"ilungi" meaning in Basque

See ilungi in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Noun

IPA: /ilunɡi/ [Navarro-Lapurdian], [i.luŋ.ɡi] [Navarro-Lapurdian], /iʎunɡi/ [Southern], [i.ʎuŋ.ɡi] [Southern]
Rhymes: -unɡi, -i Etymology: Etymology tree Proto-Basque *iLun Basque ilun? Basque -gi? Basque ilungi Possibly from ilun (“dark, obscure”) + -gi. Etymology templates: {{ety|eu|:af|ilun<unc><t:dark, obscure>|-gi<unc>|text=+|tree=1}} Etymology tree Proto-Basque *iLun Basque ilun? Basque -gi? Basque ilungi [Appendix:Glossary#inherited|Inherited]] from", "keyword" : "inherited" } ], "lang_name" : "Basque", "term" : "ilun", "status" : "ok", "lang" : "eu" }, { "is_uncertain" : true, "children" : [ ], "lang_name" : "Basque", "term" : "-gi", "status" : "missing", "lang" : "eu" } ], "keyword_label" : "From", "is_group" : true, "keyword" : "affix" } ], "lang_name" : "Basque", "term" : "ilungi", "status" : "ok", "lang" : "eu" }" data-lang="eu" data-title="ilungi"> Possibly from ilun (“dark, obscure”) + -gi., {{ety|eu|:af|ilun<unc><t:dark, obscure>|-gi<unc>|text=+|tree=1}} Etymology tree Proto-Basque *iLun Basque ilun? Basque -gi? Basque ilungi Possibly from ilun (“dark, obscure”) + -gi. Head templates: {{eu-noun|in}} ilungi inan Inflection templates: {{eu-ndecl|in}} Forms: no-table-tags [table-tags], ilungi [absolutive, indefinite], ilungia [absolutive, indefinite, singular], ilungiak [absolutive, indefinite, plural], ilungiok [absolutive, plural, proximal], ilungik [ergative, indefinite], ilungiak [ergative, indefinite, singular], ilungiek [ergative, indefinite, plural], ilungiok [ergative, plural, proximal], ilungiri [dative, indefinite], ilungiari [dative, indefinite, singular], ilungiei [dative, indefinite, plural], ilungioi [dative, plural, proximal], ilungiren [genitive, indefinite], ilungiaren [genitive, indefinite, singular], ilungien [genitive, indefinite, plural], ilungion [genitive, plural, proximal], ilungirekin [comitative, indefinite], ilungiarekin [comitative, indefinite, singular], ilungiekin [comitative, indefinite, plural], ilungiokin [comitative, plural, proximal], ilungirengatik [causative, indefinite], ilungiarengatik [causative, indefinite, singular], ilungiengatik [causative, indefinite, plural], ilungiongatik [causative, plural, proximal], ilungirentzat [benefactive, indefinite], ilungiarentzat [benefactive, indefinite, singular], ilungientzat [benefactive, indefinite, plural], ilungiontzat [benefactive, plural, proximal], ilungiz [indefinite, instrumental], ilungiaz [indefinite, instrumental, singular], ilungiez [indefinite, instrumental, plural], ilungiotaz [instrumental, plural, proximal], ilungitan [indefinite, inessive], ilungian [indefinite, inessive, singular], ilungietan [indefinite, inessive, plural], ilungiotan [inessive, plural, proximal], ilungitako [indefinite, locative], ilungiko [indefinite, locative, singular], ilungietako [indefinite, locative, plural], ilungiotako [locative, plural, proximal], ilungitara [allative, indefinite], ilungira [allative, indefinite, singular], ilungietara [allative, indefinite, plural], ilungiotara [allative, plural, proximal], ilungitaraino [indefinite, terminative], ilungiraino [indefinite, singular, terminative], ilungietaraino [indefinite, plural, terminative], ilungiotaraino [plural, proximal, terminative], ilungitarantz [directive, indefinite], ilungirantz [directive, indefinite, singular], ilungietarantz [directive, indefinite, plural], ilungiotarantz [directive, plural, proximal], ilungitarako [destinative, indefinite], ilungirako [destinative, indefinite, singular], ilungietarako [destinative, indefinite, plural], ilungiotarako [destinative, plural, proximal], ilungitatik [ablative, indefinite], ilungitik [ablative, indefinite, singular], ilungietatik [ablative, indefinite, plural], ilungiotatik [ablative, plural, proximal], ilungirik [indefinite, partitive], - [indefinite, partitive, singular], - [indefinite, partitive, plural], - [partitive, plural, proximal], ilungitzat [indefinite, prolative], - [indefinite, prolative, singular], - [indefinite, plural, prolative], - [plural, prolative, proximal], ülhüngi [alternative], ühulgü [alternative]
  1. thunder Tags: inanimate Synonyms: ostots, ortzi, ortzantz, ihortziri, durunda, trumoi
{
  "etymology_links": [
    [
      "*iLun",
      "Reconstruction:Proto-Basque/iLun"
    ],
    [
      "ilun",
      "ilun#Basque"
    ],
    [
      "-gi",
      "-gi#Basque"
    ],
    [
      "ilun",
      "ilun#Basque"
    ],
    [
      "-gi",
      "-gi#Basque"
    ]
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "eu",
        "2": ":af",
        "3": "ilun<unc><t:dark, obscure>",
        "4": "-gi<unc>",
        "text": "+",
        "tree": "1"
      },
      "expansion": "Etymology tree\nProto-Basque *iLun\nBasque ilun?\nBasque -gi?\nBasque ilungi\n[Appendix:Glossary#inherited|Inherited]] from\", \"keyword\" : \"inherited\" } ], \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"ilun\", \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" }, { \"is_uncertain\" : true, \"children\" : [ ], \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"-gi\", \"status\" : \"missing\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" } ], \"keyword_label\" : \"From\", \"is_group\" : true, \"keyword\" : \"affix\" } ], \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"ilungi\", \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" }\" data-lang=\"eu\" data-title=\"ilungi\">\nPossibly from ilun (“dark, obscure”) + -gi.",
      "name": "ety"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "eu",
        "2": ":af",
        "3": "ilun<unc><t:dark, obscure>",
        "4": "-gi<unc>",
        "text": "+",
        "tree": "1"
      },
      "expansion": "Etymology tree\nProto-Basque *iLun\nBasque ilun?\nBasque -gi?\nBasque ilungi\nPossibly from ilun (“dark, obscure”) + -gi.",
      "name": "ety"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Etymology tree\nProto-Basque *iLun\nBasque ilun?\nBasque -gi?\nBasque ilungi\nPossibly from ilun (“dark, obscure”) + -gi.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eu-ndecl",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "V-stem",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungia",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungiak",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungiok",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungiak",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungiek",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungiok",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungiri",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungiari",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungiei",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungioi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungiren",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungiaren",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungien",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungion",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungirekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungiarekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungiekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungiokin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungirengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungiarengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungiengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungiongatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungirentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungiarentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungientzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungiontzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungiz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungiaz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungiez",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungiotaz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "instrumental",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungitan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "inessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungian",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "inessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungietan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungiotan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungitako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "locative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungiko",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungietako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungiotako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungitara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungira",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungietara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungiotara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungitaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungiraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungietaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungiotaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "proximal",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungitarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungirantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungietarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungiotarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungitarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungirako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungietarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungiotarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungitatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungitik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungietatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungiotatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungirik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungitzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "prolative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "prolative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "prolative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "prolative",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ülhüngi",
      "tags": [
        "alternative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ühulgü",
      "tags": [
        "alternative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "in"
      },
      "expansion": "ilungi inan",
      "name": "eu-noun"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "i‧lun‧gi"
  ],
  "hyphenations": [
    {
      "parts": [
        "i‧lun‧gi"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "in"
      },
      "name": "eu-ndecl"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Basque",
  "lang_code": "eu",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Basque entries referencing missing etymons",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Basque entries with etymology texts",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Basque entries with etymology trees",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Basque entries with etymon",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Basque entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Basque terms suffixed with -gi",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages using etymon with no ID",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with etymology trees",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with etymon",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "thunder"
      ],
      "id": "en-ilungi-eu-noun-Se~3R~e2",
      "links": [
        [
          "thunder",
          "thunder"
        ]
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "word": "ostots"
        },
        {
          "word": "ortzi"
        },
        {
          "word": "ortzantz"
        },
        {
          "word": "ihortziri"
        },
        {
          "word": "durunda"
        },
        {
          "word": "trumoi"
        }
      ],
      "tags": [
        "inanimate"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ilunɡi/",
      "tags": [
        "Navarro-Lapurdian"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[i.luŋ.ɡi]",
      "tags": [
        "Navarro-Lapurdian"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/iʎunɡi/",
      "tags": [
        "Southern"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[i.ʎuŋ.ɡi]",
      "tags": [
        "Southern"
      ]
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-unɡi"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-i"
    }
  ],
  "word": "ilungi"
}
{
  "etymology_links": [
    [
      "*iLun",
      "Reconstruction:Proto-Basque/iLun"
    ],
    [
      "ilun",
      "ilun#Basque"
    ],
    [
      "-gi",
      "-gi#Basque"
    ],
    [
      "ilun",
      "ilun#Basque"
    ],
    [
      "-gi",
      "-gi#Basque"
    ]
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "eu",
        "2": ":af",
        "3": "ilun<unc><t:dark, obscure>",
        "4": "-gi<unc>",
        "text": "+",
        "tree": "1"
      },
      "expansion": "Etymology tree\nProto-Basque *iLun\nBasque ilun?\nBasque -gi?\nBasque ilungi\n[Appendix:Glossary#inherited|Inherited]] from\", \"keyword\" : \"inherited\" } ], \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"ilun\", \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" }, { \"is_uncertain\" : true, \"children\" : [ ], \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"-gi\", \"status\" : \"missing\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" } ], \"keyword_label\" : \"From\", \"is_group\" : true, \"keyword\" : \"affix\" } ], \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"ilungi\", \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" }\" data-lang=\"eu\" data-title=\"ilungi\">\nPossibly from ilun (“dark, obscure”) + -gi.",
      "name": "ety"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "eu",
        "2": ":af",
        "3": "ilun<unc><t:dark, obscure>",
        "4": "-gi<unc>",
        "text": "+",
        "tree": "1"
      },
      "expansion": "Etymology tree\nProto-Basque *iLun\nBasque ilun?\nBasque -gi?\nBasque ilungi\nPossibly from ilun (“dark, obscure”) + -gi.",
      "name": "ety"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Etymology tree\nProto-Basque *iLun\nBasque ilun?\nBasque -gi?\nBasque ilungi\nPossibly from ilun (“dark, obscure”) + -gi.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eu-ndecl",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "V-stem",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungia",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungiak",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungiok",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungiak",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungiek",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungiok",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungiri",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungiari",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungiei",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungioi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungiren",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungiaren",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungien",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungion",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungirekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungiarekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungiekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungiokin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungirengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungiarengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungiengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungiongatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungirentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungiarentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungientzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungiontzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungiz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungiaz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungiez",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungiotaz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "instrumental",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungitan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "inessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungian",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "inessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungietan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungiotan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungitako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "locative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungiko",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungietako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungiotako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungitara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungira",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungietara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungiotara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungitaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungiraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungietaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungiotaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "proximal",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungitarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungirantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungietarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungiotarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungitarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungirako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungietarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungiotarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungitatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungitik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungietatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungiotatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungirik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ilungitzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "prolative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "prolative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "prolative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "prolative",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ülhüngi",
      "tags": [
        "alternative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ühulgü",
      "tags": [
        "alternative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "in"
      },
      "expansion": "ilungi inan",
      "name": "eu-noun"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "i‧lun‧gi"
  ],
  "hyphenations": [
    {
      "parts": [
        "i‧lun‧gi"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "in"
      },
      "name": "eu-ndecl"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Basque",
  "lang_code": "eu",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Basque 3-syllable words",
        "Basque entries referencing missing etymons",
        "Basque entries with etymology texts",
        "Basque entries with etymology trees",
        "Basque entries with etymon",
        "Basque entries with incorrect language header",
        "Basque inanimate nouns",
        "Basque lemmas",
        "Basque nouns",
        "Basque terms suffixed with -gi",
        "Basque terms with IPA pronunciation",
        "Pages using etymon with no ID",
        "Pages with 1 entry",
        "Pages with entries",
        "Pages with etymology trees",
        "Pages with etymon",
        "Rhymes:Basque/i",
        "Rhymes:Basque/i/3 syllables",
        "Rhymes:Basque/unɡi",
        "Rhymes:Basque/unɡi/3 syllables"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "thunder"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "thunder",
          "thunder"
        ]
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "word": "ostots"
        },
        {
          "word": "ortzi"
        },
        {
          "word": "ortzantz"
        },
        {
          "word": "ihortziri"
        },
        {
          "word": "durunda"
        },
        {
          "word": "trumoi"
        }
      ],
      "tags": [
        "inanimate"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ilunɡi/",
      "tags": [
        "Navarro-Lapurdian"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[i.luŋ.ɡi]",
      "tags": [
        "Navarro-Lapurdian"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/iʎunɡi/",
      "tags": [
        "Southern"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[i.ʎuŋ.ɡi]",
      "tags": [
        "Southern"
      ]
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-unɡi"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-i"
    }
  ],
  "word": "ilungi"
}

Download raw JSONL data for ilungi meaning in Basque (9.2kB)


This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Basque dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-10-21 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-10-01 using wiktextract (c1bb342 and 6f96ddf). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.