"oinarri" meaning in Basque

See oinarri in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Noun

IPA: /oi̯nari/ [Navarro-Lapurdian], [oi̯.na.ri] [Navarro-Lapurdian], /oɲari/ [Southern], [o.ɲa.ri] [Southern]
Rhymes: -ari, -i Etymology: Etymology tree Basque oin Proto-Basque *(h)aRi Basque harri Basque oinarri From oin (“foot”) + harri (“stone”). Etymology templates: {{ety|eu|:af|oin<t:foot>|harri<t:stone>|text=+|tree=1}} Etymology tree Basque oin Proto-Basque *(h)aRi Basque harri Basque oinarri [Appendix:Glossary#inherited|Inherited]] from", "keyword" : "inherited" } ], "lang_name" : "Basque", "term" : "harri", "status" : "ok", "lang" : "eu" } ], "keyword_label" : "From", "is_group" : true, "keyword" : "affix" } ], "lang_name" : "Basque", "term" : "oinarri", "status" : "ok", "lang" : "eu" }" data-lang="eu" data-title="oinarri"> From oin (“foot”) + harri (“stone”)., {{ety|eu|:af|oin<t:foot>|harri<t:stone>|text=+|tree=1}} Etymology tree Basque oin Proto-Basque *(h)aRi Basque harri Basque oinarri From oin (“foot”) + harri (“stone”). Head templates: {{eu-noun|in}} oinarri inan Inflection templates: {{eu-ndecl|in}} Forms: no-table-tags [table-tags], oinarri [absolutive, indefinite], oinarria [absolutive, indefinite, singular], oinarriak [absolutive, indefinite, plural], oinarriok [absolutive, plural, proximal], oinarrik [ergative, indefinite], oinarriak [ergative, indefinite, singular], oinarriek [ergative, indefinite, plural], oinarriok [ergative, plural, proximal], oinarriri [dative, indefinite], oinarriari [dative, indefinite, singular], oinarriei [dative, indefinite, plural], oinarrioi [dative, plural, proximal], oinarriren [genitive, indefinite], oinarriaren [genitive, indefinite, singular], oinarrien [genitive, indefinite, plural], oinarrion [genitive, plural, proximal], oinarrirekin [comitative, indefinite], oinarriarekin [comitative, indefinite, singular], oinarriekin [comitative, indefinite, plural], oinarriokin [comitative, plural, proximal], oinarrirengatik [causative, indefinite], oinarriarengatik [causative, indefinite, singular], oinarriengatik [causative, indefinite, plural], oinarriongatik [causative, plural, proximal], oinarrirentzat [benefactive, indefinite], oinarriarentzat [benefactive, indefinite, singular], oinarrientzat [benefactive, indefinite, plural], oinarriontzat [benefactive, plural, proximal], oinarriz [indefinite, instrumental], oinarriaz [indefinite, instrumental, singular], oinarriez [indefinite, instrumental, plural], oinarriotaz [instrumental, plural, proximal], oinarritan [indefinite, inessive], oinarrian [indefinite, inessive, singular], oinarrietan [indefinite, inessive, plural], oinarriotan [inessive, plural, proximal], oinarritako [indefinite, locative], oinarriko [indefinite, locative, singular], oinarrietako [indefinite, locative, plural], oinarriotako [locative, plural, proximal], oinarritara [allative, indefinite], oinarrira [allative, indefinite, singular], oinarrietara [allative, indefinite, plural], oinarriotara [allative, plural, proximal], oinarritaraino [indefinite, terminative], oinarriraino [indefinite, singular, terminative], oinarrietaraino [indefinite, plural, terminative], oinarriotaraino [plural, proximal, terminative], oinarritarantz [directive, indefinite], oinarrirantz [directive, indefinite, singular], oinarrietarantz [directive, indefinite, plural], oinarriotarantz [directive, plural, proximal], oinarritarako [destinative, indefinite], oinarrirako [destinative, indefinite, singular], oinarrietarako [destinative, indefinite, plural], oinarriotarako [destinative, plural, proximal], oinarritatik [ablative, indefinite], oinarritik [ablative, indefinite, singular], oinarrietatik [ablative, indefinite, plural], oinarriotatik [ablative, plural, proximal], oinarririk [indefinite, partitive], - [indefinite, partitive, singular], - [indefinite, partitive, plural], - [partitive, plural, proximal], oinarritzat [indefinite, prolative], - [indefinite, prolative, singular], - [indefinite, plural, prolative], - [plural, prolative, proximal]
  1. foundation, base Tags: inanimate
    Sense id: en-oinarri-eu-noun-LJ~JWI6Q Categories (other): Basque entries with etymon, Basque entries with incorrect language header Disambiguation of Basque entries with etymon: 21 21 30 27 Disambiguation of Basque entries with incorrect language header: 12 4 39 46
  2. (figurative) principle Tags: figuratively, inanimate
    Sense id: en-oinarri-eu-noun-dj8iI69C Categories (other): Basque entries with etymon Disambiguation of Basque entries with etymon: 21 21 30 27
  3. (economics) capital Tags: inanimate
    Sense id: en-oinarri-eu-noun-vQgCLo-4 Categories (other): Economics, Basque entries referencing missing etymons, Basque entries with etymology texts, Basque entries with etymology trees, Basque entries with etymon, Basque entries with incorrect language header, Pages using etymon with no ID, Pages with 1 entry, Pages with entries, Pages with etymology trees, Pages with etymon Disambiguation of Basque entries referencing missing etymons: 7 7 48 39 Disambiguation of Basque entries with etymology texts: 7 7 53 34 Disambiguation of Basque entries with etymology trees: 7 7 53 34 Disambiguation of Basque entries with etymon: 21 21 30 27 Disambiguation of Basque entries with incorrect language header: 12 4 39 46 Disambiguation of Pages using etymon with no ID: 10 10 49 30 Disambiguation of Pages with 1 entry: 10 10 49 30 Disambiguation of Pages with entries: 4 4 80 12 Disambiguation of Pages with etymology trees: 3 3 81 14 Disambiguation of Pages with etymon: 3 3 87 8 Topics: economics, sciences
  4. (linear algebra) basis Tags: inanimate
    Sense id: en-oinarri-eu-noun-p6PI9lR2 Categories (other): Linear algebra, Basque entries with etymon, Basque entries with incorrect language header Disambiguation of Basque entries with etymon: 21 21 30 27 Disambiguation of Basque entries with incorrect language header: 12 4 39 46 Topics: linear-algebra, mathematics, sciences
The following are not (yet) sense-disambiguated
Derived forms: oinarri hartu, oinarri izan, oinarri likidagarri, oinarri-lege, oinarridun (english: based), oinarritu (english: to base), oinarritze, oinarrizko (english: basic)
{
  "derived": [
    {
      "_dis1": "0 0 0 0",
      "word": "oinarri hartu"
    },
    {
      "_dis1": "0 0 0 0",
      "word": "oinarri izan"
    },
    {
      "_dis1": "0 0 0 0",
      "word": "oinarri likidagarri"
    },
    {
      "_dis1": "0 0 0 0",
      "word": "oinarri-lege"
    },
    {
      "_dis1": "0 0 0 0",
      "english": "based",
      "translation": "based",
      "word": "oinarridun"
    },
    {
      "_dis1": "0 0 0 0",
      "english": "to base",
      "translation": "to base",
      "word": "oinarritu"
    },
    {
      "_dis1": "0 0 0 0",
      "word": "oinarritze"
    },
    {
      "_dis1": "0 0 0 0",
      "english": "basic",
      "translation": "basic",
      "word": "oinarrizko"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_links": [
    [
      "oin",
      "oin#Basque"
    ],
    [
      "*(h)aRi",
      "Reconstruction:Proto-Basque/(h)aRi#Proto-Basque:_stone"
    ],
    [
      "harri",
      "harri#Basque"
    ],
    [
      "oin",
      "oin#Basque"
    ],
    [
      "harri",
      "harri#Basque"
    ]
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "eu",
        "2": ":af",
        "3": "oin<t:foot>",
        "4": "harri<t:stone>",
        "text": "+",
        "tree": "1"
      },
      "expansion": "Etymology tree\nBasque oin\nProto-Basque *(h)aRi\nBasque harri\nBasque oinarri\n[Appendix:Glossary#inherited|Inherited]] from\", \"keyword\" : \"inherited\" } ], \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"harri\", \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" } ], \"keyword_label\" : \"From\", \"is_group\" : true, \"keyword\" : \"affix\" } ], \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"oinarri\", \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" }\" data-lang=\"eu\" data-title=\"oinarri\">\nFrom oin (“foot”) + harri (“stone”).",
      "name": "ety"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "eu",
        "2": ":af",
        "3": "oin<t:foot>",
        "4": "harri<t:stone>",
        "text": "+",
        "tree": "1"
      },
      "expansion": "Etymology tree\nBasque oin\nProto-Basque *(h)aRi\nBasque harri\nBasque oinarri\nFrom oin (“foot”) + harri (“stone”).",
      "name": "ety"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Etymology tree\nBasque oin\nProto-Basque *(h)aRi\nBasque harri\nBasque oinarri\nFrom oin (“foot”) + harri (“stone”).",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eu-ndecl",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "V-stem",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarri",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarria",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarriak",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarriok",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarrik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarriak",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarriek",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarriok",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarriri",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarriari",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarriei",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarrioi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarriren",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarriaren",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarrien",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarrion",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarrirekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarriarekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarriekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarriokin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarrirengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarriarengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarriengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarriongatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarrirentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarriarentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarrientzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarriontzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarriz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarriaz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarriez",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarriotaz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "instrumental",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarritan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "inessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarrian",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "inessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarrietan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarriotan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarritako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "locative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarriko",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarrietako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarriotako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarritara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarrira",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarrietara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarriotara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarritaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarriraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarrietaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarriotaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "proximal",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarritarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarrirantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarrietarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarriotarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarritarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarrirako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarrietarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarriotarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarritatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarritik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarrietatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarriotatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarririk",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarritzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "prolative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "prolative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "prolative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "prolative",
        "proximal"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "in"
      },
      "expansion": "oinarri inan",
      "name": "eu-noun"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "oi‧na‧rri"
  ],
  "hyphenations": [
    {
      "parts": [
        "oi‧na‧rri"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "in"
      },
      "name": "eu-ndecl"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Basque",
  "lang_code": "eu",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "21 21 30 27",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Basque entries with etymon",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "12 4 39 46",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Basque entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "foundation, base"
      ],
      "id": "en-oinarri-eu-noun-LJ~JWI6Q",
      "links": [
        [
          "foundation",
          "foundation"
        ],
        [
          "base",
          "base"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "inanimate"
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "21 21 30 27",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Basque entries with etymon",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "principle"
      ],
      "id": "en-oinarri-eu-noun-dj8iI69C",
      "links": [
        [
          "principle",
          "principle"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(figurative) principle"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "figuratively",
        "inanimate"
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "langcode": "eu",
          "name": "Economics",
          "orig": "eu:Economics",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "7 7 48 39",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Basque entries referencing missing etymons",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "7 7 53 34",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Basque entries with etymology texts",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "7 7 53 34",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Basque entries with etymology trees",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "21 21 30 27",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Basque entries with etymon",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "12 4 39 46",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Basque entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "10 10 49 30",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages using etymon with no ID",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "10 10 49 30",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "4 4 80 12",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "3 3 81 14",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with etymology trees",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "3 3 87 8",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with etymon",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "capital"
      ],
      "id": "en-oinarri-eu-noun-vQgCLo-4",
      "links": [
        [
          "economics",
          "economics"
        ],
        [
          "capital",
          "capital"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(economics) capital"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "inanimate"
      ],
      "topics": [
        "economics",
        "sciences"
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "langcode": "eu",
          "name": "Linear algebra",
          "orig": "eu:Linear algebra",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "21 21 30 27",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Basque entries with etymon",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "12 4 39 46",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Basque entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "basis"
      ],
      "id": "en-oinarri-eu-noun-p6PI9lR2",
      "links": [
        [
          "linear algebra",
          "linear algebra"
        ],
        [
          "basis",
          "basis"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(linear algebra) basis"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "inanimate"
      ],
      "topics": [
        "linear-algebra",
        "mathematics",
        "sciences"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/oi̯nari/",
      "tags": [
        "Navarro-Lapurdian"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[oi̯.na.ri]",
      "tags": [
        "Navarro-Lapurdian"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/oɲari/",
      "tags": [
        "Southern"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[o.ɲa.ri]",
      "tags": [
        "Southern"
      ]
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-ari"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-i"
    }
  ],
  "word": "oinarri"
}
{
  "categories": [
    "Basque 3-syllable words",
    "Basque compound terms",
    "Basque entries referencing missing etymons",
    "Basque entries with etymology texts",
    "Basque entries with etymology trees",
    "Basque entries with etymon",
    "Basque entries with incorrect language header",
    "Basque inanimate nouns",
    "Basque lemmas",
    "Basque nouns",
    "Basque terms with IPA pronunciation",
    "Basque terms with audio pronunciation",
    "Pages using etymon with no ID",
    "Pages with 1 entry",
    "Pages with entries",
    "Pages with etymology trees",
    "Pages with etymon",
    "Rhymes:Basque/ari",
    "Rhymes:Basque/ari/3 syllables",
    "Rhymes:Basque/i",
    "Rhymes:Basque/i/3 syllables"
  ],
  "derived": [
    {
      "word": "oinarri hartu"
    },
    {
      "word": "oinarri izan"
    },
    {
      "word": "oinarri likidagarri"
    },
    {
      "word": "oinarri-lege"
    },
    {
      "english": "based",
      "translation": "based",
      "word": "oinarridun"
    },
    {
      "english": "to base",
      "translation": "to base",
      "word": "oinarritu"
    },
    {
      "word": "oinarritze"
    },
    {
      "english": "basic",
      "translation": "basic",
      "word": "oinarrizko"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_links": [
    [
      "oin",
      "oin#Basque"
    ],
    [
      "*(h)aRi",
      "Reconstruction:Proto-Basque/(h)aRi#Proto-Basque:_stone"
    ],
    [
      "harri",
      "harri#Basque"
    ],
    [
      "oin",
      "oin#Basque"
    ],
    [
      "harri",
      "harri#Basque"
    ]
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "eu",
        "2": ":af",
        "3": "oin<t:foot>",
        "4": "harri<t:stone>",
        "text": "+",
        "tree": "1"
      },
      "expansion": "Etymology tree\nBasque oin\nProto-Basque *(h)aRi\nBasque harri\nBasque oinarri\n[Appendix:Glossary#inherited|Inherited]] from\", \"keyword\" : \"inherited\" } ], \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"harri\", \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" } ], \"keyword_label\" : \"From\", \"is_group\" : true, \"keyword\" : \"affix\" } ], \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"oinarri\", \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" }\" data-lang=\"eu\" data-title=\"oinarri\">\nFrom oin (“foot”) + harri (“stone”).",
      "name": "ety"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "eu",
        "2": ":af",
        "3": "oin<t:foot>",
        "4": "harri<t:stone>",
        "text": "+",
        "tree": "1"
      },
      "expansion": "Etymology tree\nBasque oin\nProto-Basque *(h)aRi\nBasque harri\nBasque oinarri\nFrom oin (“foot”) + harri (“stone”).",
      "name": "ety"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Etymology tree\nBasque oin\nProto-Basque *(h)aRi\nBasque harri\nBasque oinarri\nFrom oin (“foot”) + harri (“stone”).",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eu-ndecl",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "V-stem",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarri",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarria",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarriak",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarriok",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarrik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarriak",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarriek",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarriok",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarriri",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarriari",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarriei",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarrioi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarriren",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarriaren",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarrien",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarrion",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarrirekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarriarekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarriekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarriokin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarrirengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarriarengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarriengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarriongatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarrirentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarriarentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarrientzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarriontzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarriz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarriaz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarriez",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarriotaz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "instrumental",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarritan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "inessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarrian",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "inessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarrietan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarriotan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarritako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "locative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarriko",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarrietako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarriotako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarritara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarrira",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarrietara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarriotara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarritaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarriraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarrietaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarriotaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "proximal",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarritarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarrirantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarrietarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarriotarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarritarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarrirako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarrietarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarriotarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarritatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarritik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarrietatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarriotatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarririk",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oinarritzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "prolative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "prolative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "prolative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "prolative",
        "proximal"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "in"
      },
      "expansion": "oinarri inan",
      "name": "eu-noun"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "oi‧na‧rri"
  ],
  "hyphenations": [
    {
      "parts": [
        "oi‧na‧rri"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "in"
      },
      "name": "eu-ndecl"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Basque",
  "lang_code": "eu",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "foundation, base"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "foundation",
          "foundation"
        ],
        [
          "base",
          "base"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "inanimate"
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "principle"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "principle",
          "principle"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(figurative) principle"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "figuratively",
        "inanimate"
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        "eu:Economics"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "capital"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "economics",
          "economics"
        ],
        [
          "capital",
          "capital"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(economics) capital"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "inanimate"
      ],
      "topics": [
        "economics",
        "sciences"
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        "eu:Linear algebra"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "basis"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "linear algebra",
          "linear algebra"
        ],
        [
          "basis",
          "basis"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(linear algebra) basis"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "inanimate"
      ],
      "topics": [
        "linear-algebra",
        "mathematics",
        "sciences"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/oi̯nari/",
      "tags": [
        "Navarro-Lapurdian"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[oi̯.na.ri]",
      "tags": [
        "Navarro-Lapurdian"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/oɲari/",
      "tags": [
        "Southern"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[o.ɲa.ri]",
      "tags": [
        "Southern"
      ]
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-ari"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-i"
    }
  ],
  "word": "oinarri"
}

Download raw JSONL data for oinarri meaning in Basque (9.9kB)


This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Basque dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-10-30 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-10-01 using wiktextract (19f9a30 and 6f96ddf). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.