"vætla" meaning in Icelandic

See vætla in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Verb

IPA: /ˈvaihtla/
Rhymes: -aihtla Head templates: {{head|is|verb|weak verb||third-person singular past indicative|vætlaði||{{{22}}}|supine|vætlað||{{{33}}}|cat2=weak verbs|head=}} vætla (weak verb, third-person singular past indicative vætlaði, supine vætlað) Forms: vætlaði [indicative, past, singular, third-person], vætlað [supine], no-table-tags [table-tags], að vætla [infinitive], vætlað [supine], vætlandi [participle, present], vætla [indicative, present, singular], vætlum [indicative, present, singular], vætlar [indicative, present, singular, third-person], vætlið [indicative, plural, present], vætlar [indicative, plural, present], vætla [indicative, plural, present, third-person], vætlaði [indicative, past, singular], vætluðum [indicative, past, singular], vætlaðir [indicative, past, singular, third-person], vætluðuð [indicative, past, plural], vætlaði [indicative, past, plural], vætluðu [indicative, past, plural, third-person], vætli [present, singular, subjunctive], vætlum [present, singular, subjunctive], vætlir [present, singular, subjunctive, third-person], vætlið [plural, present, subjunctive], vætli [plural, present, subjunctive], vætli [plural, present, subjunctive, third-person], vætlaði [past, singular, subjunctive], vætluðum [past, singular, subjunctive], vætlaðir [past, singular, subjunctive, third-person], vætluðuð [past, plural, subjunctive], vætlaði [past, plural, subjunctive], vætluðu [past, plural, subjunctive, third-person], vætla [past, singular], vætlið [past, plural], vætlaðu [past, pronoun-included, singular], vætliði [past, plural, pronoun-included], no-table-tags [table-tags], að vætlast [infinitive], vætlast [supine], vætlandist [participle, present], vætlast [indicative, present, singular], vætlumst [indicative, present, singular], vætlast [indicative, present, singular, third-person], vætlist [indicative, plural, present], vætlast [indicative, plural, present], vætlast [indicative, plural, present, third-person], vætlaðist [indicative, past, singular], vætluðumst [indicative, past, singular], vætlaðist [indicative, past, singular, third-person], vætluðust [indicative, past, plural], vætlaðist [indicative, past, plural], vætluðust [indicative, past, plural, third-person], vætlist [present, singular, subjunctive], vætlumst [present, singular, subjunctive], vætlist [present, singular, subjunctive, third-person], vætlist [plural, present, subjunctive], vætlist [plural, present, subjunctive, third-person], vætlaðist [past, singular, subjunctive], vætluðumst [past, singular, subjunctive], vætlaðist [past, singular, subjunctive, third-person], vætluðust [past, plural, subjunctive], vætlaðist [past, plural, subjunctive], vætluðust [past, plural, subjunctive, third-person], vætlast [past, singular], vætlist [past, plural], vætlastu [past, pronoun-included, singular], vætlisti [past, plural, pronoun-included], no-table-tags [table-tags], vætlaður [masculine, nominative, singular], vætluð [feminine, nominative, singular], vætlað [neuter, nominative, singular], vætlaðir [masculine, nominative, plural], vætlaðar [feminine, nominative, plural], vætluð [neuter, nominative, plural], vætlaðan [accusative, masculine, singular], vætlaða [accusative, feminine, singular], vætlað [accusative, neuter, singular], vætlaða [accusative, masculine, plural], vætlaðar [accusative, feminine, plural], vætluð [accusative, neuter, plural], vætluðum [dative, masculine, singular], vætlaðri [dative, feminine, singular], vætluðu [dative, neuter, singular], vætluðum [dative, masculine, plural], vætluðum [dative, feminine, plural], vætluðum [dative, neuter, plural], vætlaðs [genitive, masculine, singular], vætlaðrar [feminine, genitive, singular], vætlaðs [genitive, neuter, singular], vætlaðra [genitive, masculine, plural], vætlaðra [feminine, genitive, plural], vætlaðra [genitive, neuter, plural], vætlaði [masculine, nominative, singular], vætlaða [feminine, nominative, singular], vætlaða [neuter, nominative, singular], vætluðu [masculine, nominative, plural], vætluðu [feminine, nominative, plural], vætluðu [neuter, nominative, plural], vætlaða [accusative, masculine, singular], vætluðu [accusative, feminine, singular], vætlaða [accusative, neuter, singular], vætluðu [accusative, masculine, plural], vætluðu [accusative, feminine, plural], vætluðu [accusative, neuter, plural], vætlaða [dative, masculine, singular], vætluðu [dative, feminine, singular], vætlaða [dative, neuter, singular], vætluðu [dative, masculine, plural], vætluðu [dative, feminine, plural], vætluðu [dative, neuter, plural], vætlaða [genitive, masculine, singular], vætluðu [feminine, genitive, singular], vætlaða [genitive, neuter, singular], vætluðu [genitive, masculine, plural], vætluðu [feminine, genitive, plural], vætluðu [genitive, neuter, plural]
  1. (intransitive) to trickle, to run slowly Tags: intransitive, weak Synonyms: seytla, mingra Related terms: væta (english: to wet)
{
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "vætlaði",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlað",
      "tags": [
        "supine"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "að vætla",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlað",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "supine"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlandi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætla",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlið",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætla",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlaði",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætluðum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlaðir",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætluðuð",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlaði",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætluðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætli",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlir",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlið",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætli",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætli",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlaði",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætluðum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlaðir",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætluðuð",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlaði",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætluðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætla",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlið",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlaðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "pronoun-included",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætliði",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "pronoun-included"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "að vætlast",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlast",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "supine"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlandist",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlast",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlumst",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlast",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlist",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlast",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlast",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlaðist",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætluðumst",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlaðist",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætluðust",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlaðist",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætluðust",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlist",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlumst",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlist",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlist",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlist",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlaðist",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætluðumst",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlaðist",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætluðust",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlaðist",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætluðust",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlast",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlist",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlastu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "pronoun-included",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlisti",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "pronoun-included"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlaður",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætluð",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlað",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "neuter",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlaðir",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlaðar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætluð",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "neuter",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlaðan",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlaða",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "feminine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlað",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "neuter",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlaða",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlaðar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "feminine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætluð",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "neuter",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætluðum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlaðri",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "feminine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætluðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "neuter",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætluðum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætluðum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "feminine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætluðum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "neuter",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlaðs",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlaðrar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlaðs",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "neuter",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlaðra",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlaðra",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlaðra",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "neuter",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlaði",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlaða",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlaða",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "neuter",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætluðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætluðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætluðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "neuter",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlaða",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætluðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "feminine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlaða",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "neuter",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætluðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætluðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "feminine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætluðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "neuter",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlaða",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætluðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "feminine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlaða",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "neuter",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætluðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætluðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "feminine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætluðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "neuter",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlaða",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætluðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlaða",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "neuter",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætluðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætluðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætluðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "neuter",
        "plural"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "is",
        "10": "vætlað",
        "11": "",
        "12": "{{{33}}}",
        "2": "verb",
        "3": "weak verb",
        "4": "",
        "5": "third-person singular past indicative",
        "6": "vætlaði",
        "7": "",
        "8": "{{{22}}}",
        "9": "supine",
        "cat2": "weak verbs",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "vætla (weak verb, third-person singular past indicative vætlaði, supine vætlað)",
      "name": "head"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Icelandic",
  "lang_code": "is",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Icelandic entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [
            "Entries with incorrect language header",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Icelandic links with redundant alt parameters",
          "parents": [
            "Links with redundant alt parameters",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Icelandic links with redundant wikilinks",
          "parents": [
            "Links with redundant wikilinks",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "to trickle, to run slowly"
      ],
      "id": "en-vætla-is-verb-TIIadJB~",
      "links": [
        [
          "trickle",
          "trickle"
        ],
        [
          "run",
          "run"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(intransitive) to trickle, to run slowly"
      ],
      "related": [
        {
          "english": "to wet",
          "word": "væta"
        }
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "word": "seytla"
        },
        {
          "word": "mingra"
        }
      ],
      "tags": [
        "intransitive",
        "weak"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈvaihtla/"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-aihtla"
    }
  ],
  "word": "vætla"
}
{
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "vætlaði",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlað",
      "tags": [
        "supine"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "að vætla",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlað",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "supine"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlandi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætla",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlið",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætla",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlaði",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætluðum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlaðir",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætluðuð",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlaði",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætluðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætli",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlir",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlið",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætli",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætli",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlaði",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætluðum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlaðir",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætluðuð",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlaði",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætluðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætla",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlið",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlaðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "pronoun-included",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætliði",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "pronoun-included"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "að vætlast",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlast",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "supine"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlandist",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlast",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlumst",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlast",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlist",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlast",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlast",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlaðist",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætluðumst",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlaðist",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætluðust",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlaðist",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætluðust",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlist",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlumst",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlist",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlist",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlist",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlaðist",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætluðumst",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlaðist",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætluðust",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlaðist",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætluðust",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlast",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlist",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlastu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "pronoun-included",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlisti",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "pronoun-included"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlaður",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætluð",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlað",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "neuter",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlaðir",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlaðar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætluð",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "neuter",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlaðan",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlaða",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "feminine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlað",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "neuter",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlaða",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlaðar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "feminine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætluð",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "neuter",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætluðum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlaðri",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "feminine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætluðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "neuter",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætluðum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætluðum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "feminine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætluðum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "neuter",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlaðs",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlaðrar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlaðs",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "neuter",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlaðra",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlaðra",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlaðra",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "neuter",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlaði",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlaða",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlaða",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "neuter",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætluðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætluðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætluðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "neuter",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlaða",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætluðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "feminine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlaða",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "neuter",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætluðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætluðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "feminine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætluðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "neuter",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlaða",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætluðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "feminine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlaða",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "neuter",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætluðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætluðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "feminine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætluðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "neuter",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlaða",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætluðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætlaða",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "neuter",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætluðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætluðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vætluðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "neuter",
        "plural"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "is",
        "10": "vætlað",
        "11": "",
        "12": "{{{33}}}",
        "2": "verb",
        "3": "weak verb",
        "4": "",
        "5": "third-person singular past indicative",
        "6": "vætlaði",
        "7": "",
        "8": "{{{22}}}",
        "9": "supine",
        "cat2": "weak verbs",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "vætla (weak verb, third-person singular past indicative vætlaði, supine vætlað)",
      "name": "head"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Icelandic",
  "lang_code": "is",
  "pos": "verb",
  "related": [
    {
      "english": "to wet",
      "word": "væta"
    }
  ],
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Icelandic entries with incorrect language header",
        "Icelandic intransitive verbs",
        "Icelandic lemmas",
        "Icelandic links with redundant alt parameters",
        "Icelandic links with redundant wikilinks",
        "Icelandic verbs",
        "Icelandic weak verbs",
        "Pages with 1 entry",
        "Pages with entries",
        "Rhymes:Icelandic/aihtla",
        "Rhymes:Icelandic/aihtla/2 syllables"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "to trickle, to run slowly"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "trickle",
          "trickle"
        ],
        [
          "run",
          "run"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(intransitive) to trickle, to run slowly"
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "word": "seytla"
        },
        {
          "word": "mingra"
        }
      ],
      "tags": [
        "intransitive",
        "weak"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈvaihtla/"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-aihtla"
    }
  ],
  "word": "vætla"
}

Download raw JSONL data for vætla meaning in Icelandic (11.5kB)

{
  "called_from": "parser/304",
  "msg": "HTML tag <div> not properly closed",
  "path": [
    "vætla"
  ],
  "section": "Icelandic",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "vætla",
  "trace": "started on line 236, detected on line 236"
}

{
  "called_from": "parser/1336",
  "msg": "no corresponding start tag found for </div>",
  "path": [
    "vætla"
  ],
  "section": "Icelandic",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "vætla",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "parser/304",
  "msg": "HTML tag <div> not properly closed",
  "path": [
    "vætla"
  ],
  "section": "Icelandic",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "vætla",
  "trace": "started on line 235, detected on line 235"
}

{
  "called_from": "parser/1336",
  "msg": "no corresponding start tag found for </div>",
  "path": [
    "vætla"
  ],
  "section": "Icelandic",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "vætla",
  "trace": ""
}

This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Icelandic dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-04-02 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (db8a5a5 and fb63907). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.