"pahem" meaning in Estonian

See pahem in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Adjective

IPA: /ˈpɑhem/, [ˈpɑɦem]
Etymology: Comparative of paha. Head templates: {{head|et|adjectives|genitive|pahema|||partitive|pahemat||||pahemam||kõige pahemam||||||cat2=|cat3=uncomparable adjectives|f1accel-form=gen|s|f1request=1|f2accel-form=gen|s|f3accel-form=par|s|f3request=1|f4accel-form=par|s|f5accel-form=comparative|f6accel-form=superlative|f6nolink=1|head=}} pahem (genitive pahema, partitive pahemat), {{et-adj|pahema|pahemat|-}} pahem (genitive pahema, partitive pahemat) Inflection templates: {{et-decl-õpik|pahem|a}} Forms: pahema [genitive], pahemat [partitive], no-table-tags [table-tags], pahem [nominative, singular], pahemad [nominative, plural], pahem [accusative, nominative, singular], pahemad [accusative, nominative, plural], pahema [accusative, genitive, singular], pahemad [accusative, genitive, plural], pahema [genitive, singular], pahemate [genitive, plural], pahemat [partitive, singular], pahemaid [partitive, plural], pahemasse [illative, singular], pahematesse [illative, plural], pahemaisse [illative, plural], pahemas [inessive, singular], pahemates [inessive, plural], pahemais [inessive, plural], pahemast [elative, singular], pahematest [elative, plural], pahemaist [elative, plural], pahemale [allative, singular], pahematele [allative, plural], pahemaile [allative, plural], pahemal [adessive, singular], pahematel [adessive, plural], pahemail [adessive, plural], pahemalt [ablative, singular], pahematelt [ablative, plural], pahemailt [ablative, plural], pahemaks [singular, translative], pahemateks [plural, translative], pahemaiks [plural, translative], pahemani [singular, terminative], pahemateni [plural, terminative], pahemana [essive, singular], pahematena [essive, plural], pahemata [abessive, singular], pahemateta [abessive, plural], pahemaga [comitative, singular], pahematega [comitative, plural]
  1. comparative degree of paha: worse Tags: comparative, form-of Form of: paha (extra: worse) Synonyms: halvem
    Sense id: en-pahem-et-adj-H0FpgZhy Categories (other): Estonian entries with incorrect language header, Estonian õpik-type nominals, Pages with 1 entry, Pages with entries Disambiguation of Estonian entries with incorrect language header: 98 1 1 Disambiguation of Estonian õpik-type nominals: 93 4 4 Disambiguation of Pages with 1 entry: 100 0 0 Disambiguation of Pages with entries: 100 0 0
  2. left Synonyms: vasak, vasem, vasakpoolne
    Sense id: en-pahem-et-adj-Ng-EA1lC
  3. (politics) left-wing Categories (topical): Politics Synonyms: vasakpoolne
    Sense id: en-pahem-et-adj-Y-zIgDnZ Topics: government, politics
{
  "etymology_text": "Comparative of paha.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "pahema",
      "tags": [
        "genitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pahemat",
      "tags": [
        "partitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "et-decl-õpik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no gradation",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "2/õpik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pahem",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pahemad",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pahem",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pahemad",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pahema",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pahemad",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pahema",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pahemate",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pahemat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pahemaid",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pahemasse",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pahematesse",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pahemaisse",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pahemas",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pahemates",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pahemais",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pahemast",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pahematest",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pahemaist",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pahemale",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pahematele",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pahemaile",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pahemal",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pahematel",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pahemail",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pahemalt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pahematelt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pahemailt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pahemaks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pahemateks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pahemaiks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pahemani",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pahemateni",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pahemana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pahematena",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pahemata",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "abessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pahemateta",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "abessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pahemaga",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pahematega",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "plural"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "et",
        "10": "",
        "11": "",
        "12": "pahemam",
        "13": "",
        "14": "kõige pahemam",
        "15": "",
        "16": "",
        "17": "",
        "18": "",
        "19": "",
        "2": "adjectives",
        "3": "genitive",
        "4": "pahema",
        "5": "",
        "6": "",
        "7": "partitive",
        "8": "pahemat",
        "9": "",
        "cat2": "",
        "cat3": "uncomparable adjectives",
        "f1accel-form": "gen|s",
        "f1request": "1",
        "f2accel-form": "gen|s",
        "f3accel-form": "par|s",
        "f3request": "1",
        "f4accel-form": "par|s",
        "f5accel-form": "comparative",
        "f6accel-form": "superlative",
        "f6nolink": "1",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "pahem (genitive pahema, partitive pahemat)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "pahema",
        "2": "pahemat",
        "3": "-"
      },
      "expansion": "pahem (genitive pahema, partitive pahemat)",
      "name": "et-adj"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "pahem",
        "2": "a"
      },
      "name": "et-decl-õpik"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Estonian",
  "lang_code": "et",
  "pos": "adj",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "98 1 1",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Estonian entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [
            "Entries with incorrect language header",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "93 4 4",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Estonian õpik-type nominals",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "100 0 0",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "100 0 0",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "form_of": [
        {
          "extra": "worse",
          "word": "paha"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "comparative degree of paha: worse"
      ],
      "id": "en-pahem-et-adj-H0FpgZhy",
      "links": [
        [
          "paha",
          "paha#Estonian"
        ],
        [
          "worse",
          "worse"
        ]
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "word": "halvem"
        }
      ],
      "tags": [
        "comparative",
        "form-of"
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "left"
      ],
      "id": "en-pahem-et-adj-Ng-EA1lC",
      "links": [
        [
          "left",
          "left"
        ]
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "word": "vasak"
        },
        {
          "word": "vasem"
        },
        {
          "word": "vasakpoolne"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "topical",
          "langcode": "et",
          "name": "Politics",
          "orig": "et:Politics",
          "parents": [
            "Society",
            "All topics",
            "Fundamental"
          ],
          "source": "w"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "left-wing"
      ],
      "id": "en-pahem-et-adj-Y-zIgDnZ",
      "links": [
        [
          "politics",
          "politics"
        ],
        [
          "left-wing",
          "left-wing"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(politics) left-wing"
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "word": "vasakpoolne"
        }
      ],
      "topics": [
        "government",
        "politics"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈpɑhem/"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈpɑɦem]"
    }
  ],
  "word": "pahem"
}
{
  "categories": [
    "Estonian adjectives",
    "Estonian entries with incorrect language header",
    "Estonian lemmas",
    "Estonian terms with IPA pronunciation",
    "Estonian uncomparable adjectives",
    "Estonian õpik-type nominals",
    "Pages with 1 entry",
    "Pages with entries"
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Comparative of paha.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "pahema",
      "tags": [
        "genitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pahemat",
      "tags": [
        "partitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "et-decl-õpik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no gradation",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "2/õpik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pahem",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pahemad",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pahem",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pahemad",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pahema",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pahemad",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pahema",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pahemate",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pahemat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pahemaid",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pahemasse",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pahematesse",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pahemaisse",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pahemas",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pahemates",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pahemais",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pahemast",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pahematest",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pahemaist",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pahemale",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pahematele",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pahemaile",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pahemal",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pahematel",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pahemail",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pahemalt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pahematelt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pahemailt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pahemaks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pahemateks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pahemaiks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pahemani",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pahemateni",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pahemana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pahematena",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pahemata",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "abessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pahemateta",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "abessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pahemaga",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pahematega",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "plural"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "et",
        "10": "",
        "11": "",
        "12": "pahemam",
        "13": "",
        "14": "kõige pahemam",
        "15": "",
        "16": "",
        "17": "",
        "18": "",
        "19": "",
        "2": "adjectives",
        "3": "genitive",
        "4": "pahema",
        "5": "",
        "6": "",
        "7": "partitive",
        "8": "pahemat",
        "9": "",
        "cat2": "",
        "cat3": "uncomparable adjectives",
        "f1accel-form": "gen|s",
        "f1request": "1",
        "f2accel-form": "gen|s",
        "f3accel-form": "par|s",
        "f3request": "1",
        "f4accel-form": "par|s",
        "f5accel-form": "comparative",
        "f6accel-form": "superlative",
        "f6nolink": "1",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "pahem (genitive pahema, partitive pahemat)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "pahema",
        "2": "pahemat",
        "3": "-"
      },
      "expansion": "pahem (genitive pahema, partitive pahemat)",
      "name": "et-adj"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "pahem",
        "2": "a"
      },
      "name": "et-decl-õpik"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Estonian",
  "lang_code": "et",
  "pos": "adj",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Estonian comparative adjectives"
      ],
      "form_of": [
        {
          "extra": "worse",
          "word": "paha"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "comparative degree of paha: worse"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "paha",
          "paha#Estonian"
        ],
        [
          "worse",
          "worse"
        ]
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "word": "halvem"
        }
      ],
      "tags": [
        "comparative",
        "form-of"
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "left"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "left",
          "left"
        ]
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "word": "vasak"
        },
        {
          "word": "vasem"
        },
        {
          "word": "vasakpoolne"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        "et:Politics"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "left-wing"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "politics",
          "politics"
        ],
        [
          "left-wing",
          "left-wing"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(politics) left-wing"
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "word": "vasakpoolne"
        }
      ],
      "topics": [
        "government",
        "politics"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈpɑhem/"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈpɑɦem]"
    }
  ],
  "word": "pahem"
}

Download raw JSONL data for pahem meaning in Estonian (5.4kB)


This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Estonian dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-04-02 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (db8a5a5 and fb63907). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.