See aro in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{
"derived": [
{
"_dis1": "0 0",
"word": "Aro"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0",
"word": "arokki"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0",
"word": "Arola"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0",
"word": "Aronen"
},
{
"_dis1": "49 51",
"sense": "compounds",
"word": "aroeläin"
},
{
"_dis1": "49 51",
"sense": "compounds",
"word": "aroharmaalokki"
},
{
"_dis1": "49 51",
"sense": "compounds",
"word": "arohiirihaukka"
},
{
"_dis1": "49 51",
"sense": "compounds",
"word": "arohilleri"
},
{
"_dis1": "49 51",
"sense": "compounds",
"word": "arohyyppä"
},
{
"_dis1": "49 51",
"sense": "compounds",
"word": "arojerbo"
},
{
"_dis1": "49 51",
"sense": "compounds",
"word": "arojuoksija"
},
{
"_dis1": "49 51",
"sense": "compounds",
"word": "arojänis"
},
{
"_dis1": "49 51",
"sense": "compounds",
"word": "arokakadu"
},
{
"_dis1": "49 51",
"sense": "compounds",
"word": "arokana"
},
{
"_dis1": "49 51",
"sense": "compounds",
"word": "arokasvi"
},
{
"_dis1": "49 51",
"sense": "compounds",
"word": "arokerttu"
},
{
"_dis1": "49 51",
"sense": "compounds",
"word": "arokettu"
},
{
"_dis1": "49 51",
"sense": "compounds",
"word": "arokissa"
},
{
"_dis1": "49 51",
"sense": "compounds",
"word": "arokiuru"
},
{
"_dis1": "49 51",
"sense": "compounds",
"word": "arokoivuhiiri"
},
{
"_dis1": "49 51",
"sense": "compounds",
"word": "arokorppi"
},
{
"_dis1": "49 51",
"sense": "compounds",
"word": "arokotka"
},
{
"_dis1": "49 51",
"sense": "compounds",
"word": "arokyyhky"
},
{
"_dis1": "49 51",
"sense": "compounds",
"word": "arolukki"
},
{
"_dis1": "49 51",
"sense": "compounds",
"word": "Aromaa"
},
{
"_dis1": "49 51",
"sense": "compounds",
"word": "aromerikotka"
},
{
"_dis1": "49 51",
"sense": "compounds",
"word": "aromurmeli"
},
{
"_dis1": "49 51",
"sense": "compounds",
"word": "aromuurahaiskäpy"
},
{
"_dis1": "49 51",
"sense": "compounds",
"word": "Aromäki"
},
{
"_dis1": "49 51",
"sense": "compounds",
"word": "aropääskykahlaaja"
},
{
"_dis1": "49 51",
"sense": "compounds",
"word": "aroseepra"
},
{
"_dis1": "49 51",
"sense": "compounds",
"word": "arosinappiperhonen"
},
{
"_dis1": "49 51",
"sense": "compounds",
"word": "arosopuli"
},
{
"_dis1": "49 51",
"sense": "compounds",
"word": "arosuohaukka"
},
{
"_dis1": "49 51",
"sense": "compounds",
"word": "arosusi"
},
{
"_dis1": "49 51",
"sense": "compounds",
"word": "arotasku"
},
{
"_dis1": "49 51",
"sense": "compounds",
"word": "arotundra"
},
{
"_dis1": "49 51",
"sense": "compounds",
"word": "arovarpunen"
},
{
"_dis1": "49 51",
"sense": "compounds",
"word": "arovarpushaukka"
},
{
"_dis1": "49 51",
"sense": "compounds",
"word": "arovuokko"
},
{
"_dis1": "49 51",
"sense": "compounds",
"word": "arovyöhyke"
},
{
"_dis1": "49 51",
"sense": "compounds",
"word": "heinäaro"
},
{
"_dis1": "49 51",
"sense": "compounds",
"word": "kelta-arosopuli"
},
{
"_dis1": "49 51",
"sense": "compounds",
"word": "mammuttiaro"
},
{
"_dis1": "49 51",
"sense": "compounds",
"word": "maruna-arosopuli"
},
{
"_dis1": "49 51",
"sense": "compounds",
"word": "pensasaro"
},
{
"_dis1": "49 51",
"sense": "compounds",
"word": "Saviaro"
}
],
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "fi",
"2": "urj-fin-pro",
"3": "*aro"
},
"expansion": "Proto-Finnic *aro",
"name": "inh"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "et",
"2": "aru"
},
"expansion": "Estonian aru",
"name": "cog"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fi",
"2": "fiu-pro",
"3": "*arɜ"
},
"expansion": "Proto-Finno-Ugric *arɜ",
"name": "inh"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "myv",
"2": "аразь",
"3": "",
"4": "lack"
},
"expansion": "Erzya аразь (araź, “lack”)",
"name": "cog"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "kca-nor",
"tr": "wuri"
},
"expansion": "Northern Khanty [script needed] (wuri)",
"name": "cog"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "mns-nor",
"tr": "ūraj"
},
"expansion": "Northern Mansi [script needed] (ūraj)",
"name": "cog"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From Proto-Finnic *aro (compare Estonian aru), probably from Proto-Finno-Ugric *arɜ (compare Erzya аразь (araź, “lack”), Northern Khanty [script needed] (wuri), Northern Mansi [script needed] (ūraj)).",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "fi-decl-valo",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "no gradation",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"class"
]
},
{
"form": "1/valo",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"class"
]
},
{
"form": "aro",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "arot",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aro",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "arot",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aron",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "arot",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aron",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "arojen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aroa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroja",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "arossa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroissa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "arosta",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"elative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroista",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"elative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aroon",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"illative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroihin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"illative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "arolla",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroilla",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "arolta",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroilta",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "arolle",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroille",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "arona",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroina",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aroksi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"singular",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "aroiksi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "arotta",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"abessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroitta",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"abessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instructive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instructive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "See the possessive forms below.",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "fi-decl-valo",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "no gradation",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"class"
]
},
{
"form": "1/valo",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"class"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "fi-decl-valo",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "aroni",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroni",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aroni",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroni",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aroni",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroni",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aroni",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "arojeni",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aroani",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "arojani",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "arossani",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroissani",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "arostani",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"elative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroistani",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"elative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "arooni",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"illative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroihini",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"illative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "arollani",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroillani",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aroltani",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroiltani",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "arolleni",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroilleni",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aronani",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroinani",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "arokseni",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"singular",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "aroikseni",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "arottani",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"abessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroittani",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"abessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instructive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instructive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroineni",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "fi-decl-valo",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "arosi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "arosi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "arosi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "arosi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "arosi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "arosi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "arosi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "arojesi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aroasi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "arojasi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "arossasi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroissasi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "arostasi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"elative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroistasi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"elative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aroosi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"illative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroihisi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"illative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "arollasi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroillasi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aroltasi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroiltasi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "arollesi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroillesi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aronasi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroinasi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aroksesi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"singular",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "aroiksesi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "arottasi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"abessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroittasi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"abessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instructive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instructive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroinesi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "fi-decl-valo",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "aromme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aromme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aromme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aromme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aromme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aromme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aromme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "arojemme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aroamme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "arojamme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "arossamme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroissamme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "arostamme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"elative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroistamme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"elative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aroomme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"illative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroihimme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"illative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "arollamme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroillamme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aroltamme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroiltamme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "arollemme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroillemme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aronamme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroinamme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aroksemme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"singular",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "aroiksemme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "arottamme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"abessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroittamme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"abessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instructive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instructive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroinemme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "fi-decl-valo",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "aronne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aronne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aronne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aronne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aronne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aronne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aronne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "arojenne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aroanne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "arojanne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "arossanne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroissanne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "arostanne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"elative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroistanne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"elative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aroonne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"illative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroihinne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"illative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "arollanne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroillanne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aroltanne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroiltanne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "arollenne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroillenne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aronanne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroinanne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aroksenne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"singular",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "aroiksenne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "arottanne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"abessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroittanne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"abessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instructive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instructive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroinenne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "fi-decl-valo",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "aronsa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aronsa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aronsa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aronsa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aronsa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aronsa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aronsa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "arojensa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aroaan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroansa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "arojaan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "arojansa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "arossaan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "arossansa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroissaan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aroissansa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "arostaan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"elative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "arostansa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"elative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroistaan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"elative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aroistansa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"elative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aroonsa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"illative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroihinsa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"illative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "arollaan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "arollansa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroillaan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aroillansa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aroltaan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroltansa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroiltaan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aroiltansa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "arolleen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "arollensa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroilleen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aroillensa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aronaan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aronansa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroinaan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aroinansa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "arokseen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"singular",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "aroksensa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"singular",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "aroikseen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "aroiksensa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "arottaan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"abessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "arottansa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"abessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroittaan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"abessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aroittansa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"abessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instructive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instructive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroineen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aroinensa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "fi",
"2": "nouns",
"cat2": "",
"g": "",
"head": "",
"sort": ""
},
"expansion": "aro",
"name": "head"
},
{
"args": {},
"expansion": "aro",
"name": "fi-noun"
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ar",
"2": "",
"3": "",
"4": "o",
"5": "a"
},
"name": "fi-decl-valo"
}
],
"lang": "Finnish",
"lang_code": "fi",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
{
"_dis": "47 53",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Finnish entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "49 51",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Finnish valo-type nominals",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
}
],
"glosses": [
"steppe; flat, vast, temperate but relatively dry grassland"
],
"id": "en-aro-fi-noun-rQA8s6mo",
"links": [
[
"steppe",
"steppe"
],
[
"flat",
"flat"
],
[
"vast",
"vast"
],
[
"temperate",
"temperate"
],
[
"dry",
"dry"
],
[
"grassland",
"grassland"
]
]
},
{
"categories": [
{
"_dis": "47 53",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Finnish entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "49 51",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Finnish valo-type nominals",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
}
],
"glosses": [
"humid or swampy meadow or plain"
],
"id": "en-aro-fi-noun-uqUPMNop",
"links": [
[
"humid",
"humid"
],
[
"swampy",
"swampy"
],
[
"meadow",
"meadow"
],
[
"plain",
"plain"
]
],
"raw_glosses": [
"(dialectal) humid or swampy meadow or plain"
],
"tags": [
"dialectal"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/ˈɑro/"
},
{
"ipa": "[ˈɑ̝ro̞]"
},
{
"rhymes": "-ɑro"
}
],
"word": "aro"
}
{
"categories": [
"Finnish 2-syllable words",
"Finnish entries with incorrect language header",
"Finnish lemmas",
"Finnish nouns",
"Finnish terms derived from Proto-Finnic",
"Finnish terms derived from Proto-Finno-Ugric",
"Finnish terms inherited from Proto-Finnic",
"Finnish terms inherited from Proto-Finno-Ugric",
"Finnish terms with IPA pronunciation",
"Finnish valo-type nominals",
"Pages with 29 entries",
"Pages with entries",
"Requests for native script for Northern Khanty terms",
"Requests for native script for Northern Mansi terms",
"Rhymes:Finnish/ɑro",
"Rhymes:Finnish/ɑro/2 syllables",
"yo:Blues",
"yo:Dioscoreales order plants",
"yo:Dyes",
"yo:Percussion instruments",
"yo:Poetry"
],
"derived": [
{
"word": "Aro"
},
{
"word": "arokki"
},
{
"word": "Arola"
},
{
"word": "Aronen"
},
{
"sense": "compounds",
"word": "aroeläin"
},
{
"sense": "compounds",
"word": "aroharmaalokki"
},
{
"sense": "compounds",
"word": "arohiirihaukka"
},
{
"sense": "compounds",
"word": "arohilleri"
},
{
"sense": "compounds",
"word": "arohyyppä"
},
{
"sense": "compounds",
"word": "arojerbo"
},
{
"sense": "compounds",
"word": "arojuoksija"
},
{
"sense": "compounds",
"word": "arojänis"
},
{
"sense": "compounds",
"word": "arokakadu"
},
{
"sense": "compounds",
"word": "arokana"
},
{
"sense": "compounds",
"word": "arokasvi"
},
{
"sense": "compounds",
"word": "arokerttu"
},
{
"sense": "compounds",
"word": "arokettu"
},
{
"sense": "compounds",
"word": "arokissa"
},
{
"sense": "compounds",
"word": "arokiuru"
},
{
"sense": "compounds",
"word": "arokoivuhiiri"
},
{
"sense": "compounds",
"word": "arokorppi"
},
{
"sense": "compounds",
"word": "arokotka"
},
{
"sense": "compounds",
"word": "arokyyhky"
},
{
"sense": "compounds",
"word": "arolukki"
},
{
"sense": "compounds",
"word": "Aromaa"
},
{
"sense": "compounds",
"word": "aromerikotka"
},
{
"sense": "compounds",
"word": "aromurmeli"
},
{
"sense": "compounds",
"word": "aromuurahaiskäpy"
},
{
"sense": "compounds",
"word": "Aromäki"
},
{
"sense": "compounds",
"word": "aropääskykahlaaja"
},
{
"sense": "compounds",
"word": "aroseepra"
},
{
"sense": "compounds",
"word": "arosinappiperhonen"
},
{
"sense": "compounds",
"word": "arosopuli"
},
{
"sense": "compounds",
"word": "arosuohaukka"
},
{
"sense": "compounds",
"word": "arosusi"
},
{
"sense": "compounds",
"word": "arotasku"
},
{
"sense": "compounds",
"word": "arotundra"
},
{
"sense": "compounds",
"word": "arovarpunen"
},
{
"sense": "compounds",
"word": "arovarpushaukka"
},
{
"sense": "compounds",
"word": "arovuokko"
},
{
"sense": "compounds",
"word": "arovyöhyke"
},
{
"sense": "compounds",
"word": "heinäaro"
},
{
"sense": "compounds",
"word": "kelta-arosopuli"
},
{
"sense": "compounds",
"word": "mammuttiaro"
},
{
"sense": "compounds",
"word": "maruna-arosopuli"
},
{
"sense": "compounds",
"word": "pensasaro"
},
{
"sense": "compounds",
"word": "Saviaro"
}
],
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "fi",
"2": "urj-fin-pro",
"3": "*aro"
},
"expansion": "Proto-Finnic *aro",
"name": "inh"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "et",
"2": "aru"
},
"expansion": "Estonian aru",
"name": "cog"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fi",
"2": "fiu-pro",
"3": "*arɜ"
},
"expansion": "Proto-Finno-Ugric *arɜ",
"name": "inh"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "myv",
"2": "аразь",
"3": "",
"4": "lack"
},
"expansion": "Erzya аразь (araź, “lack”)",
"name": "cog"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "kca-nor",
"tr": "wuri"
},
"expansion": "Northern Khanty [script needed] (wuri)",
"name": "cog"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "mns-nor",
"tr": "ūraj"
},
"expansion": "Northern Mansi [script needed] (ūraj)",
"name": "cog"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From Proto-Finnic *aro (compare Estonian aru), probably from Proto-Finno-Ugric *arɜ (compare Erzya аразь (araź, “lack”), Northern Khanty [script needed] (wuri), Northern Mansi [script needed] (ūraj)).",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "fi-decl-valo",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "no gradation",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"class"
]
},
{
"form": "1/valo",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"class"
]
},
{
"form": "aro",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "arot",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aro",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "arot",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aron",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "arot",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aron",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "arojen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aroa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroja",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "arossa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroissa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "arosta",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"elative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroista",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"elative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aroon",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"illative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroihin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"illative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "arolla",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroilla",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "arolta",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroilta",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "arolle",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroille",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "arona",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroina",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aroksi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"singular",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "aroiksi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "arotta",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"abessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroitta",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"abessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instructive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instructive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "See the possessive forms below.",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "fi-decl-valo",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "no gradation",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"class"
]
},
{
"form": "1/valo",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"class"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "fi-decl-valo",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "aroni",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroni",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aroni",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroni",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aroni",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroni",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aroni",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "arojeni",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aroani",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "arojani",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "arossani",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroissani",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "arostani",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"elative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroistani",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"elative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "arooni",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"illative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroihini",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"illative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "arollani",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroillani",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aroltani",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroiltani",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "arolleni",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroilleni",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aronani",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroinani",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "arokseni",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"singular",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "aroikseni",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "arottani",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"abessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroittani",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"abessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instructive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instructive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroineni",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "fi-decl-valo",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "arosi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "arosi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "arosi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "arosi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "arosi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "arosi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "arosi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "arojesi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aroasi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "arojasi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "arossasi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroissasi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "arostasi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"elative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroistasi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"elative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aroosi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"illative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroihisi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"illative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "arollasi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroillasi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aroltasi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroiltasi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "arollesi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroillesi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aronasi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroinasi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aroksesi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"singular",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "aroiksesi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "arottasi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"abessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroittasi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"abessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instructive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instructive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroinesi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "fi-decl-valo",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "aromme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aromme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aromme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aromme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aromme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aromme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aromme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "arojemme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aroamme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "arojamme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "arossamme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroissamme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "arostamme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"elative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroistamme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"elative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aroomme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"illative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroihimme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"illative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "arollamme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroillamme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aroltamme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroiltamme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "arollemme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroillemme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aronamme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroinamme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aroksemme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"singular",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "aroiksemme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "arottamme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"abessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroittamme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"abessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instructive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instructive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroinemme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "fi-decl-valo",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "aronne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aronne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aronne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aronne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aronne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aronne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aronne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "arojenne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aroanne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "arojanne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "arossanne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroissanne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "arostanne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"elative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroistanne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"elative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aroonne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"illative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroihinne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"illative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "arollanne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroillanne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aroltanne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroiltanne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "arollenne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroillenne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aronanne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroinanne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aroksenne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"singular",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "aroiksenne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "arottanne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"abessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroittanne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"abessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instructive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instructive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroinenne",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "fi-decl-valo",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "aronsa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aronsa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aronsa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aronsa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aronsa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aronsa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aronsa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "arojensa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aroaan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroansa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "arojaan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "arojansa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "arossaan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "arossansa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroissaan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aroissansa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "arostaan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"elative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "arostansa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"elative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroistaan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"elative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aroistansa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"elative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aroonsa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"illative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroihinsa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"illative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "arollaan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "arollansa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroillaan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aroillansa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aroltaan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroltansa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroiltaan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aroiltansa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "arolleen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "arollensa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroilleen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aroillensa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aronaan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aronansa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroinaan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aroinansa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "arokseen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"singular",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "aroksensa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"singular",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "aroikseen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "aroiksensa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "arottaan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"abessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "arottansa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"abessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroittaan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"abessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aroittansa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"abessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instructive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instructive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "aroineen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "aroinensa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "fi",
"2": "nouns",
"cat2": "",
"g": "",
"head": "",
"sort": ""
},
"expansion": "aro",
"name": "head"
},
{
"args": {},
"expansion": "aro",
"name": "fi-noun"
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ar",
"2": "",
"3": "",
"4": "o",
"5": "a"
},
"name": "fi-decl-valo"
}
],
"lang": "Finnish",
"lang_code": "fi",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"glosses": [
"steppe; flat, vast, temperate but relatively dry grassland"
],
"links": [
[
"steppe",
"steppe"
],
[
"flat",
"flat"
],
[
"vast",
"vast"
],
[
"temperate",
"temperate"
],
[
"dry",
"dry"
],
[
"grassland",
"grassland"
]
]
},
{
"categories": [
"Finnish dialectal terms"
],
"glosses": [
"humid or swampy meadow or plain"
],
"links": [
[
"humid",
"humid"
],
[
"swampy",
"swampy"
],
[
"meadow",
"meadow"
],
[
"plain",
"plain"
]
],
"raw_glosses": [
"(dialectal) humid or swampy meadow or plain"
],
"tags": [
"dialectal"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/ˈɑro/"
},
{
"ipa": "[ˈɑ̝ro̞]"
},
{
"rhymes": "-ɑro"
}
],
"word": "aro"
}
Download raw JSONL data for aro meaning in Finnish (22.3kB)
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Finnish dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-16 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (d1270d2 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.