"mygla" meaning in Icelandic

See mygla in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Noun

Etymology: From Old Norse mygla, from Proto-Germanic *mugiljǭ. Etymology templates: {{inh|is|non|mygla}} Old Norse mygla, {{inh|is|gem-pro|*mugiljǭ}} Proto-Germanic *mugiljǭ Head templates: {{is-noun|@@}} mygla f (genitive singular myglu, no plural) Inflection templates: {{is-ndecl|f.sg}} Forms: myglu [genitive, singular], no-table-tags [table-tags], mygla [indefinite, nominative, singular], myglan [definite, nominative, singular], myglu [accusative, indefinite, singular], mygluna [accusative, definite, singular], myglu [dative, indefinite, singular], myglunni [dative, definite, singular], myglu [genitive, indefinite, singular], myglunnar [definite, genitive, singular]
  1. mould, mildew Tags: feminine, no-plural Derived forms: mygluskán (english: layer of mould), myglusveppur (english: mould, fungus)
    Sense id: en-mygla-is-noun-ntjfVTul
The following are not (yet) sense-disambiguated
Etymology number: 2

Verb

IPA: /ˈmɪkla/
Rhymes: -ɪkla Etymology: From Old Norse mygla, from Proto-Germanic *muglōną, diminutive and denominative of *mukiz (“soft substance”) (compare Old Norse myki, mykr (“cow dung”)), from Proto-Indo-European *mewk- (“slick, soft”). Etymology templates: {{inh|is|non|mygla}} Old Norse mygla, {{inh|is|gem-pro|*muglōną}} Proto-Germanic *muglōną, {{cog|non|myki}} Old Norse myki, {{inh|is|ine-pro|*mewk-||slick, soft}} Proto-Indo-European *mewk- (“slick, soft”) Head templates: {{head|is|verb}} mygla, {{is-verb|weak|myglaði|myglað}} mygla Forms: no-table-tags [table-tags], að mygla [infinitive], myglað [supine], myglandi [participle, present], mygla [indicative, present, singular], myglum [indicative, present, singular], myglar [indicative, present, singular, third-person], myglið [indicative, plural, present], myglar [indicative, plural, present], mygla [indicative, plural, present, third-person], myglaði [indicative, past, singular], mygluðum [indicative, past, singular], myglaðir [indicative, past, singular, third-person], mygluðuð [indicative, past, plural], myglaði [indicative, past, plural], mygluðu [indicative, past, plural, third-person], mygli [present, singular, subjunctive], myglum [present, singular, subjunctive], myglir [present, singular, subjunctive, third-person], myglið [plural, present, subjunctive], mygli [plural, present, subjunctive], mygli [plural, present, subjunctive, third-person], myglaði [past, singular, subjunctive], mygluðum [past, singular, subjunctive], myglaðir [past, singular, subjunctive, third-person], mygluðuð [past, plural, subjunctive], myglaði [past, plural, subjunctive], mygluðu [past, plural, subjunctive, third-person], mygla [past, singular], myglið [past, plural], myglaðu [past, pronoun-included, singular], mygliði [past, plural, pronoun-included], no-table-tags [table-tags], myglaður [masculine, nominative, singular], mygluð [feminine, nominative, singular], myglað [neuter, nominative, singular], myglaðir [masculine, nominative, plural], myglaðar [feminine, nominative, plural], mygluð [neuter, nominative, plural], myglaðan [accusative, masculine, singular], myglaða [accusative, feminine, singular], myglað [accusative, neuter, singular], myglaða [accusative, masculine, plural], myglaðar [accusative, feminine, plural], mygluð [accusative, neuter, plural], mygluðum [dative, masculine, singular], myglaðri [dative, feminine, singular], mygluðu [dative, neuter, singular], mygluðum [dative, masculine, plural], mygluðum [dative, feminine, plural], mygluðum [dative, neuter, plural], myglaðs [genitive, masculine, singular], myglaðrar [feminine, genitive, singular], myglaðs [genitive, neuter, singular], myglaðra [genitive, masculine, plural], myglaðra [feminine, genitive, plural], myglaðra [genitive, neuter, plural], myglaði [masculine, nominative, singular], myglaða [feminine, nominative, singular], myglaða [neuter, nominative, singular], mygluðu [masculine, nominative, plural], mygluðu [feminine, nominative, plural], mygluðu [neuter, nominative, plural], myglaða [accusative, masculine, singular], mygluðu [accusative, feminine, singular], myglaða [accusative, neuter, singular], mygluðu [accusative, masculine, plural], mygluðu [accusative, feminine, plural], mygluðu [accusative, neuter, plural], myglaða [dative, masculine, singular], mygluðu [dative, feminine, singular], myglaða [dative, neuter, singular], mygluðu [dative, masculine, plural], mygluðu [dative, feminine, plural], mygluðu [dative, neuter, plural], myglaða [genitive, masculine, singular], mygluðu [feminine, genitive, singular], myglaða [genitive, neuter, singular], mygluðu [genitive, masculine, plural], mygluðu [feminine, genitive, plural], mygluðu [genitive, neuter, plural]
  1. (intransitive) to mildew, to mould, to grow mouldy, to grow muggy or musty, to moulder Tags: intransitive Derived forms: myglaður
    Sense id: en-mygla-is-verb-b0b0hqlH Categories (other): Icelandic entries with incorrect language header, Icelandic links with redundant alt parameters, Icelandic links with redundant wikilinks, Pages using invalid parameters when calling Template:is-verb Disambiguation of Icelandic entries with incorrect language header: 37 63
The following are not (yet) sense-disambiguated
Etymology number: 1

Inflected forms

{
  "etymology_number": 1,
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "is",
        "2": "non",
        "3": "mygla"
      },
      "expansion": "Old Norse mygla",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "is",
        "2": "gem-pro",
        "3": "*muglōną"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Germanic *muglōną",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "non",
        "2": "myki"
      },
      "expansion": "Old Norse myki",
      "name": "cog"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "is",
        "2": "ine-pro",
        "3": "*mewk-",
        "4": "",
        "5": "slick, soft"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Indo-European *mewk- (“slick, soft”)",
      "name": "inh"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Old Norse mygla, from Proto-Germanic *muglōną, diminutive and denominative of *mukiz (“soft substance”) (compare Old Norse myki, mykr (“cow dung”)), from Proto-Indo-European *mewk- (“slick, soft”).",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "að mygla",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "myglað",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "supine"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "myglandi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mygla",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "myglum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "myglar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "myglið",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "myglar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mygla",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "myglaði",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mygluðum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "myglaðir",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mygluðuð",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "myglaði",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mygluðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mygli",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "myglum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "myglir",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "myglið",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mygli",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mygli",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "myglaði",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mygluðum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "myglaðir",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mygluðuð",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "myglaði",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mygluðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mygla",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "myglið",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "myglaðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "pronoun-included",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mygliði",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "pronoun-included"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "myglaður",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mygluð",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "myglað",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "neuter",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "myglaðir",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "myglaðar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mygluð",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "neuter",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "myglaðan",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "myglaða",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "feminine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "myglað",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "neuter",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "myglaða",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "myglaðar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "feminine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mygluð",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "neuter",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mygluðum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "myglaðri",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "feminine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mygluðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "neuter",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mygluðum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mygluðum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "feminine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mygluðum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "neuter",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "myglaðs",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "myglaðrar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "myglaðs",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "neuter",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "myglaðra",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "myglaðra",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "myglaðra",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "neuter",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "myglaði",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "myglaða",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "myglaða",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "neuter",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mygluðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mygluðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mygluðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "neuter",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "myglaða",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mygluðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "feminine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "myglaða",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "neuter",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mygluðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mygluðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "feminine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mygluðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "neuter",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "myglaða",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mygluðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "feminine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "myglaða",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "neuter",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mygluðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mygluðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "feminine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mygluðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "neuter",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "myglaða",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mygluðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "myglaða",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "neuter",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mygluðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mygluðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mygluðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "neuter",
        "plural"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "is",
        "2": "verb"
      },
      "expansion": "mygla",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "weak",
        "2": "myglaði",
        "3": "myglað"
      },
      "expansion": "mygla",
      "name": "is-verb"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Icelandic",
  "lang_code": "is",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "37 63",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Icelandic entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [
            "Entries with incorrect language header",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Icelandic links with redundant alt parameters",
          "parents": [
            "Links with redundant alt parameters",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Icelandic links with redundant wikilinks",
          "parents": [
            "Links with redundant wikilinks",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages using invalid parameters when calling Template:is-verb",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "derived": [
        {
          "word": "myglaður"
        }
      ],
      "examples": [
        {
          "english": "All the food grew mouldy while we were on holiday.",
          "text": "Allur maturinn myglaði á meðan við vorum í fríi.",
          "type": "example"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "to mildew, to mould, to grow mouldy, to grow muggy or musty, to moulder"
      ],
      "id": "en-mygla-is-verb-b0b0hqlH",
      "links": [
        [
          "mildew",
          "mildew"
        ],
        [
          "mould",
          "mould"
        ],
        [
          "mouldy",
          "mouldy"
        ],
        [
          "muggy",
          "muggy"
        ],
        [
          "musty",
          "musty"
        ],
        [
          "moulder",
          "moulder"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(intransitive) to mildew, to mould, to grow mouldy, to grow muggy or musty, to moulder"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "intransitive"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈmɪkla/"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-ɪkla"
    }
  ],
  "word": "mygla"
}

{
  "etymology_number": 2,
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "is",
        "2": "non",
        "3": "mygla"
      },
      "expansion": "Old Norse mygla",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "is",
        "2": "gem-pro",
        "3": "*mugiljǭ"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Germanic *mugiljǭ",
      "name": "inh"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Old Norse mygla, from Proto-Germanic *mugiljǭ.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "myglu",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "is-ndecl",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mygla",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "myglan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "myglu",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mygluna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "myglu",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "myglunni",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "myglu",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "myglunnar",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "@@"
      },
      "expansion": "mygla f (genitive singular myglu, no plural)",
      "name": "is-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "f.sg"
      },
      "name": "is-ndecl"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Icelandic",
  "lang_code": "is",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "derived": [
        {
          "english": "layer of mould",
          "word": "mygluskán"
        },
        {
          "english": "mould, fungus",
          "word": "myglusveppur"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "mould, mildew"
      ],
      "id": "en-mygla-is-noun-ntjfVTul",
      "links": [
        [
          "mould",
          "mould"
        ],
        [
          "mildew",
          "mildew"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "no-plural"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "mygla"
}
{
  "categories": [
    "Icelandic entries with incorrect language header",
    "Icelandic feminine nouns",
    "Icelandic lemmas",
    "Icelandic links with redundant alt parameters",
    "Icelandic links with redundant wikilinks",
    "Icelandic nouns",
    "Icelandic terms derived from Old Norse",
    "Icelandic terms derived from Proto-Germanic",
    "Icelandic terms derived from Proto-Indo-European",
    "Icelandic terms inherited from Old Norse",
    "Icelandic terms inherited from Proto-Germanic",
    "Icelandic terms inherited from Proto-Indo-European",
    "Icelandic terms with redundant head parameter",
    "Icelandic uncountable nouns",
    "Icelandic verbs",
    "Pages using invalid parameters when calling Template:is-verb",
    "Pages with 3 entries",
    "Pages with entries",
    "Rhymes:Icelandic/ɪkla",
    "Rhymes:Icelandic/ɪkla/2 syllables"
  ],
  "derived": [
    {
      "word": "myglaður"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_number": 1,
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "is",
        "2": "non",
        "3": "mygla"
      },
      "expansion": "Old Norse mygla",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "is",
        "2": "gem-pro",
        "3": "*muglōną"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Germanic *muglōną",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "non",
        "2": "myki"
      },
      "expansion": "Old Norse myki",
      "name": "cog"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "is",
        "2": "ine-pro",
        "3": "*mewk-",
        "4": "",
        "5": "slick, soft"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Indo-European *mewk- (“slick, soft”)",
      "name": "inh"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Old Norse mygla, from Proto-Germanic *muglōną, diminutive and denominative of *mukiz (“soft substance”) (compare Old Norse myki, mykr (“cow dung”)), from Proto-Indo-European *mewk- (“slick, soft”).",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "að mygla",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "myglað",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "supine"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "myglandi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mygla",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "myglum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "myglar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "myglið",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "myglar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mygla",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "myglaði",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mygluðum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "myglaðir",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mygluðuð",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "myglaði",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mygluðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mygli",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "myglum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "myglir",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "myglið",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mygli",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mygli",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "myglaði",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mygluðum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "myglaðir",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mygluðuð",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "myglaði",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mygluðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mygla",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "myglið",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "myglaðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "pronoun-included",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mygliði",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "pronoun-included"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "myglaður",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mygluð",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "myglað",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "neuter",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "myglaðir",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "myglaðar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mygluð",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "neuter",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "myglaðan",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "myglaða",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "feminine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "myglað",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "neuter",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "myglaða",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "myglaðar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "feminine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mygluð",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "neuter",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mygluðum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "myglaðri",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "feminine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mygluðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "neuter",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mygluðum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mygluðum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "feminine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mygluðum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "neuter",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "myglaðs",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "myglaðrar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "myglaðs",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "neuter",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "myglaðra",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "myglaðra",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "myglaðra",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "neuter",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "myglaði",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "myglaða",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "myglaða",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "neuter",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mygluðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mygluðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mygluðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "neuter",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "myglaða",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mygluðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "feminine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "myglaða",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "neuter",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mygluðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mygluðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "feminine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mygluðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "neuter",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "myglaða",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mygluðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "feminine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "myglaða",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "neuter",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mygluðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mygluðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "feminine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mygluðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "neuter",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "myglaða",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mygluðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "myglaða",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "neuter",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mygluðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mygluðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mygluðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "neuter",
        "plural"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "is",
        "2": "verb"
      },
      "expansion": "mygla",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "weak",
        "2": "myglaði",
        "3": "myglað"
      },
      "expansion": "mygla",
      "name": "is-verb"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Icelandic",
  "lang_code": "is",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Icelandic intransitive verbs",
        "Icelandic terms with usage examples"
      ],
      "examples": [
        {
          "english": "All the food grew mouldy while we were on holiday.",
          "text": "Allur maturinn myglaði á meðan við vorum í fríi.",
          "type": "example"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "to mildew, to mould, to grow mouldy, to grow muggy or musty, to moulder"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "mildew",
          "mildew"
        ],
        [
          "mould",
          "mould"
        ],
        [
          "mouldy",
          "mouldy"
        ],
        [
          "muggy",
          "muggy"
        ],
        [
          "musty",
          "musty"
        ],
        [
          "moulder",
          "moulder"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(intransitive) to mildew, to mould, to grow mouldy, to grow muggy or musty, to moulder"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "intransitive"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈmɪkla/"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-ɪkla"
    }
  ],
  "word": "mygla"
}

{
  "categories": [
    "Icelandic entries with incorrect language header",
    "Icelandic feminine nouns",
    "Icelandic lemmas",
    "Icelandic nouns",
    "Icelandic terms derived from Old Norse",
    "Icelandic terms derived from Proto-Germanic",
    "Icelandic terms inherited from Old Norse",
    "Icelandic terms inherited from Proto-Germanic",
    "Icelandic terms with redundant head parameter",
    "Icelandic uncountable nouns",
    "Pages with 3 entries",
    "Pages with entries"
  ],
  "derived": [
    {
      "english": "layer of mould",
      "word": "mygluskán"
    },
    {
      "english": "mould, fungus",
      "word": "myglusveppur"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_number": 2,
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "is",
        "2": "non",
        "3": "mygla"
      },
      "expansion": "Old Norse mygla",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "is",
        "2": "gem-pro",
        "3": "*mugiljǭ"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Germanic *mugiljǭ",
      "name": "inh"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Old Norse mygla, from Proto-Germanic *mugiljǭ.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "myglu",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "is-ndecl",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mygla",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "myglan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "myglu",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mygluna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "myglu",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "myglunni",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "myglu",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "myglunnar",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "@@"
      },
      "expansion": "mygla f (genitive singular myglu, no plural)",
      "name": "is-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "f.sg"
      },
      "name": "is-ndecl"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Icelandic",
  "lang_code": "is",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "mould, mildew"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "mould",
          "mould"
        ],
        [
          "mildew",
          "mildew"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "no-plural"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "mygla"
}

Download raw JSONL data for mygla meaning in Icelandic (11.9kB)

{
  "called_from": "parser/304",
  "msg": "HTML tag <div> not properly closed",
  "path": [
    "mygla"
  ],
  "section": "Icelandic",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "mygla",
  "trace": "started on line 236, detected on line 236"
}

{
  "called_from": "parser/1336",
  "msg": "no corresponding start tag found for </div>",
  "path": [
    "mygla"
  ],
  "section": "Icelandic",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "mygla",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "parserfns/156",
  "msg": "#tag creating non-allowed tag <pre> - omitted",
  "path": [
    "mygla",
    "Template:is-verb",
    "#invoke",
    "#invoke",
    "Lua:Module:checkparams:warn()",
    "extensionTag()"
  ],
  "section": "Icelandic",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "mygla",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "parserfns/156",
  "msg": "#tag creating non-allowed tag <pre> - omitted",
  "path": [
    "mygla",
    "Template:is-verb",
    "#invoke",
    "#invoke",
    "Lua:Module:checkparams:warn()",
    "frame:preprocess()",
    "#tag",
    "#tag"
  ],
  "section": "Icelandic",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "mygla",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "parserfns/156",
  "msg": "#tag creating non-allowed tag <pre> - omitted",
  "path": [
    "mygla",
    "Template:is-verb",
    "#tag",
    "#tag"
  ],
  "section": "Icelandic",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "mygla",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "parserfns/156",
  "msg": "#tag creating non-allowed tag <pre> - omitted",
  "path": [
    "mygla",
    "Template:is-verb",
    "#invoke",
    "#invoke",
    "Lua:Module:checkparams:warn()",
    "extensionTag()"
  ],
  "section": "Icelandic",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "mygla",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "parserfns/156",
  "msg": "#tag creating non-allowed tag <pre> - omitted",
  "path": [
    "mygla",
    "Template:is-verb",
    "#invoke",
    "#invoke",
    "Lua:Module:checkparams:warn()",
    "frame:preprocess()",
    "#tag",
    "#tag"
  ],
  "section": "Icelandic",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "mygla",
  "trace": ""
}

This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Icelandic dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-04-02 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (db8a5a5 and fb63907). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.