See geisla in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{ "etymology_number": 1, "etymology_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "is", "2": "geisli", "3": "a", "t1": "beam, ray", "t2": "suffix used to form verbs from nouns" }, "expansion": "geisli (“beam, ray”) + -a (“suffix used to form verbs from nouns”)", "name": "suffix" } ], "etymology_text": "From geisli (“beam, ray”) + -a (“suffix used to form verbs from nouns”).", "forms": [ { "form": "geislaði", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "geislað", "tags": [ "supine" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "að geisla", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "infinitive" ] }, { "form": "geislað", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "supine" ] }, { "form": "geislandi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "participle", "present" ] }, { "form": "geisla", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "present", "singular" ] }, { "form": "geislum", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "present", "singular" ] }, { "form": "geislar", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "present", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "geislið", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "plural", "present" ] }, { "form": "geislar", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "plural", "present" ] }, { "form": "geisla", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "plural", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "geislaði", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "singular" ] }, { "form": "geisluðum", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "singular" ] }, { "form": "geislaðir", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "geisluðuð", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "plural" ] }, { "form": "geislaði", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "plural" ] }, { "form": "geisluðu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "geisli", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "geislum", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "geislir", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "singular", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "geislið", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "present", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "geisli", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "present", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "geisli", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "present", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "geislaði", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "geisluðum", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "geislaðir", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "singular", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "geisluðuð", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "plural", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "geislaði", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "plural", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "geisluðu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "plural", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "geisla", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "singular" ] }, { "form": "geislið", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "plural" ] }, { "form": "geislaðu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "pronoun-included", "singular" ] }, { "form": "geisliði", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "plural", "pronoun-included" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "að geislast", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "infinitive" ] }, { "form": "geislast", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "supine" ] }, { "form": "geislandist", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "participle", "present" ] }, { "form": "geislast", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "present", "singular" ] }, { "form": "geislumst", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "present", "singular" ] }, { "form": "geislast", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "present", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "geislist", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "plural", "present" ] }, { "form": "geislast", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "plural", "present" ] }, { "form": "geislast", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "plural", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "geislaðist", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "singular" ] }, { "form": "geisluðumst", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "singular" ] }, { "form": "geislaðist", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "geisluðust", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "plural" ] }, { "form": "geislaðist", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "plural" ] }, { "form": "geisluðust", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "geislist", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "geislumst", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "geislist", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "singular", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "geislist", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "present", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "geislist", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "present", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "geislaðist", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "geisluðumst", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "geislaðist", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "singular", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "geisluðust", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "plural", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "geislaðist", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "plural", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "geisluðust", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "plural", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "geislast", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "singular" ] }, { "form": "geislist", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "plural" ] }, { "form": "geislastu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "pronoun-included", "singular" ] }, { "form": "geislisti", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "plural", "pronoun-included" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "geislaður", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "masculine", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "geisluð", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "feminine", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "geislað", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "neuter", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "geislaðir", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "masculine", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "geislaðar", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "feminine", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "geisluð", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "neuter", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "geislaðan", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "accusative", "masculine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "geislaða", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "accusative", "feminine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "geislað", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "accusative", "neuter", "singular" ] }, { "form": "geislaða", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "accusative", "masculine", "plural" ] }, { "form": "geislaðar", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "accusative", "feminine", "plural" ] }, { "form": "geisluð", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "accusative", "neuter", "plural" ] }, { "form": "geisluðum", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "dative", "masculine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "geislaðri", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "dative", "feminine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "geisluðu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "dative", "neuter", "singular" ] }, { "form": "geisluðum", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "dative", "masculine", "plural" ] }, { "form": "geisluðum", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "dative", "feminine", "plural" ] }, { "form": "geisluðum", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "dative", "neuter", "plural" ] }, { "form": "geislaðs", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "genitive", "masculine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "geislaðrar", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "feminine", "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "geislaðs", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "genitive", "neuter", "singular" ] }, { "form": "geislaðra", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "genitive", "masculine", "plural" ] }, { "form": "geislaðra", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "feminine", "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "geislaðra", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "genitive", "neuter", "plural" ] }, { "form": "geislaði", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "masculine", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "geislaða", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "feminine", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "geislaða", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "neuter", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "geisluðu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "masculine", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "geisluðu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "feminine", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "geisluðu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "neuter", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "geislaða", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "accusative", "masculine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "geisluðu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "accusative", "feminine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "geislaða", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "accusative", "neuter", "singular" ] }, { "form": "geisluðu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "accusative", "masculine", "plural" ] }, { "form": "geisluðu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "accusative", "feminine", "plural" ] }, { "form": "geisluðu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "accusative", "neuter", "plural" ] }, { "form": "geislaða", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "dative", "masculine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "geisluðu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "dative", "feminine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "geislaða", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "dative", "neuter", "singular" ] }, { "form": "geisluðu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "dative", "masculine", "plural" ] }, { "form": "geisluðu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "dative", "feminine", "plural" ] }, { "form": "geisluðu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "dative", "neuter", "plural" ] }, { "form": "geislaða", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "genitive", "masculine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "geisluðu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "feminine", "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "geislaða", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "genitive", "neuter", "singular" ] }, { "form": "geisluðu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "genitive", "masculine", "plural" ] }, { "form": "geisluðu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "feminine", "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "geisluðu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "genitive", "neuter", "plural" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "is", "10": "geislað", "11": "", "12": "{{{33}}}", "2": "verb", "3": "weak verb", "4": "", "5": "third-person singular past indicative", "6": "geislaði", "7": "", "8": "{{{22}}}", "9": "supine", "cat2": "weak verbs", "head": "" }, "expansion": "geisla (weak verb, third-person singular past indicative geislaði, supine geislað)", "name": "head" } ], "lang": "Icelandic", "lang_code": "is", "pos": "verb", "senses": [ { "categories": [ { "_dis": "23 35 42", "kind": "other", "name": "Icelandic terms suffixed with -a", "parents": [], "source": "w+disamb" } ], "glosses": [ "to beam, to shine" ], "id": "en-geisla-is-verb-zubWUTL2", "links": [ [ "beam", "beam" ], [ "shine", "shine" ] ], "raw_glosses": [ "(intransitive) to beam, to shine" ], "tags": [ "intransitive", "weak" ] }, { "categories": [ { "_dis": "23 35 42", "kind": "other", "name": "Icelandic terms suffixed with -a", "parents": [], "source": "w+disamb" } ], "glosses": [ "to radiate" ], "id": "en-geisla-is-verb-Mjd9tHeF", "links": [ [ "radiate", "radiate" ] ], "raw_glosses": [ "(intransitive) to radiate" ], "tags": [ "intransitive", "weak" ] }, { "categories": [ { "_dis": "13 13 21 10 19 1 9 14", "kind": "other", "name": "Icelandic entries with incorrect language header", "parents": [ "Entries with incorrect language header", "Entry maintenance" ], "source": "w+disamb" }, { "_dis": "7 19 74", "kind": "other", "name": "Icelandic links with redundant alt parameters", "parents": [ "Links with redundant alt parameters", "Entry maintenance" ], "source": "w+disamb" }, { "_dis": "7 19 74", "kind": "other", "name": "Icelandic links with redundant wikilinks", "parents": [ "Links with redundant wikilinks", "Entry maintenance" ], "source": "w+disamb" }, { "_dis": "23 35 42", "kind": "other", "name": "Icelandic terms suffixed with -a", "parents": [], "source": "w+disamb" }, { "_dis": "16 16 17 11 12 3 10 17", "kind": "other", "name": "Pages with 1 entry", "parents": [], "source": "w+disamb" }, { "_dis": "15 15 17 13 14 2 5 20", "kind": "other", "name": "Pages with entries", "parents": [], "source": "w+disamb" } ], "glosses": [ "to irradiate" ], "id": "en-geisla-is-verb-Ihau9RV4", "links": [ [ "irradiate", "irradiate" ] ], "raw_glosses": [ "(intransitive) to irradiate" ], "tags": [ "intransitive", "weak" ] } ], "sounds": [ { "ipa": "/ˈceistla/" }, { "rhymes": "-eistla" } ], "word": "geisla" } { "etymology_number": 2, "etymology_templates": [ { "args": {}, "expansion": "See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.", "name": "nonlemma" } ], "etymology_text": "See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.", "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "is", "2": "noun form" }, "expansion": "geisla", "name": "head" } ], "lang": "Icelandic", "lang_code": "is", "pos": "noun", "senses": [ { "categories": [ { "_dis": "13 13 21 10 19 1 9 14", "kind": "other", "name": "Icelandic entries with incorrect language header", "parents": [ "Entries with incorrect language header", "Entry maintenance" ], "source": "w+disamb" }, { "_dis": "16 16 17 11 12 3 10 17", "kind": "other", "name": "Pages with 1 entry", "parents": [], "source": "w+disamb" }, { "_dis": "15 15 17 13 14 2 5 20", "kind": "other", "name": "Pages with entries", "parents": [], "source": "w+disamb" } ], "form_of": [ { "word": "geisli" } ], "glosses": [ "indefinite accusative singular of geisli" ], "id": "en-geisla-is-noun-VfKOWkxX", "links": [ [ "geisli", "geisli#Icelandic" ] ], "tags": [ "accusative", "form-of", "indefinite", "singular" ] }, { "categories": [ { "_dis": "13 13 21 10 19 1 9 14", "kind": "other", "name": "Icelandic entries with incorrect language header", "parents": [ "Entries with incorrect language header", "Entry maintenance" ], "source": "w+disamb" }, { "_dis": "16 16 17 11 12 3 10 17", "kind": "other", "name": "Pages with 1 entry", "parents": [], "source": "w+disamb" }, { "_dis": "15 15 17 13 14 2 5 20", "kind": "other", "name": "Pages with entries", "parents": [], "source": "w+disamb" } ], "form_of": [ { "word": "geisli" } ], "glosses": [ "indefinite dative singular of geisli" ], "id": "en-geisla-is-noun-Ep4ZM-F2", "links": [ [ "geisli", "geisli#Icelandic" ] ], "tags": [ "dative", "form-of", "indefinite", "singular" ] }, { "categories": [ { "_dis": "13 13 21 10 19 1 9 14", "kind": "other", "name": "Icelandic entries with incorrect language header", "parents": [ "Entries with incorrect language header", "Entry maintenance" ], "source": "w+disamb" }, { "_dis": "16 16 17 11 12 3 10 17", "kind": "other", "name": "Pages with 1 entry", "parents": [], "source": "w+disamb" }, { "_dis": "15 15 17 13 14 2 5 20", "kind": "other", "name": "Pages with entries", "parents": [], "source": "w+disamb" } ], "form_of": [ { "word": "geisli" } ], "glosses": [ "indefinite genitive singular of geisli" ], "id": "en-geisla-is-noun-EdITm1kp", "links": [ [ "geisli", "geisli#Icelandic" ] ], "tags": [ "form-of", "genitive", "indefinite", "singular" ] }, { "categories": [ { "_dis": "13 13 21 10 19 1 9 14", "kind": "other", "name": "Icelandic entries with incorrect language header", "parents": [ "Entries with incorrect language header", "Entry maintenance" ], "source": "w+disamb" }, { "_dis": "16 16 17 11 12 3 10 17", "kind": "other", "name": "Pages with 1 entry", "parents": [], "source": "w+disamb" }, { "_dis": "15 15 17 13 14 2 5 20", "kind": "other", "name": "Pages with entries", "parents": [], "source": "w+disamb" } ], "form_of": [ { "word": "geisli" } ], "glosses": [ "indefinite accusative plural of geisli" ], "id": "en-geisla-is-noun-wOjJxtZj", "links": [ [ "geisli", "geisli#Icelandic" ] ], "tags": [ "accusative", "form-of", "indefinite", "plural" ] }, { "categories": [ { "_dis": "13 13 21 10 19 1 9 14", "kind": "other", "name": "Icelandic entries with incorrect language header", "parents": [ "Entries with incorrect language header", "Entry maintenance" ], "source": "w+disamb" }, { "_dis": "16 16 17 11 12 3 10 17", "kind": "other", "name": "Pages with 1 entry", "parents": [], "source": "w+disamb" }, { "_dis": "15 15 17 13 14 2 5 20", "kind": "other", "name": "Pages with entries", "parents": [], "source": "w+disamb" } ], "form_of": [ { "word": "geisli" } ], "glosses": [ "indefinite genitive plural of geisli" ], "id": "en-geisla-is-noun--X5K0mfO", "links": [ [ "geisli", "geisli#Icelandic" ] ], "tags": [ "form-of", "genitive", "indefinite", "plural" ] } ], "sounds": [ { "ipa": "/ˈceistla/" }, { "rhymes": "-eistla" } ], "word": "geisla" }
{ "categories": [ "Icelandic entries with incorrect language header", "Icelandic lemmas", "Icelandic links with redundant alt parameters", "Icelandic links with redundant wikilinks", "Icelandic non-lemma forms", "Icelandic noun forms", "Icelandic terms suffixed with -a", "Icelandic verbs", "Icelandic weak verbs", "Pages with 1 entry", "Pages with entries", "Rhymes:Icelandic/eistla", "Rhymes:Icelandic/eistla/2 syllables" ], "etymology_number": 1, "etymology_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "is", "2": "geisli", "3": "a", "t1": "beam, ray", "t2": "suffix used to form verbs from nouns" }, "expansion": "geisli (“beam, ray”) + -a (“suffix used to form verbs from nouns”)", "name": "suffix" } ], "etymology_text": "From geisli (“beam, ray”) + -a (“suffix used to form verbs from nouns”).", "forms": [ { "form": "geislaði", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "geislað", "tags": [ "supine" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "að geisla", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "infinitive" ] }, { "form": "geislað", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "supine" ] }, { "form": "geislandi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "participle", "present" ] }, { "form": "geisla", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "present", "singular" ] }, { "form": "geislum", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "present", "singular" ] }, { "form": "geislar", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "present", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "geislið", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "plural", "present" ] }, { "form": "geislar", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "plural", "present" ] }, { "form": "geisla", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "plural", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "geislaði", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "singular" ] }, { "form": "geisluðum", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "singular" ] }, { "form": "geislaðir", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "geisluðuð", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "plural" ] }, { "form": "geislaði", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "plural" ] }, { "form": "geisluðu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "geisli", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "geislum", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "geislir", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "singular", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "geislið", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "present", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "geisli", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "present", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "geisli", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "present", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "geislaði", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "geisluðum", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "geislaðir", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "singular", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "geisluðuð", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "plural", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "geislaði", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "plural", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "geisluðu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "plural", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "geisla", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "singular" ] }, { "form": "geislið", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "plural" ] }, { "form": "geislaðu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "pronoun-included", "singular" ] }, { "form": "geisliði", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "plural", "pronoun-included" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "að geislast", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "infinitive" ] }, { "form": "geislast", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "supine" ] }, { "form": "geislandist", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "participle", "present" ] }, { "form": "geislast", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "present", "singular" ] }, { "form": "geislumst", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "present", "singular" ] }, { "form": "geislast", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "present", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "geislist", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "plural", "present" ] }, { "form": "geislast", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "plural", "present" ] }, { "form": "geislast", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "plural", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "geislaðist", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "singular" ] }, { "form": "geisluðumst", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "singular" ] }, { "form": "geislaðist", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "geisluðust", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "plural" ] }, { "form": "geislaðist", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "plural" ] }, { "form": "geisluðust", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "geislist", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "geislumst", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "geislist", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "singular", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "geislist", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "present", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "geislist", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "present", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "geislaðist", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "geisluðumst", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "geislaðist", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "singular", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "geisluðust", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "plural", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "geislaðist", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "plural", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "geisluðust", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "plural", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "geislast", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "singular" ] }, { "form": "geislist", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "plural" ] }, { "form": "geislastu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "pronoun-included", "singular" ] }, { "form": "geislisti", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "plural", "pronoun-included" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "geislaður", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "masculine", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "geisluð", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "feminine", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "geislað", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "neuter", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "geislaðir", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "masculine", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "geislaðar", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "feminine", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "geisluð", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "neuter", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "geislaðan", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "accusative", "masculine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "geislaða", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "accusative", "feminine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "geislað", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "accusative", "neuter", "singular" ] }, { "form": "geislaða", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "accusative", "masculine", "plural" ] }, { "form": "geislaðar", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "accusative", "feminine", "plural" ] }, { "form": "geisluð", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "accusative", "neuter", "plural" ] }, { "form": "geisluðum", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "dative", "masculine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "geislaðri", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "dative", "feminine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "geisluðu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "dative", "neuter", "singular" ] }, { "form": "geisluðum", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "dative", "masculine", "plural" ] }, { "form": "geisluðum", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "dative", "feminine", "plural" ] }, { "form": "geisluðum", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "dative", "neuter", "plural" ] }, { "form": "geislaðs", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "genitive", "masculine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "geislaðrar", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "feminine", "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "geislaðs", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "genitive", "neuter", "singular" ] }, { "form": "geislaðra", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "genitive", "masculine", "plural" ] }, { "form": "geislaðra", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "feminine", "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "geislaðra", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "genitive", "neuter", "plural" ] }, { "form": "geislaði", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "masculine", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "geislaða", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "feminine", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "geislaða", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "neuter", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "geisluðu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "masculine", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "geisluðu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "feminine", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "geisluðu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "neuter", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "geislaða", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "accusative", "masculine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "geisluðu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "accusative", "feminine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "geislaða", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "accusative", "neuter", "singular" ] }, { "form": "geisluðu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "accusative", "masculine", "plural" ] }, { "form": "geisluðu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "accusative", "feminine", "plural" ] }, { "form": "geisluðu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "accusative", "neuter", "plural" ] }, { "form": "geislaða", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "dative", "masculine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "geisluðu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "dative", "feminine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "geislaða", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "dative", "neuter", "singular" ] }, { "form": "geisluðu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "dative", "masculine", "plural" ] }, { "form": "geisluðu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "dative", "feminine", "plural" ] }, { "form": "geisluðu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "dative", "neuter", "plural" ] }, { "form": "geislaða", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "genitive", "masculine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "geisluðu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "feminine", "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "geislaða", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "genitive", "neuter", "singular" ] }, { "form": "geisluðu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "genitive", "masculine", "plural" ] }, { "form": "geisluðu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "feminine", "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "geisluðu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "genitive", "neuter", "plural" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "is", "10": "geislað", "11": "", "12": "{{{33}}}", "2": "verb", "3": "weak verb", "4": "", "5": "third-person singular past indicative", "6": "geislaði", "7": "", "8": "{{{22}}}", "9": "supine", "cat2": "weak verbs", "head": "" }, "expansion": "geisla (weak verb, third-person singular past indicative geislaði, supine geislað)", "name": "head" } ], "lang": "Icelandic", "lang_code": "is", "pos": "verb", "senses": [ { "categories": [ "Icelandic intransitive verbs" ], "glosses": [ "to beam, to shine" ], "links": [ [ "beam", "beam" ], [ "shine", "shine" ] ], "raw_glosses": [ "(intransitive) to beam, to shine" ], "tags": [ "intransitive", "weak" ] }, { "categories": [ "Icelandic intransitive verbs" ], "glosses": [ "to radiate" ], "links": [ [ "radiate", "radiate" ] ], "raw_glosses": [ "(intransitive) to radiate" ], "tags": [ "intransitive", "weak" ] }, { "categories": [ "Icelandic intransitive verbs" ], "glosses": [ "to irradiate" ], "links": [ [ "irradiate", "irradiate" ] ], "raw_glosses": [ "(intransitive) to irradiate" ], "tags": [ "intransitive", "weak" ] } ], "sounds": [ { "ipa": "/ˈceistla/" }, { "rhymes": "-eistla" } ], "word": "geisla" } { "categories": [ "Icelandic entries with incorrect language header", "Icelandic non-lemma forms", "Icelandic noun forms", "Pages with 1 entry", "Pages with entries", "Rhymes:Icelandic/eistla", "Rhymes:Icelandic/eistla/2 syllables" ], "etymology_number": 2, "etymology_templates": [ { "args": {}, "expansion": "See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.", "name": "nonlemma" } ], "etymology_text": "See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.", "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "is", "2": "noun form" }, "expansion": "geisla", "name": "head" } ], "lang": "Icelandic", "lang_code": "is", "pos": "noun", "senses": [ { "form_of": [ { "word": "geisli" } ], "glosses": [ "indefinite accusative singular of geisli" ], "links": [ [ "geisli", "geisli#Icelandic" ] ], "tags": [ "accusative", "form-of", "indefinite", "singular" ] }, { "form_of": [ { "word": "geisli" } ], "glosses": [ "indefinite dative singular of geisli" ], "links": [ [ "geisli", "geisli#Icelandic" ] ], "tags": [ "dative", "form-of", "indefinite", "singular" ] }, { "form_of": [ { "word": "geisli" } ], "glosses": [ "indefinite genitive singular of geisli" ], "links": [ [ "geisli", "geisli#Icelandic" ] ], "tags": [ "form-of", "genitive", "indefinite", "singular" ] }, { "form_of": [ { "word": "geisli" } ], "glosses": [ "indefinite accusative plural of geisli" ], "links": [ [ "geisli", "geisli#Icelandic" ] ], "tags": [ "accusative", "form-of", "indefinite", "plural" ] }, { "form_of": [ { "word": "geisli" } ], "glosses": [ "indefinite genitive plural of geisli" ], "links": [ [ "geisli", "geisli#Icelandic" ] ], "tags": [ "form-of", "genitive", "indefinite", "plural" ] } ], "sounds": [ { "ipa": "/ˈceistla/" }, { "rhymes": "-eistla" } ], "word": "geisla" }
Download raw JSONL data for geisla meaning in Icelandic (13.9kB)
{ "called_from": "parser/304", "msg": "HTML tag <div> not properly closed", "path": [ "geisla" ], "section": "Icelandic", "subsection": "verb", "title": "geisla", "trace": "started on line 236, detected on line 236" } { "called_from": "parser/1336", "msg": "no corresponding start tag found for </div>", "path": [ "geisla" ], "section": "Icelandic", "subsection": "verb", "title": "geisla", "trace": "" } { "called_from": "parser/304", "msg": "HTML tag <div> not properly closed", "path": [ "geisla" ], "section": "Icelandic", "subsection": "verb", "title": "geisla", "trace": "started on line 235, detected on line 235" } { "called_from": "parser/1336", "msg": "no corresponding start tag found for </div>", "path": [ "geisla" ], "section": "Icelandic", "subsection": "verb", "title": "geisla", "trace": "" }
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Icelandic dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-03-30 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (fef8596 and 633533e). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.