See pakko in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{ "etymology_number": 1, "etymology_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "izh", "2": "urj-fin-pro", "3": "*pakko" }, "expansion": "Proto-Finnic *pakko", "name": "inh" }, { "args": { "1": "fi", "2": "pakko" }, "expansion": "Finnish pakko", "name": "cog" }, { "args": { "1": "et", "2": "pakk" }, "expansion": "Estonian pakk", "name": "cog" } ], "etymology_text": "From Proto-Finnic *pakko. Cognates include dialectal Finnish pakko and Estonian pakk.", "forms": [ { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "izh-decl/koivu", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "kk-k gradation", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "class" ] }, { "form": "4/koivu", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "class" ] }, { "form": "pakko", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "pakot", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "pakon", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "pakkoin", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "pakkoloin", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "pakkoa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "partitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "pakkoja", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "partitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "pakkoloja", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "partitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "pakkoo", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "illative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "pakkoi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "illative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "pakkoloihe", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "illative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "pakos", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "pakois", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "pakkolois", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "pakost", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "elative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "pakoist", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "elative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "pakkoloist", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "elative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "pakolle", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "allative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "pakoille", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "allative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "pakkoloille", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "allative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "pakol", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "adessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "pakoil", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "adessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "pakkoloil", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "adessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "pakolt", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "ablative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "pakoilt", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "ablative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "pakkoloilt", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "ablative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "pakoks", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "singular", "translative" ] }, { "form": "pakoiks", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "plural", "translative" ] }, { "form": "pakkoloiks", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "plural", "translative" ] }, { "form": "pakkonna", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "pakkoon", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "pakkoinna", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "pakkoloinna", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "pakkoin", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "pakkoloin", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "pakkont", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "exessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "pakkoint", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "exessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "pakkoloint", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "exessive", "plural" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "izh", "2": "noun" }, "expansion": "pakko", "name": "head" } ], "hyphenation": [ "pak‧ko" ], "lang": "Ingrian", "lang_code": "izh", "pos": "noun", "senses": [ { "derived": [ { "word": "pakkopää" } ], "glosses": [ "log; block of wood" ], "id": "en-pakko-izh-noun-rGfCE24X", "links": [ [ "log", "log" ], [ "block", "block" ], [ "wood", "wood" ] ] } ], "sounds": [ { "ipa": "/ˈpɑkːo/", "tags": [ "Ala-Laukaa" ] }, { "ipa": "[ˈpɑkːŏ̞̥]", "tags": [ "Ala-Laukaa" ] }, { "ipa": "/ˈpɑkːo/", "tags": [ "Soikkola" ] }, { "ipa": "[ˈpɑkːo̞]", "tags": [ "Soikkola" ] }, { "rhymes": "-ɑkːo" } ], "word": "pakko" } { "descendants": [ { "depth": 1, "templates": [ { "args": { "1": "vot", "2": "pakko", "bor": "1" }, "expansion": "→ Votic: pakko", "name": "desc" } ], "text": "→ Votic: pakko" } ], "etymology_number": 2, "etymology_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "izh", "2": "urj-fin-pro", "3": "*pakki", "4": "*pakko" }, "expansion": "Proto-Finnic *pakko", "name": "inh" }, { "args": { "1": "fi", "2": "pakko" }, "expansion": "Finnish pakko", "name": "cog" }, { "args": { "1": "et", "2": "pakk" }, "expansion": "Estonian pakk", "name": "cog" } ], "etymology_text": "From Proto-Finnic *pakko. Cognates include Finnish pakko and Estonian pakk.", "forms": [ { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "izh-decl/koivu", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "kk-k gradation", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "class" ] }, { "form": "4/koivu", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "class" ] }, { "form": "pakko", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "pakot", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "pakon", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "pakkoin", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "pakkoloin", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "pakkoa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "partitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "pakkoja", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "partitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "pakkoloja", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "partitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "pakkoo", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "illative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "pakkoi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "illative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "pakkoloihe", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "illative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "pakos", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "pakois", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "pakkolois", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "pakost", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "elative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "pakoist", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "elative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "pakkoloist", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "elative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "pakolle", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "allative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "pakoille", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "allative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "pakkoloille", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "allative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "pakol", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "adessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "pakoil", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "adessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "pakkoloil", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "adessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "pakolt", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "ablative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "pakoilt", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "ablative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "pakkoloilt", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "ablative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "pakoks", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "singular", "translative" ] }, { "form": "pakoiks", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "plural", "translative" ] }, { "form": "pakkoloiks", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "plural", "translative" ] }, { "form": "pakkonna", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "pakkoon", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "pakkoinna", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "pakkoloinna", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "pakkoin", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "pakkoloin", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "pakkont", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "exessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "pakkoint", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "exessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "pakkoloint", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "exessive", "plural" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "izh", "2": "adjective", "3": "", "4": "", "5": "", "6": "", "7": "", "8": "", "head": "" }, "expansion": "pakko", "name": "head" }, { "args": {}, "expansion": "pakko", "name": "izh-adj" } ], "hyphenation": [ "pak‧ko" ], "lang": "Ingrian", "lang_code": "izh", "pos": "adj", "senses": [ { "categories": [ { "_dis": "94 6", "kind": "other", "name": "Ingrian entries with incorrect language header", "parents": [ "Entries with incorrect language header", "Entry maintenance" ], "source": "w+disamb" } ], "glosses": [ "Synonym of tarvis (“necessary”)" ], "id": "en-pakko-izh-adj-BrGJcW5W", "links": [ [ "tarvis", "tarvis#Ingrian" ] ], "synonyms": [ { "extra": "necessary", "tags": [ "synonym", "synonym-of" ], "word": "tarvis" } ] } ], "sounds": [ { "ipa": "/ˈpɑkːo/", "tags": [ "Ala-Laukaa" ] }, { "ipa": "[ˈpɑkːŏ̞̥]", "tags": [ "Ala-Laukaa" ] }, { "ipa": "/ˈpɑkːo/", "tags": [ "Soikkola" ] }, { "ipa": "[ˈpɑkːo̞]", "tags": [ "Soikkola" ] }, { "rhymes": "-ɑkːo" } ], "word": "pakko" }
{ "categories": [ "Ingrian adjectives", "Ingrian entries with incorrect language header", "Ingrian lemmas", "Ingrian nouns", "Ingrian terms derived from Proto-Finnic", "Ingrian terms inherited from Proto-Finnic", "Ingrian terms with IPA pronunciation", "Pages with 3 entries", "Pages with entries", "Rhymes:Ingrian/ɑkːo", "Rhymes:Ingrian/ɑkːo/2 syllables" ], "derived": [ { "word": "pakkopää" } ], "etymology_number": 1, "etymology_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "izh", "2": "urj-fin-pro", "3": "*pakko" }, "expansion": "Proto-Finnic *pakko", "name": "inh" }, { "args": { "1": "fi", "2": "pakko" }, "expansion": "Finnish pakko", "name": "cog" }, { "args": { "1": "et", "2": "pakk" }, "expansion": "Estonian pakk", "name": "cog" } ], "etymology_text": "From Proto-Finnic *pakko. Cognates include dialectal Finnish pakko and Estonian pakk.", "forms": [ { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "izh-decl/koivu", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "kk-k gradation", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "class" ] }, { "form": "4/koivu", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "class" ] }, { "form": "pakko", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "pakot", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "pakon", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "pakkoin", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "pakkoloin", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "pakkoa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "partitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "pakkoja", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "partitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "pakkoloja", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "partitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "pakkoo", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "illative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "pakkoi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "illative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "pakkoloihe", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "illative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "pakos", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "pakois", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "pakkolois", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "pakost", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "elative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "pakoist", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "elative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "pakkoloist", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "elative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "pakolle", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "allative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "pakoille", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "allative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "pakkoloille", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "allative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "pakol", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "adessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "pakoil", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "adessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "pakkoloil", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "adessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "pakolt", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "ablative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "pakoilt", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "ablative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "pakkoloilt", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "ablative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "pakoks", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "singular", "translative" ] }, { "form": "pakoiks", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "plural", "translative" ] }, { "form": "pakkoloiks", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "plural", "translative" ] }, { "form": "pakkonna", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "pakkoon", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "pakkoinna", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "pakkoloinna", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "pakkoin", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "pakkoloin", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "pakkont", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "exessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "pakkoint", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "exessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "pakkoloint", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "exessive", "plural" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "izh", "2": "noun" }, "expansion": "pakko", "name": "head" } ], "hyphenation": [ "pak‧ko" ], "lang": "Ingrian", "lang_code": "izh", "pos": "noun", "senses": [ { "glosses": [ "log; block of wood" ], "links": [ [ "log", "log" ], [ "block", "block" ], [ "wood", "wood" ] ] } ], "sounds": [ { "ipa": "/ˈpɑkːo/", "tags": [ "Ala-Laukaa" ] }, { "ipa": "[ˈpɑkːŏ̞̥]", "tags": [ "Ala-Laukaa" ] }, { "ipa": "/ˈpɑkːo/", "tags": [ "Soikkola" ] }, { "ipa": "[ˈpɑkːo̞]", "tags": [ "Soikkola" ] }, { "rhymes": "-ɑkːo" } ], "word": "pakko" } { "categories": [ "Ingrian adjectives", "Ingrian entries with incorrect language header", "Ingrian lemmas", "Ingrian terms derived from Proto-Finnic", "Ingrian terms inherited from Proto-Finnic", "Ingrian terms with IPA pronunciation", "Pages with 3 entries", "Pages with entries", "Rhymes:Ingrian/ɑkːo", "Rhymes:Ingrian/ɑkːo/2 syllables" ], "descendants": [ { "depth": 1, "templates": [ { "args": { "1": "vot", "2": "pakko", "bor": "1" }, "expansion": "→ Votic: pakko", "name": "desc" } ], "text": "→ Votic: pakko" } ], "etymology_number": 2, "etymology_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "izh", "2": "urj-fin-pro", "3": "*pakki", "4": "*pakko" }, "expansion": "Proto-Finnic *pakko", "name": "inh" }, { "args": { "1": "fi", "2": "pakko" }, "expansion": "Finnish pakko", "name": "cog" }, { "args": { "1": "et", "2": "pakk" }, "expansion": "Estonian pakk", "name": "cog" } ], "etymology_text": "From Proto-Finnic *pakko. Cognates include Finnish pakko and Estonian pakk.", "forms": [ { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "izh-decl/koivu", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "kk-k gradation", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "class" ] }, { "form": "4/koivu", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "class" ] }, { "form": "pakko", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "pakot", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "pakon", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "pakkoin", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "pakkoloin", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "pakkoa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "partitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "pakkoja", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "partitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "pakkoloja", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "partitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "pakkoo", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "illative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "pakkoi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "illative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "pakkoloihe", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "illative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "pakos", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "pakois", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "pakkolois", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "pakost", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "elative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "pakoist", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "elative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "pakkoloist", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "elative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "pakolle", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "allative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "pakoille", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "allative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "pakkoloille", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "allative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "pakol", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "adessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "pakoil", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "adessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "pakkoloil", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "adessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "pakolt", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "ablative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "pakoilt", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "ablative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "pakkoloilt", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "ablative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "pakoks", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "singular", "translative" ] }, { "form": "pakoiks", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "plural", "translative" ] }, { "form": "pakkoloiks", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "plural", "translative" ] }, { "form": "pakkonna", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "pakkoon", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "pakkoinna", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "pakkoloinna", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "pakkoin", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "pakkoloin", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "pakkont", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "exessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "pakkoint", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "exessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "pakkoloint", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "exessive", "plural" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "izh", "2": "adjective", "3": "", "4": "", "5": "", "6": "", "7": "", "8": "", "head": "" }, "expansion": "pakko", "name": "head" }, { "args": {}, "expansion": "pakko", "name": "izh-adj" } ], "hyphenation": [ "pak‧ko" ], "lang": "Ingrian", "lang_code": "izh", "pos": "adj", "senses": [ { "glosses": [ "Synonym of tarvis (“necessary”)" ], "links": [ [ "tarvis", "tarvis#Ingrian" ] ], "synonyms": [ { "extra": "necessary", "tags": [ "synonym", "synonym-of" ], "word": "tarvis" } ] } ], "sounds": [ { "ipa": "/ˈpɑkːo/", "tags": [ "Ala-Laukaa" ] }, { "ipa": "[ˈpɑkːŏ̞̥]", "tags": [ "Ala-Laukaa" ] }, { "ipa": "/ˈpɑkːo/", "tags": [ "Soikkola" ] }, { "ipa": "[ˈpɑkːo̞]", "tags": [ "Soikkola" ] }, { "rhymes": "-ɑkːo" } ], "word": "pakko" }
Download raw JSONL data for pakko meaning in Ingrian (9.4kB)
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Ingrian dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-04-02 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (db8a5a5 and fb63907). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.