See aroittaa in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "izh",
"2": "arka",
"3": "-ttaa",
"alt2": "-oittaa",
"t1": "cowardly"
},
"expansion": "arka (“cowardly”) + -oittaa",
"name": "suffix"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From arka (“cowardly”) + -oittaa.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "izh-conj/kirjuttaa",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "tt-t gradation",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"class"
]
},
{
"form": "2/kirjuttaa",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"class"
]
},
{
"form": "aroitan",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "en aroita",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"negative",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "oon aroittant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"perfect",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "oon aroittanut",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"perfect",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "en oo aroittant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"negative",
"perfect",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "en oo aroittanut",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"negative",
"perfect",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroitat",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "et aroita",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "oot aroittant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"perfect",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "oot aroittanut",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"perfect",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "et oo aroittant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"perfect",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "et oo aroittanut",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"perfect",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroittaa",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ei aroita",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ono aroittant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"perfect",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ono aroittanut",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"perfect",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ei oo aroittant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"perfect",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ei oo aroittanut",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"perfect",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "aroitamma",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "emmä aroita",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"negative",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "oomma aroittanneet",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"perfect",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "emmä oo aroittanneet",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"negative",
"perfect",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aroitatta",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "että aroita",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ootta aroittanneet",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"perfect",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "että oo aroittanneet",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"perfect",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "aroittaat",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "aroittavat",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "aroitettaa",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "evät aroita",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ei aroiteta",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ovat aroittanneet",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"perfect",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "evät oo aroittanneet",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"perfect",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ei oo aroitettu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"perfect",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "aroitettaa",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"impersonal",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "ei aroiteta",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"impersonal",
"negative",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "ono aroitettu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"impersonal",
"perfect"
]
},
{
"form": "ei oo aroitettu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"impersonal",
"negative",
"perfect"
]
},
{
"form": "aroitin",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperfect",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "en aroittant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperfect",
"negative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "en aroittanut",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperfect",
"negative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "olin aroittant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"pluperfect",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "olin aroittanut",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"pluperfect",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "en olt aroittant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"negative",
"pluperfect",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "en olt aroittanut",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"negative",
"pluperfect",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroitit",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "et aroittant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"negative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "et aroittanut",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"negative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "olit aroittant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"pluperfect",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "olit aroittanut",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"pluperfect",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "et olt aroittant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"pluperfect",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "et olt aroittanut",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"pluperfect",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroitti",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ei aroittant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"negative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ei aroittanut",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"negative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "oli aroittant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"pluperfect",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "oli aroittanut",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"pluperfect",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ei olt aroittant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"pluperfect",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ei olt aroittanut",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"pluperfect",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "aroitimma",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperfect",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "emmä aroittanneet",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperfect",
"negative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "olimma aroittanneet",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"pluperfect",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "emmä olleet aroittanneet",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"negative",
"pluperfect",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aroititta",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "että aroittanneet",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"negative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "olitta aroittanneet",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"pluperfect",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "että olleet aroittanneet",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"pluperfect",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "aroittiit",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "aroittivat",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "aroitettii",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "evät aroittanneet",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"negative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ei aroitettu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"negative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "olivat aroittanneet",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"pluperfect",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "evät olleet aroittanneet",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"pluperfect",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ei olt aroitettu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"pluperfect",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "aroitettii",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"impersonal"
]
},
{
"form": "ei aroitettu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"impersonal",
"negative"
]
},
{
"form": "oli aroitettu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"impersonal",
"pluperfect"
]
},
{
"form": "ei olt aroitettu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"impersonal",
"negative",
"pluperfect"
]
},
{
"form": "aroittaisin",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "en aroittais",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"negative",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "olisin aroittant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"perfect",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "olisin aroittanut",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"perfect",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "en olis aroittant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"negative",
"perfect",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "en olis aroittanut",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"negative",
"perfect",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroittaisit",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroittaist",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "et aroittais",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "olisit aroittant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"perfect",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "olisit aroittanut",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"perfect",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "et olis aroittant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"perfect",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "et olis aroittanut",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"perfect",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroittais",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ei aroittais",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "olis aroittant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"perfect",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "olis aroittanut",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"perfect",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ei olis aroittant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"perfect",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ei olis aroittanut",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"perfect",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "aroittaisimma",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "emmä aroittais",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"negative",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "olisimma aroittanneet",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"perfect",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "emmä olis aroittanneet",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"negative",
"perfect",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aroittaisitta",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "että aroittais",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "olisitta aroittanneet",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"perfect",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "että olis aroittanneet",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"perfect",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "aroittaisiit",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "aroittaisivat",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "aroitettais",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "evät aroittais",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ei aroitettais",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "olisivat aroittanneet",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"perfect",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "evät olis aroittanneet",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"perfect",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ei olis aroitettu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"perfect",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "aroitettais",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"impersonal",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "ei aroitettais",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"impersonal",
"negative",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "olis aroitettu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"impersonal",
"perfect"
]
},
{
"form": "ei olis aroitettu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"impersonal",
"negative",
"perfect"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"negative",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"perfect",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"negative",
"perfect",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroita",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "elä aroita",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "oo aroittant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"perfect",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "oo aroittanut",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"perfect",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "elä oo aroittant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"perfect",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "elä oo aroittanut",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"perfect",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroittakkoo",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "elköö aroittako",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "olkoo aroittant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"perfect",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "olkoo aroittanut",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"perfect",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "elköö olko aroittant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"perfect",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "elköö olko aroittanut",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"perfect",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"negative",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"perfect",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"negative",
"perfect",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aroittakkaa",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "elkää aroittako",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "olkaa aroittanneet",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"perfect",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "elkää olko aroittanneet",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"perfect",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "aroittakkoot",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "elkööt aroittako",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "elköö aroitettako",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "olkoot aroittanneet",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"perfect",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "elkööt olko aroittanneet",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"perfect",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "elköö olko aroitettu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"perfect",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "aroitettakoo",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"impersonal",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "elköö aroitettako",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"impersonal",
"negative",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "olkoo aroitettu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"impersonal",
"perfect"
]
},
{
"form": "elköö olko aroitettu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"impersonal",
"negative",
"perfect"
]
},
{
"form": "aroittanen",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "en aroittane",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"negative",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroittanet",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "et aroittane",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroittannoo",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ei aroittane",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "aroittanemma",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "emmä aroittane",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"negative",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "aroittanetta",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "että aroittane",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "aroittannoot",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "evät aroittane",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ei aroitettane",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "aroitettanoo",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"impersonal",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "ei aroitettane",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"impersonal",
"negative",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "aroittaa",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"infinitive",
"infinitive-i"
]
},
{
"form": "aroittava",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"participle",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "aroitettava",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"participle",
"passive",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "aroittaes",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"infinitive",
"infinitive-ii"
]
},
{
"form": "aroittant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"participle",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "aroittanut",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"participle",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "aroitettu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"participle",
"passive",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "aroittaen",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"infinitive",
"infinitive-ii",
"instructive"
]
},
{
"form": "aroittammaa",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"illative",
"infinitive",
"infinitive-iii"
]
},
{
"form": "aroittamas",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"infinitive",
"infinitive-iii"
]
},
{
"form": "aroittamast",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"elative",
"infinitive",
"infinitive-iii"
]
},
{
"form": "aroittamata",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"abessive",
"infinitive",
"infinitive-iii"
]
},
{
"form": "aroittamiin",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"infinitive",
"infinitive-iv",
"nominative"
]
},
{
"form": "aroittamista",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"infinitive",
"infinitive-iv",
"partitive"
]
},
{
"form": "aroittamist",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"infinitive",
"infinitive-iv",
"partitive"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "izh",
"2": "verb"
},
"expansion": "aroittaa",
"name": "head"
}
],
"hyphenation": [
"a‧roit‧taa"
],
"hyphenations": [
{
"parts": [
"a‧roit‧taa"
]
}
],
"lang": "Ingrian",
"lang_code": "izh",
"pos": "verb",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Ingrian entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Ingrian terms suffixed with -ttaa",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with 1 entry",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
}
],
"glosses": [
"to frighten"
],
"id": "en-aroittaa-izh-verb-9L7I3mPA",
"links": [
[
"frighten",
"frighten"
]
],
"raw_glosses": [
"(transitive) to frighten"
],
"synonyms": [
{
"word": "pölässyttää"
}
],
"tags": [
"transitive"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/ˈɑroi̯tːɑː/",
"tags": [
"Ala-Laukaa"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[ˈɑro̞i̯tːɑ]",
"tags": [
"Ala-Laukaa"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/ˈɑroi̯tːɑː/",
"tags": [
"Soikkola"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[ˈɑro̞i̯tːɑː]",
"tags": [
"Soikkola"
]
},
{
"rhymes": "-ɑroi̯tːɑː"
}
],
"word": "aroittaa"
}
{
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "izh",
"2": "arka",
"3": "-ttaa",
"alt2": "-oittaa",
"t1": "cowardly"
},
"expansion": "arka (“cowardly”) + -oittaa",
"name": "suffix"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From arka (“cowardly”) + -oittaa.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "izh-conj/kirjuttaa",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "tt-t gradation",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"class"
]
},
{
"form": "2/kirjuttaa",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"class"
]
},
{
"form": "aroitan",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "en aroita",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"negative",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "oon aroittant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"perfect",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "oon aroittanut",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"perfect",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "en oo aroittant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"negative",
"perfect",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "en oo aroittanut",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"negative",
"perfect",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroitat",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "et aroita",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "oot aroittant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"perfect",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "oot aroittanut",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"perfect",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "et oo aroittant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"perfect",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "et oo aroittanut",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"perfect",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroittaa",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ei aroita",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ono aroittant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"perfect",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ono aroittanut",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"perfect",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ei oo aroittant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"perfect",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ei oo aroittanut",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"perfect",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "aroitamma",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "emmä aroita",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"negative",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "oomma aroittanneet",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"perfect",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "emmä oo aroittanneet",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"negative",
"perfect",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aroitatta",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "että aroita",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ootta aroittanneet",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"perfect",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "että oo aroittanneet",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"perfect",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "aroittaat",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "aroittavat",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "aroitettaa",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "evät aroita",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ei aroiteta",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ovat aroittanneet",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"perfect",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "evät oo aroittanneet",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"perfect",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ei oo aroitettu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"perfect",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "aroitettaa",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"impersonal",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "ei aroiteta",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"impersonal",
"negative",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "ono aroitettu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"impersonal",
"perfect"
]
},
{
"form": "ei oo aroitettu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"impersonal",
"negative",
"perfect"
]
},
{
"form": "aroitin",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperfect",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "en aroittant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperfect",
"negative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "en aroittanut",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperfect",
"negative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "olin aroittant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"pluperfect",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "olin aroittanut",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"pluperfect",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "en olt aroittant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"negative",
"pluperfect",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "en olt aroittanut",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"negative",
"pluperfect",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroitit",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "et aroittant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"negative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "et aroittanut",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"negative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "olit aroittant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"pluperfect",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "olit aroittanut",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"pluperfect",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "et olt aroittant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"pluperfect",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "et olt aroittanut",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"pluperfect",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroitti",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ei aroittant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"negative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ei aroittanut",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"negative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "oli aroittant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"pluperfect",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "oli aroittanut",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"pluperfect",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ei olt aroittant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"pluperfect",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ei olt aroittanut",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"pluperfect",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "aroitimma",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperfect",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "emmä aroittanneet",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperfect",
"negative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "olimma aroittanneet",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"pluperfect",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "emmä olleet aroittanneet",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"negative",
"pluperfect",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aroititta",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "että aroittanneet",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"negative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "olitta aroittanneet",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"pluperfect",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "että olleet aroittanneet",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"pluperfect",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "aroittiit",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "aroittivat",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "aroitettii",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "evät aroittanneet",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"negative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ei aroitettu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"negative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "olivat aroittanneet",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"pluperfect",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "evät olleet aroittanneet",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"pluperfect",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ei olt aroitettu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"pluperfect",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "aroitettii",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"impersonal"
]
},
{
"form": "ei aroitettu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"impersonal",
"negative"
]
},
{
"form": "oli aroitettu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"impersonal",
"pluperfect"
]
},
{
"form": "ei olt aroitettu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"impersonal",
"negative",
"pluperfect"
]
},
{
"form": "aroittaisin",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "en aroittais",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"negative",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "olisin aroittant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"perfect",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "olisin aroittanut",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"perfect",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "en olis aroittant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"negative",
"perfect",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "en olis aroittanut",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"negative",
"perfect",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroittaisit",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroittaist",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "et aroittais",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "olisit aroittant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"perfect",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "olisit aroittanut",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"perfect",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "et olis aroittant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"perfect",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "et olis aroittanut",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"perfect",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroittais",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ei aroittais",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "olis aroittant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"perfect",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "olis aroittanut",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"perfect",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ei olis aroittant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"perfect",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ei olis aroittanut",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"perfect",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "aroittaisimma",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "emmä aroittais",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"negative",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "olisimma aroittanneet",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"perfect",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "emmä olis aroittanneet",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"negative",
"perfect",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aroittaisitta",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "että aroittais",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "olisitta aroittanneet",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"perfect",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "että olis aroittanneet",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"perfect",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "aroittaisiit",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "aroittaisivat",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "aroitettais",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "evät aroittais",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ei aroitettais",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "olisivat aroittanneet",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"perfect",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "evät olis aroittanneet",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"perfect",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ei olis aroitettu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"perfect",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "aroitettais",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"impersonal",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "ei aroitettais",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"impersonal",
"negative",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "olis aroitettu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"impersonal",
"perfect"
]
},
{
"form": "ei olis aroitettu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"impersonal",
"negative",
"perfect"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"negative",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"perfect",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"negative",
"perfect",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroita",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "elä aroita",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "oo aroittant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"perfect",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "oo aroittanut",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"perfect",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "elä oo aroittant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"perfect",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "elä oo aroittanut",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"perfect",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroittakkoo",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "elköö aroittako",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "olkoo aroittant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"perfect",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "olkoo aroittanut",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"perfect",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "elköö olko aroittant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"perfect",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "elköö olko aroittanut",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"perfect",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"negative",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"perfect",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"negative",
"perfect",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aroittakkaa",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "elkää aroittako",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "olkaa aroittanneet",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"perfect",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "elkää olko aroittanneet",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"perfect",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "aroittakkoot",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "elkööt aroittako",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "elköö aroitettako",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "olkoot aroittanneet",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"perfect",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "elkööt olko aroittanneet",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"perfect",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "elköö olko aroitettu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"perfect",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "aroitettakoo",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"impersonal",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "elköö aroitettako",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"impersonal",
"negative",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "olkoo aroitettu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"impersonal",
"perfect"
]
},
{
"form": "elköö olko aroitettu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"impersonal",
"negative",
"perfect"
]
},
{
"form": "aroittanen",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "en aroittane",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"negative",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroittanet",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "et aroittane",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroittannoo",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ei aroittane",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "aroittanemma",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "emmä aroittane",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"negative",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "aroittanetta",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "että aroittane",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "aroittannoot",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "evät aroittane",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ei aroitettane",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "aroitettanoo",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"impersonal",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "ei aroitettane",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"impersonal",
"negative",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "aroittaa",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"infinitive",
"infinitive-i"
]
},
{
"form": "aroittava",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"participle",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "aroitettava",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"participle",
"passive",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "aroittaes",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"infinitive",
"infinitive-ii"
]
},
{
"form": "aroittant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"participle",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "aroittanut",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"participle",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "aroitettu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"participle",
"passive",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "aroittaen",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"infinitive",
"infinitive-ii",
"instructive"
]
},
{
"form": "aroittammaa",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"illative",
"infinitive",
"infinitive-iii"
]
},
{
"form": "aroittamas",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"infinitive",
"infinitive-iii"
]
},
{
"form": "aroittamast",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"elative",
"infinitive",
"infinitive-iii"
]
},
{
"form": "aroittamata",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"abessive",
"infinitive",
"infinitive-iii"
]
},
{
"form": "aroittamiin",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"infinitive",
"infinitive-iv",
"nominative"
]
},
{
"form": "aroittamista",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"infinitive",
"infinitive-iv",
"partitive"
]
},
{
"form": "aroittamist",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"infinitive",
"infinitive-iv",
"partitive"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "izh",
"2": "verb"
},
"expansion": "aroittaa",
"name": "head"
}
],
"hyphenation": [
"a‧roit‧taa"
],
"hyphenations": [
{
"parts": [
"a‧roit‧taa"
]
}
],
"lang": "Ingrian",
"lang_code": "izh",
"pos": "verb",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
"Ingrian entries with incorrect language header",
"Ingrian lemmas",
"Ingrian terms suffixed with -ttaa",
"Ingrian terms with IPA pronunciation",
"Ingrian transitive verbs",
"Ingrian verbs",
"Pages with 1 entry",
"Pages with entries",
"Rhymes:Ingrian/ɑroi̯tːɑː",
"Rhymes:Ingrian/ɑroi̯tːɑː/3 syllables"
],
"glosses": [
"to frighten"
],
"links": [
[
"frighten",
"frighten"
]
],
"raw_glosses": [
"(transitive) to frighten"
],
"tags": [
"transitive"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/ˈɑroi̯tːɑː/",
"tags": [
"Ala-Laukaa"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[ˈɑro̞i̯tːɑ]",
"tags": [
"Ala-Laukaa"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/ˈɑroi̯tːɑː/",
"tags": [
"Soikkola"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[ˈɑro̞i̯tːɑː]",
"tags": [
"Soikkola"
]
},
{
"rhymes": "-ɑroi̯tːɑː"
}
],
"synonyms": [
{
"word": "pölässyttää"
}
],
"word": "aroittaa"
}
Download raw JSONL data for aroittaa meaning in Ingrian (20.4kB)
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Ingrian dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-19 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (d1270d2 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.