See inurri in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "eu",
"2": "euq-pro",
"3": "*ziNaguRi"
},
"expansion": "Proto-Basque *ziNaguRi",
"name": "inh"
}
],
"etymology_text": "1025; from *ingurri, aphetic form of *zinagurri (modern Lapurdian zinaurri), from Proto-Basque *ziNaguRi.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "eu-ndecl",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "inurri",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "inurria",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "inurriak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "inurriok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "inurrik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "inurriak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "inurriek",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "inurriok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "inurriri",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "inurriari",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "inurriei",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "inurrioi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "inurriren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "inurriaren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "inurrien",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "inurrion",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "inurrirekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "inurriarekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "inurriekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "inurriokin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "inurrirengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "inurriarengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "inurriengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "inurriongatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "inurrirentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "inurriarentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "inurrientzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "inurriontzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "inurriz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental"
]
},
{
"form": "inurriaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "inurriez",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "inurriotaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instrumental",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "inurrirengan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "inurriarengan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "inurriengan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "inurriongan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"locative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "inurrirengana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "inurriarengana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "inurriengana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "inurriongana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "inurrirenganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "inurriarenganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "inurrienganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "inurrionganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"proximal",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "inurrirenganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "inurriarenganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "inurrienganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "inurrionganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "inurrirenganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "inurriarenganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "inurrienganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "inurrionganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "inurrirengandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "inurriarengandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "inurriengandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "inurriongandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "inurririk",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "inurritzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"prolative",
"proximal"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "an"
},
"expansion": "inurri anim",
"name": "eu-noun"
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "an"
},
"name": "eu-ndecl"
}
],
"lang": "Basque",
"lang_code": "eu",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Basque entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with 1 entry",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"langcode": "eu",
"name": "Ants",
"orig": "eu:Ants",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
}
],
"derived": [
{
"english": "anthill",
"translation": "anthill",
"word": "inurritegi"
}
],
"glosses": [
"ant"
],
"id": "en-inurri-eu-noun-Z6MzNWzc",
"links": [
[
"ant",
"ant"
]
],
"synonyms": [
{
"word": "txingurri"
}
],
"tags": [
"animate"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/iɲuri/",
"tags": [
"Southern"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[i.ɲu.ri]",
"tags": [
"Southern"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/inuri/",
"tags": [
"Northern"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[i.nu.ri]",
"tags": [
"Northern"
]
},
{
"audio": "Eus-inurri.ogg",
"mp3_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/a/a1/Eus-inurri.ogg/Eus-inurri.ogg.mp3",
"ogg_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/a/a1/Eus-inurri.ogg"
}
],
"word": "inurri"
}
{
"derived": [
{
"english": "anthill",
"translation": "anthill",
"word": "inurritegi"
}
],
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "eu",
"2": "euq-pro",
"3": "*ziNaguRi"
},
"expansion": "Proto-Basque *ziNaguRi",
"name": "inh"
}
],
"etymology_text": "1025; from *ingurri, aphetic form of *zinagurri (modern Lapurdian zinaurri), from Proto-Basque *ziNaguRi.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "eu-ndecl",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "inurri",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "inurria",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "inurriak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "inurriok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "inurrik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "inurriak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "inurriek",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "inurriok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "inurriri",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "inurriari",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "inurriei",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "inurrioi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "inurriren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "inurriaren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "inurrien",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "inurrion",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "inurrirekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "inurriarekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "inurriekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "inurriokin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "inurrirengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "inurriarengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "inurriengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "inurriongatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "inurrirentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "inurriarentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "inurrientzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "inurriontzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "inurriz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental"
]
},
{
"form": "inurriaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "inurriez",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "inurriotaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instrumental",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "inurrirengan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "inurriarengan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "inurriengan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "inurriongan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"locative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "inurrirengana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "inurriarengana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "inurriengana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "inurriongana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "inurrirenganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "inurriarenganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "inurrienganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "inurrionganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"proximal",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "inurrirenganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "inurriarenganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "inurrienganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "inurrionganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "inurrirenganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "inurriarenganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "inurrienganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "inurrionganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "inurrirengandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "inurriarengandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "inurriengandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "inurriongandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "inurririk",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "inurritzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"prolative",
"proximal"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "an"
},
"expansion": "inurri anim",
"name": "eu-noun"
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "an"
},
"name": "eu-ndecl"
}
],
"lang": "Basque",
"lang_code": "eu",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
"Basque 3-syllable words",
"Basque animate nouns",
"Basque entries with incorrect language header",
"Basque lemmas",
"Basque nouns",
"Basque terms derived from Proto-Basque",
"Basque terms inherited from Proto-Basque",
"Basque terms with IPA pronunciation",
"Pages with 1 entry",
"Pages with entries",
"eu:Ants"
],
"glosses": [
"ant"
],
"links": [
[
"ant",
"ant"
]
],
"synonyms": [
{
"word": "txingurri"
}
],
"tags": [
"animate"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/iɲuri/",
"tags": [
"Southern"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[i.ɲu.ri]",
"tags": [
"Southern"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/inuri/",
"tags": [
"Northern"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[i.nu.ri]",
"tags": [
"Northern"
]
},
{
"audio": "Eus-inurri.ogg",
"mp3_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/a/a1/Eus-inurri.ogg/Eus-inurri.ogg.mp3",
"ogg_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/a/a1/Eus-inurri.ogg"
}
],
"word": "inurri"
}
Download raw JSONL data for inurri meaning in Basque (7.8kB)
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'innesive'",
"path": [
"inurri"
],
"section": "Basque",
"subsection": "noun",
"title": "inurri",
"trace": ""
}
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Basque dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-03 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (96027d6 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.