation",
          "exclamation"
        ],
        [
          "cry",
          "cry"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "feminine"
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "25 75",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "50 50",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "50 50",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "talk, argument"
      ],
      "id": "en-agall-ga-noun-q~15MH5y",
      "links": [
        [
          "talk",
          "talk"
        ],
        [
          "argument",
          "argument"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "feminine"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "agall"
}
{
  "categories": [
    "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
    "Irish feminine nouns",
    "Irish lemmas",
    "Irish nouns",
    "Irish second-declension nouns",
    "Pages with 1 entry",
    "Pages with entries",
    "ga:Sound"
  ],
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "agaille",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "agalla",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "agall",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "agalla",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a agall",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a agalla",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "agaille",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "agall",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "agall",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "agalla",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "an agall",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na hagalla",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na hagaille",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na n-agall",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis an agall",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "don agall",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis na hagalla",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ga-mut",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "agall",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "n-agall",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hagall",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "agailt",
      "tags": [
        "alternative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "10": "",
        "11": "nominative plural",
        "12": "agalla",
        "13": "",
        "14": "",
        "15": "",
        "16": "",
        "2": "noun",
        "3": "genitive singular",
        "4": "agaille",
        "5": "",
        "6": "",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "9": "",
        "altform": "",
        "cat2": "",
        "f1request": "1",
        "f4request": "1",
        "g": "f",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "agall f (genitive singular agaille, nominative plural agalla)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "f",
        "2": "agaille",
        "3": "agalla"
      },
      "expansion": "agall f (genitive singular agaille, nominative plural agalla)",
      "name": "ga-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "ga-mut"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "exclamation, cry"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "exclamation",
          "exclamation"
        ],
        [
          "cry",
          "cry"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "feminine"
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "talk, argument"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "talk",
          "talk"
        ],
        [
          "argument",
          "argument"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "feminine"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "agall"
}

Download raw JSONL data for agall meaning in Irish (3.2kB)

{
  "called_from": "inflection/865",
  "msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: agall/Irish 'radical' base_tags=set()",
  "path": [
    "agall"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "agall",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'eclipsis'",
  "path": [
    "agall"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "agall",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/865",
  "msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: agall/Irish 'with h-prothesis' base_tags={'error-unrecognized-form'}",
  "path": [
    "agall"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "agall",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/865",
  "msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: agall/Irish 'with t-prothesis' base_tags={'error-unrecognized-form'}",
  "path": [
    "agall"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "agall",
  "trace": ""
}

This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Irish dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-13 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (96027d6 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.