See ler in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{
"etymology_number": 1,
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "eu",
"2": "euq-pro",
"3": "*le(h)er"
},
"expansion": "Proto-Basque *le(h)er",
"name": "inh"
}
],
"etymology_text": "Variant of leher, ultimately from Proto-Basque *le(h)er",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "eu-ndecl",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "ler",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "lerra",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "lerrak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "lerrok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "lerrek",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "lerrak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "lerrek",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "lerrok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "lerri",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "lerrari",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "lerrei",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "lerroi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "lerren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "lerraren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "lerren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "lerron",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "lerrekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "lerrarekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "lerrekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "lerrokin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "lerrengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "lerrarengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "lerrengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "lerrongatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "lerrentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "lerrarentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "lerrentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "lerrontzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "lerrez",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental"
]
},
{
"form": "lerraz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "lerrez",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "lerrotaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instrumental",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "lerretan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "lerrean",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "lerretan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "lerrotan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "lerretako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative"
]
},
{
"form": "lerreko",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "lerretako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "lerrotako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"locative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "lerretara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "lerrera",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "lerretara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "lerrotara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "lerretaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "lerreraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "lerretaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "lerrotaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"proximal",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "lerretarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "lerrerantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "lerretarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "lerrotarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "lerretarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "lerrerako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "lerretarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "lerrotarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "lerretatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "lerretik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "lerretatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "lerrotatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "lerrik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "lertzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"prolative",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "lerra",
"tags": [
"alternative"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "in"
},
"expansion": "ler inan",
"name": "eu-noun"
}
],
"hyphenation": [
"ler"
],
"hyphenations": [
{
"parts": [
"ler"
]
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "in"
},
"name": "eu-ndecl"
}
],
"lang": "Basque",
"lang_code": "eu",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Basque entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with 14 entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
}
],
"glosses": [
"pine"
],
"id": "en-ler-eu-noun-0pIjchMS",
"links": [
[
"pine",
"pine"
]
],
"related": [
{
"word": "Wiktionary’s coverage of Lenkau terms"
}
],
"synonyms": [
{
"word": "pinu"
},
{
"word": "lerrondo"
}
],
"tags": [
"inanimate"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/ler/"
},
{
"ipa": "[ler]"
},
{
"rhymes": "-er"
}
],
"word": "ler"
}
{
"categories": [
"Pages with 14 entries",
"Pages with entries"
],
"etymology_number": 1,
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "eu",
"2": "euq-pro",
"3": "*le(h)er"
},
"expansion": "Proto-Basque *le(h)er",
"name": "inh"
}
],
"etymology_text": "Variant of leher, ultimately from Proto-Basque *le(h)er",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "eu-ndecl",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "ler",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "lerra",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "lerrak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "lerrok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "lerrek",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "lerrak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "lerrek",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "lerrok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "lerri",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "lerrari",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "lerrei",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "lerroi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "lerren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "lerraren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "lerren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "lerron",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "lerrekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "lerrarekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "lerrekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "lerrokin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "lerrengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "lerrarengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "lerrengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "lerrongatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "lerrentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "lerrarentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "lerrentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "lerrontzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "lerrez",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental"
]
},
{
"form": "lerraz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "lerrez",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "lerrotaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instrumental",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "lerretan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "lerrean",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "lerretan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "lerrotan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "lerretako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative"
]
},
{
"form": "lerreko",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "lerretako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "lerrotako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"locative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "lerretara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "lerrera",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "lerretara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "lerrotara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "lerretaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "lerreraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "lerretaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "lerrotaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"proximal",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "lerretarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "lerrerantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "lerretarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "lerrotarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "lerretarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "lerrerako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "lerretarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "lerrotarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "lerretatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "lerretik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "lerretatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "lerrotatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "lerrik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "lertzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"prolative",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "lerra",
"tags": [
"alternative"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "in"
},
"expansion": "ler inan",
"name": "eu-noun"
}
],
"hyphenation": [
"ler"
],
"hyphenations": [
{
"parts": [
"ler"
]
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "in"
},
"name": "eu-ndecl"
}
],
"lang": "Basque",
"lang_code": "eu",
"pos": "noun",
"related": [
{
"word": "Wiktionary’s coverage of Lenkau terms"
}
],
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
"Basque 1-syllable words",
"Basque entries with incorrect language header",
"Basque inanimate nouns",
"Basque lemmas",
"Basque nouns",
"Basque terms derived from Proto-Basque",
"Basque terms inherited from Proto-Basque",
"Basque terms with IPA pronunciation",
"Pages with 14 entries",
"Pages with entries",
"Rhymes:Basque/er",
"Rhymes:Basque/er/1 syllable"
],
"glosses": [
"pine"
],
"links": [
[
"pine",
"pine"
]
],
"synonyms": [
{
"word": "pinu"
},
{
"word": "lerrondo"
}
],
"tags": [
"inanimate"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/ler/"
},
{
"ipa": "[ler]"
},
{
"rhymes": "-er"
}
],
"word": "ler"
}
Download raw JSONL data for ler meaning in Basque (7.5kB)
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'innesive'",
"path": [
"ler"
],
"section": "Basque",
"subsection": "noun",
"title": "ler",
"trace": ""
}
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Basque dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-03 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (96027d6 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.