See kovain in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "izh",
"2": "kova",
"3": "-in",
"id2": "similative",
"t1": "hard"
},
"expansion": "kova (“hard”) + -in",
"name": "suffix"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From kova (“hard”) + -in.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "izh-decl/kärpäin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "no gradation",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"class"
]
},
{
"form": "1/kärpäin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"class"
]
},
{
"form": "kovain",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "kovaiset",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "kovaisen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "kovaisiin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "kovaista",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "kovaist",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "kovaisia",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "kovaisee",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"illative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "kovaisii",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"illative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "kovaisees",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "kovaisiis",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive"
]
},
{
"form": "kovaisest",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"elative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "kovaisist",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"elative"
]
},
{
"form": "kovaiselle",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "kovaisille",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative"
]
},
{
"form": "kovaiseel",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "kovaisiil",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"adessive"
]
},
{
"form": "kovaiselt",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "kovaisilt",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative"
]
},
{
"form": "kovaiseks",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "kovaisiks",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "kovaisenna",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "kovaiseen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "kovaisinna",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive"
]
},
{
"form": "kovaisiin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive"
]
},
{
"form": "kovaisent",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"exessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "kovaisint",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"exessive"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "izh",
"2": "noun"
},
"expansion": "kovain",
"name": "head"
}
],
"hyphenation": [
"ko‧vain"
],
"hyphenations": [
{
"parts": [
"ko‧vain"
]
}
],
"lang": "Ingrian",
"lang_code": "izh",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Ingrian entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Ingrian terms suffixed with -in (similative)",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with 1 entry",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"langcode": "izh",
"name": "Breads",
"orig": "izh:Breads",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"langcode": "izh",
"name": "Foods",
"orig": "izh:Foods",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
}
],
"derived": [
{
"word": "ruiskovain"
}
],
"examples": [
{
"bold_text_offsets": [
[
53,
61
]
],
"bold_translation_offsets": [
[
28,
34
]
],
"english": "They began to throw crumbs, crusts and grain onto the board every day.",
"ref": "1936, D. I. Efimov, Lukukirja: Inkeroisia alkușkouluja vart (ensimäine osa), Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 10:",
"text": "Noistii joka päivä viskoima[a] lavvan päälle muruja, kovasija ^([sic]) ja jyvijä.",
"translation": "They began to throw crumbs, crusts and grain onto the board every day.",
"type": "quotation"
},
{
"bold_text_offsets": [
[
48,
55
]
],
"bold_translation_offsets": [
[
39,
49
]
],
"english": "He tasted the peas - not tasty, tasted the crusts - started eating.",
"ref": "1937, N. A. Iljin, Lukukirja: Inkeroisia alkușkouluja vart (kolmas osa), Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 33:",
"text": "Hää proovais herneitä — ei oo makuisa, proovais kovasia — alkoi syyvvä.",
"translation": "He tasted the peas - not tasty, tasted the crusts - started eating.",
"type": "quotation"
}
],
"glosses": [
"crust (of bread)"
],
"id": "en-kovain-izh-noun-BnJxBufg",
"links": [
[
"crust",
"crust"
]
],
"synonyms": [
{
"word": "kannikka"
}
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/ˈkoʋɑne/",
"tags": [
"Ala-Laukaa"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[ˈko̞ʋɑˑn]",
"tags": [
"Ala-Laukaa"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/ˈkoʋɑi̯n/",
"tags": [
"Soikkola"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[ˈko̞ʋˑɑi̯n]",
"tags": [
"Soikkola"
]
},
{
"rhymes": "-oʋɑn"
},
{
"rhymes": "-oʋɑi̯n"
}
],
"word": "kovain"
}
{
"derived": [
{
"word": "ruiskovain"
}
],
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "izh",
"2": "kova",
"3": "-in",
"id2": "similative",
"t1": "hard"
},
"expansion": "kova (“hard”) + -in",
"name": "suffix"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From kova (“hard”) + -in.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "izh-decl/kärpäin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "no gradation",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"class"
]
},
{
"form": "1/kärpäin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"class"
]
},
{
"form": "kovain",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "kovaiset",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "kovaisen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "kovaisiin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "kovaista",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "kovaist",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "kovaisia",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "kovaisee",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"illative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "kovaisii",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"illative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "kovaisees",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "kovaisiis",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive"
]
},
{
"form": "kovaisest",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"elative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "kovaisist",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"elative"
]
},
{
"form": "kovaiselle",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "kovaisille",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative"
]
},
{
"form": "kovaiseel",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "kovaisiil",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"adessive"
]
},
{
"form": "kovaiselt",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "kovaisilt",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative"
]
},
{
"form": "kovaiseks",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "kovaisiks",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "kovaisenna",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "kovaiseen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "kovaisinna",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive"
]
},
{
"form": "kovaisiin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive"
]
},
{
"form": "kovaisent",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"exessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "kovaisint",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"exessive"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "izh",
"2": "noun"
},
"expansion": "kovain",
"name": "head"
}
],
"hyphenation": [
"ko‧vain"
],
"hyphenations": [
{
"parts": [
"ko‧vain"
]
}
],
"lang": "Ingrian",
"lang_code": "izh",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
"Ingrian entries with incorrect language header",
"Ingrian lemmas",
"Ingrian nouns",
"Ingrian terms suffixed with -in (similative)",
"Ingrian terms with IPA pronunciation",
"Ingrian terms with quotations",
"Pages with 1 entry",
"Pages with entries",
"Rhymes:Ingrian/oʋɑi̯n",
"Rhymes:Ingrian/oʋɑi̯n/2 syllables",
"Rhymes:Ingrian/oʋɑn",
"Rhymes:Ingrian/oʋɑn/2 syllables",
"izh:Breads",
"izh:Foods"
],
"examples": [
{
"bold_text_offsets": [
[
53,
61
]
],
"bold_translation_offsets": [
[
28,
34
]
],
"english": "They began to throw crumbs, crusts and grain onto the board every day.",
"ref": "1936, D. I. Efimov, Lukukirja: Inkeroisia alkușkouluja vart (ensimäine osa), Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 10:",
"text": "Noistii joka päivä viskoima[a] lavvan päälle muruja, kovasija ^([sic]) ja jyvijä.",
"translation": "They began to throw crumbs, crusts and grain onto the board every day.",
"type": "quotation"
},
{
"bold_text_offsets": [
[
48,
55
]
],
"bold_translation_offsets": [
[
39,
49
]
],
"english": "He tasted the peas - not tasty, tasted the crusts - started eating.",
"ref": "1937, N. A. Iljin, Lukukirja: Inkeroisia alkușkouluja vart (kolmas osa), Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 33:",
"text": "Hää proovais herneitä — ei oo makuisa, proovais kovasia — alkoi syyvvä.",
"translation": "He tasted the peas - not tasty, tasted the crusts - started eating.",
"type": "quotation"
}
],
"glosses": [
"crust (of bread)"
],
"links": [
[
"crust",
"crust"
]
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/ˈkoʋɑne/",
"tags": [
"Ala-Laukaa"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[ˈko̞ʋɑˑn]",
"tags": [
"Ala-Laukaa"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/ˈkoʋɑi̯n/",
"tags": [
"Soikkola"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[ˈko̞ʋˑɑi̯n]",
"tags": [
"Soikkola"
]
},
{
"rhymes": "-oʋɑn"
},
{
"rhymes": "-oʋɑi̯n"
}
],
"synonyms": [
{
"word": "kannikka"
}
],
"word": "kovain"
}
Download raw JSONL data for kovain meaning in Ingrian (4.6kB)
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Ingrian dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-19 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (d1270d2 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.