See vari in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{
"etymology_number": 1,
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "fi",
"2": "weather"
},
"expansion": "",
"name": "etymid"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fi",
"2": "ru",
"3": "вар"
},
"expansion": "Russian вар (var)",
"name": "bor"
}
],
"etymology_text": "Borrowed from Russian вар (var).",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "fi-decl-risti",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "no gradation",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"class"
]
},
{
"form": "5/risti",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"class"
]
},
{
"form": "vari",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varit",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "vari",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varit",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varit",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varien",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varia",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareja",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varissa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareissa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varista",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"elative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareista",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"elative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "variin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"illative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareihin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"illative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varilla",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareilla",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varilta",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareilta",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varille",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareille",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varina",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareina",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "variksi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"singular",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "vareiksi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "varitta",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"abessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareitta",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"abessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instructive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varein",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instructive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "See the possessive forms below.",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "fi-decl-risti",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "no gradation",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"class"
]
},
{
"form": "5/risti",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"class"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "fi-decl-risti",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "varini",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varini",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varini",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varini",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varini",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varini",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varini",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varieni",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "variani",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varejani",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varissani",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareissani",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varistani",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"elative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareistani",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"elative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "variini",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"illative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareihini",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"illative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varillani",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareillani",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "variltani",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareiltani",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varilleni",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareilleni",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varinani",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareinani",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varikseni",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"singular",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "vareikseni",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "varittani",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"abessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareittani",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"abessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instructive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instructive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareineni",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "fi-decl-risti",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "varisi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varisi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varisi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varisi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varisi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varisi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varisi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "variesi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "variasi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varejasi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varissasi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareissasi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varistasi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"elative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareistasi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"elative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "variisi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"illative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareihisi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"illative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varillasi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareillasi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "variltasi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareiltasi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varillesi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareillesi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varinasi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareinasi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "variksesi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"singular",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "vareiksesi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "varittasi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"abessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareittasi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"abessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instructive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instructive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareinesi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "fi-decl-risti",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "varimme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varimme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varimme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varimme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varimme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varimme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varimme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "variemme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "variamme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varejamme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varissamme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareissamme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varistamme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"elative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareistamme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"elative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "variimme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"illative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareihimme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"illative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varillamme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareillamme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "variltamme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareiltamme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varillemme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareillemme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varinamme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareinamme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "variksemme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"singular",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "vareiksemme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "varittamme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"abessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareittamme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"abessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instructive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instructive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareinemme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "fi-decl-risti",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "varinne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varinne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varinne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varinne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varinne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varinne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varinne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varienne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varianne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varejanne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varissanne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareissanne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varistanne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"elative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareistanne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"elative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "variinne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"illative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareihinne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"illative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varillanne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareillanne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "variltanne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareiltanne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varillenne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareillenne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varinanne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareinanne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "variksenne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"singular",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "vareiksenne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "varittanne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"abessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareittanne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"abessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instructive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instructive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareinenne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "fi-decl-risti",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "varinsa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varinsa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varinsa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varinsa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varinsa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varinsa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varinsa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "variensa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "variaan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "variansa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varejaan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varejansa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varissaan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varissansa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareissaan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "vareissansa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varistaan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"elative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varistansa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"elative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareistaan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"elative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "vareistansa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"elative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "variinsa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"illative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareihinsa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"illative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varillaan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varillansa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareillaan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "vareillansa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "variltaan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "variltansa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareiltaan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "vareiltansa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varilleen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varillensa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareilleen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "vareillensa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varinaan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varinansa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareinaan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "vareinansa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varikseen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"singular",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "variksensa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"singular",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "vareikseen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "vareiksensa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "varittaan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"abessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varittansa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"abessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareittaan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"abessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "vareittansa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"abessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instructive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instructive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareineen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "vareinensa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "fi",
"2": "nouns",
"cat2": "",
"g": "",
"head": "",
"sort": ""
},
"expansion": "vari",
"name": "head"
},
{
"args": {},
"expansion": "vari",
"name": "fi-noun"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fi",
"2": "dialectal"
},
"expansion": "(dialectal)",
"name": "tlb"
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "var",
"2": "",
"3": "",
"4": "a"
},
"name": "fi-decl-risti"
}
],
"lang": "Finnish",
"lang_code": "fi",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
{
"_dis": "43 57",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Finnish risti-type nominals",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
}
],
"derived": [
{
"word": "varikoinen"
},
{
"sense": "compounds",
"word": "varilimppu"
}
],
"glosses": [
"hot weather"
],
"id": "en-vari-fi-noun-kfNMOCQt",
"links": [
[
"weather",
"weather"
]
],
"synonyms": [
{
"word": "helle"
}
],
"tags": [
"dialectal"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/ˈʋɑri/"
},
{
"ipa": "[ˈʋɑ̝ri]"
},
{
"rhymes": "-ɑri"
}
],
"word": "vari"
}
{
"etymology_number": 2,
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "fi",
"2": "unit"
},
"expansion": "",
"name": "etymid"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fi",
"2": "en",
"3": "var"
},
"expansion": "English var",
"name": "bor"
}
],
"etymology_text": "Borrowed from English var.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "fi-decl-risti",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "no gradation",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"class"
]
},
{
"form": "5/risti",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"class"
]
},
{
"form": "vari",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varit",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "vari",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varit",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varit",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varien",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varia",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareja",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varissa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareissa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varista",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"elative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareista",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"elative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "variin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"illative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareihin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"illative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varilla",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareilla",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varilta",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareilta",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varille",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareille",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varina",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareina",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "variksi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"singular",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "vareiksi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "varitta",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"abessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareitta",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"abessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instructive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varein",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instructive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "See the possessive forms below.",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "fi-decl-risti",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "no gradation",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"class"
]
},
{
"form": "5/risti",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"class"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "fi-decl-risti",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "varini",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varini",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varini",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varini",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varini",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varini",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varini",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varieni",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "variani",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varejani",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varissani",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareissani",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varistani",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"elative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareistani",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"elative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "variini",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"illative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareihini",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"illative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varillani",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareillani",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "variltani",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareiltani",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varilleni",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareilleni",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varinani",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareinani",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varikseni",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"singular",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "vareikseni",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "varittani",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"abessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareittani",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"abessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instructive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instructive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareineni",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "fi-decl-risti",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "varisi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varisi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varisi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varisi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varisi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varisi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varisi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "variesi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "variasi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varejasi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varissasi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareissasi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varistasi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"elative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareistasi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"elative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "variisi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"illative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareihisi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"illative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varillasi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareillasi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "variltasi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareiltasi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varillesi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareillesi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varinasi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareinasi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "variksesi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"singular",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "vareiksesi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "varittasi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"abessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareittasi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"abessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instructive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instructive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareinesi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "fi-decl-risti",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "varimme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varimme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varimme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varimme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varimme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varimme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varimme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "variemme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "variamme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varejamme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varissamme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareissamme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varistamme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"elative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareistamme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"elative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "variimme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"illative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareihimme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"illative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varillamme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareillamme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "variltamme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareiltamme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varillemme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareillemme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varinamme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareinamme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "variksemme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"singular",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "vareiksemme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "varittamme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"abessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareittamme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"abessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instructive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instructive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareinemme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "fi-decl-risti",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "varinne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varinne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varinne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varinne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varinne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varinne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varinne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varienne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varianne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varejanne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varissanne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareissanne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varistanne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"elative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareistanne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"elative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "variinne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"illative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareihinne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"illative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varillanne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareillanne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "variltanne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareiltanne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varillenne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareillenne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varinanne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareinanne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "variksenne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"singular",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "vareiksenne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "varittanne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"abessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareittanne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"abessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instructive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instructive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareinenne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "fi-decl-risti",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "varinsa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varinsa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varinsa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varinsa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varinsa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varinsa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varinsa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "variensa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "variaan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "variansa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varejaan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varejansa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varissaan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varissansa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareissaan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "vareissansa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varistaan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"elative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varistansa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"elative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareistaan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"elative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "vareistansa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"elative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "variinsa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"illative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareihinsa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"illative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varillaan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varillansa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareillaan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "vareillansa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "variltaan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "variltansa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareiltaan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "vareiltansa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varilleen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varillensa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareilleen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "vareillensa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varinaan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varinansa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareinaan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "vareinansa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varikseen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"singular",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "variksensa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"singular",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "vareikseen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "vareiksensa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "varittaan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"abessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varittansa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"abessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareittaan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"abessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "vareittansa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"abessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instructive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instructive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareineen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "vareinensa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "fi",
"2": "nouns",
"cat2": "",
"g": "",
"head": "",
"sort": ""
},
"expansion": "vari",
"name": "head"
},
{
"args": {},
"expansion": "vari",
"name": "fi-noun"
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "var",
"2": "",
"3": "",
"4": "a"
},
"name": "fi-decl-risti"
}
],
"lang": "Finnish",
"lang_code": "fi",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
{
"_dis": "9 91",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Finnish entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "43 57",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Finnish risti-type nominals",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
}
],
"glosses": [
"var (unit of electrical power)"
],
"id": "en-vari-fi-noun-sJhBfNY3",
"links": [
[
"var",
"var"
]
],
"tags": [
"dialectal"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/ˈʋɑri/"
},
{
"ipa": "[ˈʋɑ̝ri]"
},
{
"rhymes": "-ɑri"
}
],
"word": "vari"
}
{
"categories": [
"Finnish 2-syllable words",
"Finnish dialectal terms",
"Finnish entries with incorrect language header",
"Finnish lemmas",
"Finnish nouns",
"Finnish risti-type nominals",
"Finnish terms borrowed from English",
"Finnish terms borrowed from Russian",
"Finnish terms derived from English",
"Finnish terms derived from Russian",
"Finnish terms with IPA pronunciation",
"Pages with 20 entries",
"Pages with entries",
"Rhymes:Finnish/ɑri",
"Rhymes:Finnish/ɑri/2 syllables"
],
"derived": [
{
"word": "varikoinen"
},
{
"sense": "compounds",
"word": "varilimppu"
}
],
"etymology_number": 1,
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "fi",
"2": "weather"
},
"expansion": "",
"name": "etymid"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fi",
"2": "ru",
"3": "вар"
},
"expansion": "Russian вар (var)",
"name": "bor"
}
],
"etymology_text": "Borrowed from Russian вар (var).",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "fi-decl-risti",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "no gradation",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"class"
]
},
{
"form": "5/risti",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"class"
]
},
{
"form": "vari",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varit",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "vari",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varit",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varit",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varien",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varia",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareja",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varissa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareissa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varista",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"elative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareista",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"elative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "variin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"illative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareihin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"illative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varilla",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareilla",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varilta",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareilta",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varille",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareille",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varina",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareina",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "variksi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"singular",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "vareiksi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "varitta",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"abessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareitta",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"abessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instructive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varein",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instructive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "See the possessive forms below.",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "fi-decl-risti",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "no gradation",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"class"
]
},
{
"form": "5/risti",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"class"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "fi-decl-risti",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "varini",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varini",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varini",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varini",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varini",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varini",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varini",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varieni",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "variani",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varejani",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varissani",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareissani",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varistani",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"elative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareistani",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"elative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "variini",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"illative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareihini",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"illative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varillani",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareillani",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "variltani",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareiltani",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varilleni",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareilleni",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varinani",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareinani",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varikseni",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"singular",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "vareikseni",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "varittani",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"abessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareittani",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"abessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instructive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instructive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareineni",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "fi-decl-risti",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "varisi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varisi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varisi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varisi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varisi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varisi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varisi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "variesi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "variasi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varejasi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varissasi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareissasi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varistasi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"elative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareistasi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"elative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "variisi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"illative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareihisi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"illative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varillasi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareillasi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "variltasi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareiltasi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varillesi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareillesi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varinasi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareinasi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "variksesi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"singular",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "vareiksesi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "varittasi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"abessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareittasi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"abessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instructive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instructive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareinesi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "fi-decl-risti",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "varimme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varimme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varimme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varimme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varimme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varimme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varimme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "variemme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "variamme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varejamme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varissamme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareissamme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varistamme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"elative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareistamme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"elative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "variimme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"illative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareihimme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"illative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varillamme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareillamme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "variltamme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareiltamme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varillemme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareillemme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varinamme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareinamme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "variksemme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"singular",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "vareiksemme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "varittamme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"abessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareittamme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"abessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instructive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instructive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareinemme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "fi-decl-risti",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "varinne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varinne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varinne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varinne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varinne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varinne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varinne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varienne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varianne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varejanne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varissanne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareissanne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varistanne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"elative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareistanne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"elative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "variinne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"illative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareihinne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"illative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varillanne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareillanne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "variltanne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareiltanne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varillenne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareillenne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varinanne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareinanne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "variksenne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"singular",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "vareiksenne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "varittanne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"abessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareittanne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"abessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instructive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instructive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareinenne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "fi-decl-risti",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "varinsa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varinsa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varinsa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varinsa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varinsa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varinsa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varinsa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "variensa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "variaan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "variansa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varejaan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varejansa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varissaan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varissansa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareissaan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "vareissansa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varistaan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"elative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varistansa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"elative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareistaan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"elative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "vareistansa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"elative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "variinsa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"illative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareihinsa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"illative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varillaan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varillansa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareillaan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "vareillansa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "variltaan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "variltansa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareiltaan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "vareiltansa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varilleen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varillensa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareilleen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "vareillensa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varinaan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varinansa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareinaan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "vareinansa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varikseen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"singular",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "variksensa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"singular",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "vareikseen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "vareiksensa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "varittaan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"abessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varittansa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"abessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareittaan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"abessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "vareittansa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"abessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instructive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instructive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareineen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "vareinensa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "fi",
"2": "nouns",
"cat2": "",
"g": "",
"head": "",
"sort": ""
},
"expansion": "vari",
"name": "head"
},
{
"args": {},
"expansion": "vari",
"name": "fi-noun"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fi",
"2": "dialectal"
},
"expansion": "(dialectal)",
"name": "tlb"
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "var",
"2": "",
"3": "",
"4": "a"
},
"name": "fi-decl-risti"
}
],
"lang": "Finnish",
"lang_code": "fi",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"glosses": [
"hot weather"
],
"links": [
[
"weather",
"weather"
]
],
"synonyms": [
{
"word": "helle"
}
],
"tags": [
"dialectal"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/ˈʋɑri/"
},
{
"ipa": "[ˈʋɑ̝ri]"
},
{
"rhymes": "-ɑri"
}
],
"word": "vari"
}
{
"categories": [
"Finnish 2-syllable words",
"Finnish entries with incorrect language header",
"Finnish lemmas",
"Finnish nouns",
"Finnish risti-type nominals",
"Finnish terms borrowed from English",
"Finnish terms derived from English",
"Finnish terms with IPA pronunciation",
"Pages with 20 entries",
"Pages with entries",
"Rhymes:Finnish/ɑri",
"Rhymes:Finnish/ɑri/2 syllables"
],
"etymology_number": 2,
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "fi",
"2": "unit"
},
"expansion": "",
"name": "etymid"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fi",
"2": "en",
"3": "var"
},
"expansion": "English var",
"name": "bor"
}
],
"etymology_text": "Borrowed from English var.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "fi-decl-risti",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "no gradation",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"class"
]
},
{
"form": "5/risti",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"class"
]
},
{
"form": "vari",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varit",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "vari",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varit",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varit",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varien",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varia",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareja",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varissa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareissa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varista",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"elative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareista",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"elative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "variin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"illative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareihin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"illative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varilla",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareilla",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varilta",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareilta",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varille",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareille",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varina",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareina",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "variksi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"singular",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "vareiksi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "varitta",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"abessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareitta",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"abessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instructive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varein",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instructive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "See the possessive forms below.",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "fi-decl-risti",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "no gradation",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"class"
]
},
{
"form": "5/risti",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"class"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "fi-decl-risti",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "varini",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varini",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varini",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varini",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varini",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varini",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varini",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varieni",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "variani",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varejani",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varissani",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareissani",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varistani",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"elative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareistani",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"elative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "variini",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"illative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareihini",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"illative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varillani",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareillani",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "variltani",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareiltani",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varilleni",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareilleni",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varinani",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareinani",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varikseni",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"singular",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "vareikseni",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "varittani",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"abessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareittani",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"abessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instructive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instructive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareineni",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "fi-decl-risti",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "varisi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varisi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varisi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varisi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varisi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varisi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varisi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "variesi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "variasi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varejasi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varissasi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareissasi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varistasi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"elative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareistasi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"elative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "variisi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"illative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareihisi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"illative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varillasi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareillasi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "variltasi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareiltasi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varillesi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareillesi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varinasi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareinasi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "variksesi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"singular",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "vareiksesi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "varittasi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"abessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareittasi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"abessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instructive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instructive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareinesi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "fi-decl-risti",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "varimme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varimme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varimme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varimme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varimme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varimme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varimme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "variemme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "variamme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varejamme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varissamme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareissamme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varistamme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"elative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareistamme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"elative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "variimme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"illative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareihimme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"illative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varillamme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareillamme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "variltamme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareiltamme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varillemme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareillemme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varinamme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareinamme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "variksemme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"singular",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "vareiksemme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "varittamme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"abessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareittamme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"abessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instructive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instructive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareinemme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "fi-decl-risti",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "varinne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varinne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varinne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varinne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varinne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varinne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varinne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varienne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varianne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varejanne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varissanne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareissanne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varistanne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"elative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareistanne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"elative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "variinne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"illative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareihinne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"illative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varillanne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareillanne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "variltanne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareiltanne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varillenne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareillenne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varinanne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareinanne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "variksenne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"singular",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "vareiksenne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "varittanne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"abessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareittanne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"abessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instructive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instructive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareinenne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "fi-decl-risti",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "varinsa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varinsa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varinsa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varinsa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varinsa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varinsa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varinsa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "variensa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "variaan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "variansa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varejaan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varejansa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varissaan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varissansa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareissaan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "vareissansa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varistaan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"elative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varistansa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"elative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareistaan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"elative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "vareistansa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"elative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "variinsa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"illative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareihinsa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"illative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varillaan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varillansa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareillaan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "vareillansa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "variltaan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "variltansa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareiltaan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "vareiltansa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varilleen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varillensa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareilleen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "vareillensa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varinaan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varinansa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareinaan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "vareinansa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "varikseen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"singular",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "variksensa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"singular",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "vareikseen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "vareiksensa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "varittaan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"abessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "varittansa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"abessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareittaan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"abessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "vareittansa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"abessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instructive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instructive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vareineen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "vareinensa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "fi",
"2": "nouns",
"cat2": "",
"g": "",
"head": "",
"sort": ""
},
"expansion": "vari",
"name": "head"
},
{
"args": {},
"expansion": "vari",
"name": "fi-noun"
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "var",
"2": "",
"3": "",
"4": "a"
},
"name": "fi-decl-risti"
}
],
"lang": "Finnish",
"lang_code": "fi",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"glosses": [
"var (unit of electrical power)"
],
"links": [
[
"var",
"var"
]
],
"tags": [
"dialectal"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/ˈʋɑri/"
},
{
"ipa": "[ˈʋɑ̝ri]"
},
{
"rhymes": "-ɑri"
}
],
"word": "vari"
}
Download raw JSONL data for vari meaning in Finnish (38.7kB)
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Finnish dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-13 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (96027d6 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.