See Muimhneach in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{ "etymology_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "Inherited" }, "expansion": "Inherited", "name": "glossary" }, { "args": { "1": "ga", "2": "sga", "3": "muimnech", "4": "", "5": "", "g": "", "g2": "", "g3": "", "id": "", "lit": "", "nocat": "", "pos": "", "sc": "", "sort": "", "tr": "", "ts": "" }, "expansion": "Old Irish muimnech", "name": "inh" }, { "args": { "1": "ga", "2": "sga", "3": "muimnech" }, "expansion": "Inherited from Old Irish muimnech", "name": "inh+" } ], "etymology_text": "Inherited from Old Irish muimnech.", "forms": [ { "form": "Muimhnigh", "tags": [ "genitive", "masculine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Muimhní", "tags": [ "feminine", "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Mumhneacha", "tags": [ "plural" ] }, { "form": "Muimhní", "tags": [ "comparative" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "l-self", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "Muimhneach", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "masculine", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Mhuimhneach", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "feminine", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Muimhneacha", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Mhuimhneacha", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Mhuimhnigh", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "masculine", "singular", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "Mhuimhneach", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "feminine", "singular", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "Muimhneacha", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "plural", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "Mhuimhnigh", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "genitive", "masculine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Muimhní", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "feminine", "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Muimhneacha", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Muimhneach", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Muimhneach", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "dative", "masculine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Mhuimhneach", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "dative", "masculine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Mhuimhneach", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "dative", "feminine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Mhuimhnigh", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "archaic", "dative", "feminine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Muimhneacha", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "dative", "error-unrecognized-form", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Mhuimhneacha", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "dative", "error-unrecognized-form", "plural" ] }, { "form": "níos Muimhní", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "comparative", "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "is Muimhní", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "superlative" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "ga", "10": "Mumhneacha", "11": "", "12": "{{{pl2}}}", "13": "comparative", "14": "Muimhní", "15": "", "16": "", "2": "adjective", "3": "genitive singular masculine", "4": "Muimhnigh", "5": "genitive singular feminine", "6": "Muimhní", "7": "", "8": "{{{gsf2}}}", "9": "plural", "head": "" }, "expansion": "Muimhneach (genitive singular masculine Muimhnigh, genitive singular feminine Muimhní, plural Mumhneacha, comparative Muimhní)", "name": "head" }, { "args": { "comp": "Muimhní", "gsf": "Muimhní", "gsm": "Muimhnigh", "pl": "Mumhneacha" }, "expansion": "Muimhneach (genitive singular masculine Muimhnigh, genitive singular feminine Muimhní, plural Mumhneacha, comparative Muimhní)", "name": "ga-adj" } ], "lang": "Irish", "lang_code": "ga", "pos": "adj", "senses": [ { "categories": [ { "kind": "topical", "langcode": "ga", "name": "Demonyms", "orig": "ga:Demonyms", "parents": [ "Names", "People", "All topics", "Proper nouns", "Terms by semantic function", "Human", "Fundamental", "Nouns", "Lemmas" ], "source": "w" } ], "derived": [ { "word": "Muimhneachas" } ], "glosses": [ "of, from or relating to Munster" ], "id": "en-Muimhneach-ga-adj-p95pcptJ", "links": [ [ "Munster", "Munster#English" ] ] } ], "sounds": [ { "ipa": "/ˈmˠiːn̠ʲəx/", "tags": [ "Munster" ] } ], "word": "Muimhneach" } { "etymology_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "Inherited" }, "expansion": "Inherited", "name": "glossary" }, { "args": { "1": "ga", "2": "sga", "3": "muimnech", "4": "", "5": "", "g": "", "g2": "", "g3": "", "id": "", "lit": "", "nocat": "", "pos": "", "sc": "", "sort": "", "tr": "", "ts": "" }, "expansion": "Old Irish muimnech", "name": "inh" }, { "args": { "1": "ga", "2": "sga", "3": "muimnech" }, "expansion": "Inherited from Old Irish muimnech", "name": "inh+" } ], "etymology_text": "Inherited from Old Irish muimnech.", "forms": [ { "form": "Muimhnigh", "tags": [ "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Muimhnigh", "tags": [ "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "Muimhneach", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "indefinite", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Muimhnigh", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "indefinite", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "a Mhuimhnigh", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "indefinite", "singular", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "a Mhuimhneacha", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "indefinite", "plural", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "Muimhnigh", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "genitive", "indefinite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Muimhneach", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "genitive", "indefinite", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Muimhneach", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "dative", "indefinite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Muimhnigh", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "dative", "indefinite", "plural" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "an Muimhneach", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "definite", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "na Muimhnigh", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "definite", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "an Mhuimhnigh", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "definite", "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "na Muimhneach", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "definite", "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "leis an Muimhneach", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "dative", "definite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "don Mhuimhneach", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "dative", "definite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "leis na Muimhnigh", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "dative", "definite", "plural" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "ga-mut", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "Muimhneach", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "Mhuimhneach", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "ga", "10": "", "11": "nominative plural", "12": "Muimhnigh", "13": "", "14": "", "15": "", "16": "", "2": "noun", "3": "genitive singular", "4": "Muimhnigh", "5": "", "6": "", "7": "", "8": "", "9": "", "cat2": "", "f1request": "1", "f4request": "1", "g": "m", "g2": "", "g3": "", "head": "" }, "expansion": "Muimhneach m (genitive singular Muimhnigh, nominative plural Muimhnigh)", "name": "head" }, { "args": { "1": "m", "2": "Muimhnigh", "3": "Muimhnigh" }, "expansion": "Muimhneach m (genitive singular Muimhnigh, nominative plural Muimhnigh)", "name": "ga-noun" } ], "inflection_templates": [ { "args": {}, "name": "ga-mut" } ], "lang": "Irish", "lang_code": "ga", "pos": "noun", "senses": [ { "categories": [ { "kind": "topical", "langcode": "ga", "name": "Demonyms", "orig": "ga:Demonyms", "parents": [ "Names", "People", "All topics", "Proper nouns", "Terms by semantic function", "Human", "Fundamental", "Nouns", "Lemmas" ], "source": "w" }, { "_dis": "11 89", "kind": "other", "name": "Irish entries with incorrect language header", "parents": [ "Entries with incorrect language header", "Entry maintenance" ], "source": "w+disamb" }, { "_dis": "10 90", "kind": "other", "name": "Pages with 1 entry", "parents": [], "source": "w+disamb" }, { "_dis": "5 95", "kind": "other", "name": "Pages with entries", "parents": [], "source": "w+disamb" } ], "glosses": [ "Munsterman (native or inhabitant of Munster)" ], "id": "en-Muimhneach-ga-noun-7jZWUdf7", "links": [ [ "Munsterman", "Munsterman#English" ], [ "native", "native" ], [ "inhabitant", "inhabitant" ], [ "Munster", "Munster#English" ] ], "related": [ { "tags": [ "Munster" ], "word": "Mumhain" } ], "tags": [ "masculine" ] } ], "sounds": [ { "ipa": "/ˈmˠiːn̠ʲəx/", "tags": [ "Munster" ] } ], "word": "Muimhneach" }
{ "categories": [ "Irish adjectives", "Irish entries with incorrect language header", "Irish first-declension nouns", "Irish lemmas", "Irish masculine nouns", "Irish nouns", "Irish terms derived from Old Irish", "Irish terms inherited from Old Irish", "Pages with 1 entry", "Pages with entries" ], "derived": [ { "word": "Muimhneachas" } ], "etymology_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "Inherited" }, "expansion": "Inherited", "name": "glossary" }, { "args": { "1": "ga", "2": "sga", "3": "muimnech", "4": "", "5": "", "g": "", "g2": "", "g3": "", "id": "", "lit": "", "nocat": "", "pos": "", "sc": "", "sort": "", "tr": "", "ts": "" }, "expansion": "Old Irish muimnech", "name": "inh" }, { "args": { "1": "ga", "2": "sga", "3": "muimnech" }, "expansion": "Inherited from Old Irish muimnech", "name": "inh+" } ], "etymology_text": "Inherited from Old Irish muimnech.", "forms": [ { "form": "Muimhnigh", "tags": [ "genitive", "masculine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Muimhní", "tags": [ "feminine", "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Mumhneacha", "tags": [ "plural" ] }, { "form": "Muimhní", "tags": [ "comparative" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "l-self", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "Muimhneach", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "masculine", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Mhuimhneach", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "feminine", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Muimhneacha", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Mhuimhneacha", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Mhuimhnigh", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "masculine", "singular", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "Mhuimhneach", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "feminine", "singular", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "Muimhneacha", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "plural", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "Mhuimhnigh", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "genitive", "masculine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Muimhní", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "feminine", "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Muimhneacha", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Muimhneach", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Muimhneach", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "dative", "masculine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Mhuimhneach", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "dative", "masculine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Mhuimhneach", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "dative", "feminine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Mhuimhnigh", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "archaic", "dative", "feminine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Muimhneacha", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "dative", "error-unrecognized-form", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Mhuimhneacha", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "dative", "error-unrecognized-form", "plural" ] }, { "form": "níos Muimhní", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "comparative", "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "is Muimhní", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "superlative" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "ga", "10": "Mumhneacha", "11": "", "12": "{{{pl2}}}", "13": "comparative", "14": "Muimhní", "15": "", "16": "", "2": "adjective", "3": "genitive singular masculine", "4": "Muimhnigh", "5": "genitive singular feminine", "6": "Muimhní", "7": "", "8": "{{{gsf2}}}", "9": "plural", "head": "" }, "expansion": "Muimhneach (genitive singular masculine Muimhnigh, genitive singular feminine Muimhní, plural Mumhneacha, comparative Muimhní)", "name": "head" }, { "args": { "comp": "Muimhní", "gsf": "Muimhní", "gsm": "Muimhnigh", "pl": "Mumhneacha" }, "expansion": "Muimhneach (genitive singular masculine Muimhnigh, genitive singular feminine Muimhní, plural Mumhneacha, comparative Muimhní)", "name": "ga-adj" } ], "lang": "Irish", "lang_code": "ga", "pos": "adj", "senses": [ { "categories": [ "ga:Demonyms" ], "glosses": [ "of, from or relating to Munster" ], "links": [ [ "Munster", "Munster#English" ] ] } ], "sounds": [ { "ipa": "/ˈmˠiːn̠ʲəx/", "tags": [ "Munster" ] } ], "word": "Muimhneach" } { "categories": [ "Irish adjectives", "Irish entries with incorrect language header", "Irish first-declension nouns", "Irish lemmas", "Irish masculine nouns", "Irish nouns", "Irish terms derived from Old Irish", "Irish terms inherited from Old Irish", "Pages with 1 entry", "Pages with entries" ], "etymology_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "Inherited" }, "expansion": "Inherited", "name": "glossary" }, { "args": { "1": "ga", "2": "sga", "3": "muimnech", "4": "", "5": "", "g": "", "g2": "", "g3": "", "id": "", "lit": "", "nocat": "", "pos": "", "sc": "", "sort": "", "tr": "", "ts": "" }, "expansion": "Old Irish muimnech", "name": "inh" }, { "args": { "1": "ga", "2": "sga", "3": "muimnech" }, "expansion": "Inherited from Old Irish muimnech", "name": "inh+" } ], "etymology_text": "Inherited from Old Irish muimnech.", "forms": [ { "form": "Muimhnigh", "tags": [ "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Muimhnigh", "tags": [ "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "Muimhneach", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "indefinite", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Muimhnigh", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "indefinite", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "a Mhuimhnigh", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "indefinite", "singular", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "a Mhuimhneacha", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "indefinite", "plural", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "Muimhnigh", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "genitive", "indefinite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Muimhneach", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "genitive", "indefinite", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Muimhneach", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "dative", "indefinite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Muimhnigh", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "dative", "indefinite", "plural" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "an Muimhneach", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "definite", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "na Muimhnigh", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "definite", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "an Mhuimhnigh", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "definite", "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "na Muimhneach", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "definite", "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "leis an Muimhneach", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "dative", "definite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "don Mhuimhneach", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "dative", "definite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "leis na Muimhnigh", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "dative", "definite", "plural" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "ga-mut", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "Muimhneach", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "Mhuimhneach", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "ga", "10": "", "11": "nominative plural", "12": "Muimhnigh", "13": "", "14": "", "15": "", "16": "", "2": "noun", "3": "genitive singular", "4": "Muimhnigh", "5": "", "6": "", "7": "", "8": "", "9": "", "cat2": "", "f1request": "1", "f4request": "1", "g": "m", "g2": "", "g3": "", "head": "" }, "expansion": "Muimhneach m (genitive singular Muimhnigh, nominative plural Muimhnigh)", "name": "head" }, { "args": { "1": "m", "2": "Muimhnigh", "3": "Muimhnigh" }, "expansion": "Muimhneach m (genitive singular Muimhnigh, nominative plural Muimhnigh)", "name": "ga-noun" } ], "inflection_templates": [ { "args": {}, "name": "ga-mut" } ], "lang": "Irish", "lang_code": "ga", "pos": "noun", "related": [ { "tags": [ "Munster" ], "word": "Mumhain" } ], "senses": [ { "categories": [ "ga:Demonyms" ], "glosses": [ "Munsterman (native or inhabitant of Munster)" ], "links": [ [ "Munsterman", "Munsterman#English" ], [ "native", "native" ], [ "inhabitant", "inhabitant" ], [ "Munster", "Munster#English" ] ], "tags": [ "masculine" ] } ], "sounds": [ { "ipa": "/ˈmˠiːn̠ʲəx/", "tags": [ "Munster" ] } ], "word": "Muimhneach" }
Download raw JSONL data for Muimhneach meaning in Irish (8.0kB)
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Irish dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-04-02 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (db8a5a5 and fb63907). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.