See mygla in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{ "etymology_number": 1, "etymology_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "is", "2": "non", "3": "mygla" }, "expansion": "Old Norse mygla", "name": "inh" }, { "args": { "1": "is", "2": "gem-pro", "3": "*muglōną" }, "expansion": "Proto-Germanic *muglōną", "name": "inh" }, { "args": { "1": "non", "2": "myki" }, "expansion": "Old Norse myki", "name": "cog" }, { "args": { "1": "is", "2": "ine-pro", "3": "*mewk-", "4": "", "5": "slick, soft" }, "expansion": "Proto-Indo-European *mewk- (“slick, soft”)", "name": "inh" } ], "etymology_text": "From Old Norse mygla, from Proto-Germanic *muglōną, diminutive and denominative of *mukiz (“soft substance”) (compare Old Norse myki, mykr (“cow dung”)), from Proto-Indo-European *mewk- (“slick, soft”).", "forms": [ { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "að mygla", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "infinitive" ] }, { "form": "myglað", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "supine" ] }, { "form": "myglandi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "participle", "present" ] }, { "form": "mygla", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "present", "singular" ] }, { "form": "myglum", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "present", "singular" ] }, { "form": "myglar", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "present", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "myglið", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "plural", "present" ] }, { "form": "myglar", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "plural", "present" ] }, { "form": "mygla", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "plural", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "myglaði", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "singular" ] }, { "form": "mygluðum", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "singular" ] }, { "form": "myglaðir", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "mygluðuð", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "plural" ] }, { "form": "myglaði", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "plural" ] }, { "form": "mygluðu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "mygli", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "myglum", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "myglir", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "singular", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "myglið", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "present", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "mygli", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "present", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "mygli", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "present", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "myglaði", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "mygluðum", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "myglaðir", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "singular", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "mygluðuð", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "plural", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "myglaði", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "plural", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "mygluðu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "plural", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "mygla", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "singular" ] }, { "form": "myglið", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "plural" ] }, { "form": "myglaðu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "pronoun-included", "singular" ] }, { "form": "mygliði", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "plural", "pronoun-included" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "myglaður", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "masculine", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "mygluð", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "feminine", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "myglað", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "neuter", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "myglaðir", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "masculine", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "myglaðar", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "feminine", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "mygluð", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "neuter", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "myglaðan", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "accusative", "masculine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "myglaða", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "accusative", "feminine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "myglað", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "accusative", "neuter", "singular" ] }, { "form": "myglaða", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "accusative", "masculine", "plural" ] }, { "form": "myglaðar", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "accusative", "feminine", "plural" ] }, { "form": "mygluð", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "accusative", "neuter", "plural" ] }, { "form": "mygluðum", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "dative", "masculine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "myglaðri", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "dative", "feminine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "mygluðu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "dative", "neuter", "singular" ] }, { "form": "mygluðum", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "dative", "masculine", "plural" ] }, { "form": "mygluðum", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "dative", "feminine", "plural" ] }, { "form": "mygluðum", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "dative", "neuter", "plural" ] }, { "form": "myglaðs", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "genitive", "masculine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "myglaðrar", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "feminine", "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "myglaðs", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "genitive", "neuter", "singular" ] }, { "form": "myglaðra", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "genitive", "masculine", "plural" ] }, { "form": "myglaðra", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "feminine", "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "myglaðra", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "genitive", "neuter", "plural" ] }, { "form": "myglaði", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "masculine", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "myglaða", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "feminine", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "myglaða", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "neuter", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "mygluðu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "masculine", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "mygluðu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "feminine", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "mygluðu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "neuter", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "myglaða", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "accusative", "masculine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "mygluðu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "accusative", "feminine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "myglaða", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "accusative", "neuter", "singular" ] }, { "form": "mygluðu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "accusative", "masculine", "plural" ] }, { "form": "mygluðu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "accusative", "feminine", "plural" ] }, { "form": "mygluðu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "accusative", "neuter", "plural" ] }, { "form": "myglaða", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "dative", "masculine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "mygluðu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "dative", "feminine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "myglaða", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "dative", "neuter", "singular" ] }, { "form": "mygluðu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "dative", "masculine", "plural" ] }, { "form": "mygluðu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "dative", "feminine", "plural" ] }, { "form": "mygluðu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "dative", "neuter", "plural" ] }, { "form": "myglaða", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "genitive", "masculine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "mygluðu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "feminine", "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "myglaða", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "genitive", "neuter", "singular" ] }, { "form": "mygluðu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "genitive", "masculine", "plural" ] }, { "form": "mygluðu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "feminine", "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "mygluðu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "genitive", "neuter", "plural" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "is", "2": "verb" }, "expansion": "mygla", "name": "head" }, { "args": { "1": "weak", "2": "myglaði", "3": "myglað" }, "expansion": "mygla", "name": "is-verb" } ], "lang": "Icelandic", "lang_code": "is", "pos": "verb", "senses": [ { "categories": [ { "_dis": "37 63", "kind": "other", "name": "Icelandic entries with incorrect language header", "parents": [ "Entries with incorrect language header", "Entry maintenance" ], "source": "w+disamb" }, { "kind": "other", "name": "Icelandic links with redundant alt parameters", "parents": [ "Links with redundant alt parameters", "Entry maintenance" ], "source": "w+disamb" }, { "kind": "other", "name": "Icelandic links with redundant wikilinks", "parents": [ "Links with redundant wikilinks", "Entry maintenance" ], "source": "w+disamb" }, { "kind": "other", "name": "Pages using invalid parameters when calling Template:is-verb", "parents": [], "source": "w+disamb" } ], "derived": [ { "word": "myglaður" } ], "examples": [ { "english": "All the food grew mouldy while we were on holiday.", "text": "Allur maturinn myglaði á meðan við vorum í fríi.", "type": "example" } ], "glosses": [ "to mildew, to mould, to grow mouldy, to grow muggy or musty, to moulder" ], "id": "en-mygla-is-verb-b0b0hqlH", "links": [ [ "mildew", "mildew" ], [ "mould", "mould" ], [ "mouldy", "mouldy" ], [ "muggy", "muggy" ], [ "musty", "musty" ], [ "moulder", "moulder" ] ], "raw_glosses": [ "(intransitive) to mildew, to mould, to grow mouldy, to grow muggy or musty, to moulder" ], "tags": [ "intransitive" ] } ], "sounds": [ { "ipa": "/ˈmɪkla/" }, { "rhymes": "-ɪkla" } ], "word": "mygla" } { "etymology_number": 2, "etymology_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "is", "2": "non", "3": "mygla" }, "expansion": "Old Norse mygla", "name": "inh" }, { "args": { "1": "is", "2": "gem-pro", "3": "*mugiljǭ" }, "expansion": "Proto-Germanic *mugiljǭ", "name": "inh" } ], "etymology_text": "From Old Norse mygla, from Proto-Germanic *mugiljǭ.", "forms": [ { "form": "myglu", "tags": [ "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "is-ndecl", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "mygla", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "indefinite", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "myglan", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "definite", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "myglu", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "indefinite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "mygluna", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "definite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "myglu", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "indefinite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "myglunni", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "definite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "myglu", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "indefinite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "myglunnar", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "definite", "genitive", "singular" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "@@" }, "expansion": "mygla f (genitive singular myglu, no plural)", "name": "is-noun" } ], "inflection_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "f.sg" }, "name": "is-ndecl" } ], "lang": "Icelandic", "lang_code": "is", "pos": "noun", "senses": [ { "derived": [ { "english": "layer of mould", "word": "mygluskán" }, { "english": "mould, fungus", "word": "myglusveppur" } ], "glosses": [ "mould, mildew" ], "id": "en-mygla-is-noun-ntjfVTul", "links": [ [ "mould", "mould" ], [ "mildew", "mildew" ] ], "tags": [ "feminine", "no-plural" ] } ], "word": "mygla" }
{ "categories": [ "Icelandic entries with incorrect language header", "Icelandic feminine nouns", "Icelandic lemmas", "Icelandic links with redundant alt parameters", "Icelandic links with redundant wikilinks", "Icelandic nouns", "Icelandic terms derived from Old Norse", "Icelandic terms derived from Proto-Germanic", "Icelandic terms derived from Proto-Indo-European", "Icelandic terms inherited from Old Norse", "Icelandic terms inherited from Proto-Germanic", "Icelandic terms inherited from Proto-Indo-European", "Icelandic terms with redundant head parameter", "Icelandic uncountable nouns", "Icelandic verbs", "Pages using invalid parameters when calling Template:is-verb", "Pages with 3 entries", "Pages with entries", "Rhymes:Icelandic/ɪkla", "Rhymes:Icelandic/ɪkla/2 syllables" ], "derived": [ { "word": "myglaður" } ], "etymology_number": 1, "etymology_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "is", "2": "non", "3": "mygla" }, "expansion": "Old Norse mygla", "name": "inh" }, { "args": { "1": "is", "2": "gem-pro", "3": "*muglōną" }, "expansion": "Proto-Germanic *muglōną", "name": "inh" }, { "args": { "1": "non", "2": "myki" }, "expansion": "Old Norse myki", "name": "cog" }, { "args": { "1": "is", "2": "ine-pro", "3": "*mewk-", "4": "", "5": "slick, soft" }, "expansion": "Proto-Indo-European *mewk- (“slick, soft”)", "name": "inh" } ], "etymology_text": "From Old Norse mygla, from Proto-Germanic *muglōną, diminutive and denominative of *mukiz (“soft substance”) (compare Old Norse myki, mykr (“cow dung”)), from Proto-Indo-European *mewk- (“slick, soft”).", "forms": [ { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "að mygla", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "infinitive" ] }, { "form": "myglað", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "supine" ] }, { "form": "myglandi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "participle", "present" ] }, { "form": "mygla", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "present", "singular" ] }, { "form": "myglum", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "present", "singular" ] }, { "form": "myglar", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "present", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "myglið", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "plural", "present" ] }, { "form": "myglar", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "plural", "present" ] }, { "form": "mygla", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "plural", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "myglaði", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "singular" ] }, { "form": "mygluðum", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "singular" ] }, { "form": "myglaðir", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "mygluðuð", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "plural" ] }, { "form": "myglaði", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "plural" ] }, { "form": "mygluðu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "mygli", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "myglum", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "myglir", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "singular", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "myglið", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "present", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "mygli", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "present", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "mygli", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "present", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "myglaði", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "mygluðum", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "myglaðir", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "singular", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "mygluðuð", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "plural", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "myglaði", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "plural", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "mygluðu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "plural", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "mygla", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "singular" ] }, { "form": "myglið", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "plural" ] }, { "form": "myglaðu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "pronoun-included", "singular" ] }, { "form": "mygliði", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "plural", "pronoun-included" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "myglaður", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "masculine", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "mygluð", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "feminine", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "myglað", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "neuter", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "myglaðir", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "masculine", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "myglaðar", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "feminine", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "mygluð", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "neuter", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "myglaðan", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "accusative", "masculine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "myglaða", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "accusative", "feminine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "myglað", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "accusative", "neuter", "singular" ] }, { "form": "myglaða", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "accusative", "masculine", "plural" ] }, { "form": "myglaðar", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "accusative", "feminine", "plural" ] }, { "form": "mygluð", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "accusative", "neuter", "plural" ] }, { "form": "mygluðum", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "dative", "masculine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "myglaðri", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "dative", "feminine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "mygluðu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "dative", "neuter", "singular" ] }, { "form": "mygluðum", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "dative", "masculine", "plural" ] }, { "form": "mygluðum", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "dative", "feminine", "plural" ] }, { "form": "mygluðum", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "dative", "neuter", "plural" ] }, { "form": "myglaðs", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "genitive", "masculine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "myglaðrar", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "feminine", "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "myglaðs", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "genitive", "neuter", "singular" ] }, { "form": "myglaðra", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "genitive", "masculine", "plural" ] }, { "form": "myglaðra", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "feminine", "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "myglaðra", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "genitive", "neuter", "plural" ] }, { "form": "myglaði", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "masculine", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "myglaða", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "feminine", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "myglaða", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "neuter", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "mygluðu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "masculine", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "mygluðu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "feminine", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "mygluðu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "neuter", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "myglaða", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "accusative", "masculine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "mygluðu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "accusative", "feminine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "myglaða", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "accusative", "neuter", "singular" ] }, { "form": "mygluðu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "accusative", "masculine", "plural" ] }, { "form": "mygluðu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "accusative", "feminine", "plural" ] }, { "form": "mygluðu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "accusative", "neuter", "plural" ] }, { "form": "myglaða", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "dative", "masculine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "mygluðu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "dative", "feminine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "myglaða", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "dative", "neuter", "singular" ] }, { "form": "mygluðu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "dative", "masculine", "plural" ] }, { "form": "mygluðu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "dative", "feminine", "plural" ] }, { "form": "mygluðu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "dative", "neuter", "plural" ] }, { "form": "myglaða", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "genitive", "masculine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "mygluðu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "feminine", "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "myglaða", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "genitive", "neuter", "singular" ] }, { "form": "mygluðu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "genitive", "masculine", "plural" ] }, { "form": "mygluðu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "feminine", "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "mygluðu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "genitive", "neuter", "plural" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "is", "2": "verb" }, "expansion": "mygla", "name": "head" }, { "args": { "1": "weak", "2": "myglaði", "3": "myglað" }, "expansion": "mygla", "name": "is-verb" } ], "lang": "Icelandic", "lang_code": "is", "pos": "verb", "senses": [ { "categories": [ "Icelandic intransitive verbs", "Icelandic terms with usage examples" ], "examples": [ { "english": "All the food grew mouldy while we were on holiday.", "text": "Allur maturinn myglaði á meðan við vorum í fríi.", "type": "example" } ], "glosses": [ "to mildew, to mould, to grow mouldy, to grow muggy or musty, to moulder" ], "links": [ [ "mildew", "mildew" ], [ "mould", "mould" ], [ "mouldy", "mouldy" ], [ "muggy", "muggy" ], [ "musty", "musty" ], [ "moulder", "moulder" ] ], "raw_glosses": [ "(intransitive) to mildew, to mould, to grow mouldy, to grow muggy or musty, to moulder" ], "tags": [ "intransitive" ] } ], "sounds": [ { "ipa": "/ˈmɪkla/" }, { "rhymes": "-ɪkla" } ], "word": "mygla" } { "categories": [ "Icelandic entries with incorrect language header", "Icelandic feminine nouns", "Icelandic lemmas", "Icelandic nouns", "Icelandic terms derived from Old Norse", "Icelandic terms derived from Proto-Germanic", "Icelandic terms inherited from Old Norse", "Icelandic terms inherited from Proto-Germanic", "Icelandic terms with redundant head parameter", "Icelandic uncountable nouns", "Pages with 3 entries", "Pages with entries" ], "derived": [ { "english": "layer of mould", "word": "mygluskán" }, { "english": "mould, fungus", "word": "myglusveppur" } ], "etymology_number": 2, "etymology_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "is", "2": "non", "3": "mygla" }, "expansion": "Old Norse mygla", "name": "inh" }, { "args": { "1": "is", "2": "gem-pro", "3": "*mugiljǭ" }, "expansion": "Proto-Germanic *mugiljǭ", "name": "inh" } ], "etymology_text": "From Old Norse mygla, from Proto-Germanic *mugiljǭ.", "forms": [ { "form": "myglu", "tags": [ "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "is-ndecl", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "mygla", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "indefinite", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "myglan", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "definite", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "myglu", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "indefinite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "mygluna", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "definite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "myglu", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "indefinite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "myglunni", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "definite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "myglu", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "indefinite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "myglunnar", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "definite", "genitive", "singular" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "@@" }, "expansion": "mygla f (genitive singular myglu, no plural)", "name": "is-noun" } ], "inflection_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "f.sg" }, "name": "is-ndecl" } ], "lang": "Icelandic", "lang_code": "is", "pos": "noun", "senses": [ { "glosses": [ "mould, mildew" ], "links": [ [ "mould", "mould" ], [ "mildew", "mildew" ] ], "tags": [ "feminine", "no-plural" ] } ], "word": "mygla" }
Download raw JSONL data for mygla meaning in Icelandic (11.9kB)
{ "called_from": "parser/304", "msg": "HTML tag <div> not properly closed", "path": [ "mygla" ], "section": "Icelandic", "subsection": "verb", "title": "mygla", "trace": "started on line 236, detected on line 236" } { "called_from": "parser/1336", "msg": "no corresponding start tag found for </div>", "path": [ "mygla" ], "section": "Icelandic", "subsection": "verb", "title": "mygla", "trace": "" } { "called_from": "parserfns/156", "msg": "#tag creating non-allowed tag <pre> - omitted", "path": [ "mygla", "Template:is-verb", "#invoke", "#invoke", "Lua:Module:checkparams:warn()", "extensionTag()" ], "section": "Icelandic", "subsection": "verb", "title": "mygla", "trace": "" } { "called_from": "parserfns/156", "msg": "#tag creating non-allowed tag <pre> - omitted", "path": [ "mygla", "Template:is-verb", "#invoke", "#invoke", "Lua:Module:checkparams:warn()", "frame:preprocess()", "#tag", "#tag" ], "section": "Icelandic", "subsection": "verb", "title": "mygla", "trace": "" } { "called_from": "parserfns/156", "msg": "#tag creating non-allowed tag <pre> - omitted", "path": [ "mygla", "Template:is-verb", "#tag", "#tag" ], "section": "Icelandic", "subsection": "verb", "title": "mygla", "trace": "" } { "called_from": "parserfns/156", "msg": "#tag creating non-allowed tag <pre> - omitted", "path": [ "mygla", "Template:is-verb", "#invoke", "#invoke", "Lua:Module:checkparams:warn()", "extensionTag()" ], "section": "Icelandic", "subsection": "verb", "title": "mygla", "trace": "" } { "called_from": "parserfns/156", "msg": "#tag creating non-allowed tag <pre> - omitted", "path": [ "mygla", "Template:is-verb", "#invoke", "#invoke", "Lua:Module:checkparams:warn()", "frame:preprocess()", "#tag", "#tag" ], "section": "Icelandic", "subsection": "verb", "title": "mygla", "trace": "" }
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Icelandic dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-04-02 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (db8a5a5 and fb63907). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.