"vanha" meaning in Ingrian

See vanha in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Adjective

IPA: /ˈʋɑnɑ/ [Ala-Laukaa], [ˈʋɑnɑˑ] [Ala-Laukaa], /ˈʋɑnhɑ/ [Soikkola], [ˈʋɑnɣ̥ɑ] [Soikkola]
Rhymes: -ɑnɑ, -ɑnhɑ Etymology: From Proto-Finnic *vanha. Cognates include Finnish vanha and Estonian vana. Etymology templates: {{inh|izh|urj-fin-pro|*vanha}} Proto-Finnic *vanha, {{cog|fi|vanha}} Finnish vanha, {{cog|et|vana}} Estonian vana Head templates: {{head|izh|adjective|comparative|vanhemp|||||head=}} vanha (comparative vanhemp), {{izh-adj|vanhemp}} vanha (comparative vanhemp) Forms: vanhemp [comparative], no-table-tags [table-tags], vanha [nominative, singular], vanhat [nominative, plural], vanhan [genitive, singular], vanhoin [genitive, plural], vanhaa [partitive, singular], vanhoja [partitive, plural], vanhaa [illative, singular], vanhoi [illative, plural], vanhaas [inessive, plural], vanhois [inessive], vanhast [elative, plural], vanhoist [elative], vanhalle [allative, plural], vanhoille [allative], vanhaal [adessive, plural], vanhoil [adessive], vanhalt [ablative, plural], vanhoilt [ablative], vanhaks [plural, translative], vanhoiks [translative], vanhanna [essive, plural], vanhaan [essive, plural], vanhoinna [essive], vanhoin [essive], vanhant [exessive, plural], vanhoint [exessive], vana [alternative, dialectal]
  1. old
    Sense id: en-vanha-izh-adj-y6BrVzb6
  2. former
    Sense id: en-vanha-izh-adj-KjZDBjXn Categories (other): Ingrian entries with incorrect language header Disambiguation of Ingrian entries with incorrect language header: 22 78
The following are not (yet) sense-disambiguated
Derived forms: Vanhajoulu, vanhameeliin, vanhapoika, vanhatyttö, vanhentaa, vanheta, vanhoittua, vanhus

Inflected forms

Alternative forms

{
  "antonyms": [
    {
      "english": "young",
      "sense": "antonym(s) of “old”",
      "translation": "young",
      "word": "noori"
    },
    {
      "english": "new",
      "sense": "antonym(s) of “old”",
      "translation": "new",
      "word": "uus"
    }
  ],
  "derived": [
    {
      "_dis1": "0 0",
      "word": "Vanhajoulu"
    },
    {
      "_dis1": "0 0",
      "word": "vanhameeliin"
    },
    {
      "_dis1": "0 0",
      "word": "vanhapoika"
    },
    {
      "_dis1": "0 0",
      "word": "vanhatyttö"
    },
    {
      "_dis1": "0 0",
      "word": "vanhentaa"
    },
    {
      "_dis1": "0 0",
      "word": "vanheta"
    },
    {
      "_dis1": "0 0",
      "word": "vanhoittua"
    },
    {
      "_dis1": "0 0",
      "word": "vanhus"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "izh",
        "2": "urj-fin-pro",
        "3": "*vanha"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Finnic *vanha",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "fi",
        "2": "vanha"
      },
      "expansion": "Finnish vanha",
      "name": "cog"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "et",
        "2": "vana"
      },
      "expansion": "Estonian vana",
      "name": "cog"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Proto-Finnic *vanha. Cognates include Finnish vanha and Estonian vana.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "vanhemp",
      "tags": [
        "comparative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "izh-decl/kana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no gradation",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "3/kana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vanha",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vanhat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vanhan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vanhoin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vanhaa",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vanhoja",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vanhaa",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vanhoi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vanhaas",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vanhois",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vanhast",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vanhoist",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vanhalle",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vanhoille",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vanhaal",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vanhoil",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vanhalt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vanhoilt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vanhaks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vanhoiks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vanhanna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vanhaan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vanhoinna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vanhoin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vanhant",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "exessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vanhoint",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "exessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vana",
      "tags": [
        "alternative",
        "dialectal"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "izh",
        "2": "adjective",
        "3": "comparative",
        "4": "vanhemp",
        "5": "",
        "6": "",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "vanha (comparative vanhemp)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "vanhemp"
      },
      "expansion": "vanha (comparative vanhemp)",
      "name": "izh-adj"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "van‧ha"
  ],
  "hyphenations": [
    {
      "parts": [
        "van‧ha"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Ingrian",
  "lang_code": "izh",
  "pos": "adj",
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "old"
      ],
      "id": "en-vanha-izh-adj-y6BrVzb6",
      "links": [
        [
          "old",
          "old"
        ]
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "22 78",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Ingrian entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "former"
      ],
      "id": "en-vanha-izh-adj-KjZDBjXn",
      "links": [
        [
          "former",
          "former"
        ]
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈʋɑnɑ/",
      "tags": [
        "Ala-Laukaa"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈʋɑnɑˑ]",
      "tags": [
        "Ala-Laukaa"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈʋɑnhɑ/",
      "tags": [
        "Soikkola"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈʋɑnɣ̥ɑ]",
      "tags": [
        "Soikkola"
      ]
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-ɑnɑ"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-ɑnhɑ"
    }
  ],
  "word": "vanha"
}
{
  "antonyms": [
    {
      "english": "young",
      "sense": "antonym(s) of “old”",
      "translation": "young",
      "word": "noori"
    },
    {
      "english": "new",
      "sense": "antonym(s) of “old”",
      "translation": "new",
      "word": "uus"
    }
  ],
  "categories": [
    "Ingrian adjectives",
    "Ingrian entries with incorrect language header",
    "Ingrian lemmas",
    "Ingrian terms derived from Proto-Finnic",
    "Ingrian terms inherited from Proto-Finnic",
    "Ingrian terms with IPA pronunciation",
    "Pages with 3 entries",
    "Pages with entries",
    "Rhymes:Ingrian/ɑnhɑ",
    "Rhymes:Ingrian/ɑnhɑ/2 syllables",
    "Rhymes:Ingrian/ɑnɑ",
    "Rhymes:Ingrian/ɑnɑ/2 syllables"
  ],
  "derived": [
    {
      "word": "Vanhajoulu"
    },
    {
      "word": "vanhameeliin"
    },
    {
      "word": "vanhapoika"
    },
    {
      "word": "vanhatyttö"
    },
    {
      "word": "vanhentaa"
    },
    {
      "word": "vanheta"
    },
    {
      "word": "vanhoittua"
    },
    {
      "word": "vanhus"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "izh",
        "2": "urj-fin-pro",
        "3": "*vanha"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Finnic *vanha",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "fi",
        "2": "vanha"
      },
      "expansion": "Finnish vanha",
      "name": "cog"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "et",
        "2": "vana"
      },
      "expansion": "Estonian vana",
      "name": "cog"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Proto-Finnic *vanha. Cognates include Finnish vanha and Estonian vana.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "vanhemp",
      "tags": [
        "comparative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "izh-decl/kana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no gradation",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "3/kana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vanha",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vanhat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vanhan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vanhoin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vanhaa",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vanhoja",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vanhaa",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vanhoi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vanhaas",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vanhois",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vanhast",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vanhoist",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vanhalle",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vanhoille",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vanhaal",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vanhoil",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vanhalt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vanhoilt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vanhaks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vanhoiks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vanhanna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vanhaan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vanhoinna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vanhoin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vanhant",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "exessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vanhoint",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "exessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vana",
      "tags": [
        "alternative",
        "dialectal"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "izh",
        "2": "adjective",
        "3": "comparative",
        "4": "vanhemp",
        "5": "",
        "6": "",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "vanha (comparative vanhemp)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "vanhemp"
      },
      "expansion": "vanha (comparative vanhemp)",
      "name": "izh-adj"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "van‧ha"
  ],
  "hyphenations": [
    {
      "parts": [
        "van‧ha"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Ingrian",
  "lang_code": "izh",
  "pos": "adj",
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "old"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "old",
          "old"
        ]
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "former"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "former",
          "former"
        ]
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈʋɑnɑ/",
      "tags": [
        "Ala-Laukaa"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈʋɑnɑˑ]",
      "tags": [
        "Ala-Laukaa"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈʋɑnhɑ/",
      "tags": [
        "Soikkola"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈʋɑnɣ̥ɑ]",
      "tags": [
        "Soikkola"
      ]
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-ɑnɑ"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-ɑnhɑ"
    }
  ],
  "word": "vanha"
}

Download raw JSONL data for vanha meaning in Ingrian (4.2kB)


This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Ingrian dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-19 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (d1270d2 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.