See Indiacha in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{
"forms": [
{
"form": "na hIndiacha",
"tags": [
"canonical",
"feminine",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "na nIndiacha",
"tags": [
"genitive"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"10": "",
"2": "proper noun",
"3": "genitive",
"4": "na nIndiacha",
"5": "",
"6": "",
"7": "",
"8": "",
"9": "",
"altform": "",
"f1request": "1",
"f4request": "1",
"g": "f-p",
"g2": "",
"g3": "",
"head": "na hIndiacha"
},
"expansion": "na hIndiacha f pl (genitive na nIndiacha)",
"name": "head"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f-p",
"2": "na nIndiacha",
"head": "na hIndiacha"
},
"expansion": "na hIndiacha f pl (genitive na nIndiacha)",
"name": "ga-proper noun"
}
],
"lang": "Irish",
"lang_code": "ga",
"pos": "name",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Irish pluralia tantum",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"_dis": "33 47 19",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "16 63 21",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Irish pluralia tantum",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "34 57 9",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with 1 entry",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "14 81 5",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
}
],
"derived": [
{
"english": "West Indies",
"tags": [
"feminine",
"plural"
],
"translation": "West Indies",
"word": "Indiacha Thiar"
},
{
"english": "East Indies",
"tags": [
"feminine",
"plural"
],
"translation": "East Indies",
"word": "Indiacha Thoir"
}
],
"glosses": [
"the Indies"
],
"id": "en-Indiacha-ga-name-jptRKRxY",
"links": [
[
"Indies",
"Indies"
]
],
"raw_glosses": [
"(plural only) the Indies"
],
"tags": [
"plural",
"plural-only"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/ˈinʲiəxə/",
"tags": [
"Connacht"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/ˈin̠ʲiaxə/",
"tags": [
"Ulster"
]
}
],
"word": "Indiacha"
}
{
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "adjective form",
"g": "p"
},
"expansion": "Indiacha pl",
"name": "head"
}
],
"lang": "Irish",
"lang_code": "ga",
"pos": "adj",
"senses": [
{
"form_of": [
{
"extra": "Indian",
"word": "Indiach"
}
],
"glosses": [
"nominative/vocative/dative/strong genitive plural of Indiach (“Indian”)"
],
"id": "en-Indiacha-ga-adj-9ivM-XJB",
"links": [
[
"Indiach",
"Indiach#Irish"
]
],
"tags": [
"dative",
"form-of",
"genitive",
"nominative",
"plural",
"strong",
"vocative"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/ˈinʲiəxə/",
"tags": [
"Connacht"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/ˈin̠ʲiaxə/",
"tags": [
"Ulster"
]
}
],
"word": "Indiacha"
}
{
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "ga-mut",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "Indiacha",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "nIndiacha",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "hIndiacha",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "noun form",
"g": "m-p"
},
"expansion": "Indiacha m pl",
"name": "head"
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {},
"name": "ga-mut"
}
],
"lang": "Irish",
"lang_code": "ga",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"form_of": [
{
"extra": "Indian",
"word": "Indiach"
}
],
"glosses": [
"vocative plural of Indiach (“Indian”)"
],
"id": "en-Indiacha-ga-noun-pdTDYJ68",
"links": [
[
"Indiach",
"Indiach#Irish"
]
],
"tags": [
"form-of",
"masculine",
"plural",
"vocative"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/ˈinʲiəxə/",
"tags": [
"Connacht"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/ˈin̠ʲiaxə/",
"tags": [
"Ulster"
]
}
],
"word": "Indiacha"
}
{
"categories": [
"Irish adjective forms",
"Irish entries with incorrect language header",
"Irish feminine nouns",
"Irish lemmas",
"Irish non-lemma forms",
"Irish noun forms",
"Irish pluralia tantum",
"Irish proper nouns",
"Pages with 1 entry",
"Pages with entries"
],
"derived": [
{
"english": "West Indies",
"tags": [
"feminine",
"plural"
],
"translation": "West Indies",
"word": "Indiacha Thiar"
},
{
"english": "East Indies",
"tags": [
"feminine",
"plural"
],
"translation": "East Indies",
"word": "Indiacha Thoir"
}
],
"forms": [
{
"form": "na hIndiacha",
"tags": [
"canonical",
"feminine",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "na nIndiacha",
"tags": [
"genitive"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"10": "",
"2": "proper noun",
"3": "genitive",
"4": "na nIndiacha",
"5": "",
"6": "",
"7": "",
"8": "",
"9": "",
"altform": "",
"f1request": "1",
"f4request": "1",
"g": "f-p",
"g2": "",
"g3": "",
"head": "na hIndiacha"
},
"expansion": "na hIndiacha f pl (genitive na nIndiacha)",
"name": "head"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f-p",
"2": "na nIndiacha",
"head": "na hIndiacha"
},
"expansion": "na hIndiacha f pl (genitive na nIndiacha)",
"name": "ga-proper noun"
}
],
"lang": "Irish",
"lang_code": "ga",
"pos": "name",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
"Irish pluralia tantum"
],
"glosses": [
"the Indies"
],
"links": [
[
"Indies",
"Indies"
]
],
"raw_glosses": [
"(plural only) the Indies"
],
"tags": [
"plural",
"plural-only"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/ˈinʲiəxə/",
"tags": [
"Connacht"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/ˈin̠ʲiaxə/",
"tags": [
"Ulster"
]
}
],
"word": "Indiacha"
}
{
"categories": [
"Irish adjective forms",
"Irish entries with incorrect language header",
"Irish feminine nouns",
"Irish lemmas",
"Irish non-lemma forms",
"Irish noun forms",
"Irish pluralia tantum",
"Irish proper nouns",
"Pages with 1 entry",
"Pages with entries"
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "adjective form",
"g": "p"
},
"expansion": "Indiacha pl",
"name": "head"
}
],
"lang": "Irish",
"lang_code": "ga",
"pos": "adj",
"senses": [
{
"form_of": [
{
"extra": "Indian",
"word": "Indiach"
}
],
"glosses": [
"nominative/vocative/dative/strong genitive plural of Indiach (“Indian”)"
],
"links": [
[
"Indiach",
"Indiach#Irish"
]
],
"tags": [
"dative",
"form-of",
"genitive",
"nominative",
"plural",
"strong",
"vocative"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/ˈinʲiəxə/",
"tags": [
"Connacht"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/ˈin̠ʲiaxə/",
"tags": [
"Ulster"
]
}
],
"word": "Indiacha"
}
{
"categories": [
"Irish adjective forms",
"Irish entries with incorrect language header",
"Irish feminine nouns",
"Irish lemmas",
"Irish non-lemma forms",
"Irish noun forms",
"Irish pluralia tantum",
"Irish proper nouns",
"Pages with 1 entry",
"Pages with entries"
],
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "ga-mut",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "Indiacha",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "nIndiacha",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "hIndiacha",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "noun form",
"g": "m-p"
},
"expansion": "Indiacha m pl",
"name": "head"
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {},
"name": "ga-mut"
}
],
"lang": "Irish",
"lang_code": "ga",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"form_of": [
{
"extra": "Indian",
"word": "Indiach"
}
],
"glosses": [
"vocative plural of Indiach (“Indian”)"
],
"links": [
[
"Indiach",
"Indiach#Irish"
]
],
"tags": [
"form-of",
"masculine",
"plural",
"vocative"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/ˈinʲiəxə/",
"tags": [
"Connacht"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/ˈin̠ʲiaxə/",
"tags": [
"Ulster"
]
}
],
"word": "Indiacha"
}
Download raw JSONL data for Indiacha meaning in Irish (3.6kB)
{
"called_from": "inflection/865",
"msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: Indiacha/Irish 'radical' base_tags=set()",
"path": [
"Indiacha"
],
"section": "Irish",
"subsection": "noun",
"title": "Indiacha",
"trace": ""
}
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'eclipsis'",
"path": [
"Indiacha"
],
"section": "Irish",
"subsection": "noun",
"title": "Indiacha",
"trace": ""
}
{
"called_from": "inflection/865",
"msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: Indiacha/Irish 'with h-prothesis' base_tags={'error-unrecognized-form'}",
"path": [
"Indiacha"
],
"section": "Irish",
"subsection": "noun",
"title": "Indiacha",
"trace": ""
}
{
"called_from": "inflection/865",
"msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: Indiacha/Irish 'with t-prothesis' base_tags={'error-unrecognized-form'}",
"path": [
"Indiacha"
],
"section": "Irish",
"subsection": "noun",
"title": "Indiacha",
"trace": ""
}
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Irish dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-03 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (96027d6 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.