"Muimhneach" meaning in Irish

See Muimhneach in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Adjective

IPA: /ˈmˠiːnʲəx/ [Munster]
Etymology: From Middle Irish Muimnech. By surface analysis, Mumhain (“Munster”) + -ach Etymology templates: {{inh|ga|mga|Muimnech}} Middle Irish Muimnech, {{surf|ga|Mumhain|-ach|pos=adjective|t1=Munster}} By surface analysis, Mumhain (“Munster”) + -ach Head templates: {{head|ga|adjective|genitive singular masculine|Muimhnigh|genitive singular feminine|Muimhní||{{{gsf2}}}|plural|Mumhneacha||{{{pl2}}}|not comparable||||altform=|head=}} Muimhneach (genitive singular masculine Muimhnigh, genitive singular feminine Muimhní, plural Mumhneacha, not comparable), {{ga-adj|comp=-|gsf=Muimhní|gsm=Muimhnigh|pl=Mumhneacha}} Muimhneach (genitive singular masculine Muimhnigh, genitive singular feminine Muimhní, plural Mumhneacha, not comparable) Forms: Muimhnigh [genitive, masculine, singular], Muimhní [feminine, genitive, singular], Mumhneacha [plural], no-table-tags [table-tags], Muimhneach [masculine, nominative, singular], Mhuimhneach [feminine, nominative, singular], Muimhneacha [error-unrecognized-form, nominative, plural], Mhuimhneacha [error-unrecognized-form, nominative, plural], Mhuimhnigh [masculine, singular, vocative], Mhuimhneach [feminine, singular, vocative], Muimhneacha [error-unrecognized-form, plural, vocative], Mhuimhnigh [genitive, masculine, singular], Muimhní [feminine, genitive, singular], Muimhneacha [error-unrecognized-form, genitive, plural], Muimhneach [error-unrecognized-form, genitive, plural], Muimhneach [dative, masculine, singular], Mhuimhneach [dative, masculine, singular], Mhuimhneach [dative, feminine, singular], Mhuimhnigh [archaic, dative, feminine, singular], Muimhneacha [dative, error-unrecognized-form, plural], Mhuimhneacha [dative, error-unrecognized-form, plural], not comparable [comparative, error-unrecognized-form], not comparable [error-unrecognized-form, superlative]
  1. of, from or relating to Munster Tags: not-comparable Derived forms: Muimhneachas
    Sense id: en-Muimhneach-ga-adj-p95pcptJ Categories (other): Demonyms, Irish adjectives suffixed with -ach, Irish entries with incorrect language header, Pages with 1 entry, Pages with entries Disambiguation of Irish adjectives suffixed with -ach: 48 52 Disambiguation of Irish entries with incorrect language header: 46 54 Disambiguation of Pages with 1 entry: 45 55 Disambiguation of Pages with entries: 45 55

Noun

IPA: /ˈmˠiːnʲəx/ [Munster]
Etymology: From Middle Irish Muimnech. By surface analysis, Mumhain (“Munster”) + -ach Etymology templates: {{inh|ga|mga|Muimnech}} Middle Irish Muimnech, {{surf|ga|Mumhain|-ach|pos=adjective|t1=Munster}} By surface analysis, Mumhain (“Munster”) + -ach Head templates: {{head|ga|noun|genitive singular|Muimhnigh|||||||nominative plural|Muimhnigh|||||altform=|cat2=|f1request=1|f4request=1|g=m|g2=|g3=|head=}} Muimhneach m (genitive singular Muimhnigh, nominative plural Muimhnigh), {{ga-noun|m|Muimhnigh|Muimhnigh}} Muimhneach m (genitive singular Muimhnigh, nominative plural Muimhnigh) Inflection templates: {{ga-mut}} Forms: Muimhnigh [genitive, singular], Muimhnigh [nominative, plural], no-table-tags [table-tags], Muimhneach [indefinite, nominative, singular], Muimhnigh [indefinite, nominative, plural], a Mhuimhnigh [indefinite, singular, vocative], a Mhuimhneacha [indefinite, plural, vocative], Muimhnigh [genitive, indefinite, singular], Muimhneach [genitive, indefinite, plural], Muimhneach [dative, indefinite, singular], Muimhnigh [dative, indefinite, plural], no-table-tags [table-tags], an Muimhneach [definite, nominative, singular], na Muimhnigh [definite, nominative, plural], an Mhuimhnigh [definite, genitive, singular], na Muimhneach [definite, genitive, plural], leis an Muimhneach [dative, definite, singular], don Mhuimhneach [dative, definite, singular], leis na Muimhnigh [dative, definite, plural], no-table-tags [table-tags], Muimhneach [error-unrecognized-form], Mhuimhneach [error-unrecognized-form], - [error-unrecognized-form]
  1. Munsterman (native or inhabitant of Munster) Tags: masculine Related terms: Connachtach (english: Connachtman, Connachtwoman) [masculine], Laighneach (english: Leinsterman, Leinsterwoman) [masculine], Ultach (english: Ulsterman, Ulsterwoman) [masculine]
    Sense id: en-Muimhneach-ga-noun-7jZWUdf7 Categories (other): Demonyms, Irish adjectives suffixed with -ach, Irish entries with incorrect language header, Irish nouns suffixed with -ach, Pages with 1 entry, Pages with entries Disambiguation of Irish adjectives suffixed with -ach: 48 52 Disambiguation of Irish entries with incorrect language header: 46 54 Disambiguation of Irish nouns suffixed with -ach: 44 56 Disambiguation of Pages with 1 entry: 45 55 Disambiguation of Pages with entries: 45 55
{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "mga",
        "3": "Muimnech"
      },
      "expansion": "Middle Irish Muimnech",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "Mumhain",
        "3": "-ach",
        "pos": "adjective",
        "t1": "Munster"
      },
      "expansion": "By surface analysis, Mumhain (“Munster”) + -ach",
      "name": "surf"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Middle Irish Muimnech. By surface analysis, Mumhain (“Munster”) + -ach",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "Muimhnigh",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Muimhní",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Mumhneacha",
      "tags": [
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "l-self",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Muimhneach",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Mhuimhneach",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Muimhneacha",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Mhuimhneacha",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Mhuimhnigh",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Mhuimhneach",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Muimhneacha",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Mhuimhnigh",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Muimhní",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Muimhneacha",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Muimhneach",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Muimhneach",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Mhuimhneach",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Mhuimhneach",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "feminine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Mhuimhnigh",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "archaic",
        "dative",
        "feminine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Muimhneacha",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Mhuimhneacha",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "not comparable",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "comparative",
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "not comparable",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "superlative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "10": "Mumhneacha",
        "11": "",
        "12": "{{{pl2}}}",
        "13": "not comparable",
        "14": "",
        "15": "",
        "16": "",
        "2": "adjective",
        "3": "genitive singular masculine",
        "4": "Muimhnigh",
        "5": "genitive singular feminine",
        "6": "Muimhní",
        "7": "",
        "8": "{{{gsf2}}}",
        "9": "plural",
        "altform": "",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "Muimhneach (genitive singular masculine Muimhnigh, genitive singular feminine Muimhní, plural Mumhneacha, not comparable)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "comp": "-",
        "gsf": "Muimhní",
        "gsm": "Muimhnigh",
        "pl": "Mumhneacha"
      },
      "expansion": "Muimhneach (genitive singular masculine Muimhnigh, genitive singular feminine Muimhní, plural Mumhneacha, not comparable)",
      "name": "ga-adj"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "adj",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "langcode": "ga",
          "name": "Demonyms",
          "orig": "ga:Demonyms",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "48 52",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Irish adjectives suffixed with -ach",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "46 54",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "45 55",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "45 55",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "derived": [
        {
          "word": "Muimhneachas"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "of, from or relating to Munster"
      ],
      "id": "en-Muimhneach-ga-adj-p95pcptJ",
      "links": [
        [
          "Munster",
          "Munster#English"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "not-comparable"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈmˠiːnʲəx/",
      "tags": [
        "Munster"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "Muimhneach"
}

{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "mga",
        "3": "Muimnech"
      },
      "expansion": "Middle Irish Muimnech",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "Mumhain",
        "3": "-ach",
        "pos": "adjective",
        "t1": "Munster"
      },
      "expansion": "By surface analysis, Mumhain (“Munster”) + -ach",
      "name": "surf"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Middle Irish Muimnech. By surface analysis, Mumhain (“Munster”) + -ach",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "Muimhnigh",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Muimhnigh",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Muimhneach",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Muimhnigh",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a Mhuimhnigh",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a Mhuimhneacha",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Muimhnigh",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Muimhneach",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Muimhneach",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Muimhnigh",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "an Muimhneach",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na Muimhnigh",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "an Mhuimhnigh",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na Muimhneach",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis an Muimhneach",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "don Mhuimhneach",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis na Muimhnigh",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ga-mut",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Muimhneach",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Mhuimhneach",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "10": "",
        "11": "nominative plural",
        "12": "Muimhnigh",
        "13": "",
        "14": "",
        "15": "",
        "16": "",
        "2": "noun",
        "3": "genitive singular",
        "4": "Muimhnigh",
        "5": "",
        "6": "",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "9": "",
        "altform": "",
        "cat2": "",
        "f1request": "1",
        "f4request": "1",
        "g": "m",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "Muimhneach m (genitive singular Muimhnigh, nominative plural Muimhnigh)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "m",
        "2": "Muimhnigh",
        "3": "Muimhnigh"
      },
      "expansion": "Muimhneach m (genitive singular Muimhnigh, nominative plural Muimhnigh)",
      "name": "ga-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "ga-mut"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "langcode": "ga",
          "name": "Demonyms",
          "orig": "ga:Demonyms",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "48 52",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Irish adjectives suffixed with -ach",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "46 54",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "44 56",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Irish nouns suffixed with -ach",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "45 55",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "45 55",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "Munsterman (native or inhabitant of Munster)"
      ],
      "id": "en-Muimhneach-ga-noun-7jZWUdf7",
      "links": [
        [
          "Munsterman",
          "Munsterman#English"
        ],
        [
          "native",
          "native"
        ],
        [
          "inhabitant",
          "inhabitant"
        ],
        [
          "Munster",
          "Munster#English"
        ]
      ],
      "related": [
        {
          "english": "Connachtman, Connachtwoman",
          "tags": [
            "masculine"
          ],
          "translation": "Connachtman, Connachtwoman",
          "word": "Connachtach"
        },
        {
          "english": "Leinsterman, Leinsterwoman",
          "tags": [
            "masculine"
          ],
          "translation": "Leinsterman, Leinsterwoman",
          "word": "Laighneach"
        },
        {
          "english": "Ulsterman, Ulsterwoman",
          "tags": [
            "masculine"
          ],
          "translation": "Ulsterman, Ulsterwoman",
          "word": "Ultach"
        }
      ],
      "tags": [
        "masculine"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈmˠiːnʲəx/",
      "tags": [
        "Munster"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "Muimhneach"
}
{
  "categories": [
    "Irish adjectives",
    "Irish adjectives suffixed with -ach",
    "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
    "Irish first-declension nouns",
    "Irish lemmas",
    "Irish masculine nouns",
    "Irish nouns",
    "Irish nouns suffixed with -ach",
    "Irish terms derived from Middle Irish",
    "Irish terms inherited from Middle Irish",
    "Irish uncomparable adjectives",
    "Pages with 1 entry",
    "Pages with entries"
  ],
  "derived": [
    {
      "word": "Muimhneachas"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "mga",
        "3": "Muimnech"
      },
      "expansion": "Middle Irish Muimnech",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "Mumhain",
        "3": "-ach",
        "pos": "adjective",
        "t1": "Munster"
      },
      "expansion": "By surface analysis, Mumhain (“Munster”) + -ach",
      "name": "surf"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Middle Irish Muimnech. By surface analysis, Mumhain (“Munster”) + -ach",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "Muimhnigh",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Muimhní",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Mumhneacha",
      "tags": [
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "l-self",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Muimhneach",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Mhuimhneach",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Muimhneacha",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Mhuimhneacha",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Mhuimhnigh",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Mhuimhneach",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Muimhneacha",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Mhuimhnigh",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Muimhní",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Muimhneacha",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Muimhneach",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Muimhneach",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Mhuimhneach",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Mhuimhneach",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "feminine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Mhuimhnigh",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "archaic",
        "dative",
        "feminine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Muimhneacha",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Mhuimhneacha",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "not comparable",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "comparative",
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "not comparable",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "superlative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "10": "Mumhneacha",
        "11": "",
        "12": "{{{pl2}}}",
        "13": "not comparable",
        "14": "",
        "15": "",
        "16": "",
        "2": "adjective",
        "3": "genitive singular masculine",
        "4": "Muimhnigh",
        "5": "genitive singular feminine",
        "6": "Muimhní",
        "7": "",
        "8": "{{{gsf2}}}",
        "9": "plural",
        "altform": "",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "Muimhneach (genitive singular masculine Muimhnigh, genitive singular feminine Muimhní, plural Mumhneacha, not comparable)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "comp": "-",
        "gsf": "Muimhní",
        "gsm": "Muimhnigh",
        "pl": "Mumhneacha"
      },
      "expansion": "Muimhneach (genitive singular masculine Muimhnigh, genitive singular feminine Muimhní, plural Mumhneacha, not comparable)",
      "name": "ga-adj"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "adj",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "ga:Demonyms"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "of, from or relating to Munster"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "Munster",
          "Munster#English"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "not-comparable"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈmˠiːnʲəx/",
      "tags": [
        "Munster"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "Muimhneach"
}

{
  "categories": [
    "Irish adjectives",
    "Irish adjectives suffixed with -ach",
    "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
    "Irish first-declension nouns",
    "Irish lemmas",
    "Irish masculine nouns",
    "Irish nouns",
    "Irish nouns suffixed with -ach",
    "Irish terms derived from Middle Irish",
    "Irish terms inherited from Middle Irish",
    "Irish uncomparable adjectives",
    "Pages with 1 entry",
    "Pages with entries"
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "mga",
        "3": "Muimnech"
      },
      "expansion": "Middle Irish Muimnech",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "Mumhain",
        "3": "-ach",
        "pos": "adjective",
        "t1": "Munster"
      },
      "expansion": "By surface analysis, Mumhain (“Munster”) + -ach",
      "name": "surf"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Middle Irish Muimnech. By surface analysis, Mumhain (“Munster”) + -ach",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "Muimhnigh",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Muimhnigh",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Muimhneach",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Muimhnigh",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a Mhuimhnigh",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a Mhuimhneacha",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Muimhnigh",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Muimhneach",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Muimhneach",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Muimhnigh",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "an Muimhneach",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na Muimhnigh",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "an Mhuimhnigh",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na Muimhneach",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis an Muimhneach",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "don Mhuimhneach",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis na Muimhnigh",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ga-mut",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Muimhneach",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Mhuimhneach",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "10": "",
        "11": "nominative plural",
        "12": "Muimhnigh",
        "13": "",
        "14": "",
        "15": "",
        "16": "",
        "2": "noun",
        "3": "genitive singular",
        "4": "Muimhnigh",
        "5": "",
        "6": "",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "9": "",
        "altform": "",
        "cat2": "",
        "f1request": "1",
        "f4request": "1",
        "g": "m",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "Muimhneach m (genitive singular Muimhnigh, nominative plural Muimhnigh)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "m",
        "2": "Muimhnigh",
        "3": "Muimhnigh"
      },
      "expansion": "Muimhneach m (genitive singular Muimhnigh, nominative plural Muimhnigh)",
      "name": "ga-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "ga-mut"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "noun",
  "related": [
    {
      "english": "Connachtman, Connachtwoman",
      "tags": [
        "masculine"
      ],
      "translation": "Connachtman, Connachtwoman",
      "word": "Connachtach"
    },
    {
      "english": "Leinsterman, Leinsterwoman",
      "tags": [
        "masculine"
      ],
      "translation": "Leinsterman, Leinsterwoman",
      "word": "Laighneach"
    },
    {
      "english": "Ulsterman, Ulsterwoman",
      "tags": [
        "masculine"
      ],
      "translation": "Ulsterman, Ulsterwoman",
      "word": "Ultach"
    }
  ],
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "ga:Demonyms"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "Munsterman (native or inhabitant of Munster)"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "Munsterman",
          "Munsterman#English"
        ],
        [
          "native",
          "native"
        ],
        [
          "inhabitant",
          "inhabitant"
        ],
        [
          "Munster",
          "Munster#English"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "masculine"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈmˠiːnʲəx/",
      "tags": [
        "Munster"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "Muimhneach"
}

Download raw JSONL data for Muimhneach meaning in Irish (8.3kB)

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'strong noun'",
  "path": [
    "Muimhneach"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "adjective",
  "title": "Muimhneach",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'weak noun'",
  "path": [
    "Muimhneach"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "adjective",
  "title": "Muimhneach",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/865",
  "msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: Muimhneach/Irish 'radical' base_tags=set()",
  "path": [
    "Muimhneach"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "Muimhneach",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'lenition'",
  "path": [
    "Muimhneach"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "Muimhneach",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'eclipsis'",
  "path": [
    "Muimhneach"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "Muimhneach",
  "trace": ""
}

This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Irish dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-19 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (d1270d2 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.