See harrabots in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "eu",
"title": "metathesized"
},
"expansion": "metathesized",
"name": "metathesis"
}
],
"etymology_text": "Likely a metathesized form of abarrots (“noise”).",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "eu-ndecl",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabots",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotsa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotsak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotsok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotsek",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotsak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotsek",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotsok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotsi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotsari",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotsei",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotsoi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotsen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotsaren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotsen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotson",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotsekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotsarekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotsekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotsokin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotsengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotsarengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotsengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotsongatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotsentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotsarentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotsentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotsontzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotsez",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotsaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotsez",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotsotaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instrumental",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotsetan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotsean",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotsetan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotsotan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotsetako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotseko",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotsetako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotsotako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"locative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotsetara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotsera",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotsetara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotsotara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotsetaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotseraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotsetaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotsotaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"proximal",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotsetarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotserantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotsetarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotsotarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotsetarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotserako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotsetarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotsotarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotsetatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotsetik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotsetatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotsotatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotsik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabostzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"prolative",
"proximal"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "in"
},
"expansion": "harrabots inan",
"name": "eu-noun"
}
],
"hyphenation": [
"ha‧rra‧bots"
],
"hyphenations": [
{
"parts": [
"ha‧rra‧bots"
]
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "in"
},
"name": "eu-ndecl"
}
],
"lang": "Basque",
"lang_code": "eu",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Basque entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Basque words derived through metathesis",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Northern Basque",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with 1 entry",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
}
],
"glosses": [
"noise, clattering"
],
"id": "en-harrabots-eu-noun-VgPkPUAB",
"links": [
[
"noise",
"noise"
],
[
"clattering",
"clattering"
]
],
"raw_glosses": [
"(Northern) noise, clattering"
],
"synonyms": [
{
"word": "abarrots"
}
],
"tags": [
"Northern",
"inanimate"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"audio": "LL-Q8752 (eus)-Aioramu-harrabots.wav",
"mp3_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/f/ff/LL-Q8752_%28eus%29-Aioramu-harrabots.wav/LL-Q8752_%28eus%29-Aioramu-harrabots.wav.mp3",
"ogg_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/f/ff/LL-Q8752_%28eus%29-Aioramu-harrabots.wav/LL-Q8752_%28eus%29-Aioramu-harrabots.wav.ogg"
},
{
"ipa": "/harabot͡s̺/",
"tags": [
"Navarro-Lapurdian"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[ha.ra.β̞ot͡s̺]",
"tags": [
"Navarro-Lapurdian"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/arabot͡s̺/",
"tags": [
"Southern"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[a.ra.β̞ot͡s̺]",
"tags": [
"Southern"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/arabot͡s̺/",
"tags": [
"Gipuzkoan",
"Navarrese"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[a.ra.β̞ot͡s̺]",
"tags": [
"Gipuzkoan",
"Navarrese"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/arabot͡s̻/",
"tags": [
"Biscayan"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[a.ra.β̞ot͡s̻]",
"tags": [
"Biscayan"
]
},
{
"rhymes": "-abots̺"
},
{
"rhymes": "-ots̺"
},
{
"rhymes": "-abots̺"
},
{
"rhymes": "-ots̺"
},
{
"rhymes": "-abots̻"
},
{
"rhymes": "-ots̻"
}
],
"word": "harrabots"
}
{
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "eu",
"title": "metathesized"
},
"expansion": "metathesized",
"name": "metathesis"
}
],
"etymology_text": "Likely a metathesized form of abarrots (“noise”).",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "eu-ndecl",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabots",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotsa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotsak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotsok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotsek",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotsak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotsek",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotsok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotsi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotsari",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotsei",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotsoi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotsen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotsaren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotsen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotson",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotsekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotsarekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotsekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotsokin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotsengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotsarengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotsengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotsongatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotsentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotsarentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotsentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotsontzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotsez",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotsaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotsez",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotsotaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instrumental",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotsetan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotsean",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotsetan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotsotan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotsetako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotseko",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotsetako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotsotako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"locative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotsetara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotsera",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotsetara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotsotara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotsetaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotseraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotsetaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotsotaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"proximal",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotsetarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotserantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotsetarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotsotarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotsetarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotserako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotsetarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotsotarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotsetatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotsetik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotsetatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotsotatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabotsik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "harrabostzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"prolative",
"proximal"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "in"
},
"expansion": "harrabots inan",
"name": "eu-noun"
}
],
"hyphenation": [
"ha‧rra‧bots"
],
"hyphenations": [
{
"parts": [
"ha‧rra‧bots"
]
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "in"
},
"name": "eu-ndecl"
}
],
"lang": "Basque",
"lang_code": "eu",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
"Basque 3-syllable words",
"Basque entries with incorrect language header",
"Basque inanimate nouns",
"Basque lemmas",
"Basque nouns",
"Basque terms with IPA pronunciation",
"Basque words derived through metathesis",
"Northern Basque",
"Pages with 1 entry",
"Pages with entries",
"Rhymes:Basque/abots̺",
"Rhymes:Basque/abots̺/3 syllables",
"Rhymes:Basque/abots̻",
"Rhymes:Basque/abots̻/3 syllables",
"Rhymes:Basque/ots̺",
"Rhymes:Basque/ots̺/3 syllables",
"Rhymes:Basque/ots̻",
"Rhymes:Basque/ots̻/3 syllables"
],
"glosses": [
"noise, clattering"
],
"links": [
[
"noise",
"noise"
],
[
"clattering",
"clattering"
]
],
"raw_glosses": [
"(Northern) noise, clattering"
],
"synonyms": [
{
"word": "abarrots"
}
],
"tags": [
"Northern",
"inanimate"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"audio": "LL-Q8752 (eus)-Aioramu-harrabots.wav",
"mp3_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/f/ff/LL-Q8752_%28eus%29-Aioramu-harrabots.wav/LL-Q8752_%28eus%29-Aioramu-harrabots.wav.mp3",
"ogg_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/f/ff/LL-Q8752_%28eus%29-Aioramu-harrabots.wav/LL-Q8752_%28eus%29-Aioramu-harrabots.wav.ogg"
},
{
"ipa": "/harabot͡s̺/",
"tags": [
"Navarro-Lapurdian"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[ha.ra.β̞ot͡s̺]",
"tags": [
"Navarro-Lapurdian"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/arabot͡s̺/",
"tags": [
"Southern"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[a.ra.β̞ot͡s̺]",
"tags": [
"Southern"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/arabot͡s̺/",
"tags": [
"Gipuzkoan",
"Navarrese"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[a.ra.β̞ot͡s̺]",
"tags": [
"Gipuzkoan",
"Navarrese"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/arabot͡s̻/",
"tags": [
"Biscayan"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[a.ra.β̞ot͡s̻]",
"tags": [
"Biscayan"
]
},
{
"rhymes": "-abots̺"
},
{
"rhymes": "-ots̺"
},
{
"rhymes": "-abots̺"
},
{
"rhymes": "-ots̺"
},
{
"rhymes": "-abots̻"
},
{
"rhymes": "-ots̻"
}
],
"word": "harrabots"
}
Download raw JSONL data for harrabots meaning in Basque (8.7kB)
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'innesive'",
"path": [
"harrabots"
],
"section": "Basque",
"subsection": "noun",
"title": "harrabots",
"trace": ""
}
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Basque dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-16 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (d1270d2 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.