"ilma" meaning in Estonian

See ilma in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Noun

Head templates: {{head|et|noun form}} ilma
  1. genitive singular of ilm Tags: form-of, genitive, singular Form of: ilm
    Sense id: en-ilma-et-noun-qnIHrf52 Categories (other): Estonian entries with incorrect language header, Estonian prepositions Disambiguation of Estonian entries with incorrect language header: 31 31 31 7 Disambiguation of Estonian prepositions: 35 22 22 21
  2. partitive singular of ilm Tags: form-of, partitive, singular Form of: ilm
    Sense id: en-ilma-et-noun-BBLQa0yX Categories (other): Estonian entries with incorrect language header Disambiguation of Estonian entries with incorrect language header: 31 31 31 7
  3. illative singular of ilm Tags: form-of, illative, singular Form of: ilm
    Sense id: en-ilma-et-noun-wtB4HJxz Categories (other): Estonian entries with incorrect language header Disambiguation of Estonian entries with incorrect language header: 31 31 31 7

Preposition

Head templates: {{head|et|preposition}} ilma
  1. (governs the abessive) without
    Sense id: en-ilma-et-prep-EhayqIl1

Inflected forms

Download JSONL data for ilma meaning in Estonian (1.8kB)

{
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "et",
        "2": "preposition"
      },
      "expansion": "ilma",
      "name": "head"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Estonian",
  "lang_code": "et",
  "pos": "prep",
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "without"
      ],
      "id": "en-ilma-et-prep-EhayqIl1",
      "links": [
        [
          "without",
          "without"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(governs the abessive) without"
      ],
      "raw_tags": [
        "governs the abessive"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "ilma"
}

{
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "et",
        "2": "noun form"
      },
      "expansion": "ilma",
      "name": "head"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Estonian",
  "lang_code": "et",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "31 31 31 7",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Estonian entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [
            "Entries with incorrect language header",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "35 22 22 21",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Estonian prepositions",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "form_of": [
        {
          "word": "ilm"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "genitive singular of ilm"
      ],
      "id": "en-ilma-et-noun-qnIHrf52",
      "links": [
        [
          "ilm",
          "ilm#Estonian"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "form-of",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "31 31 31 7",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Estonian entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [
            "Entries with incorrect language header",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "form_of": [
        {
          "word": "ilm"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "partitive singular of ilm"
      ],
      "id": "en-ilma-et-noun-BBLQa0yX",
      "links": [
        [
          "ilm",
          "ilm#Estonian"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "form-of",
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "31 31 31 7",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Estonian entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [
            "Entries with incorrect language header",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "form_of": [
        {
          "word": "ilm"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "illative singular of ilm"
      ],
      "id": "en-ilma-et-noun-wtB4HJxz",
      "links": [
        [
          "ilm",
          "ilm#Estonian"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "form-of",
        "illative",
        "singular"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "ilma"
}
{
  "categories": [
    "Estonian entries with incorrect language header",
    "Estonian lemmas",
    "Estonian non-lemma forms",
    "Estonian noun forms",
    "Estonian prepositions"
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "et",
        "2": "preposition"
      },
      "expansion": "ilma",
      "name": "head"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Estonian",
  "lang_code": "et",
  "pos": "prep",
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "without"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "without",
          "without"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(governs the abessive) without"
      ],
      "raw_tags": [
        "governs the abessive"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "ilma"
}

{
  "categories": [
    "Estonian entries with incorrect language header",
    "Estonian lemmas",
    "Estonian non-lemma forms",
    "Estonian noun forms",
    "Estonian prepositions"
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "et",
        "2": "noun form"
      },
      "expansion": "ilma",
      "name": "head"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Estonian",
  "lang_code": "et",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "form_of": [
        {
          "word": "ilm"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "genitive singular of ilm"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "ilm",
          "ilm#Estonian"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "form-of",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form_of": [
        {
          "word": "ilm"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "partitive singular of ilm"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "ilm",
          "ilm#Estonian"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "form-of",
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form_of": [
        {
          "word": "ilm"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "illative singular of ilm"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "ilm",
          "ilm#Estonian"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "form-of",
        "illative",
        "singular"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "ilma"
}

This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Estonian dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2024-07-13 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2024-07-01 using wiktextract (f8674bc and 7cfad79). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.