"gaitzigarri" meaning in Basque

See gaitzigarri in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Adjective

IPA: /ɡai̯t͡s̻iɡari/, [ɡai̯.t͡s̻i.ɣ̞a.ri]
Rhymes: -ari, -i Etymology: Etymology tree Proto-Basque *anetz? Proto-Basque *hanetz? Proto-Basque *ahetz Basque haitz? Basque gaitz Basque -i Basque gaitzi Basque -garri Basque gaitzigarri From gaitzi (“resentment”) + -garri (adjective-forming suffix). Etymology templates: {{ety|eu|:af|gaitzi<id:resentment><t:resentment>|-garri<pos:adjective-forming suffix>|tree=+}} Etymology tree Proto-Basque *anetz? Proto-Basque *hanetz? Proto-Basque *ahetz Basque haitz? Basque gaitz Basque -i Basque gaitzi Basque -garri Basque gaitzigarri [Appendix:Glossary#inherited|Inherited]] from", "keyword" : "inherited" } ], "lang_name" : "Basque", "term" : "haitz", "status" : "ok", "lang" : "eu" } ], "is_uncertain" : true, "keyword_label" : "From", "keyword" : "from" } ], "lang_name" : "Basque", "term" : "gaitz", "status" : "ok", "lang" : "eu" }, { "id" : "participial", "children" : [ ], "status" : "missing", "lang_name" : "Basque", "term" : "-i", "lang" : "eu" } ], "keyword_label" : "From", "is_group" : true, "keyword" : "affix" } ], "status" : "ok", "lang_name" : "Basque", "term" : "gaitzi", "gloss" : "resentment", "lang" : "eu" }, { "children" : [ ], "lang_name" : "Basque", "term" : "-garri", "status" : "missing", "lang" : "eu", "pos" : "adjective-forming suffix" } ], "keyword_label" : "From", "is_group" : true, "keyword" : "affix" } ], "lang_name" : "Basque", "term" : "gaitzigarri", "status" : "ok", "lang" : "eu" }" data-lang="eu" data-title="gaitzigarri">, {{af|eu|gaitzi<id:resentment><t:resentment>|-garri<pos:adjective-forming suffix>}} gaitzi (“resentment”) + -garri (adjective-forming suffix), {{ety|eu|:af|gaitzi<id:resentment><t:resentment>|-garri<pos:adjective-forming suffix>|tree=+}} Etymology tree Proto-Basque *anetz? Proto-Basque *hanetz? Proto-Basque *ahetz Basque haitz? Basque gaitz Basque -i Basque gaitzi Basque -garri Basque gaitzigarri Head templates: {{eu-adj}} gaitzigarri (comparative gaitzigarriago, superlative gaitzigarrien, excessive gaitzigarriegi) Inflection templates: {{eu-adecl}} Forms: gaitzigarriago [comparative], gaitzigarrien [superlative], gaitzigarriegi [excessive], no-table-tags [table-tags], gaitzigarri [absolutive, indefinite], gaitzigarria [absolutive, indefinite, singular], gaitzigarriak [absolutive, indefinite, plural], gaitzigarriok [absolutive, plural, proximal], gaitzigarrik [ergative, indefinite], gaitzigarriak [ergative, indefinite, singular], gaitzigarriek [ergative, indefinite, plural], gaitzigarriok [ergative, plural, proximal], gaitzigarriri [dative, indefinite], gaitzigarriari [dative, indefinite, singular], gaitzigarriei [dative, indefinite, plural], gaitzigarrioi [dative, plural, proximal], gaitzigarriren [genitive, indefinite], gaitzigarriaren [genitive, indefinite, singular], gaitzigarrien [genitive, indefinite, plural], gaitzigarrion [genitive, plural, proximal], gaitzigarrirekin [comitative, indefinite], gaitzigarriarekin [comitative, indefinite, singular], gaitzigarriekin [comitative, indefinite, plural], gaitzigarriokin [comitative, plural, proximal], gaitzigarrirengatik [causative, indefinite], gaitzigarriarengatik [causative, indefinite, singular], gaitzigarriengatik [causative, indefinite, plural], gaitzigarriongatik [causative, plural, proximal], gaitzigarrirentzat [benefactive, indefinite], gaitzigarriarentzat [benefactive, indefinite, singular], gaitzigarrientzat [benefactive, indefinite, plural], gaitzigarriontzat [benefactive, plural, proximal], gaitzigarriz [indefinite, instrumental], gaitzigarriaz [indefinite, instrumental, singular], gaitzigarriez [indefinite, instrumental, plural], gaitzigarriotaz [instrumental, plural, proximal], gaitzigarrirengan [animate, indefinite, inessive], gaitzigarriarengan [animate, indefinite, inessive, singular], gaitzigarriengan [animate, indefinite, inessive, plural], gaitzigarriongan [animate, inessive, plural, proximal], gaitzigarritan [error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, inessive], gaitzigarrian [error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, inessive, singular], gaitzigarrietan [error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, inessive, plural], gaitzigarriotan [error-unrecognized-form, inessive, plural, proximal], - [animate, indefinite, locative], - [animate, indefinite, locative, singular], - [animate, indefinite, locative, plural], - [animate, locative, plural, proximal], gaitzigarritako [error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, locative], gaitzigarriko [error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, locative, singular], gaitzigarrietako [error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, locative, plural], gaitzigarriotako [error-unrecognized-form, locative, plural, proximal], gaitzigarrirengana [allative, animate, indefinite], gaitzigarriarengana [allative, animate, indefinite, singular], gaitzigarriengana [allative, animate, indefinite, plural], gaitzigarriongana [allative, animate, plural, proximal], gaitzigarritara [allative, error-unrecognized-form, indefinite], gaitzigarrira [allative, error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, singular], gaitzigarrietara [allative, error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, plural], gaitzigarriotara [allative, error-unrecognized-form, plural, proximal], gaitzigarrirenganaino [animate, indefinite, terminative], gaitzigarriarenganaino [animate, indefinite, singular, terminative], gaitzigarrienganaino [animate, indefinite, plural, terminative], gaitzigarrionganaino [animate, plural, proximal, terminative], gaitzigarritaraino [error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, terminative], gaitzigarriraino [error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, singular, terminative], gaitzigarrietaraino [error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, plural, terminative], gaitzigarriotaraino [error-unrecognized-form, plural, proximal, terminative], gaitzigarrirenganantz [animate, directive, indefinite], gaitzigarriarenganantz [animate, directive, indefinite, singular], gaitzigarrienganantz [animate, directive, indefinite, plural], gaitzigarrionganantz [animate, directive, plural, proximal], gaitzigarritarantz [directive, error-unrecognized-form, indefinite], gaitzigarrirantz [directive, error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, singular], gaitzigarrietarantz [directive, error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, plural], gaitzigarriotarantz [directive, error-unrecognized-form, plural, proximal], gaitzigarrirenganako [animate, destinative, indefinite], gaitzigarriarenganako [animate, destinative, indefinite, singular], gaitzigarrienganako [animate, destinative, indefinite, plural], gaitzigarrionganako [animate, destinative, plural, proximal], gaitzigarritarako [destinative, error-unrecognized-form, indefinite], gaitzigarrirako [destinative, error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, singular], gaitzigarrietarako [destinative, error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, plural], gaitzigarriotarako [destinative, error-unrecognized-form, plural, proximal], gaitzigarrirengandik [ablative, animate, indefinite], gaitzigarriarengandik [ablative, animate, indefinite, singular], gaitzigarriengandik [ablative, animate, indefinite, plural], gaitzigarriongandik [ablative, animate, plural, proximal], gaitzigarritatik [ablative, error-unrecognized-form, indefinite], gaitzigarritik [ablative, error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, singular], gaitzigarrietatik [ablative, error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, plural], gaitzigarriotatik [ablative, error-unrecognized-form, plural, proximal], gaitzigarririk [indefinite, partitive], - [indefinite, partitive, singular], - [indefinite, partitive, plural], - [partitive, plural, proximal], gaitzigarritzat [indefinite, prolative], - [indefinite, prolative, singular], - [indefinite, plural, prolative], - [plural, prolative, proximal]
  1. (rare) insulting, offensive Tags: rare Synonyms: iraingarri
{
  "etymology_links": [
    [
      "*anetz",
      "Reconstruction:Proto-Basque/anetz"
    ],
    [
      "*hanetz",
      "Reconstruction:Proto-Basque/hanetz"
    ],
    [
      "*ahetz",
      "Reconstruction:Proto-Basque/ahetz"
    ],
    [
      "haitz",
      "haitz#Basque"
    ],
    [
      "gaitz",
      "gaitz#Basque"
    ],
    [
      "-i",
      "-i#Basque:_participial"
    ],
    [
      "gaitzi",
      "gaitzi#Basque:_resentment"
    ],
    [
      "-garri",
      "-garri#Basque"
    ],
    [
      "gaitzi",
      "gaitzi#Basque:_resentment"
    ],
    [
      "-garri",
      "-garri#Basque"
    ]
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "eu",
        "2": ":af",
        "3": "gaitzi<id:resentment><t:resentment>",
        "4": "-garri<pos:adjective-forming suffix>",
        "tree": "+"
      },
      "expansion": "Etymology tree\nProto-Basque *anetz?\nProto-Basque *hanetz?\nProto-Basque *ahetz\nBasque haitz?\nBasque gaitz\nBasque -i\nBasque gaitzi\nBasque -garri\nBasque gaitzigarri\n[Appendix:Glossary#inherited|Inherited]] from\", \"keyword\" : \"inherited\" } ], \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"haitz\", \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" } ], \"is_uncertain\" : true, \"keyword_label\" : \"From\", \"keyword\" : \"from\" } ], \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"gaitz\", \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" }, { \"id\" : \"participial\", \"children\" : [ ], \"status\" : \"missing\", \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"-i\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" } ], \"keyword_label\" : \"From\", \"is_group\" : true, \"keyword\" : \"affix\" } ], \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"gaitzi\", \"gloss\" : \"resentment\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" }, { \"children\" : [ ], \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"-garri\", \"status\" : \"missing\", \"lang\" : \"eu\", \"pos\" : \"adjective-forming suffix\" } ], \"keyword_label\" : \"From\", \"is_group\" : true, \"keyword\" : \"affix\" } ], \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"gaitzigarri\", \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" }\" data-lang=\"eu\" data-title=\"gaitzigarri\">",
      "name": "ety"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "eu",
        "2": "gaitzi<id:resentment><t:resentment>",
        "3": "-garri<pos:adjective-forming suffix>"
      },
      "expansion": "gaitzi (“resentment”) + -garri (adjective-forming suffix)",
      "name": "af"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "eu",
        "2": ":af",
        "3": "gaitzi<id:resentment><t:resentment>",
        "4": "-garri<pos:adjective-forming suffix>",
        "tree": "+"
      },
      "expansion": "Etymology tree\nProto-Basque *anetz?\nProto-Basque *hanetz?\nProto-Basque *ahetz\nBasque haitz?\nBasque gaitz\nBasque -i\nBasque gaitzi\nBasque -garri\nBasque gaitzigarri",
      "name": "ety"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Etymology tree\nProto-Basque *anetz?\nProto-Basque *hanetz?\nProto-Basque *ahetz\nBasque haitz?\nBasque gaitz\nBasque -i\nBasque gaitzi\nBasque -garri\nBasque gaitzigarri\nFrom gaitzi (“resentment”) + -garri (adjective-forming suffix).",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarriago",
      "tags": [
        "comparative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarrien",
      "tags": [
        "superlative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarriegi",
      "tags": [
        "excessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eu-adecl",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "V-stem",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarri",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarria",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarriak",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarriok",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarrik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarriak",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarriek",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarriok",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarriri",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarriari",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarriei",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarrioi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarriren",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarriaren",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarrien",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarrion",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarrirekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarriarekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarriekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarriokin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarrirengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarriarengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarriengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarriongatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarrirentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarriarentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarrientzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarriontzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarriz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarriaz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarriez",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarriotaz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "instrumental",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarrirengan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "inessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarriarengan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "inessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarriengan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarriongan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "inessive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarritan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "inessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarrian",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "inessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarrietan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarriotan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "inessive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "locative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "locative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarritako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "locative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarriko",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarrietako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarriotako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "locative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarrirengana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "animate",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarriarengana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarriengana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarriongana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "animate",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarritara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarrira",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarrietara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarriotara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarrirenganaino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarriarenganaino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarrienganaino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarrionganaino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "plural",
        "proximal",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarritaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarriraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarrietaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarriotaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "proximal",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarrirenganantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "directive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarriarenganantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "directive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarrienganantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "directive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarrionganantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "directive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarritarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarrirantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarrietarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarriotarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarrirenganako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "destinative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarriarenganako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "destinative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarrienganako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "destinative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarrionganako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "destinative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarritarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarrirako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarrietarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarriotarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarrirengandik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "animate",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarriarengandik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarriengandik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarriongandik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "animate",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarritatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarritik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarrietatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarriotatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarririk",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarritzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "prolative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "prolative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "prolative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "prolative",
        "proximal"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "expansion": "gaitzigarri (comparative gaitzigarriago, superlative gaitzigarrien, excessive gaitzigarriegi)",
      "name": "eu-adj"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "gai‧tzi‧ga‧rri"
  ],
  "hyphenations": [
    {
      "parts": [
        "gai‧tzi‧ga‧rri"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "eu-adecl"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Basque",
  "lang_code": "eu",
  "pos": "adj",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Basque entries referencing missing etymons",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Basque entries with etymology trees",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Basque entries with etymon",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Basque entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Basque terms suffixed with -garri",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages using etymon with no ID",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with etymology trees",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with etymon",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "insulting, offensive"
      ],
      "id": "en-gaitzigarri-eu-adj-7DeUt5FM",
      "links": [
        [
          "insulting",
          "insulting"
        ],
        [
          "offensive",
          "offensive"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(rare) insulting, offensive"
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "word": "iraingarri"
        }
      ],
      "tags": [
        "rare"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ɡai̯t͡s̻iɡari/"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ɡai̯.t͡s̻i.ɣ̞a.ri]"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-ari"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-i"
    }
  ],
  "word": "gaitzigarri"
}
{
  "etymology_links": [
    [
      "*anetz",
      "Reconstruction:Proto-Basque/anetz"
    ],
    [
      "*hanetz",
      "Reconstruction:Proto-Basque/hanetz"
    ],
    [
      "*ahetz",
      "Reconstruction:Proto-Basque/ahetz"
    ],
    [
      "haitz",
      "haitz#Basque"
    ],
    [
      "gaitz",
      "gaitz#Basque"
    ],
    [
      "-i",
      "-i#Basque:_participial"
    ],
    [
      "gaitzi",
      "gaitzi#Basque:_resentment"
    ],
    [
      "-garri",
      "-garri#Basque"
    ],
    [
      "gaitzi",
      "gaitzi#Basque:_resentment"
    ],
    [
      "-garri",
      "-garri#Basque"
    ]
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "eu",
        "2": ":af",
        "3": "gaitzi<id:resentment><t:resentment>",
        "4": "-garri<pos:adjective-forming suffix>",
        "tree": "+"
      },
      "expansion": "Etymology tree\nProto-Basque *anetz?\nProto-Basque *hanetz?\nProto-Basque *ahetz\nBasque haitz?\nBasque gaitz\nBasque -i\nBasque gaitzi\nBasque -garri\nBasque gaitzigarri\n[Appendix:Glossary#inherited|Inherited]] from\", \"keyword\" : \"inherited\" } ], \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"haitz\", \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" } ], \"is_uncertain\" : true, \"keyword_label\" : \"From\", \"keyword\" : \"from\" } ], \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"gaitz\", \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" }, { \"id\" : \"participial\", \"children\" : [ ], \"status\" : \"missing\", \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"-i\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" } ], \"keyword_label\" : \"From\", \"is_group\" : true, \"keyword\" : \"affix\" } ], \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"gaitzi\", \"gloss\" : \"resentment\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" }, { \"children\" : [ ], \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"-garri\", \"status\" : \"missing\", \"lang\" : \"eu\", \"pos\" : \"adjective-forming suffix\" } ], \"keyword_label\" : \"From\", \"is_group\" : true, \"keyword\" : \"affix\" } ], \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"gaitzigarri\", \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" }\" data-lang=\"eu\" data-title=\"gaitzigarri\">",
      "name": "ety"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "eu",
        "2": "gaitzi<id:resentment><t:resentment>",
        "3": "-garri<pos:adjective-forming suffix>"
      },
      "expansion": "gaitzi (“resentment”) + -garri (adjective-forming suffix)",
      "name": "af"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "eu",
        "2": ":af",
        "3": "gaitzi<id:resentment><t:resentment>",
        "4": "-garri<pos:adjective-forming suffix>",
        "tree": "+"
      },
      "expansion": "Etymology tree\nProto-Basque *anetz?\nProto-Basque *hanetz?\nProto-Basque *ahetz\nBasque haitz?\nBasque gaitz\nBasque -i\nBasque gaitzi\nBasque -garri\nBasque gaitzigarri",
      "name": "ety"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Etymology tree\nProto-Basque *anetz?\nProto-Basque *hanetz?\nProto-Basque *ahetz\nBasque haitz?\nBasque gaitz\nBasque -i\nBasque gaitzi\nBasque -garri\nBasque gaitzigarri\nFrom gaitzi (“resentment”) + -garri (adjective-forming suffix).",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarriago",
      "tags": [
        "comparative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarrien",
      "tags": [
        "superlative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarriegi",
      "tags": [
        "excessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eu-adecl",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "V-stem",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarri",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarria",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarriak",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarriok",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarrik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarriak",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarriek",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarriok",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarriri",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarriari",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarriei",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarrioi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarriren",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarriaren",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarrien",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarrion",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarrirekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarriarekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarriekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarriokin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarrirengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarriarengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarriengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarriongatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarrirentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarriarentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarrientzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarriontzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarriz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarriaz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarriez",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarriotaz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "instrumental",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarrirengan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "inessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarriarengan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "inessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarriengan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarriongan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "inessive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarritan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "inessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarrian",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "inessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarrietan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarriotan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "inessive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "locative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "locative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarritako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "locative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarriko",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarrietako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarriotako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "locative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarrirengana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "animate",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarriarengana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarriengana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarriongana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "animate",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarritara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarrira",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarrietara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarriotara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarrirenganaino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarriarenganaino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarrienganaino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarrionganaino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "plural",
        "proximal",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarritaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarriraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarrietaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarriotaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "proximal",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarrirenganantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "directive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarriarenganantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "directive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarrienganantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "directive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarrionganantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "directive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarritarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarrirantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarrietarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarriotarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarrirenganako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "destinative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarriarenganako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "destinative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarrienganako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "destinative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarrionganako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "destinative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarritarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarrirako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarrietarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarriotarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarrirengandik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "animate",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarriarengandik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarriengandik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarriongandik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "animate",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarritatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarritik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarrietatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarriotatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarririk",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaitzigarritzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "prolative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "prolative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "prolative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "prolative",
        "proximal"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "expansion": "gaitzigarri (comparative gaitzigarriago, superlative gaitzigarrien, excessive gaitzigarriegi)",
      "name": "eu-adj"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "gai‧tzi‧ga‧rri"
  ],
  "hyphenations": [
    {
      "parts": [
        "gai‧tzi‧ga‧rri"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "eu-adecl"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Basque",
  "lang_code": "eu",
  "pos": "adj",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Basque 4-syllable words",
        "Basque adjectives",
        "Basque entries referencing missing etymons",
        "Basque entries with etymology trees",
        "Basque entries with etymon",
        "Basque entries with incorrect language header",
        "Basque lemmas",
        "Basque terms suffixed with -garri",
        "Basque terms with IPA pronunciation",
        "Basque terms with rare senses",
        "Pages using etymon with no ID",
        "Pages with 1 entry",
        "Pages with entries",
        "Pages with etymology trees",
        "Pages with etymon",
        "Rhymes:Basque/ari",
        "Rhymes:Basque/ari/4 syllables",
        "Rhymes:Basque/i",
        "Rhymes:Basque/i/4 syllables"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "insulting, offensive"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "insulting",
          "insulting"
        ],
        [
          "offensive",
          "offensive"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(rare) insulting, offensive"
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "word": "iraingarri"
        }
      ],
      "tags": [
        "rare"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ɡai̯t͡s̻iɡari/"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ɡai̯.t͡s̻i.ɣ̞a.ri]"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-ari"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-i"
    }
  ],
  "word": "gaitzigarri"
}

Download raw JSONL data for gaitzigarri meaning in Basque (14.4kB)


This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Basque dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-10-21 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-10-01 using wiktextract (c1bb342 and 6f96ddf). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.