"laps" meaning in Ingrian

See laps in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Noun

IPA: /ˈlɑpsi/ [Ala-Laukaa], [ˈɫɑps̠ʲ] [Ala-Laukaa], /ˈlɑps/ [Soikkola], [ˈɫɑpʃ] [Soikkola], /ˈlɑps/ [Hevaha], [ˈɫɑpʃ] [Hevaha]
Rhymes: -ɑpsʲ, -ɑps Etymology: From Proto-Finnic *lapci. Cognates include Finnish lapsi and Estonian laps. Etymology templates: {{inh|izh|urj-fin-pro|*lapci}} Proto-Finnic *lapci, {{cog|fi|lapsi}} Finnish lapsi, {{cog|et|laps}} Estonian laps Head templates: {{head|izh|noun}} laps Forms: no-table-tags [table-tags], laps [nominative, singular], lapset [nominative, plural], lapsen [genitive, singular], lapsiin [genitive, plural], lapsiloin [genitive, plural], lasta [partitive, singular], last [partitive, singular], lapsia [partitive, plural], lapsiloja [partitive, plural], lapsee [illative, singular], lapsii [illative, plural], lapsiloihe [illative, plural], lapsees [inessive, plural], lapsiis [inessive], lapsilois [inessive], lapsest [elative, plural], lapsist [elative], lapsiloist [elative], lapselle [allative, plural], lapsille [allative], lapsiloille [allative], lapseel [adessive, plural], lapsiil [adessive], lapsiloil [adessive], lapselt [ablative, plural], lapsilt [ablative], lapsiloilt [ablative], lapseks [plural, translative], lapsiks [translative], lapsiloiks [translative], lapsenna [essive, plural], lapseen [essive, plural], lapsinna [essive], lapsiloinna [essive], lapsiin [essive], lapsiloin [essive], lapsent [exessive, plural], lapsint [exessive], lapsiloint [exessive], lapsi [alternative]
  1. child

Inflected forms

Alternative forms

{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "izh",
        "2": "urj-fin-pro",
        "3": "*lapci"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Finnic *lapci",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "fi",
        "2": "lapsi"
      },
      "expansion": "Finnish lapsi",
      "name": "cog"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "et",
        "2": "laps"
      },
      "expansion": "Estonian laps",
      "name": "cog"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Proto-Finnic *lapci. Cognates include Finnish lapsi and Estonian laps.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "izh-decl/keeli",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no gradation",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "5/keeli",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "laps",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapset",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapsen",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapsiin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapsiloin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lasta",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "last",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapsia",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapsiloja",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapsee",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapsii",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapsiloihe",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapsees",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapsiis",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapsilois",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapsest",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapsist",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapsiloist",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapselle",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapsille",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapsiloille",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapseel",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapsiil",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapsiloil",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapselt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapsilt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapsiloilt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapseks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapsiks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapsiloiks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapsenna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapseen",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapsinna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapsiloinna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapsiin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapsiloin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapsent",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "exessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapsint",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "exessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapsiloint",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "exessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapsi",
      "tags": [
        "alternative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "izh",
        "2": "noun"
      },
      "expansion": "laps",
      "name": "head"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "laps"
  ],
  "hyphenations": [
    {
      "parts": [
        "laps"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Ingrian",
  "lang_code": "izh",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Ingrian entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 8 entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        }
      ],
      "derived": [
        {
          "tags": [
            "diminutive"
          ],
          "word": "lapsukkain"
        },
        {
          "word": "hooranlaps"
        },
        {
          "word": "lapsenlaulu"
        },
        {
          "word": "lapsus"
        },
        {
          "word": "lehtolaps"
        },
        {
          "word": "lentävälaps"
        },
        {
          "word": "oppilaps"
        },
        {
          "word": "orpolaps"
        },
        {
          "word": "palkanlaps"
        },
        {
          "word": "poikalaps"
        },
        {
          "word": "poikolaps"
        },
        {
          "word": "rintalaps"
        },
        {
          "word": "ristilaps"
        },
        {
          "word": "tyttölaps"
        }
      ],
      "examples": [
        {
          "bold_text_offsets": [
            [
              13,
              21
            ]
          ],
          "bold_translation_offsets": [
            [
              0,
              12
            ]
          ],
          "english": "The children stewed it.",
          "ref": "1936, N. A. Iljin and V. I. Junus, Bukvari iƶoroin șkouluja vart, Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 34:",
          "text": "Keitettii se lapsille.",
          "translation": "The children stewed it.",
          "type": "quotation"
        },
        {
          "bold_text_offsets": [
            [
              41,
              47
            ]
          ],
          "bold_translation_offsets": [
            [
              19,
              27
            ]
          ],
          "english": "Why do now so many\nchildren go to school?",
          "ref": "1936, D. I. Efimov, Lukukirja: Inkeroisia alkușkouluja vart (ensimäine osa), Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 3:",
          "text": "Minen peräst oppii männöö\nnyt näin paljo lapsia ?",
          "translation": "Why do now so many\nchildren go to school?",
          "type": "quotation"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "child"
      ],
      "id": "en-laps-izh-noun-3cnmaRlC",
      "links": [
        [
          "child",
          "child"
        ]
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈlɑpsi/",
      "tags": [
        "Ala-Laukaa"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈɫɑps̠ʲ]",
      "tags": [
        "Ala-Laukaa"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈlɑps/",
      "tags": [
        "Soikkola"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈɫɑpʃ]",
      "tags": [
        "Soikkola"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈlɑps/",
      "tags": [
        "Hevaha"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈɫɑpʃ]",
      "tags": [
        "Hevaha"
      ]
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-ɑpsʲ"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-ɑps"
    }
  ],
  "word": "laps"
}
{
  "derived": [
    {
      "tags": [
        "diminutive"
      ],
      "word": "lapsukkain"
    },
    {
      "word": "hooranlaps"
    },
    {
      "word": "lapsenlaulu"
    },
    {
      "word": "lapsus"
    },
    {
      "word": "lehtolaps"
    },
    {
      "word": "lentävälaps"
    },
    {
      "word": "oppilaps"
    },
    {
      "word": "orpolaps"
    },
    {
      "word": "palkanlaps"
    },
    {
      "word": "poikalaps"
    },
    {
      "word": "poikolaps"
    },
    {
      "word": "rintalaps"
    },
    {
      "word": "ristilaps"
    },
    {
      "word": "tyttölaps"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "izh",
        "2": "urj-fin-pro",
        "3": "*lapci"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Finnic *lapci",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "fi",
        "2": "lapsi"
      },
      "expansion": "Finnish lapsi",
      "name": "cog"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "et",
        "2": "laps"
      },
      "expansion": "Estonian laps",
      "name": "cog"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Proto-Finnic *lapci. Cognates include Finnish lapsi and Estonian laps.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "izh-decl/keeli",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no gradation",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "5/keeli",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "laps",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapset",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapsen",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapsiin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapsiloin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lasta",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "last",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapsia",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapsiloja",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapsee",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapsii",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapsiloihe",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapsees",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapsiis",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapsilois",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapsest",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapsist",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapsiloist",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapselle",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapsille",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapsiloille",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapseel",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapsiil",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapsiloil",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapselt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapsilt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapsiloilt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapseks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapsiks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapsiloiks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapsenna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapseen",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapsinna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapsiloinna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapsiin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapsiloin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapsent",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "exessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapsint",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "exessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapsiloint",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "exessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lapsi",
      "tags": [
        "alternative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "izh",
        "2": "noun"
      },
      "expansion": "laps",
      "name": "head"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "laps"
  ],
  "hyphenations": [
    {
      "parts": [
        "laps"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Ingrian",
  "lang_code": "izh",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Ingrian entries with incorrect language header",
        "Ingrian lemmas",
        "Ingrian nouns",
        "Ingrian terms derived from Proto-Finnic",
        "Ingrian terms inherited from Proto-Finnic",
        "Ingrian terms with IPA pronunciation",
        "Ingrian terms with quotations",
        "Pages with 8 entries",
        "Pages with entries",
        "Rhymes:Ingrian/ɑps",
        "Rhymes:Ingrian/ɑps/1 syllable",
        "Rhymes:Ingrian/ɑpsʲ",
        "Rhymes:Ingrian/ɑpsʲ/1 syllable"
      ],
      "examples": [
        {
          "bold_text_offsets": [
            [
              13,
              21
            ]
          ],
          "bold_translation_offsets": [
            [
              0,
              12
            ]
          ],
          "english": "The children stewed it.",
          "ref": "1936, N. A. Iljin and V. I. Junus, Bukvari iƶoroin șkouluja vart, Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 34:",
          "text": "Keitettii se lapsille.",
          "translation": "The children stewed it.",
          "type": "quotation"
        },
        {
          "bold_text_offsets": [
            [
              41,
              47
            ]
          ],
          "bold_translation_offsets": [
            [
              19,
              27
            ]
          ],
          "english": "Why do now so many\nchildren go to school?",
          "ref": "1936, D. I. Efimov, Lukukirja: Inkeroisia alkușkouluja vart (ensimäine osa), Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 3:",
          "text": "Minen peräst oppii männöö\nnyt näin paljo lapsia ?",
          "translation": "Why do now so many\nchildren go to school?",
          "type": "quotation"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "child"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "child",
          "child"
        ]
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈlɑpsi/",
      "tags": [
        "Ala-Laukaa"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈɫɑps̠ʲ]",
      "tags": [
        "Ala-Laukaa"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈlɑps/",
      "tags": [
        "Soikkola"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈɫɑpʃ]",
      "tags": [
        "Soikkola"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈlɑps/",
      "tags": [
        "Hevaha"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈɫɑpʃ]",
      "tags": [
        "Hevaha"
      ]
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-ɑpsʲ"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-ɑps"
    }
  ],
  "word": "laps"
}

Download raw JSONL data for laps meaning in Ingrian (5.7kB)


This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Ingrian dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-19 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (d1270d2 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.