"mjókka" meaning in Icelandic

See mjókka in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Verb

IPA: /ˈmjouhka/
Rhymes: -ouhka Head templates: {{head|is|verb}} mjókka, {{is-verb|mjókkaði|mjókkað}} mjókka Forms: no-table-tags [table-tags], að mjókka [infinitive], mjókkað [supine], mjókkandi [participle, present], mjókka [indicative, present, singular], mjókkum [indicative, present, singular], mjókkar [indicative, present, singular, third-person], mjókkið [indicative, plural, present], mjókkar [indicative, plural, present], mjókka [indicative, plural, present, third-person], mjókkaði [indicative, past, singular], mjókkuðum [indicative, past, singular], mjókkaðir [indicative, past, singular, third-person], mjókkuðuð [indicative, past, plural], mjókkaði [indicative, past, plural], mjókkuðu [indicative, past, plural, third-person], mjókki [present, singular, subjunctive], mjókkum [present, singular, subjunctive], mjókkir [present, singular, subjunctive, third-person], mjókkið [plural, present, subjunctive], mjókki [plural, present, subjunctive], mjókki [plural, present, subjunctive, third-person], mjókkaði [past, singular, subjunctive], mjókkuðum [past, singular, subjunctive], mjókkaðir [past, singular, subjunctive, third-person], mjókkuðuð [past, plural, subjunctive], mjókkaði [past, plural, subjunctive], mjókkuðu [past, plural, subjunctive, third-person], mjókka [past, singular], mjókkið [past, plural], mjókkaðu [past, pronoun-included, singular], mjókkiði [past, plural, pronoun-included], no-table-tags [table-tags], mjókkaður [masculine, nominative, singular], mjókkuð [feminine, nominative, singular], mjókkað [neuter, nominative, singular], mjókkaðir [masculine, nominative, plural], mjókkaðar [feminine, nominative, plural], mjókkuð [neuter, nominative, plural], mjókkaðan [accusative, masculine, singular], mjókkaða [accusative, feminine, singular], mjókkað [accusative, neuter, singular], mjókkaða [accusative, masculine, plural], mjókkaðar [accusative, feminine, plural], mjókkuð [accusative, neuter, plural], mjókkuðum [dative, masculine, singular], mjókkaðri [dative, feminine, singular], mjókkuðu [dative, neuter, singular], mjókkuðum [dative, masculine, plural], mjókkuðum [dative, feminine, plural], mjókkuðum [dative, neuter, plural], mjókkaðs [genitive, masculine, singular], mjókkaðrar [feminine, genitive, singular], mjókkaðs [genitive, neuter, singular], mjókkaðra [genitive, masculine, plural], mjókkaðra [feminine, genitive, plural], mjókkaðra [genitive, neuter, plural], mjókkaði [masculine, nominative, singular], mjókkaða [feminine, nominative, singular], mjókkaða [neuter, nominative, singular], mjókkuðu [masculine, nominative, plural], mjókkuðu [feminine, nominative, plural], mjókkuðu [neuter, nominative, plural], mjókkaða [accusative, masculine, singular], mjókkuðu [accusative, feminine, singular], mjókkaða [accusative, neuter, singular], mjókkuðu [accusative, masculine, plural], mjókkuðu [accusative, feminine, plural], mjókkuðu [accusative, neuter, plural], mjókkaða [dative, masculine, singular], mjókkuðu [dative, feminine, singular], mjókkaða [dative, neuter, singular], mjókkuðu [dative, masculine, plural], mjókkuðu [dative, feminine, plural], mjókkuðu [dative, neuter, plural], mjókkaða [genitive, masculine, singular], mjókkuðu [feminine, genitive, singular], mjókkaða [genitive, neuter, singular], mjókkuðu [genitive, masculine, plural], mjókkuðu [feminine, genitive, plural], mjókkuðu [genitive, neuter, plural]
  1. (intransitive) to narrow, to taper, to become thinner Tags: intransitive
    Sense id: en-mjókka-is-verb-~XVhM-JM Categories (other): Icelandic entries with incorrect language header, Icelandic links with redundant alt parameters, Icelandic links with redundant wikilinks, Pages using invalid parameters when calling Template:is-verb, Pages with 1 entry, Pages with entries Disambiguation of Icelandic entries with incorrect language header: 55 45 Disambiguation of Icelandic links with redundant alt parameters: 50 50 Disambiguation of Icelandic links with redundant wikilinks: 50 50 Disambiguation of Pages using invalid parameters when calling Template:is-verb: 58 42 Disambiguation of Pages with 1 entry: 52 48 Disambiguation of Pages with entries: 50 50
  2. to make narrower, to make thinner [with accusative]
    Sense id: en-mjókka-is-verb-Eats2ehh Categories (other): Icelandic entries with incorrect language header, Icelandic links with redundant alt parameters, Icelandic links with redundant wikilinks, Pages with 1 entry, Pages with entries Disambiguation of Icelandic entries with incorrect language header: 55 45 Disambiguation of Icelandic links with redundant alt parameters: 50 50 Disambiguation of Icelandic links with redundant wikilinks: 50 50 Disambiguation of Pages with 1 entry: 52 48 Disambiguation of Pages with entries: 50 50
The following are not (yet) sense-disambiguated
Related terms: mjór (english: thin, narrow)
{
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "að mjókka",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkað",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "supine"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkandi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókka",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkið",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókka",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkaði",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkuðum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkaðir",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkuðuð",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkaði",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkuðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókki",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkir",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkið",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókki",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókki",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkaði",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkuðum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkaðir",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkuðuð",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkaði",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkuðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókka",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkið",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkaðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "pronoun-included",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkiði",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "pronoun-included"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkaður",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkuð",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkað",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "neuter",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkaðir",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkaðar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkuð",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "neuter",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkaðan",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkaða",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "feminine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkað",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "neuter",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkaða",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkaðar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "feminine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkuð",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "neuter",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkuðum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkaðri",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "feminine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkuðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "neuter",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkuðum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkuðum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "feminine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkuðum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "neuter",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkaðs",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkaðrar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkaðs",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "neuter",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkaðra",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkaðra",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkaðra",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "neuter",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkaði",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkaða",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkaða",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "neuter",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkuðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkuðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkuðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "neuter",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkaða",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkuðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "feminine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkaða",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "neuter",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkuðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkuðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "feminine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkuðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "neuter",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkaða",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkuðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "feminine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkaða",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "neuter",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkuðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkuðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "feminine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkuðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "neuter",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkaða",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkuðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkaða",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "neuter",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkuðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkuðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkuðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "neuter",
        "plural"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "is",
        "2": "verb"
      },
      "expansion": "mjókka",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "mjókkaði",
        "2": "mjókkað"
      },
      "expansion": "mjókka",
      "name": "is-verb"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Icelandic",
  "lang_code": "is",
  "pos": "verb",
  "related": [
    {
      "_dis1": "0 0",
      "english": "thin, narrow",
      "word": "mjór"
    }
  ],
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "55 45",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Icelandic entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [
            "Entries with incorrect language header",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "50 50",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Icelandic links with redundant alt parameters",
          "parents": [
            "Links with redundant alt parameters",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "50 50",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Icelandic links with redundant wikilinks",
          "parents": [
            "Links with redundant wikilinks",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "58 42",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages using invalid parameters when calling Template:is-verb",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "52 48",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "50 50",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "to narrow, to taper, to become thinner"
      ],
      "id": "en-mjókka-is-verb-~XVhM-JM",
      "links": [
        [
          "narrow",
          "narrow"
        ],
        [
          "taper",
          "taper"
        ],
        [
          "thin",
          "thin"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(intransitive) to narrow, to taper, to become thinner"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "intransitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "55 45",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Icelandic entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [
            "Entries with incorrect language header",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "50 50",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Icelandic links with redundant alt parameters",
          "parents": [
            "Links with redundant alt parameters",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "50 50",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Icelandic links with redundant wikilinks",
          "parents": [
            "Links with redundant wikilinks",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "52 48",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "50 50",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "to make narrower, to make thinner"
      ],
      "id": "en-mjókka-is-verb-Eats2ehh",
      "info_templates": [
        {
          "args": {
            "1": "is",
            "2": "acc"
          },
          "expansion": "[with accusative]",
          "extra_data": {
            "tags": [
              "accusative"
            ]
          },
          "name": "+obj"
        }
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "narrow",
          "narrow"
        ],
        [
          "thin",
          "thin"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "to make narrower, to make thinner [with accusative]"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈmjouhka/"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-ouhka"
    }
  ],
  "word": "mjókka"
}
{
  "categories": [
    "Icelandic entries with incorrect language header",
    "Icelandic lemmas",
    "Icelandic links with redundant alt parameters",
    "Icelandic links with redundant wikilinks",
    "Icelandic verbs",
    "Pages using invalid parameters when calling Template:is-verb",
    "Pages with 1 entry",
    "Pages with entries",
    "Rhymes:Icelandic/ouhka",
    "Rhymes:Icelandic/ouhka/2 syllables"
  ],
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "að mjókka",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkað",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "supine"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkandi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókka",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkið",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókka",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkaði",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkuðum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkaðir",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkuðuð",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkaði",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkuðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókki",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkir",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkið",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókki",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókki",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkaði",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkuðum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkaðir",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkuðuð",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkaði",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkuðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókka",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkið",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkaðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "pronoun-included",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkiði",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "pronoun-included"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkaður",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkuð",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkað",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "neuter",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkaðir",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkaðar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkuð",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "neuter",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkaðan",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkaða",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "feminine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkað",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "neuter",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkaða",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkaðar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "feminine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkuð",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "neuter",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkuðum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkaðri",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "feminine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkuðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "neuter",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkuðum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkuðum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "feminine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkuðum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "neuter",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkaðs",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkaðrar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkaðs",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "neuter",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkaðra",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkaðra",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkaðra",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "neuter",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkaði",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkaða",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkaða",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "neuter",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkuðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkuðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkuðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "neuter",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkaða",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkuðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "feminine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkaða",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "neuter",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkuðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkuðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "feminine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkuðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "neuter",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkaða",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkuðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "feminine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkaða",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "neuter",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkuðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkuðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "feminine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkuðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "neuter",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkaða",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkuðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkaða",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "neuter",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkuðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkuðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mjókkuðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "neuter",
        "plural"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "is",
        "2": "verb"
      },
      "expansion": "mjókka",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "mjókkaði",
        "2": "mjókkað"
      },
      "expansion": "mjókka",
      "name": "is-verb"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Icelandic",
  "lang_code": "is",
  "pos": "verb",
  "related": [
    {
      "english": "thin, narrow",
      "word": "mjór"
    }
  ],
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Icelandic intransitive verbs"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "to narrow, to taper, to become thinner"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "narrow",
          "narrow"
        ],
        [
          "taper",
          "taper"
        ],
        [
          "thin",
          "thin"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(intransitive) to narrow, to taper, to become thinner"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "intransitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "to make narrower, to make thinner"
      ],
      "info_templates": [
        {
          "args": {
            "1": "is",
            "2": "acc"
          },
          "expansion": "[with accusative]",
          "extra_data": {
            "tags": [
              "accusative"
            ]
          },
          "name": "+obj"
        }
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "narrow",
          "narrow"
        ],
        [
          "thin",
          "thin"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "to make narrower, to make thinner [with accusative]"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈmjouhka/"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-ouhka"
    }
  ],
  "word": "mjókka"
}

Download raw JSONL data for mjókka meaning in Icelandic (8.8kB)

{
  "called_from": "parser/304",
  "msg": "HTML tag <div> not properly closed",
  "path": [
    "mjókka"
  ],
  "section": "Icelandic",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "mjókka",
  "trace": "started on line 236, detected on line 236"
}

{
  "called_from": "parser/1336",
  "msg": "no corresponding start tag found for </div>",
  "path": [
    "mjókka"
  ],
  "section": "Icelandic",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "mjókka",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "parserfns/156",
  "msg": "#tag creating non-allowed tag <pre> - omitted",
  "path": [
    "mjókka",
    "Template:is-verb",
    "#invoke",
    "#invoke",
    "Lua:Module:checkparams:warn()",
    "extensionTag()"
  ],
  "section": "Icelandic",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "mjókka",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "parserfns/156",
  "msg": "#tag creating non-allowed tag <pre> - omitted",
  "path": [
    "mjókka",
    "Template:is-verb",
    "#invoke",
    "#invoke",
    "Lua:Module:checkparams:warn()",
    "frame:preprocess()",
    "#tag",
    "#tag"
  ],
  "section": "Icelandic",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "mjókka",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "parserfns/156",
  "msg": "#tag creating non-allowed tag <pre> - omitted",
  "path": [
    "mjókka",
    "Template:is-verb",
    "#tag",
    "#tag"
  ],
  "section": "Icelandic",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "mjókka",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "parserfns/156",
  "msg": "#tag creating non-allowed tag <pre> - omitted",
  "path": [
    "mjókka",
    "Template:is-verb",
    "#invoke",
    "#invoke",
    "Lua:Module:checkparams:warn()",
    "extensionTag()"
  ],
  "section": "Icelandic",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "mjókka",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "parserfns/156",
  "msg": "#tag creating non-allowed tag <pre> - omitted",
  "path": [
    "mjókka",
    "Template:is-verb",
    "#invoke",
    "#invoke",
    "Lua:Module:checkparams:warn()",
    "frame:preprocess()",
    "#tag",
    "#tag"
  ],
  "section": "Icelandic",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "mjókka",
  "trace": ""
}

This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Icelandic dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-04-02 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (db8a5a5 and fb63907). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.