"Frainnc" meaning in Irish

See Frainnc in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Proper name

Forms: Frainnce [genitive], no-table-tags [table-tags], Frainnc [error-unrecognized-form], Fhrainnc [error-unrecognized-form], bhFrainnc [error-unrecognized-form]
Head templates: {{head|ga|proper noun|genitive|Frainnce|||||||altform=|f1request=1|f4request=1|g=f|g2=|g3=|head=}} Frainnc f (genitive Frainnce), {{ga-proper noun|f|~e}} Frainnc f (genitive Frainnce) Inflection templates: {{ga-mut}}
  1. superseded spelling of Frainc Tags: alt-of, archaic, feminine Alternative form of: Frainc
    Sense id: en-Frainnc-ga-name-9hQ1m5~g Categories (other): Irish entries with incorrect language header, Pages with 1 entry, Pages with entries

Inflected forms

{
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "Frainnce",
      "tags": [
        "genitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ga-mut",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Frainnc",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Fhrainnc",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bhFrainnc",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "10": "",
        "2": "proper noun",
        "3": "genitive",
        "4": "Frainnce",
        "5": "",
        "6": "",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "9": "",
        "altform": "",
        "f1request": "1",
        "f4request": "1",
        "g": "f",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "Frainnc f (genitive Frainnce)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "f",
        "2": "~e"
      },
      "expansion": "Frainnc f (genitive Frainnce)",
      "name": "ga-proper noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "ga-mut"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "name",
  "senses": [
    {
      "alt_of": [
        {
          "word": "Frainc"
        }
      ],
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "superseded spelling of Frainc"
      ],
      "id": "en-Frainnc-ga-name-9hQ1m5~g",
      "links": [
        [
          "Frainc",
          "Frainc#Irish"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "alt-of",
        "archaic",
        "feminine"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "Frainnc"
}
{
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "Frainnce",
      "tags": [
        "genitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ga-mut",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Frainnc",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Fhrainnc",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bhFrainnc",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "10": "",
        "2": "proper noun",
        "3": "genitive",
        "4": "Frainnce",
        "5": "",
        "6": "",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "9": "",
        "altform": "",
        "f1request": "1",
        "f4request": "1",
        "g": "f",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "Frainnc f (genitive Frainnce)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "f",
        "2": "~e"
      },
      "expansion": "Frainnc f (genitive Frainnce)",
      "name": "ga-proper noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "ga-mut"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "name",
  "senses": [
    {
      "alt_of": [
        {
          "word": "Frainc"
        }
      ],
      "categories": [
        "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
        "Irish feminine nouns",
        "Irish lemmas",
        "Irish proper nouns",
        "Irish superseded forms",
        "Pages with 1 entry",
        "Pages with entries"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "superseded spelling of Frainc"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "Frainc",
          "Frainc#Irish"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "alt-of",
        "archaic",
        "feminine"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "Frainnc"
}

Download raw JSONL data for Frainnc meaning in Irish (1.3kB)

{
  "called_from": "inflection/865",
  "msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: Frainnc/Irish 'radical' base_tags=set()",
  "path": [
    "Frainnc"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "proper noun",
  "title": "Frainnc",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'lenition'",
  "path": [
    "Frainnc"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "proper noun",
  "title": "Frainnc",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'eclipsis'",
  "path": [
    "Frainnc"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "proper noun",
  "title": "Frainnc",
  "trace": ""
}

This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Irish dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-03 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (96027d6 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.