"-us" meaning in Ingrian

See -us in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Suffix

IPA: /-us/ [Ala-Laukaa], [-uz̠] [Ala-Laukaa], /-us/ [Soikkola], [-uʒ̥] [Soikkola]
Etymology: From Proto-Finnic *-us. Cognates include Finnish -us. Etymology templates: {{inh|izh|urj-fin-pro|*-us}} Proto-Finnic *-us, {{cog|fi|-us}} Finnish -us Head templates: {{head|izh|suffix|front vowel variant|-ys}} -us (front vowel variant -ys), {{izh-suffix|-ys}} -us (front vowel variant -ys) Forms: no-table-tags [table-tags], -us [nominative, singular], -ukset [nominative, plural], -uksen [genitive, singular], -uksiin [genitive, plural], -usta [partitive, singular], -ust [partitive, singular], -uksia [partitive, plural], -uksee [illative, singular], -uksii [illative, plural], -uksees [inessive, plural], -uksiis [inessive], -uksest [elative, plural], -uksist [elative], -ukselle [allative, plural], -uksille [allative], -ukseel [adessive, plural], -uksiil [adessive], -ukselt [ablative, plural], -uksilt [ablative], -ukseks [plural, translative], -uksiks [translative], -uksenna [essive, plural], -ukseen [essive, plural], -uksinna [essive], -uksiin [essive], -uksent [exessive, plural], -uksint [exessive]
  1. Forms nouns denoting resemblance. Tags: morpheme
    Sense id: en--us-izh-suffix-63jveOLZ Categories (other): Ingrian entries with incorrect language header Disambiguation of Ingrian entries with incorrect language header: 86 14
The following are not (yet) sense-disambiguated
Etymology number: 1

Suffix

IPA: /-us/ [Ala-Laukaa], [-uz̠] [Ala-Laukaa], /-us/ [Soikkola], [-uʒ̥] [Soikkola]
Etymology: See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form. Etymology templates: {{nonlemma}} See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form. Head templates: {{head|izh|suffix|front vowel variant|-ys}} -us (front vowel variant -ys), {{izh-suffix|-ys}} -us (front vowel variant -ys) Forms: no-table-tags [table-tags], -us [nominative, singular], -uet [nominative, plural], -uen [genitive, singular], -uksiin [genitive, plural], -utta [partitive, singular], -uksia [partitive, plural], -uee [illative, singular], -uksii [illative, plural], -uees [inessive, plural], -uksiis [inessive], -uest [elative, plural], -uksist [elative], -uelle [allative, plural], -uksille [allative], -ueel [adessive, plural], -uksiil [adessive], -uelt [ablative, plural], -uksilt [ablative], -ueks [plural, translative], -uksiks [translative], -uenna [essive, plural], -ueen [essive, plural], -uksinna [essive], -uksiin [essive], -uent [exessive, plural], -uksint [exessive]
  1. alternative form of -uus Tags: alt-of, alternative, morpheme Alternative form of: -uus
    Sense id: en--us-izh-suffix-2vOnQcey
The following are not (yet) sense-disambiguated
Etymology number: 2
{
  "etymology_number": 1,
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "izh",
        "2": "urj-fin-pro",
        "3": "*-us"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Finnic *-us",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "fi",
        "2": "-us"
      },
      "expansion": "Finnish -us",
      "name": "cog"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Proto-Finnic *-us. Cognates include Finnish -us.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "izh-decl/petos",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no gradation",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "2/petos",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-us",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ukset",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-uksen",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-uksiin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-usta",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ust",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-uksia",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-uksee",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-uksii",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-uksees",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-uksiis",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-uksest",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-uksist",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ukselle",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-uksille",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ukseel",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-uksiil",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ukselt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-uksilt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ukseks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-uksiks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-uksenna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ukseen",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-uksinna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-uksiin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-uksent",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "exessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-uksint",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "exessive"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "izh",
        "2": "suffix",
        "3": "front vowel variant",
        "4": "-ys"
      },
      "expansion": "-us (front vowel variant -ys)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "-ys"
      },
      "expansion": "-us (front vowel variant -ys)",
      "name": "izh-suffix"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Ingrian",
  "lang_code": "izh",
  "pos": "suffix",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "86 14",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Ingrian entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "examples": [
        {
          "text": "pääl (“above”) + -us → päälys (“surface”)",
          "type": "example"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "Forms nouns denoting resemblance."
      ],
      "id": "en--us-izh-suffix-63jveOLZ",
      "tags": [
        "morpheme"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/-us/",
      "tags": [
        "Ala-Laukaa"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[-uz̠]",
      "tags": [
        "Ala-Laukaa"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/-us/",
      "tags": [
        "Soikkola"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[-uʒ̥]",
      "tags": [
        "Soikkola"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "-us"
}

{
  "etymology_number": 2,
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "expansion": "See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.",
      "name": "nonlemma"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "izh-decl/oikehus",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no gradation",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "2/oikehus",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-us",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-uet",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-uen",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-uksiin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-utta",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-uksia",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-uee",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-uksii",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-uees",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-uksiis",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-uest",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-uksist",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-uelle",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-uksille",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ueel",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-uksiil",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-uelt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-uksilt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ueks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-uksiks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-uenna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ueen",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-uksinna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-uksiin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-uent",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "exessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-uksint",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "exessive"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "izh",
        "2": "suffix",
        "3": "front vowel variant",
        "4": "-ys"
      },
      "expansion": "-us (front vowel variant -ys)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "-ys"
      },
      "expansion": "-us (front vowel variant -ys)",
      "name": "izh-suffix"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Ingrian",
  "lang_code": "izh",
  "pos": "suffix",
  "senses": [
    {
      "alt_of": [
        {
          "word": "-uus"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "alternative form of -uus"
      ],
      "id": "en--us-izh-suffix-2vOnQcey",
      "links": [
        [
          "-uus",
          "-uus#Ingrian"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "alt-of",
        "alternative",
        "morpheme"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/-us/",
      "tags": [
        "Ala-Laukaa"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[-uz̠]",
      "tags": [
        "Ala-Laukaa"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/-us/",
      "tags": [
        "Soikkola"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[-uʒ̥]",
      "tags": [
        "Soikkola"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "-us"
}
{
  "categories": [
    "Ingrian entries with incorrect language header",
    "Ingrian lemmas",
    "Ingrian suffixes",
    "Ingrian terms derived from Proto-Finnic",
    "Ingrian terms inherited from Proto-Finnic",
    "Ingrian terms with IPA pronunciation",
    "Pages using catfix",
    "Pages with 19 entries",
    "Pages with entries"
  ],
  "etymology_number": 1,
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "izh",
        "2": "urj-fin-pro",
        "3": "*-us"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Finnic *-us",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "fi",
        "2": "-us"
      },
      "expansion": "Finnish -us",
      "name": "cog"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Proto-Finnic *-us. Cognates include Finnish -us.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "izh-decl/petos",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no gradation",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "2/petos",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-us",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ukset",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-uksen",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-uksiin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-usta",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ust",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-uksia",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-uksee",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-uksii",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-uksees",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-uksiis",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-uksest",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-uksist",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ukselle",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-uksille",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ukseel",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-uksiil",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ukselt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-uksilt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ukseks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-uksiks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-uksenna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ukseen",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-uksinna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-uksiin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-uksent",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "exessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-uksint",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "exessive"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "izh",
        "2": "suffix",
        "3": "front vowel variant",
        "4": "-ys"
      },
      "expansion": "-us (front vowel variant -ys)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "-ys"
      },
      "expansion": "-us (front vowel variant -ys)",
      "name": "izh-suffix"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Ingrian",
  "lang_code": "izh",
  "pos": "suffix",
  "senses": [
    {
      "examples": [
        {
          "text": "pääl (“above”) + -us → päälys (“surface”)",
          "type": "example"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "Forms nouns denoting resemblance."
      ],
      "tags": [
        "morpheme"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/-us/",
      "tags": [
        "Ala-Laukaa"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[-uz̠]",
      "tags": [
        "Ala-Laukaa"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/-us/",
      "tags": [
        "Soikkola"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[-uʒ̥]",
      "tags": [
        "Soikkola"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "-us"
}

{
  "categories": [
    "Ingrian entries with incorrect language header",
    "Ingrian lemmas",
    "Ingrian suffixes",
    "Ingrian terms with IPA pronunciation",
    "Pages using catfix",
    "Pages with 19 entries",
    "Pages with entries"
  ],
  "etymology_number": 2,
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "expansion": "See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.",
      "name": "nonlemma"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "izh-decl/oikehus",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no gradation",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "2/oikehus",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-us",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-uet",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-uen",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-uksiin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-utta",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-uksia",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-uee",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-uksii",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-uees",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-uksiis",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-uest",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-uksist",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-uelle",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-uksille",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ueel",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-uksiil",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-uelt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-uksilt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ueks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-uksiks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-uenna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ueen",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-uksinna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-uksiin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-uent",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "exessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-uksint",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "exessive"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "izh",
        "2": "suffix",
        "3": "front vowel variant",
        "4": "-ys"
      },
      "expansion": "-us (front vowel variant -ys)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "-ys"
      },
      "expansion": "-us (front vowel variant -ys)",
      "name": "izh-suffix"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Ingrian",
  "lang_code": "izh",
  "pos": "suffix",
  "senses": [
    {
      "alt_of": [
        {
          "word": "-uus"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "alternative form of -uus"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "-uus",
          "-uus#Ingrian"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "alt-of",
        "alternative",
        "morpheme"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/-us/",
      "tags": [
        "Ala-Laukaa"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[-uz̠]",
      "tags": [
        "Ala-Laukaa"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/-us/",
      "tags": [
        "Soikkola"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[-uʒ̥]",
      "tags": [
        "Soikkola"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "-us"
}

Download raw JSONL data for -us meaning in Ingrian (6.7kB)

{
  "called_from": "form_descriptions/1698",
  "msg": "unrecognized head form: front vowel variant -ys",
  "path": [
    "-us"
  ],
  "section": "Ingrian",
  "subsection": "suffix",
  "title": "-us",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "form_descriptions/1698",
  "msg": "unrecognized head form: front vowel variant -ys",
  "path": [
    "-us"
  ],
  "section": "Ingrian",
  "subsection": "suffix",
  "title": "-us",
  "trace": ""
}

This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Ingrian dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-19 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (d1270d2 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.