See gaizkitze in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "eu",
"nl": "1"
},
"expansion": "See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.",
"name": "ety"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "eu",
"nl": "1"
},
"expansion": "See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.",
"name": "ety"
}
],
"etymology_text": "See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "eu-ndecl",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "V-stem",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"class"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitze",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzea",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzeak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzeok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzek",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzeak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzeek",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzeok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzeri",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzeari",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzeei",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzeoi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzeren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzearen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzeen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzeon",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzerekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzearekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzeekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzeokin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzerengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzearengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzeengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzeongatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzerentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzearentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzeentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzeontzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzez",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzeaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzeez",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzeotaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instrumental",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzetan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"inessive"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzean",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"inessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzeetan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"inessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzeotan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzetako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzeko",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzeetako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzeotako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"locative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzetara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzera",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzeetara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzeotara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzetaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzeraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzeetaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzeotaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"proximal",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzetarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzerantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzeetarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzeotarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzetarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzerako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzeetarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzeotarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzetatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzetik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzeetatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzeotatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzerik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzetzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"prolative",
"proximal"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "in"
},
"expansion": "gaizkitze inan",
"name": "eu-noun"
}
],
"hyphenation": [
"gaiz‧ki‧tze"
],
"hyphenations": [
{
"parts": [
"gaiz‧ki‧tze"
]
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "in"
},
"name": "eu-ndecl"
}
],
"lang": "Basque",
"lang_code": "eu",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Basque entries with etymon",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Basque entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with 1 entry",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with etymon",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
}
],
"form_of": [
{
"extra": "to spoil, to worsen",
"word": "gaizkitu"
}
],
"glosses": [
"verbal noun of gaizkitu (“to spoil, to worsen”)"
],
"id": "en-gaizkitze-eu-noun-tv0XC5Ha",
"links": [
[
"gaizkitu",
"gaizkitu#Basque"
]
],
"tags": [
"form-of",
"inanimate",
"noun-from-verb"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/ɡai̯s̻kit͡s̻e/"
},
{
"ipa": "[ɡai̯s̻.ki.t͡s̻e]"
},
{
"ipa": "/ɡai̯s̻kit͡s̻e/",
"tags": [
"dialectal"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[ɡai̯s̻.ki.t͡s̻e]",
"tags": [
"dialectal"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/ɡai̯s̺kit͡s̻e/",
"tags": [
"Biscayan"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[ɡai̯s̺.ki.t͡s̻e]",
"tags": [
"Biscayan"
]
},
{
"rhymes": "-its̻e"
},
{
"rhymes": "-e"
}
],
"word": "gaizkitze"
}
{
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "eu",
"nl": "1"
},
"expansion": "See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.",
"name": "ety"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "eu",
"nl": "1"
},
"expansion": "See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.",
"name": "ety"
}
],
"etymology_text": "See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "eu-ndecl",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "V-stem",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"class"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitze",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzea",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzeak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzeok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzek",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzeak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzeek",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzeok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzeri",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzeari",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzeei",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzeoi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzeren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzearen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzeen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzeon",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzerekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzearekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzeekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzeokin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzerengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzearengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzeengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzeongatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzerentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzearentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzeentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzeontzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzez",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzeaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzeez",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzeotaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instrumental",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzetan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"inessive"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzean",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"inessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzeetan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"inessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzeotan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzetako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzeko",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzeetako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzeotako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"locative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzetara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzera",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzeetara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzeotara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzetaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzeraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzeetaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzeotaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"proximal",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzetarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzerantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzeetarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzeotarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzetarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzerako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzeetarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzeotarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzetatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzetik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzeetatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzeotatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzerik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "gaizkitzetzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"prolative",
"proximal"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "in"
},
"expansion": "gaizkitze inan",
"name": "eu-noun"
}
],
"hyphenation": [
"gaiz‧ki‧tze"
],
"hyphenations": [
{
"parts": [
"gaiz‧ki‧tze"
]
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "in"
},
"name": "eu-ndecl"
}
],
"lang": "Basque",
"lang_code": "eu",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
"Basque 3-syllable words",
"Basque entries with etymon",
"Basque entries with incorrect language header",
"Basque inanimate nouns",
"Basque lemmas",
"Basque nouns",
"Basque terms with IPA pronunciation",
"Basque verbal nouns",
"Pages with 1 entry",
"Pages with entries",
"Pages with etymon",
"Rhymes:Basque/e",
"Rhymes:Basque/e/3 syllables",
"Rhymes:Basque/its̻e",
"Rhymes:Basque/its̻e/3 syllables"
],
"form_of": [
{
"extra": "to spoil, to worsen",
"word": "gaizkitu"
}
],
"glosses": [
"verbal noun of gaizkitu (“to spoil, to worsen”)"
],
"links": [
[
"gaizkitu",
"gaizkitu#Basque"
]
],
"tags": [
"form-of",
"inanimate",
"noun-from-verb"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/ɡai̯s̻kit͡s̻e/"
},
{
"ipa": "[ɡai̯s̻.ki.t͡s̻e]"
},
{
"ipa": "/ɡai̯s̻kit͡s̻e/",
"tags": [
"dialectal"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[ɡai̯s̻.ki.t͡s̻e]",
"tags": [
"dialectal"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/ɡai̯s̺kit͡s̻e/",
"tags": [
"Biscayan"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[ɡai̯s̺.ki.t͡s̻e]",
"tags": [
"Biscayan"
]
},
{
"rhymes": "-its̻e"
},
{
"rhymes": "-e"
}
],
"word": "gaizkitze"
}
Download raw JSONL data for gaizkitze meaning in Basque (8.1kB)
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Basque dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-10-21 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-10-01 using wiktextract (c1bb342 and 6f96ddf). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.