"Ivana" meaning in Ingrian

See Ivana in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Proper name

IPA: /ˈiʋɑnɑ/ [Ala-Laukaa], [ˈiʋɑˑn] [Ala-Laukaa], /ˈiʋɑːnɑ/ [Soikkola], [ˈiʋˑɑːnɑ] [Soikkola]
Rhymes: -iʋɑn, -iʋɑːnɑ Etymology: Borrowed from Russian Иван (Ivan). Etymology templates: {{bor|izh|ru|Иван}} Russian Иван (Ivan) Head templates: {{head|izh|proper noun}} Ivana Forms: no-table-tags [table-tags], Ivana [nominative, singular], Ivanat [nominative, plural], Ivanan [genitive, singular], Ivanoin [genitive, plural], Ivanaa [partitive, singular], Ivanoja [partitive, plural], Ivanaa [illative, singular], Ivanoihe [illative, plural], Ivanaas [inessive, plural], Ivanois [inessive], Ivanast [elative, plural], Ivanoist [elative], Ivanalle [allative, plural], Ivanoille [allative], Ivanaal [adessive, plural], Ivanoil [adessive], Ivanalt [ablative, plural], Ivanoilt [ablative], Ivanaks [plural, translative], Ivanoiks [translative], Ivananna [essive, plural], Ivanaan [essive, plural], Ivanoinna [essive], Ivanoin [essive], Ivanant [exessive, plural], Ivanoint [exessive]
  1. a male given name, equivalent to English John Derived forms: Ivo
    Sense id: en-Ivana-izh-name-MxUO855f Categories (other): Ingrian entries with incorrect language header, Ingrian given names, Ingrian male given names, Pages with 6 entries, Pages with entries, Pages with 6 entries, Pages with entries Disambiguation of Pages with 6 entries: 19 22 17 19 19 3 3 Disambiguation of Pages with entries: 18 21 17 18 18 4 2
{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "izh",
        "2": "ru",
        "3": "Иван"
      },
      "expansion": "Russian Иван (Ivan)",
      "name": "bor"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Borrowed from Russian Иван (Ivan).",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "izh-decl/kana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no gradation",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "3/kana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivanat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivanan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivanoin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivanaa",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivanoja",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivanaa",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivanoihe",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivanaas",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivanois",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivanast",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivanoist",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivanalle",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivanoille",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivanaal",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivanoil",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivanalt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivanoilt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivanaks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivanoiks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivananna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivanaan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivanoinna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivanoin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivanant",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "exessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivanoint",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "exessive"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "izh",
        "2": "proper noun"
      },
      "expansion": "Ivana",
      "name": "head"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "I‧va‧na"
  ],
  "hyphenations": [
    {
      "parts": [
        "I‧va‧na"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Ingrian",
  "lang_code": "izh",
  "pos": "name",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Ingrian entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Ingrian given names",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Ingrian male given names",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 6 entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "19 22 17 19 19 3 3",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 6 entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "18 21 17 18 18 4 2",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "derived": [
        {
          "word": "Ivo"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "a male given name, equivalent to English John"
      ],
      "id": "en-Ivana-izh-name-MxUO855f",
      "links": [
        [
          "given name",
          "given name"
        ],
        [
          "John",
          "John#English"
        ]
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈiʋɑnɑ/",
      "tags": [
        "Ala-Laukaa"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈiʋɑˑn]",
      "tags": [
        "Ala-Laukaa"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈiʋɑːnɑ/",
      "tags": [
        "Soikkola"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈiʋˑɑːnɑ]",
      "tags": [
        "Soikkola"
      ]
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-iʋɑn"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-iʋɑːnɑ"
    }
  ],
  "word": "Ivana"
}
{
  "categories": [
    "Pages with 6 entries",
    "Pages with entries"
  ],
  "derived": [
    {
      "word": "Ivo"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "izh",
        "2": "ru",
        "3": "Иван"
      },
      "expansion": "Russian Иван (Ivan)",
      "name": "bor"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Borrowed from Russian Иван (Ivan).",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "izh-decl/kana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no gradation",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "3/kana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivanat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivanan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivanoin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivanaa",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivanoja",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivanaa",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivanoihe",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivanaas",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivanois",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivanast",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivanoist",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivanalle",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivanoille",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivanaal",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivanoil",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivanalt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivanoilt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivanaks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivanoiks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivananna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivanaan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivanoinna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivanoin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivanant",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "exessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivanoint",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "exessive"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "izh",
        "2": "proper noun"
      },
      "expansion": "Ivana",
      "name": "head"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "I‧va‧na"
  ],
  "hyphenations": [
    {
      "parts": [
        "I‧va‧na"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Ingrian",
  "lang_code": "izh",
  "pos": "name",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Ingrian entries with incorrect language header",
        "Ingrian given names",
        "Ingrian lemmas",
        "Ingrian male given names",
        "Ingrian proper nouns",
        "Ingrian terms borrowed from Russian",
        "Ingrian terms derived from Russian",
        "Ingrian terms with IPA pronunciation",
        "Pages with 6 entries",
        "Pages with entries",
        "Rhymes:Ingrian/iʋɑn",
        "Rhymes:Ingrian/iʋɑn/3 syllables",
        "Rhymes:Ingrian/iʋɑːnɑ",
        "Rhymes:Ingrian/iʋɑːnɑ/3 syllables"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "a male given name, equivalent to English John"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "given name",
          "given name"
        ],
        [
          "John",
          "John#English"
        ]
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈiʋɑnɑ/",
      "tags": [
        "Ala-Laukaa"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈiʋɑˑn]",
      "tags": [
        "Ala-Laukaa"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈiʋɑːnɑ/",
      "tags": [
        "Soikkola"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈiʋˑɑːnɑ]",
      "tags": [
        "Soikkola"
      ]
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-iʋɑn"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-iʋɑːnɑ"
    }
  ],
  "word": "Ivana"
}

Download raw JSONL data for Ivana meaning in Ingrian (3.5kB)


This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Ingrian dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-09 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (96027d6 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.