"Ivo" meaning in Ingrian

See Ivo in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Noun

IPA: /ˈiʋo/ [Ala-Laukaa], [ˈiʋo̞ˑ] [Ala-Laukaa], /ˈiʋoi̯/ [Soikkola], [ˈiʋo̞i̯] [Soikkola]
Rhymes: -iʋo, -iʋoi̯ Etymology: From Ivana (“John”) + -o. Akin to Estonian Ivo. Etymology templates: {{suffix|izh|Ivana|-o|id2=denominal|t1=John}} Ivana (“John”) + -o, {{cog|et|Ivo}} Estonian Ivo Head templates: {{head|izh|noun}} Ivo Forms: no-table-tags [table-tags], Ivo [nominative, singular], Ivot [nominative, plural], Ivon [genitive, singular], Ivvoin [genitive, plural], Ivoloin [genitive, plural], Ivvoa [partitive, singular], Ivoja [partitive, plural], Ivoloja [partitive, plural], Ivvoo [illative, singular], Ivvoi [illative, plural], Ivoloihe [illative, plural], Ivos [inessive, plural], Ivois [inessive], Ivolois [inessive], Ivost [elative, plural], Ivoist [elative], Ivoloist [elative], Ivolle [allative, plural], Ivoille [allative], Ivoloille [allative], Ivol [adessive, plural], Ivoil [adessive], Ivoloil [adessive], Ivolt [ablative, plural], Ivoilt [ablative], Ivoloilt [ablative], Ivoks [plural, translative], Ivoiks [translative], Ivoloiks [translative], Ivonna [essive, plural], Ivvoon [essive, plural], Ivoinna [essive], Ivoloinna [essive], Ivvoin [essive], Ivoloin [essive], Ivont [exessive, plural], Ivoint [exessive], Ivoloint [exessive]
  1. a diminutive of the male given name Ivana
{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "izh",
        "2": "Ivana",
        "3": "-o",
        "id2": "denominal",
        "t1": "John"
      },
      "expansion": "Ivana (“John”) + -o",
      "name": "suffix"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "et",
        "2": "Ivo"
      },
      "expansion": "Estonian Ivo",
      "name": "cog"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Ivana (“John”) + -o. Akin to Estonian Ivo.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "izh-decl/koivu",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no gradation",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "4/koivu",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivo",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivot",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivon",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivvoin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivoloin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivvoa",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivoja",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivoloja",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivvoo",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivvoi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivoloihe",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivos",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivois",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivolois",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivost",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivoist",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivoloist",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivolle",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivoille",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivoloille",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivol",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivoil",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivoloil",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivolt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivoilt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivoloilt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivoks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivoiks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivoloiks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivonna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivvoon",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivoinna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivoloinna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivvoin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivoloin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivont",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "exessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivoint",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "exessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivoloint",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "exessive"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "izh",
        "2": "noun"
      },
      "expansion": "Ivo",
      "name": "head"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "I‧vo"
  ],
  "hyphenations": [
    {
      "parts": [
        "I‧vo"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Ingrian",
  "lang_code": "izh",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Ingrian diminutives of male given names",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Ingrian entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Ingrian given names",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Ingrian male given names",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Ingrian terms suffixed with -o (denominal)",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 9 entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "a diminutive of the male given name Ivana"
      ],
      "id": "en-Ivo-izh-noun-K92T-fWZ",
      "links": [
        [
          "diminutive",
          "diminutive"
        ],
        [
          "given name",
          "given name"
        ],
        [
          "Ivana",
          "Ivana#Ingrian"
        ]
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈiʋo/",
      "tags": [
        "Ala-Laukaa"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈiʋo̞ˑ]",
      "tags": [
        "Ala-Laukaa"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈiʋoi̯/",
      "tags": [
        "Soikkola"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈiʋo̞i̯]",
      "tags": [
        "Soikkola"
      ]
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-iʋo"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-iʋoi̯"
    }
  ],
  "word": "Ivo"
}
{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "izh",
        "2": "Ivana",
        "3": "-o",
        "id2": "denominal",
        "t1": "John"
      },
      "expansion": "Ivana (“John”) + -o",
      "name": "suffix"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "et",
        "2": "Ivo"
      },
      "expansion": "Estonian Ivo",
      "name": "cog"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Ivana (“John”) + -o. Akin to Estonian Ivo.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "izh-decl/koivu",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no gradation",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "4/koivu",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivo",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivot",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivon",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivvoin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivoloin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivvoa",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivoja",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivoloja",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivvoo",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivvoi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivoloihe",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivos",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivois",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivolois",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivost",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivoist",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivoloist",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivolle",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivoille",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivoloille",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivol",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivoil",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivoloil",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivolt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivoilt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivoloilt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivoks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivoiks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivoloiks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivonna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivvoon",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivoinna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivoloinna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivvoin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivoloin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivont",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "exessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivoint",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "exessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Ivoloint",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "exessive"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "izh",
        "2": "noun"
      },
      "expansion": "Ivo",
      "name": "head"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "I‧vo"
  ],
  "hyphenations": [
    {
      "parts": [
        "I‧vo"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Ingrian",
  "lang_code": "izh",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Ingrian diminutives of male given names",
        "Ingrian entries with incorrect language header",
        "Ingrian given names",
        "Ingrian lemmas",
        "Ingrian male given names",
        "Ingrian nouns",
        "Ingrian terms suffixed with -o (denominal)",
        "Ingrian terms with IPA pronunciation",
        "Pages with 9 entries",
        "Pages with entries",
        "Rhymes:Ingrian/iʋo",
        "Rhymes:Ingrian/iʋo/2 syllables",
        "Rhymes:Ingrian/iʋoi̯",
        "Rhymes:Ingrian/iʋoi̯/2 syllables"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "a diminutive of the male given name Ivana"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "diminutive",
          "diminutive"
        ],
        [
          "given name",
          "given name"
        ],
        [
          "Ivana",
          "Ivana#Ingrian"
        ]
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈiʋo/",
      "tags": [
        "Ala-Laukaa"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈiʋo̞ˑ]",
      "tags": [
        "Ala-Laukaa"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈiʋoi̯/",
      "tags": [
        "Soikkola"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈiʋo̞i̯]",
      "tags": [
        "Soikkola"
      ]
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-iʋo"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-iʋoi̯"
    }
  ],
  "word": "Ivo"
}

Download raw JSONL data for Ivo meaning in Ingrian (4.3kB)


This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Ingrian dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-13 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (96027d6 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.