"ál" meaning in Irish

See ál in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Noun

IPA: /ɑːl̪ˠ/ [Munster], /ɑːlˠ/ [Connacht], /ɑːl̪ˠ/ [Connacht], /aːlˠ/ [Ulster], /aːl̪ˠ/ [Ulster]
Etymology: From Old Irish ál (“brood, litter, clutch”), from Proto-Celtic *aglos (compare Welsh ael). Etymology templates: {{inh|ga|sga|ál||brood, litter, clutch}} Old Irish ál (“brood, litter, clutch”), {{inh|ga|cel-pro|*aglos}} Proto-Celtic *aglos, {{cog|cy|ael}} Welsh ael Head templates: {{head|ga|noun|genitive singular|áil|||||||nominative plural|álta|||||cat2=|f1request=1|f4request=1|g=m|g2=|g3=|head=}} ál m (genitive singular áil, nominative plural álta), {{ga-noun|m|áil|álta}} ál m (genitive singular áil, nominative plural álta) Inflection templates: {{ga-mut|msn}} Forms: áil [genitive, singular], álta [nominative, plural], no-table-tags [table-tags], ál [indefinite, nominative, singular], álta [indefinite, nominative, plural], a áil [indefinite, singular, vocative], a álta [indefinite, plural, vocative], áil [genitive, indefinite, singular], álta [genitive, indefinite, plural], ál [dative, indefinite, singular], álta [dative, indefinite, plural], no-table-tags [table-tags], an t-ál [definite, nominative, singular], na hálta [definite, nominative, plural], an áil [definite, genitive, singular], na n-álta [definite, genitive, plural], leis an ál [dative, definite, singular], don ál [dative, definite, singular], leis na hálta [dative, definite, plural], no-table-tags [table-tags], ál [error-unrecognized-form], n-ál [error-unrecognized-form], hál [error-unrecognized-form], t-ál [error-unrecognized-form]
  1. litter Tags: masculine
    Sense id: en-ál-ga-noun-~0pB9qpi
  2. brood Tags: masculine
    Sense id: en-ál-ga-noun-eNbcAzME Categories (other): Irish entries with incorrect language header Disambiguation of Irish entries with incorrect language header: 4 96

Inflected forms

Alternative forms

{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "sga",
        "3": "ál",
        "4": "",
        "5": "brood, litter, clutch"
      },
      "expansion": "Old Irish ál (“brood, litter, clutch”)",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "cel-pro",
        "3": "*aglos"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Celtic *aglos",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "cy",
        "2": "ael"
      },
      "expansion": "Welsh ael",
      "name": "cog"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Old Irish ál (“brood, litter, clutch”), from Proto-Celtic *aglos (compare Welsh ael).",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "áil",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "álta",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ál",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "álta",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a áil",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a álta",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "áil",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "álta",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ál",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "álta",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "an t-ál",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na hálta",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "an áil",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na n-álta",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis an ál",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "don ál",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis na hálta",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ga-mut",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ál",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "n-ál",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hál",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "t-ál",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "10": "",
        "11": "nominative plural",
        "12": "álta",
        "13": "",
        "14": "",
        "15": "",
        "16": "",
        "2": "noun",
        "3": "genitive singular",
        "4": "áil",
        "5": "",
        "6": "",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "9": "",
        "cat2": "",
        "f1request": "1",
        "f4request": "1",
        "g": "m",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "ál m (genitive singular áil, nominative plural álta)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "m",
        "2": "áil",
        "3": "álta"
      },
      "expansion": "ál m (genitive singular áil, nominative plural álta)",
      "name": "ga-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "msn"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "litter"
      ],
      "id": "en-ál-ga-noun-~0pB9qpi",
      "links": [
        [
          "litter",
          "litter"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "masculine"
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "4 96",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [
            "Entries with incorrect language header",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "brood"
      ],
      "id": "en-ál-ga-noun-eNbcAzME",
      "links": [
        [
          "brood",
          "brood"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "masculine"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ɑːl̪ˠ/",
      "tags": [
        "Munster"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ɑːlˠ/",
      "tags": [
        "Connacht"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ɑːl̪ˠ/",
      "tags": [
        "Connacht"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/aːlˠ/",
      "tags": [
        "Ulster"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/aːl̪ˠ/",
      "tags": [
        "Ulster"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "ál"
}
{
  "categories": [
    "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
    "Irish first-declension nouns",
    "Irish lemmas",
    "Irish masculine nouns",
    "Irish nouns",
    "Irish terms derived from Old Irish",
    "Irish terms derived from Proto-Celtic",
    "Irish terms inherited from Old Irish",
    "Irish terms inherited from Proto-Celtic",
    "Pages with 4 entries",
    "Pages with entries"
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "sga",
        "3": "ál",
        "4": "",
        "5": "brood, litter, clutch"
      },
      "expansion": "Old Irish ál (“brood, litter, clutch”)",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "cel-pro",
        "3": "*aglos"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Celtic *aglos",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "cy",
        "2": "ael"
      },
      "expansion": "Welsh ael",
      "name": "cog"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Old Irish ál (“brood, litter, clutch”), from Proto-Celtic *aglos (compare Welsh ael).",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "áil",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "álta",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ál",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "álta",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a áil",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a álta",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "áil",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "álta",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ál",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "álta",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "an t-ál",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na hálta",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "an áil",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na n-álta",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis an ál",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "don ál",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis na hálta",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ga-mut",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ál",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "n-ál",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hál",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "t-ál",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "10": "",
        "11": "nominative plural",
        "12": "álta",
        "13": "",
        "14": "",
        "15": "",
        "16": "",
        "2": "noun",
        "3": "genitive singular",
        "4": "áil",
        "5": "",
        "6": "",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "9": "",
        "cat2": "",
        "f1request": "1",
        "f4request": "1",
        "g": "m",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "ál m (genitive singular áil, nominative plural álta)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "m",
        "2": "áil",
        "3": "álta"
      },
      "expansion": "ál m (genitive singular áil, nominative plural álta)",
      "name": "ga-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "msn"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "litter"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "litter",
          "litter"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "masculine"
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "brood"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "brood",
          "brood"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "masculine"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ɑːl̪ˠ/",
      "tags": [
        "Munster"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ɑːlˠ/",
      "tags": [
        "Connacht"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ɑːl̪ˠ/",
      "tags": [
        "Connacht"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/aːlˠ/",
      "tags": [
        "Ulster"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/aːl̪ˠ/",
      "tags": [
        "Ulster"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "ál"
}

Download raw JSONL data for ál meaning in Irish (3.9kB)

{
  "called_from": "inflection/865",
  "msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: ál/Irish 'radical' base_tags=set()",
  "path": [
    "ál"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "ál",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'eclipsis'",
  "path": [
    "ál"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "ál",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/865",
  "msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: ál/Irish 'with h-prothesis' base_tags={'error-unrecognized-form'}",
  "path": [
    "ál"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "ál",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/865",
  "msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: ál/Irish 'with t-prothesis' base_tags={'error-unrecognized-form'}",
  "path": [
    "ál"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "ál",
  "trace": ""
}

This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Irish dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-04-02 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (db8a5a5 and fb63907). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.