"acrainm" meaning in Irish

See acrainm in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Noun

Etymology: acra- + ainm Etymology templates: {{prefix|ga|acra|ainm}} acra- + ainm Head templates: {{head|ga|noun|genitive singular|acrainm|||||||nominative plural|acrainmneacha|||||cat2=|f1request=1|f4request=1|g=m|g2=|g3=|head=}} acrainm m (genitive singular acrainm, nominative plural acrainmneacha), {{ga-noun|m|acrainm|acrainmneacha}} acrainm m (genitive singular acrainm, nominative plural acrainmneacha) Inflection templates: {{ga-mut|msn}} Forms: acrainm [genitive, singular], acrainmneacha [nominative, plural], no-table-tags [table-tags], acrainm [indefinite, nominative, singular], acrainmneacha [indefinite, nominative, plural], a acrainm [indefinite, singular, vocative], a acrainmneacha [indefinite, plural, vocative], acrainm [genitive, indefinite, singular], acrainmneacha [genitive, indefinite, plural], acrainm [dative, indefinite, singular], acrainmneacha [dative, indefinite, plural], no-table-tags [table-tags], an t-acrainm [definite, nominative, singular], na hacrainmneacha [definite, nominative, plural], an acrainm [definite, genitive, singular], na n-acrainmneacha [definite, genitive, plural], leis an acrainm [dative, definite, singular], don acrainm [dative, definite, singular], leis na hacrainmneacha [dative, definite, plural], no-table-tags [table-tags], acrainm [error-unrecognized-form], n-acrainm [error-unrecognized-form], hacrainm [error-unrecognized-form], t-acrainm [error-unrecognized-form]
  1. acronym Tags: masculine
{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "acra",
        "3": "ainm"
      },
      "expansion": "acra- + ainm",
      "name": "prefix"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "acra- + ainm",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "acrainm",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "acrainmneacha",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "acrainm",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "acrainmneacha",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a acrainm",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a acrainmneacha",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "acrainm",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "acrainmneacha",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "acrainm",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "acrainmneacha",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "an t-acrainm",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na hacrainmneacha",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "an acrainm",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na n-acrainmneacha",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis an acrainm",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "don acrainm",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis na hacrainmneacha",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ga-mut",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "acrainm",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "n-acrainm",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hacrainm",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "t-acrainm",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "10": "",
        "11": "nominative plural",
        "12": "acrainmneacha",
        "13": "",
        "14": "",
        "15": "",
        "16": "",
        "2": "noun",
        "3": "genitive singular",
        "4": "acrainm",
        "5": "",
        "6": "",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "9": "",
        "cat2": "",
        "f1request": "1",
        "f4request": "1",
        "g": "m",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "acrainm m (genitive singular acrainm, nominative plural acrainmneacha)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "m",
        "2": "acrainm",
        "3": "acrainmneacha"
      },
      "expansion": "acrainm m (genitive singular acrainm, nominative plural acrainmneacha)",
      "name": "ga-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "msn"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [
            "Entries with incorrect language header",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Irish terms prefixed with acra-",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "acronym"
      ],
      "id": "en-acrainm-ga-noun-omxx2uTv",
      "links": [
        [
          "acronym",
          "acronym"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "masculine"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "acrainm"
}
{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "acra",
        "3": "ainm"
      },
      "expansion": "acra- + ainm",
      "name": "prefix"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "acra- + ainm",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "acrainm",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "acrainmneacha",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "acrainm",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "acrainmneacha",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a acrainm",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a acrainmneacha",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "acrainm",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "acrainmneacha",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "acrainm",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "acrainmneacha",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "an t-acrainm",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na hacrainmneacha",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "an acrainm",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na n-acrainmneacha",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis an acrainm",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "don acrainm",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis na hacrainmneacha",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ga-mut",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "acrainm",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "n-acrainm",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hacrainm",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "t-acrainm",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "10": "",
        "11": "nominative plural",
        "12": "acrainmneacha",
        "13": "",
        "14": "",
        "15": "",
        "16": "",
        "2": "noun",
        "3": "genitive singular",
        "4": "acrainm",
        "5": "",
        "6": "",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "9": "",
        "cat2": "",
        "f1request": "1",
        "f4request": "1",
        "g": "m",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "acrainm m (genitive singular acrainm, nominative plural acrainmneacha)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "m",
        "2": "acrainm",
        "3": "acrainmneacha"
      },
      "expansion": "acrainm m (genitive singular acrainm, nominative plural acrainmneacha)",
      "name": "ga-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "msn"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
        "Irish fourth-declension nouns",
        "Irish lemmas",
        "Irish masculine nouns",
        "Irish nouns",
        "Irish terms prefixed with acra-",
        "Pages with 1 entry",
        "Pages with entries"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "acronym"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "acronym",
          "acronym"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "masculine"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "acrainm"
}

Download raw JSONL data for acrainm meaning in Irish (3.3kB)

{
  "called_from": "inflection/865",
  "msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: acrainm/Irish 'radical' base_tags=set()",
  "path": [
    "acrainm"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "acrainm",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'eclipsis'",
  "path": [
    "acrainm"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "acrainm",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/865",
  "msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: acrainm/Irish 'with h-prothesis' base_tags={'error-unrecognized-form'}",
  "path": [
    "acrainm"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "acrainm",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/865",
  "msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: acrainm/Irish 'with t-prothesis' base_tags={'error-unrecognized-form'}",
  "path": [
    "acrainm"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "acrainm",
  "trace": ""
}

This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Irish dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-04-02 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (db8a5a5 and fb63907). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.