See gwš in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{ "forms": [ { "form": "g-w-S:D4 3-lit.", "tags": [ "canonical" ] }, { "form": "archaic perfective", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "egy-conj-3-lit", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "gwš", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "infinitive" ] }, { "form": "gwšw", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "infinitive", "negative" ] }, { "form": "gwš", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "infinitive", "negative" ] }, { "form": "gwšt", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "infinitive" ] }, { "form": "gwš", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "imperative", "infinitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "gwš", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "imperative", "infinitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "archaic perfective", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "egy-conj-3-lit", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "gwš", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "stative" ] }, { "form": "ḥr gwš", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "imperfective" ] }, { "form": "m gwš", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "imperfective" ] }, { "form": "r gwš", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "prospective" ] }, { "form": "archaic perfective", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "egy-conj-3-lit", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "gwš.n", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "active", "perfect" ] }, { "form": "gwšw", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "passive", "perfect" ] }, { "form": "gwš", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "passive", "perfect" ] }, { "form": "gwš.jn", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "active", "consecutive", "contingent" ] }, { "form": "active + .tj¹, .tw", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "consecutive", "contingent", "passive" ] }, { "form": "active + .tj¹, .tw", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "passive", "perfect" ] }, { "form": "gwšt", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "terminative" ] }, { "form": "gwš", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "active", "perfective" ] }, { "form": "active + .tj¹, .tw", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "passive", "perfective" ] }, { "form": "gwš.ḫr", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "active", "obligative" ] }, { "form": "active + .tj¹, .tw", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "obligative", "passive" ] }, { "form": "gwš", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "active", "imperfective" ] }, { "form": "active + .tj¹, .tw", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "imperfective", "passive" ] }, { "form": "gwš", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "active", "prospective" ] }, { "form": "gwšš", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "passive", "prospective" ] }, { "form": "gwš.kꜣ", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "active", "potential" ] }, { "form": "active + .tj¹, .tw", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "passive", "potential" ] }, { "form": "active + .tj¹, .tw", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "passive", "prospective" ] }, { "form": "gwš", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "active", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "active + .tj¹, .tw", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "passive", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "archaic perfective", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "egy-conj-3-lit", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "gwš.n", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "active", "participle", "perfect", "relative" ] }, { "form": "active + .tj¹, .tw", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "participle", "passive", "perfect", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "active", "participle", "perfect" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "participle", "passive", "perfect" ] }, { "form": "gwš", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "active", "participle", "perfective", "relative" ] }, { "form": "active + .tj¹, .tw", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "participle", "passive", "perfective", "relative" ] }, { "form": "gwš", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "active", "participle", "perfective" ] }, { "form": "gwš", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "participle", "passive", "perfective" ] }, { "form": "gwšw", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "participle", "passive", "perfective" ] }, { "form": "gwšy", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "participle", "passive", "perfective" ] }, { "form": "gwš", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "active", "imperfective", "participle", "relative" ] }, { "form": "gwšy", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "active", "imperfective", "participle", "relative" ] }, { "form": "gwšw", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "active", "imperfective", "participle", "relative" ] }, { "form": "active + .tj¹, .tw", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "imperfective", "participle", "passive", "relative" ] }, { "form": "gwš", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "active", "imperfective", "participle" ] }, { "form": "gwšj", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "active", "imperfective", "participle" ] }, { "form": "gwšy", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "active", "imperfective", "participle" ] }, { "form": "gwš", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "imperfective", "participle", "passive" ] }, { "form": "gwšw", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "imperfective", "participle", "passive" ] }, { "form": "gwš", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "active", "participle", "prospective", "relative" ] }, { "form": "gwštj", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "active", "participle", "prospective", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "participle", "passive", "prospective", "relative" ] }, { "form": "gwštj", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "participle", "prospective" ] }, { "form": "gwšt", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "participle", "prospective" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "egy", "2": "verbs", "cat2": "", "head": "<hiero>g-w-S:D4</hiero>" }, "expansion": "g-w-S:D4", "name": "head" }, { "args": { "1": "3-lit", "head": "<hiero>g-w-S:D4</hiero>" }, "expansion": "g-w-S:D4 3-lit.", "name": "egy-verb" } ], "inflection_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "gwš", "2": "gwšš" }, "name": "egy-conj-3-lit" }, { "args": { "cnsv": "gwš.jn", "cnsv-pass": "gwš.jn.tj1, gwš.jn.tw2", "comp-inf": "gwšt", "gem": "gwšš", "head": "gwš", "imp": "gwš", "inf": "gwš", "intr": "", "ipfv": "gwš", "ipfv-m": "m gwš", "ipfv-pass": "gwš.tj1, gwš.tw2", "ipfv-ptcp": "gwš, gwšj6, gwšy6", "ipfv-ptcp-pass": "gwš, gwšw5", "ipfv-rel": "gwš, gwšy, gwšw5", "ipfv-ḥr": "ḥr gwš", "neg-comp": "gwšw, gwš", "notes": "⁵ Only in the masculine singular.\n⁶ Only in the masculine.\n⁷ Only in the feminine.", "oblv": "gwš.ḫr", "oblv-pass": "gwš.ḫr.tj1, gwš.ḫr.tw2", "pass": "gwšw, gwš", "pfv": "gwš", "pfv-pass": "gwš.tj1, gwš.tw2", "pfv-ptcp": "gwš", "pfv-ptcp-pass": "gwš, gwšw5, gwšy5", "pfv-rel": "gwš", "pot": "gwš.kꜣ", "pot-pass": "gwš.kꜣ.tj1, gwš.kꜣ.tw2", "prf": "gwš.n", "prf-pass": "gwš.n.tj1, gwš.n.tw2", "prf-rel": "gwš.n", "pros": "gwš", "pros-pass": "gwšš", "pros-pass-tw": "gwš.tj1, gwš.tw2", "pros-ptcp": "gwštj4, gwšt4", "pros-r": "r gwš", "pros-rel": "gwš, gwštj7", "sbjv": "gwš", "sbjv-pass": "gwš.tj1, gwš.tw2", "stat": "gwš", "stem": "gwš", "term": "gwšt", "type": "triliteral / 3-lit. / 3rad." }, "name": "egy-conj-table" } ], "lang": "Egyptian", "lang_code": "egy", "pos": "verb", "senses": [ { "categories": [], "glosses": [ "to be(come) twisted, bent, askew" ], "id": "en-gwš-egy-verb-pEwrZaP2", "links": [ [ "twisted", "twisted" ], [ "bent", "bent" ], [ "askew", "askew" ] ], "raw_glosses": [ "(intransitive) to be(come) twisted, bent, askew" ], "tags": [ "intransitive" ] }, { "categories": [ { "_dis": "25 54 21", "kind": "other", "name": "Egyptian entries with incorrect language header", "parents": [ "Entries with incorrect language header", "Entry maintenance" ], "source": "w+disamb" }, { "_dis": "18 63 18", "kind": "other", "name": "Pages with 1 entry", "parents": [], "source": "w+disamb" }, { "_dis": "12 75 12", "kind": "other", "name": "Pages with entries", "parents": [], "source": "w+disamb" } ], "glosses": [ "to turn away" ], "id": "en-gwš-egy-verb-uwRtnXsI", "links": [ [ "turn", "turn" ], [ "away", "away" ] ], "raw_glosses": [ "(transitive) to turn away" ], "tags": [ "transitive" ] }, { "categories": [], "glosses": [ "to abandon" ], "id": "en-gwš-egy-verb-OZ2Xfu1j", "links": [ [ "abandon", "abandon" ] ], "raw_glosses": [ "(transitive) to abandon" ], "tags": [ "transitive" ] } ], "sounds": [ { "ipa": "/ɡuːʃ/", "note": "modern Egyptological" } ], "word": "gwš" }
{ "categories": [ "Egyptian entries with incorrect language header", "Egyptian lemmas", "Egyptian strong triliteral verbs", "Egyptian terms with IPA pronunciation", "Egyptian verbs", "Pages with 1 entry", "Pages with entries" ], "forms": [ { "form": "g-w-S:D4 3-lit.", "tags": [ "canonical" ] }, { "form": "archaic perfective", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "egy-conj-3-lit", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "gwš", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "infinitive" ] }, { "form": "gwšw", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "infinitive", "negative" ] }, { "form": "gwš", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "infinitive", "negative" ] }, { "form": "gwšt", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "infinitive" ] }, { "form": "gwš", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "imperative", "infinitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "gwš", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "imperative", "infinitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "archaic perfective", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "egy-conj-3-lit", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "gwš", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "stative" ] }, { "form": "ḥr gwš", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "imperfective" ] }, { "form": "m gwš", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "imperfective" ] }, { "form": "r gwš", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "prospective" ] }, { "form": "archaic perfective", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "egy-conj-3-lit", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "gwš.n", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "active", "perfect" ] }, { "form": "gwšw", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "passive", "perfect" ] }, { "form": "gwš", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "passive", "perfect" ] }, { "form": "gwš.jn", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "active", "consecutive", "contingent" ] }, { "form": "active + .tj¹, .tw", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "consecutive", "contingent", "passive" ] }, { "form": "active + .tj¹, .tw", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "passive", "perfect" ] }, { "form": "gwšt", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "terminative" ] }, { "form": "gwš", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "active", "perfective" ] }, { "form": "active + .tj¹, .tw", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "passive", "perfective" ] }, { "form": "gwš.ḫr", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "active", "obligative" ] }, { "form": "active + .tj¹, .tw", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "obligative", "passive" ] }, { "form": "gwš", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "active", "imperfective" ] }, { "form": "active + .tj¹, .tw", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "imperfective", "passive" ] }, { "form": "gwš", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "active", "prospective" ] }, { "form": "gwšš", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "passive", "prospective" ] }, { "form": "gwš.kꜣ", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "active", "potential" ] }, { "form": "active + .tj¹, .tw", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "passive", "potential" ] }, { "form": "active + .tj¹, .tw", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "passive", "prospective" ] }, { "form": "gwš", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "active", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "active + .tj¹, .tw", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "passive", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "archaic perfective", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "egy-conj-3-lit", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "gwš.n", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "active", "participle", "perfect", "relative" ] }, { "form": "active + .tj¹, .tw", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "participle", "passive", "perfect", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "active", "participle", "perfect" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "participle", "passive", "perfect" ] }, { "form": "gwš", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "active", "participle", "perfective", "relative" ] }, { "form": "active + .tj¹, .tw", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "participle", "passive", "perfective", "relative" ] }, { "form": "gwš", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "active", "participle", "perfective" ] }, { "form": "gwš", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "participle", "passive", "perfective" ] }, { "form": "gwšw", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "participle", "passive", "perfective" ] }, { "form": "gwšy", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "participle", "passive", "perfective" ] }, { "form": "gwš", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "active", "imperfective", "participle", "relative" ] }, { "form": "gwšy", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "active", "imperfective", "participle", "relative" ] }, { "form": "gwšw", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "active", "imperfective", "participle", "relative" ] }, { "form": "active + .tj¹, .tw", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "imperfective", "participle", "passive", "relative" ] }, { "form": "gwš", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "active", "imperfective", "participle" ] }, { "form": "gwšj", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "active", "imperfective", "participle" ] }, { "form": "gwšy", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "active", "imperfective", "participle" ] }, { "form": "gwš", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "imperfective", "participle", "passive" ] }, { "form": "gwšw", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "imperfective", "participle", "passive" ] }, { "form": "gwš", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "active", "participle", "prospective", "relative" ] }, { "form": "gwštj", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "active", "participle", "prospective", "relative" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "participle", "passive", "prospective", "relative" ] }, { "form": "gwštj", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "participle", "prospective" ] }, { "form": "gwšt", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "participle", "prospective" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "egy", "2": "verbs", "cat2": "", "head": "<hiero>g-w-S:D4</hiero>" }, "expansion": "g-w-S:D4", "name": "head" }, { "args": { "1": "3-lit", "head": "<hiero>g-w-S:D4</hiero>" }, "expansion": "g-w-S:D4 3-lit.", "name": "egy-verb" } ], "inflection_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "gwš", "2": "gwšš" }, "name": "egy-conj-3-lit" }, { "args": { "cnsv": "gwš.jn", "cnsv-pass": "gwš.jn.tj1, gwš.jn.tw2", "comp-inf": "gwšt", "gem": "gwšš", "head": "gwš", "imp": "gwš", "inf": "gwš", "intr": "", "ipfv": "gwš", "ipfv-m": "m gwš", "ipfv-pass": "gwš.tj1, gwš.tw2", "ipfv-ptcp": "gwš, gwšj6, gwšy6", "ipfv-ptcp-pass": "gwš, gwšw5", "ipfv-rel": "gwš, gwšy, gwšw5", "ipfv-ḥr": "ḥr gwš", "neg-comp": "gwšw, gwš", "notes": "⁵ Only in the masculine singular.\n⁶ Only in the masculine.\n⁷ Only in the feminine.", "oblv": "gwš.ḫr", "oblv-pass": "gwš.ḫr.tj1, gwš.ḫr.tw2", "pass": "gwšw, gwš", "pfv": "gwš", "pfv-pass": "gwš.tj1, gwš.tw2", "pfv-ptcp": "gwš", "pfv-ptcp-pass": "gwš, gwšw5, gwšy5", "pfv-rel": "gwš", "pot": "gwš.kꜣ", "pot-pass": "gwš.kꜣ.tj1, gwš.kꜣ.tw2", "prf": "gwš.n", "prf-pass": "gwš.n.tj1, gwš.n.tw2", "prf-rel": "gwš.n", "pros": "gwš", "pros-pass": "gwšš", "pros-pass-tw": "gwš.tj1, gwš.tw2", "pros-ptcp": "gwštj4, gwšt4", "pros-r": "r gwš", "pros-rel": "gwš, gwštj7", "sbjv": "gwš", "sbjv-pass": "gwš.tj1, gwš.tw2", "stat": "gwš", "stem": "gwš", "term": "gwšt", "type": "triliteral / 3-lit. / 3rad." }, "name": "egy-conj-table" } ], "lang": "Egyptian", "lang_code": "egy", "pos": "verb", "senses": [ { "categories": [ "Egyptian intransitive verbs" ], "glosses": [ "to be(come) twisted, bent, askew" ], "links": [ [ "twisted", "twisted" ], [ "bent", "bent" ], [ "askew", "askew" ] ], "raw_glosses": [ "(intransitive) to be(come) twisted, bent, askew" ], "tags": [ "intransitive" ] }, { "categories": [ "Egyptian transitive verbs" ], "glosses": [ "to turn away" ], "links": [ [ "turn", "turn" ], [ "away", "away" ] ], "raw_glosses": [ "(transitive) to turn away" ], "tags": [ "transitive" ] }, { "categories": [ "Egyptian transitive verbs" ], "glosses": [ "to abandon" ], "links": [ [ "abandon", "abandon" ] ], "raw_glosses": [ "(transitive) to abandon" ], "tags": [ "transitive" ] } ], "sounds": [ { "ipa": "/ɡuːʃ/", "note": "modern Egyptological" } ], "word": "gwš" }
Download raw JSONL data for gwš meaning in Egyptian (7.9kB)
{ "called_from": "form_descriptions/1147", "msg": "suspicious related form tags ['canonical']: 'g-w-S:D4 3-lit.' in 'g-w-S:D4 3-lit.'", "path": [ "gwš" ], "section": "Egyptian", "subsection": "verb", "title": "gwš", "trace": "" }
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Egyptian dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-04-02 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (db8a5a5 and fb63907). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.