"نوى" meaning in Arabic

See نوى in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Noun

Audio: Ar-نوى.ogg
Etymology: Possibly related to Somali niyoo (“to hope”). Etymology templates: {{cog|so|niyoo||to hope}} Somali niyoo (“to hope”) Inflection templates: {{ar-decl-coll-noun|نَوًى|pauc=نَوَيَات|pl=نَوَيَات|sing=نَوَاة}} Forms: نَوًى [canonical, masculine], nawan [romanization], نَوَى [construct], نَوَاة [feminine, singulative], نَوَيَات [plural], نَوَيَات [paucal], no-table-tags [table-tags], نَوَى [ar-infl-an-maksura, collective, indefinite, informal], النَّوَى [ar-infl-an-maksura, collective, definite, informal], نَوَى [ar-infl-an-maksura, collective, construct, informal], نَوًى [ar-infl-an-maksura, collective, indefinite, nominative], النَّوَى [ar-infl-an-maksura, collective, definite, nominative], نَوَى [ar-infl-an-maksura, collective, construct, nominative], نَوًى [accusative, ar-infl-an-maksura, collective, indefinite], النَّوَى [accusative, ar-infl-an-maksura, collective, definite], نَوَى [accusative, ar-infl-an-maksura, collective, construct], نَوًى [ar-infl-an-maksura, collective, genitive, indefinite], النَّوَى [ar-infl-an-maksura, collective, definite, genitive], نَوَى [ar-infl-an-maksura, collective, construct, genitive], نَوَاة [ar-infl-ah, ar-infl-an-maksura, collective, indefinite, informal, singulative, triptote], النَّوَاة [ar-infl-ah, ar-infl-an-maksura, collective, definite, informal, singulative, triptote], نَوَاة [ar-infl-ah, ar-infl-an-maksura, collective, construct, informal, singulative, triptote], نَوَاةٌ [ar-infl-ah, ar-infl-an-maksura, collective, indefinite, nominative, singulative, triptote], النَّوَاةُ [ar-infl-ah, ar-infl-an-maksura, collective, definite, nominative, singulative, triptote], نَوَاةُ [ar-infl-ah, ar-infl-an-maksura, collective, construct, nominative, singulative, triptote], نَوَاةً [accusative, ar-infl-ah, ar-infl-an-maksura, collective, indefinite, singulative, triptote], النَّوَاةَ [accusative, ar-infl-ah, ar-infl-an-maksura, collective, definite, singulative, triptote], نَوَاةَ [accusative, ar-infl-ah, ar-infl-an-maksura, collective, construct, singulative, triptote], نَوَاةٍ [ar-infl-ah, ar-infl-an-maksura, collective, genitive, indefinite, singulative, triptote], النَّوَاةِ [ar-infl-ah, ar-infl-an-maksura, collective, definite, genitive, singulative, triptote], نَوَاةِ [ar-infl-ah, ar-infl-an-maksura, collective, construct, genitive, singulative, triptote], نَوَاتَيْن [ar-infl-ah, ar-infl-an-maksura, collective, dual, indefinite, informal, singulative, triptote], النَّوَاتَيْن [ar-infl-ah, ar-infl-an-maksura, collective, definite, dual, informal, singulative, triptote], نَوَاتَيْ [ar-infl-ah, ar-infl-an-maksura, collective, construct, dual, informal, singulative, triptote], نَوَاتَانِ [ar-infl-ah, ar-infl-an-maksura, collective, dual, indefinite, nominative, singulative, triptote], النَّوَاتَانِ [ar-infl-ah, ar-infl-an-maksura, collective, definite, dual, nominative, singulative, triptote], نَوَاتَا [ar-infl-ah, ar-infl-an-maksura, collective, construct, dual, nominative, singulative, triptote], نَوَاتَيْنِ [accusative, ar-infl-ah, ar-infl-an-maksura, collective, dual, indefinite, singulative, triptote], النَّوَاتَيْنِ [accusative, ar-infl-ah, ar-infl-an-maksura, collective, definite, dual, singulative, triptote], نَوَاتَيْ [accusative, ar-infl-ah, ar-infl-an-maksura, collective, construct, dual, singulative, triptote], نَوَاتَيْنِ [ar-infl-ah, ar-infl-an-maksura, collective, dual, genitive, indefinite, singulative, triptote], النَّوَاتَيْنِ [ar-infl-ah, ar-infl-an-maksura, collective, definite, dual, genitive, singulative, triptote], نَوَاتَيْ [ar-infl-ah, ar-infl-an-maksura, collective, construct, dual, genitive, singulative, triptote], نَوَيَات [feminine, indefinite, informal, paucal, sound-form], النَّوَيَات [definite, feminine, informal, paucal, sound-form], نَوَيَات [construct, feminine, informal, paucal, sound-form], نَوَيَاتٌ [feminine, indefinite, nominative, paucal, sound-form], النَّوَيَاتُ [definite, feminine, nominative, paucal, sound-form], نَوَيَاتُ [construct, feminine, nominative, paucal, sound-form], نَوَيَاتٍ [accusative, feminine, indefinite, paucal, sound-form], النَّوَيَاتِ [accusative, definite, feminine, paucal, sound-form], نَوَيَاتِ [accusative, construct, feminine, paucal, sound-form], نَوَيَاتٍ [feminine, genitive, indefinite, paucal, sound-form], النَّوَيَاتِ [definite, feminine, genitive, paucal, sound-form], نَوَيَاتِ [construct, feminine, genitive, paucal, sound-form], نَوَيَات [feminine, indefinite, informal, paucal, plural, sound-form], النَّوَيَات [definite, feminine, informal, paucal, plural, sound-form], نَوَيَات [construct, feminine, informal, paucal, plural, sound-form], نَوَيَاتٌ [feminine, indefinite, nominative, paucal, plural, sound-form], النَّوَيَاتُ [definite, feminine, nominative, paucal, plural, sound-form], نَوَيَاتُ [construct, feminine, nominative, paucal, plural, sound-form], نَوَيَاتٍ [accusative, feminine, indefinite, paucal, plural, sound-form], النَّوَيَاتِ [accusative, definite, feminine, paucal, plural, sound-form], نَوَيَاتِ [accusative, construct, feminine, paucal, plural, sound-form], نَوَيَاتٍ [feminine, genitive, indefinite, paucal, plural, sound-form], النَّوَيَاتِ [definite, feminine, genitive, paucal, plural, sound-form], نَوَيَاتِ [construct, feminine, genitive, paucal, plural, sound-form]
  1. date pits Tags: collective
    Sense id: en-نوى-ar-noun-dTBIPfDu Categories (other): Arabic form-I verbs with و as second radical, Arabic form-I verbs with ي as third radical, Arabic nouns with collective in -an, Arabic nouns with sound feminine plural, Arabic verbs with full passive Disambiguation of Arabic form-I verbs with و as second radical: 22 24 19 22 13 Disambiguation of Arabic form-I verbs with ي as third radical: 22 24 19 22 13 Disambiguation of Arabic nouns with collective in -an: 23 26 10 23 19 Disambiguation of Arabic nouns with sound feminine plural: 23 26 10 23 19 Disambiguation of Arabic verbs with full passive: 22 24 19 22 13
  2. (fruit) kernels Tags: collective
    Sense id: en-نوى-ar-noun-6Y9W-QfE Categories (other): Arabic entries with incorrect language header, Arabic form-I verbs with past vowel a and non-past vowel i, Arabic form-I verbs with و as second radical, Arabic form-I verbs with ي as third radical, Arabic nouns with collective in -an, Arabic nouns with sound feminine paucal, Arabic nouns with sound feminine plural, Arabic nouns with triptote singulative in -āh, Arabic verbs with full passive, Moroccan Arabic entries with incorrect language header, Pages with 3 entries, Pages with entries Disambiguation of Arabic entries with incorrect language header: 10 67 7 10 6 Disambiguation of Arabic form-I verbs with past vowel a and non-past vowel i: 18 37 16 18 11 Disambiguation of Arabic form-I verbs with و as second radical: 22 24 19 22 13 Disambiguation of Arabic form-I verbs with ي as third radical: 22 24 19 22 13 Disambiguation of Arabic nouns with collective in -an: 23 26 10 23 19 Disambiguation of Arabic nouns with sound feminine paucal: 21 32 9 21 17 Disambiguation of Arabic nouns with sound feminine plural: 23 26 10 23 19 Disambiguation of Arabic nouns with triptote singulative in -āh: 19 39 8 19 16 Disambiguation of Arabic verbs with full passive: 22 24 19 22 13 Disambiguation of Moroccan Arabic entries with incorrect language header: 3 39 2 3 2 3 2 5 40 Disambiguation of Pages with 3 entries: 6 32 4 6 3 6 4 7 31 Disambiguation of Pages with entries: 4 39 3 4 2 4 3 4 38

Verb

Audio: Ar-نوى.ogg
Etymology: Possibly related to Somali niyoo (“to hope”). Etymology templates: {{cog|so|niyoo||to hope}} Somali niyoo (“to hope”) Head templates: {{ar-verb|I.pass.vn:نِيَّة}} نَوَى • (nawā) I (non-past يَنْوِي (yanwī), verbal noun نِيَّة (niyya)) Inflection templates: {{ar-conj|I.pass.vn:نِيَّة}} Forms: نَوَى [canonical, form-i], nawā [romanization], يَنْوِي [non-past], نِيَّة [noun-from-verb], no-table-tags [table-tags], نِيَّة [noun-from-verb], نَاوٍ [active, participle], مَنْوِيّ [participle, passive], نَوَيْتُ [active, first-person, indicative, masculine, past, perfective, singular], نَوَيْتَ [active, indicative, masculine, past, perfective, second-person, singular], نَوَى [active, indicative, masculine, past, perfective, singular, third-person], نَوَيْتُمَا [active, dual, indicative, masculine, past, perfective, second-person], نَوَيَا [active, dual, indicative, masculine, past, perfective, third-person], نَوَيْنَا [active, first-person, indicative, masculine, past, perfective, plural], نَوَيْتُمْ [active, indicative, masculine, past, perfective, plural, second-person], نَوَوْا [active, indicative, masculine, past, perfective, plural, third-person], نَوَيْتُ [active, feminine, first-person, indicative, past, perfective, singular], نَوَيْتِ [active, feminine, indicative, past, perfective, second-person, singular], نَوَتْ [active, feminine, indicative, past, perfective, singular, third-person], نَوَيْتُمَا [active, dual, feminine, indicative, past, perfective, second-person], نَوَتَا [active, dual, feminine, indicative, past, perfective, third-person], نَوَيْنَا [active, feminine, first-person, indicative, past, perfective, plural], نَوَيْتُنَّ [active, feminine, indicative, past, perfective, plural, second-person], نَوَيْنَ [active, feminine, indicative, past, perfective, plural, third-person], أَنْوِي [active, first-person, imperfective, indicative, masculine, non-past, singular], تَنْوِي [active, imperfective, indicative, masculine, non-past, second-person, singular], يَنْوِي [active, imperfective, indicative, masculine, non-past, singular, third-person], تَنْوِيَانِ [active, dual, imperfective, indicative, masculine, non-past, second-person], يَنْوِيَانِ [active, dual, imperfective, indicative, masculine, non-past, third-person], نَنْوِي [active, first-person, imperfective, indicative, masculine, non-past, plural], تَنْوُونَ [active, imperfective, indicative, masculine, non-past, plural, second-person], يَنْوُونَ [active, imperfective, indicative, masculine, non-past, plural, third-person], أَنْوِي [active, feminine, first-person, imperfective, indicative, non-past, singular], تَنْوِينَ [active, feminine, imperfective, indicative, non-past, second-person, singular], تَنْوِي [active, feminine, imperfective, indicative, non-past, singular, third-person], تَنْوِيَانِ [active, dual, feminine, imperfective, indicative, non-past, second-person], تَنْوِيَانِ [active, dual, feminine, imperfective, indicative, non-past, third-person], نَنْوِي [active, feminine, first-person, imperfective, indicative, non-past, plural], تَنْوِينَ [active, feminine, imperfective, indicative, non-past, plural, second-person], يَنْوِينَ [active, feminine, imperfective, indicative, non-past, plural, third-person], أَنْوِيَ [active, first-person, masculine, singular, subjunctive], تَنْوِيَ [active, masculine, second-person, singular, subjunctive], يَنْوِيَ [active, masculine, singular, subjunctive, third-person], تَنْوِيَا [active, dual, masculine, second-person, subjunctive], يَنْوِيَا [active, dual, masculine, subjunctive, third-person], نَنْوِيَ [active, first-person, masculine, plural, subjunctive], تَنْوُوا [active, masculine, plural, second-person, subjunctive], يَنْوُوا [active, masculine, plural, subjunctive, third-person], أَنْوِيَ [active, feminine, first-person, singular, subjunctive], تَنْوِي [active, feminine, second-person, singular, subjunctive], تَنْوِيَ [active, feminine, singular, subjunctive, third-person], تَنْوِيَا [active, dual, feminine, second-person, subjunctive], تَنْوِيَا [active, dual, feminine, subjunctive, third-person], نَنْوِيَ [active, feminine, first-person, plural, subjunctive], تَنْوِينَ [active, feminine, plural, second-person, subjunctive], يَنْوِينَ [active, feminine, plural, subjunctive, third-person], أَنْوِ [active, first-person, jussive, masculine, singular], تَنْوِ [active, jussive, masculine, second-person, singular], يَنْوِ [active, jussive, masculine, singular, third-person], تَنْوِيَا [active, dual, jussive, masculine, second-person], يَنْوِيَا [active, dual, jussive, masculine, third-person], نَنْوِ [active, first-person, jussive, masculine, plural], تَنْوُوا [active, jussive, masculine, plural, second-person], يَنْوُوا [active, jussive, masculine, plural, third-person], أَنْوِ [active, feminine, first-person, jussive, singular], تَنْوِي [active, feminine, jussive, second-person, singular], تَنْوِ [active, feminine, jussive, singular, third-person], تَنْوِيَا [active, dual, feminine, jussive, second-person], تَنْوِيَا [active, dual, feminine, jussive, third-person], نَنْوِ [active, feminine, first-person, jussive, plural], تَنْوِينَ [active, feminine, jussive, plural, second-person], يَنْوِينَ [active, feminine, jussive, plural, third-person], اِنْوِ [active, imperative, masculine, second-person, singular], اِنْوِيَا [active, dual, imperative, masculine, second-person], اِنْوُوا [active, imperative, masculine, plural, second-person], اِنْوِي [active, feminine, imperative, second-person, singular], اِنْوِيَا [active, dual, feminine, imperative, second-person], اِنْوِينَ [active, feminine, imperative, plural, second-person], نُوِيتُ [first-person, indicative, masculine, passive, past, perfective, singular], نُوِيتَ [indicative, masculine, passive, past, perfective, second-person, singular], نُوِيَ [indicative, masculine, passive, past, perfective, singular, third-person], نُوِيتُمَا [dual, indicative, masculine, passive, past, perfective, second-person], نُوِيَا [dual, indicative, masculine, passive, past, perfective, third-person], نُوِينَا [first-person, indicative, masculine, passive, past, perfective, plural], نُوِيتُمْ [indicative, masculine, passive, past, perfective, plural, second-person], نُوُوا [indicative, masculine, passive, past, perfective, plural, third-person], نُوِيتُ [feminine, first-person, indicative, passive, past, perfective, singular], نُوِيتِ [feminine, indicative, passive, past, perfective, second-person, singular], نُوِيَتْ [feminine, indicative, passive, past, perfective, singular, third-person], نُوِيتُمَا [dual, feminine, indicative, passive, past, perfective, second-person], نُوِيَتَا [dual, feminine, indicative, passive, past, perfective, third-person], نُوِينَا [feminine, first-person, indicative, passive, past, perfective, plural], نُوِيتُنَّ [feminine, indicative, passive, past, perfective, plural, second-person], نُوِينَ [feminine, indicative, passive, past, perfective, plural, third-person], أُنْوَى [first-person, imperfective, indicative, masculine, non-past, passive, singular], تُنْوَى [imperfective, indicative, masculine, non-past, passive, second-person, singular], يُنْوَى [imperfective, indicative, masculine, non-past, passive, singular, third-person], تُنْوَيَانِ [dual, imperfective, indicative, masculine, non-past, passive, second-person], يُنْوَيَانِ [dual, imperfective, indicative, masculine, non-past, passive, third-person], نُنْوَى [first-person, imperfective, indicative, masculine, non-past, passive, plural], تُنْوَوْنَ [imperfective, indicative, masculine, non-past, passive, plural, second-person], يُنْوَوْنَ [imperfective, indicative, masculine, non-past, passive, plural, third-person], أُنْوَى [feminine, first-person, imperfective, indicative, non-past, passive, singular], تُنْوَيْنَ [feminine, imperfective, indicative, non-past, passive, second-person, singular], تُنْوَى [feminine, imperfective, indicative, non-past, passive, singular, third-person], تُنْوَيَانِ [dual, feminine, imperfective, indicative, non-past, passive, second-person], تُنْوَيَانِ [dual, feminine, imperfective, indicative, non-past, passive, third-person], نُنْوَى [feminine, first-person, imperfective, indicative, non-past, passive, plural], تُنْوَيْنَ [feminine, imperfective, indicative, non-past, passive, plural, second-person], يُنْوَيْنَ [feminine, imperfective, indicative, non-past, passive, plural, third-person], أُنْوَى [first-person, masculine, passive, singular, subjunctive], تُنْوَى [masculine, passive, second-person, singular, subjunctive], يُنْوَى [masculine, passive, singular, subjunctive, third-person], تُنْوَيَا [dual, masculine, passive, second-person, subjunctive], يُنْوَيَا [dual, masculine, passive, subjunctive, third-person], نُنْوَى [first-person, masculine, passive, plural, subjunctive], تُنْوَوْا [masculine, passive, plural, second-person, subjunctive], يُنْوَوْا [masculine, passive, plural, subjunctive, third-person], أُنْوَى [feminine, first-person, passive, singular, subjunctive], تُنْوَيْ [feminine, passive, second-person, singular, subjunctive], تُنْوَى [feminine, passive, singular, subjunctive, third-person], تُنْوَيَا [dual, feminine, passive, second-person, subjunctive], تُنْوَيَا [dual, feminine, passive, subjunctive, third-person], نُنْوَى [feminine, first-person, passive, plural, subjunctive], تُنْوَيْنَ [feminine, passive, plural, second-person, subjunctive], يُنْوَيْنَ [feminine, passive, plural, subjunctive, third-person], أُنْوَ [first-person, jussive, masculine, passive, singular], تُنْوَ [jussive, masculine, passive, second-person, singular], يُنْوَ [jussive, masculine, passive, singular, third-person], تُنْوَيَا [dual, jussive, masculine, passive, second-person], يُنْوَيَا [dual, jussive, masculine, passive, third-person], نُنْوَ [first-person, jussive, masculine, passive, plural], تُنْوَوْا [jussive, masculine, passive, plural, second-person], يُنْوَوْا [jussive, masculine, passive, plural, third-person], أُنْوَ [feminine, first-person, jussive, passive, singular], تُنْوَيْ [feminine, jussive, passive, second-person, singular], تُنْوَ [feminine, jussive, passive, singular, third-person], تُنْوَيَا [dual, feminine, jussive, passive, second-person], تُنْوَيَا [dual, feminine, jussive, passive, third-person], نُنْوَ [feminine, first-person, jussive, passive, plural], تُنْوَيْنَ [feminine, jussive, passive, plural, second-person], يُنْوَيْنَ [feminine, jussive, passive, plural, third-person]
  1. to think
    Sense id: en-نوى-ar-verb-ci5lfH8k Categories (other): Arabic form-I verbs with و as second radical, Arabic form-I verbs with ي as third radical, Arabic verbs with full passive Disambiguation of Arabic form-I verbs with و as second radical: 22 24 19 22 13 Disambiguation of Arabic form-I verbs with ي as third radical: 22 24 19 22 13 Disambiguation of Arabic verbs with full passive: 22 24 19 22 13
  2. (transitive) to intend Tags: transitive
    Sense id: en-نوى-ar-verb-jdzkj5ps Categories (other): Arabic form-I verbs with و as second radical, Arabic form-I verbs with ي as third radical, Arabic nouns with collective in -an, Arabic nouns with sound feminine plural, Arabic verbs with full passive Disambiguation of Arabic form-I verbs with و as second radical: 22 24 19 22 13 Disambiguation of Arabic form-I verbs with ي as third radical: 22 24 19 22 13 Disambiguation of Arabic nouns with collective in -an: 23 26 10 23 19 Disambiguation of Arabic nouns with sound feminine plural: 23 26 10 23 19 Disambiguation of Arabic verbs with full passive: 22 24 19 22 13

Verb

Audio: Ar-نوى.ogg
Etymology: Possibly related to Somali niyoo (“to hope”). Etymology templates: {{cog|so|niyoo||to hope}} Somali niyoo (“to hope”) Head templates: {{ar-verb|I.nopass.vn:نَوًى}} نَوَى • (nawā) I (non-past يَنْوِي (yanwī), verbal noun نَوًى (nawan)) Inflection templates: {{ar-conj|I.nopass.vn:نَوًى}} Forms: نَوَى [canonical, form-i], nawā [romanization], يَنْوِي [non-past], نَوًى [noun-from-verb], no-table-tags [table-tags], نَوًى [noun-from-verb], نَاوٍ [active, participle], نَوَيْتُ [active, first-person, indicative, masculine, past, perfective, singular], نَوَيْتَ [active, indicative, masculine, past, perfective, second-person, singular], نَوَى [active, indicative, masculine, past, perfective, singular, third-person], نَوَيْتُمَا [active, dual, indicative, masculine, past, perfective, second-person], نَوَيَا [active, dual, indicative, masculine, past, perfective, third-person], نَوَيْنَا [active, first-person, indicative, masculine, past, perfective, plural], نَوَيْتُمْ [active, indicative, masculine, past, perfective, plural, second-person], نَوَوْا [active, indicative, masculine, past, perfective, plural, third-person], نَوَيْتُ [active, feminine, first-person, indicative, past, perfective, singular], نَوَيْتِ [active, feminine, indicative, past, perfective, second-person, singular], نَوَتْ [active, feminine, indicative, past, perfective, singular, third-person], نَوَيْتُمَا [active, dual, feminine, indicative, past, perfective, second-person], نَوَتَا [active, dual, feminine, indicative, past, perfective, third-person], نَوَيْنَا [active, feminine, first-person, indicative, past, perfective, plural], نَوَيْتُنَّ [active, feminine, indicative, past, perfective, plural, second-person], نَوَيْنَ [active, feminine, indicative, past, perfective, plural, third-person], أَنْوِي [active, first-person, imperfective, indicative, masculine, non-past, singular], تَنْوِي [active, imperfective, indicative, masculine, non-past, second-person, singular], يَنْوِي [active, imperfective, indicative, masculine, non-past, singular, third-person], تَنْوِيَانِ [active, dual, imperfective, indicative, masculine, non-past, second-person], يَنْوِيَانِ [active, dual, imperfective, indicative, masculine, non-past, third-person], نَنْوِي [active, first-person, imperfective, indicative, masculine, non-past, plural], تَنْوُونَ [active, imperfective, indicative, masculine, non-past, plural, second-person], يَنْوُونَ [active, imperfective, indicative, masculine, non-past, plural, third-person], أَنْوِي [active, feminine, first-person, imperfective, indicative, non-past, singular], تَنْوِينَ [active, feminine, imperfective, indicative, non-past, second-person, singular], تَنْوِي [active, feminine, imperfective, indicative, non-past, singular, third-person], تَنْوِيَانِ [active, dual, feminine, imperfective, indicative, non-past, second-person], تَنْوِيَانِ [active, dual, feminine, imperfective, indicative, non-past, third-person], نَنْوِي [active, feminine, first-person, imperfective, indicative, non-past, plural], تَنْوِينَ [active, feminine, imperfective, indicative, non-past, plural, second-person], يَنْوِينَ [active, feminine, imperfective, indicative, non-past, plural, third-person], أَنْوِيَ [active, first-person, masculine, singular, subjunctive], تَنْوِيَ [active, masculine, second-person, singular, subjunctive], يَنْوِيَ [active, masculine, singular, subjunctive, third-person], تَنْوِيَا [active, dual, masculine, second-person, subjunctive], يَنْوِيَا [active, dual, masculine, subjunctive, third-person], نَنْوِيَ [active, first-person, masculine, plural, subjunctive], تَنْوُوا [active, masculine, plural, second-person, subjunctive], يَنْوُوا [active, masculine, plural, subjunctive, third-person], أَنْوِيَ [active, feminine, first-person, singular, subjunctive], تَنْوِي [active, feminine, second-person, singular, subjunctive], تَنْوِيَ [active, feminine, singular, subjunctive, third-person], تَنْوِيَا [active, dual, feminine, second-person, subjunctive], تَنْوِيَا [active, dual, feminine, subjunctive, third-person], نَنْوِيَ [active, feminine, first-person, plural, subjunctive], تَنْوِينَ [active, feminine, plural, second-person, subjunctive], يَنْوِينَ [active, feminine, plural, subjunctive, third-person], أَنْوِ [active, first-person, jussive, masculine, singular], تَنْوِ [active, jussive, masculine, second-person, singular], يَنْوِ [active, jussive, masculine, singular, third-person], تَنْوِيَا [active, dual, jussive, masculine, second-person], يَنْوِيَا [active, dual, jussive, masculine, third-person], نَنْوِ [active, first-person, jussive, masculine, plural], تَنْوُوا [active, jussive, masculine, plural, second-person], يَنْوُوا [active, jussive, masculine, plural, third-person], أَنْوِ [active, feminine, first-person, jussive, singular], تَنْوِي [active, feminine, jussive, second-person, singular], تَنْوِ [active, feminine, jussive, singular, third-person], تَنْوِيَا [active, dual, feminine, jussive, second-person], تَنْوِيَا [active, dual, feminine, jussive, third-person], نَنْوِ [active, feminine, first-person, jussive, plural], تَنْوِينَ [active, feminine, jussive, plural, second-person], يَنْوِينَ [active, feminine, jussive, plural, third-person], اِنْوِ [active, imperative, masculine, second-person, singular], اِنْوِيَا [active, dual, imperative, masculine, second-person], اِنْوُوا [active, imperative, masculine, plural, second-person], اِنْوِي [active, feminine, imperative, second-person, singular], اِنْوِيَا [active, dual, feminine, imperative, second-person], اِنْوِينَ [active, feminine, imperative, plural, second-person]
  1. to be far, to be distant, to be removed
    Sense id: en-نوى-ar-verb-8K8zIiBe Categories (other): Arabic form-I verbs with و as second radical, Arabic form-I verbs with ي as third radical, Arabic nouns with collective in -an, Arabic nouns with sound feminine plural, Arabic verbs with full passive Disambiguation of Arabic form-I verbs with و as second radical: 22 24 19 22 13 Disambiguation of Arabic form-I verbs with ي as third radical: 22 24 19 22 13 Disambiguation of Arabic nouns with collective in -an: 23 26 10 23 19 Disambiguation of Arabic nouns with sound feminine plural: 23 26 10 23 19 Disambiguation of Arabic verbs with full passive: 22 24 19 22 13
{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "so",
        "2": "niyoo",
        "3": "",
        "4": "to hope"
      },
      "expansion": "Somali niyoo (“to hope”)",
      "name": "cog"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Possibly related to Somali niyoo (“to hope”).",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "نَوَى",
      "tags": [
        "canonical",
        "form-i"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nawā",
      "tags": [
        "romanization"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "يَنْوِي",
      "roman": "yanwī",
      "tags": [
        "non-past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نِيَّة",
      "roman": "niyya",
      "tags": [
        "noun-from-verb"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ar-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نِيَّة",
      "roman": "niyya",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "noun-from-verb"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَاوٍ",
      "roman": "nāwin",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "participle"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "مَنْوِيّ",
      "roman": "manwiyy",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "passive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَيْتُ",
      "roman": "nawaytu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "masculine",
        "past",
        "perfective",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَيْتَ",
      "roman": "nawayta",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "indicative",
        "masculine",
        "past",
        "perfective",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَى",
      "roman": "nawā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "indicative",
        "masculine",
        "past",
        "perfective",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَيْتُمَا",
      "roman": "nawaytumā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "dual",
        "indicative",
        "masculine",
        "past",
        "perfective",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَيَا",
      "roman": "nawayā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "dual",
        "indicative",
        "masculine",
        "past",
        "perfective",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَيْنَا",
      "roman": "nawaynā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "masculine",
        "past",
        "perfective",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَيْتُمْ",
      "roman": "nawaytum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "indicative",
        "masculine",
        "past",
        "perfective",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَوْا",
      "roman": "nawaw",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "indicative",
        "masculine",
        "past",
        "perfective",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَيْتُ",
      "roman": "nawaytu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "feminine",
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "perfective",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَيْتِ",
      "roman": "nawayti",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "feminine",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "perfective",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَتْ",
      "roman": "nawat",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "feminine",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "perfective",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَيْتُمَا",
      "roman": "nawaytumā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "dual",
        "feminine",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "perfective",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَتَا",
      "roman": "nawatā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "dual",
        "feminine",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "perfective",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَيْنَا",
      "roman": "nawaynā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "feminine",
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "perfective",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَيْتُنَّ",
      "roman": "nawaytunna",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "feminine",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "perfective",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَيْنَ",
      "roman": "nawayna",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "feminine",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "perfective",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "أَنْوِي",
      "roman": "ʔanwī",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "first-person",
        "imperfective",
        "indicative",
        "masculine",
        "non-past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تَنْوِي",
      "roman": "tanwī",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "imperfective",
        "indicative",
        "masculine",
        "non-past",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "يَنْوِي",
      "roman": "yanwī",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "imperfective",
        "indicative",
        "masculine",
        "non-past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تَنْوِيَانِ",
      "roman": "tanwiyāni",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "dual",
        "imperfective",
        "indicative",
        "masculine",
        "non-past",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "يَنْوِيَانِ",
      "roman": "yanwiyāni",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "dual",
        "imperfective",
        "indicative",
        "masculine",
        "non-past",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَنْوِي",
      "roman": "nanwī",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "first-person",
        "imperfective",
        "indicative",
        "masculine",
        "non-past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تَنْوُونَ",
      "roman": "tanwūna",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "imperfective",
        "indicative",
        "masculine",
        "non-past",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "يَنْوُونَ",
      "roman": "yanwūna",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "imperfective",
        "indicative",
        "masculine",
        "non-past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "أَنْوِي",
      "roman": "ʔanwī",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "feminine",
        "first-person",
        "imperfective",
        "indicative",
        "non-past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تَنْوِينَ",
      "roman": "tanwīna",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "feminine",
        "imperfective",
        "indicative",
        "non-past",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تَنْوِي",
      "roman": "tanwī",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "feminine",
        "imperfective",
        "indicative",
        "non-past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تَنْوِيَانِ",
      "roman": "tanwiyāni",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "dual",
        "feminine",
        "imperfective",
        "indicative",
        "non-past",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تَنْوِيَانِ",
      "roman": "tanwiyāni",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "dual",
        "feminine",
        "imperfective",
        "indicative",
        "non-past",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَنْوِي",
      "roman": "nanwī",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "feminine",
        "first-person",
        "imperfective",
        "indicative",
        "non-past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تَنْوِينَ",
      "roman": "tanwīna",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "feminine",
        "imperfective",
        "indicative",
        "non-past",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "يَنْوِينَ",
      "roman": "yanwīna",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "feminine",
        "imperfective",
        "indicative",
        "non-past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "أَنْوِيَ",
      "roman": "ʔanwiya",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "first-person",
        "masculine",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تَنْوِيَ",
      "roman": "tanwiya",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "masculine",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "يَنْوِيَ",
      "roman": "yanwiya",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "masculine",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تَنْوِيَا",
      "roman": "tanwiyā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "dual",
        "masculine",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "يَنْوِيَا",
      "roman": "yanwiyā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "dual",
        "masculine",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَنْوِيَ",
      "roman": "nanwiya",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "first-person",
        "masculine",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تَنْوُوا",
      "roman": "tanwū",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "masculine",
        "plural",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "يَنْوُوا",
      "roman": "yanwū",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "masculine",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "أَنْوِيَ",
      "roman": "ʔanwiya",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "feminine",
        "first-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تَنْوِي",
      "roman": "tanwī",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "feminine",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تَنْوِيَ",
      "roman": "tanwiya",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "feminine",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تَنْوِيَا",
      "roman": "tanwiyā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "dual",
        "feminine",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تَنْوِيَا",
      "roman": "tanwiyā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "dual",
        "feminine",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَنْوِيَ",
      "roman": "nanwiya",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "feminine",
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تَنْوِينَ",
      "roman": "tanwīna",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "feminine",
        "plural",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "يَنْوِينَ",
      "roman": "yanwīna",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "feminine",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "أَنْوِ",
      "roman": "ʔanwi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "first-person",
        "jussive",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تَنْوِ",
      "roman": "tanwi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "jussive",
        "masculine",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "يَنْوِ",
      "roman": "yanwi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "jussive",
        "masculine",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تَنْوِيَا",
      "roman": "tanwiyā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "dual",
        "jussive",
        "masculine",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "يَنْوِيَا",
      "roman": "yanwiyā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "dual",
        "jussive",
        "masculine",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَنْوِ",
      "roman": "nanwi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "first-person",
        "jussive",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تَنْوُوا",
      "roman": "tanwū",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "jussive",
        "masculine",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "يَنْوُوا",
      "roman": "yanwū",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "jussive",
        "masculine",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "أَنْوِ",
      "roman": "ʔanwi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "feminine",
        "first-person",
        "jussive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تَنْوِي",
      "roman": "tanwī",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "feminine",
        "jussive",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تَنْوِ",
      "roman": "tanwi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "feminine",
        "jussive",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تَنْوِيَا",
      "roman": "tanwiyā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "dual",
        "feminine",
        "jussive",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تَنْوِيَا",
      "roman": "tanwiyā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "dual",
        "feminine",
        "jussive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَنْوِ",
      "roman": "nanwi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "feminine",
        "first-person",
        "jussive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تَنْوِينَ",
      "roman": "tanwīna",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "feminine",
        "jussive",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "يَنْوِينَ",
      "roman": "yanwīna",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "feminine",
        "jussive",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "اِنْوِ",
      "roman": "inwi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "imperative",
        "masculine",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "اِنْوِيَا",
      "roman": "inwiyā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "dual",
        "imperative",
        "masculine",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "اِنْوُوا",
      "roman": "inwū",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "imperative",
        "masculine",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "اِنْوِي",
      "roman": "inwī",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "feminine",
        "imperative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "اِنْوِيَا",
      "roman": "inwiyā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "dual",
        "feminine",
        "imperative",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "اِنْوِينَ",
      "roman": "inwīna",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "feminine",
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نُوِيتُ",
      "roman": "nuwītu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "masculine",
        "passive",
        "past",
        "perfective",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نُوِيتَ",
      "roman": "nuwīta",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "masculine",
        "passive",
        "past",
        "perfective",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نُوِيَ",
      "roman": "nuwiya",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "masculine",
        "passive",
        "past",
        "perfective",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نُوِيتُمَا",
      "roman": "nuwītumā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "indicative",
        "masculine",
        "passive",
        "past",
        "perfective",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نُوِيَا",
      "roman": "nuwiyā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "indicative",
        "masculine",
        "passive",
        "past",
        "perfective",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نُوِينَا",
      "roman": "nuwīnā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "masculine",
        "passive",
        "past",
        "perfective",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نُوِيتُمْ",
      "roman": "nuwītum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "masculine",
        "passive",
        "past",
        "perfective",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نُوُوا",
      "roman": "nuwū",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "masculine",
        "passive",
        "past",
        "perfective",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نُوِيتُ",
      "roman": "nuwītu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "passive",
        "past",
        "perfective",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نُوِيتِ",
      "roman": "nuwīti",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "indicative",
        "passive",
        "past",
        "perfective",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نُوِيَتْ",
      "roman": "nuwiyat",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "indicative",
        "passive",
        "past",
        "perfective",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نُوِيتُمَا",
      "roman": "nuwītumā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "feminine",
        "indicative",
        "passive",
        "past",
        "perfective",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نُوِيَتَا",
      "roman": "nuwiyatā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "feminine",
        "indicative",
        "passive",
        "past",
        "perfective",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نُوِينَا",
      "roman": "nuwīnā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "passive",
        "past",
        "perfective",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نُوِيتُنَّ",
      "roman": "nuwītunna",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "indicative",
        "passive",
        "past",
        "perfective",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نُوِينَ",
      "roman": "nuwīna",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "indicative",
        "passive",
        "past",
        "perfective",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "أُنْوَى",
      "roman": "ʔunwā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperfective",
        "indicative",
        "masculine",
        "non-past",
        "passive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تُنْوَى",
      "roman": "tunwā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfective",
        "indicative",
        "masculine",
        "non-past",
        "passive",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "يُنْوَى",
      "roman": "yunwā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfective",
        "indicative",
        "masculine",
        "non-past",
        "passive",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تُنْوَيَانِ",
      "roman": "tunwayāni",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "imperfective",
        "indicative",
        "masculine",
        "non-past",
        "passive",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "يُنْوَيَانِ",
      "roman": "yunwayāni",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "imperfective",
        "indicative",
        "masculine",
        "non-past",
        "passive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نُنْوَى",
      "roman": "nunwā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperfective",
        "indicative",
        "masculine",
        "non-past",
        "passive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تُنْوَوْنَ",
      "roman": "tunwawna",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfective",
        "indicative",
        "masculine",
        "non-past",
        "passive",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "يُنْوَوْنَ",
      "roman": "yunwawna",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfective",
        "indicative",
        "masculine",
        "non-past",
        "passive",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "أُنْوَى",
      "roman": "ʔunwā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "first-person",
        "imperfective",
        "indicative",
        "non-past",
        "passive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تُنْوَيْنَ",
      "roman": "tunwayna",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "imperfective",
        "indicative",
        "non-past",
        "passive",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تُنْوَى",
      "roman": "tunwā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "imperfective",
        "indicative",
        "non-past",
        "passive",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تُنْوَيَانِ",
      "roman": "tunwayāni",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "feminine",
        "imperfective",
        "indicative",
        "non-past",
        "passive",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تُنْوَيَانِ",
      "roman": "tunwayāni",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "feminine",
        "imperfective",
        "indicative",
        "non-past",
        "passive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نُنْوَى",
      "roman": "nunwā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "first-person",
        "imperfective",
        "indicative",
        "non-past",
        "passive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تُنْوَيْنَ",
      "roman": "tunwayna",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "imperfective",
        "indicative",
        "non-past",
        "passive",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "يُنْوَيْنَ",
      "roman": "yunwayna",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "imperfective",
        "indicative",
        "non-past",
        "passive",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "أُنْوَى",
      "roman": "ʔunwā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "masculine",
        "passive",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تُنْوَى",
      "roman": "tunwā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "passive",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "يُنْوَى",
      "roman": "yunwā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "passive",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تُنْوَيَا",
      "roman": "tunwayā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "masculine",
        "passive",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "يُنْوَيَا",
      "roman": "yunwayā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "masculine",
        "passive",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نُنْوَى",
      "roman": "nunwā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "masculine",
        "passive",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تُنْوَوْا",
      "roman": "tunwaw",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "passive",
        "plural",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "يُنْوَوْا",
      "roman": "yunwaw",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "passive",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "أُنْوَى",
      "roman": "ʔunwā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "first-person",
        "passive",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تُنْوَيْ",
      "roman": "tunway",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "passive",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تُنْوَى",
      "roman": "tunwā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "passive",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تُنْوَيَا",
      "roman": "tunwayā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "feminine",
        "passive",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تُنْوَيَا",
      "roman": "tunwayā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "feminine",
        "passive",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نُنْوَى",
      "roman": "nunwā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "first-person",
        "passive",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تُنْوَيْنَ",
      "roman": "tunwayna",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "passive",
        "plural",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "يُنْوَيْنَ",
      "roman": "yunwayna",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "passive",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "أُنْوَ",
      "roman": "ʔunwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "jussive",
        "masculine",
        "passive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تُنْوَ",
      "roman": "tunwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "jussive",
        "masculine",
        "passive",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "يُنْوَ",
      "roman": "yunwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "jussive",
        "masculine",
        "passive",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تُنْوَيَا",
      "roman": "tunwayā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "jussive",
        "masculine",
        "passive",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "يُنْوَيَا",
      "roman": "yunwayā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "jussive",
        "masculine",
        "passive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نُنْوَ",
      "roman": "nunwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "jussive",
        "masculine",
        "passive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تُنْوَوْا",
      "roman": "tunwaw",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "jussive",
        "masculine",
        "passive",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "يُنْوَوْا",
      "roman": "yunwaw",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "jussive",
        "masculine",
        "passive",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "أُنْوَ",
      "roman": "ʔunwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "first-person",
        "jussive",
        "passive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تُنْوَيْ",
      "roman": "tunway",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "jussive",
        "passive",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تُنْوَ",
      "roman": "tunwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "jussive",
        "passive",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تُنْوَيَا",
      "roman": "tunwayā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "feminine",
        "jussive",
        "passive",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تُنْوَيَا",
      "roman": "tunwayā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "feminine",
        "jussive",
        "passive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نُنْوَ",
      "roman": "nunwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "first-person",
        "jussive",
        "passive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تُنْوَيْنَ",
      "roman": "tunwayna",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "jussive",
        "passive",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "يُنْوَيْنَ",
      "roman": "yunwayna",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "jussive",
        "passive",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "I.pass.vn:نِيَّة"
      },
      "expansion": "نَوَى • (nawā) I (non-past يَنْوِي (yanwī), verbal noun نِيَّة (niyya))",
      "name": "ar-verb"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "I.pass.vn:نِيَّة"
      },
      "name": "ar-conj"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Arabic",
  "lang_code": "ar",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "22 24 19 22 13",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Arabic form-I verbs with و as second radical",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "22 24 19 22 13",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Arabic form-I verbs with ي as third radical",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "22 24 19 22 13",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Arabic verbs with full passive",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "to think"
      ],
      "id": "en-نوى-ar-verb-ci5lfH8k",
      "links": [
        [
          "think",
          "think"
        ]
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "22 24 19 22 13",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Arabic form-I verbs with و as second radical",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "22 24 19 22 13",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Arabic form-I verbs with ي as third radical",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "23 26 10 23 19",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Arabic nouns with collective in -an",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "23 26 10 23 19",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Arabic nouns with sound feminine plural",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "22 24 19 22 13",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Arabic verbs with full passive",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "to intend"
      ],
      "id": "en-نوى-ar-verb-jdzkj5ps",
      "links": [
        [
          "intend",
          "intend"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(transitive) to intend"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "transitive"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "audio": "Ar-نوى.ogg",
      "mp3_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/1/12/Ar-%D9%86%D9%88%D9%89.ogg/Ar-%D9%86%D9%88%D9%89.ogg.mp3",
      "ogg_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/1/12/Ar-%D9%86%D9%88%D9%89.ogg"
    }
  ],
  "word": "نوى"
}

{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "so",
        "2": "niyoo",
        "3": "",
        "4": "to hope"
      },
      "expansion": "Somali niyoo (“to hope”)",
      "name": "cog"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Possibly related to Somali niyoo (“to hope”).",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "نَوَى",
      "tags": [
        "canonical",
        "form-i"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nawā",
      "tags": [
        "romanization"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "يَنْوِي",
      "roman": "yanwī",
      "tags": [
        "non-past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوًى",
      "roman": "nawan",
      "tags": [
        "noun-from-verb"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ar-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوًى",
      "roman": "nawan",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "noun-from-verb"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَاوٍ",
      "roman": "nāwin",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "participle"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَيْتُ",
      "roman": "nawaytu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "masculine",
        "past",
        "perfective",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَيْتَ",
      "roman": "nawayta",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "indicative",
        "masculine",
        "past",
        "perfective",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَى",
      "roman": "nawā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "indicative",
        "masculine",
        "past",
        "perfective",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَيْتُمَا",
      "roman": "nawaytumā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "dual",
        "indicative",
        "masculine",
        "past",
        "perfective",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَيَا",
      "roman": "nawayā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "dual",
        "indicative",
        "masculine",
        "past",
        "perfective",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَيْنَا",
      "roman": "nawaynā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "masculine",
        "past",
        "perfective",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَيْتُمْ",
      "roman": "nawaytum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "indicative",
        "masculine",
        "past",
        "perfective",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَوْا",
      "roman": "nawaw",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "indicative",
        "masculine",
        "past",
        "perfective",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَيْتُ",
      "roman": "nawaytu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "feminine",
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "perfective",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَيْتِ",
      "roman": "nawayti",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "feminine",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "perfective",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَتْ",
      "roman": "nawat",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "feminine",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "perfective",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَيْتُمَا",
      "roman": "nawaytumā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "dual",
        "feminine",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "perfective",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَتَا",
      "roman": "nawatā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "dual",
        "feminine",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "perfective",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَيْنَا",
      "roman": "nawaynā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "feminine",
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "perfective",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَيْتُنَّ",
      "roman": "nawaytunna",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "feminine",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "perfective",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَيْنَ",
      "roman": "nawayna",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "feminine",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "perfective",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "أَنْوِي",
      "roman": "ʔanwī",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "first-person",
        "imperfective",
        "indicative",
        "masculine",
        "non-past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تَنْوِي",
      "roman": "tanwī",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "imperfective",
        "indicative",
        "masculine",
        "non-past",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "يَنْوِي",
      "roman": "yanwī",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "imperfective",
        "indicative",
        "masculine",
        "non-past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تَنْوِيَانِ",
      "roman": "tanwiyāni",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "dual",
        "imperfective",
        "indicative",
        "masculine",
        "non-past",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "يَنْوِيَانِ",
      "roman": "yanwiyāni",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "dual",
        "imperfective",
        "indicative",
        "masculine",
        "non-past",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَنْوِي",
      "roman": "nanwī",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "first-person",
        "imperfective",
        "indicative",
        "masculine",
        "non-past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تَنْوُونَ",
      "roman": "tanwūna",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "imperfective",
        "indicative",
        "masculine",
        "non-past",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "يَنْوُونَ",
      "roman": "yanwūna",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "imperfective",
        "indicative",
        "masculine",
        "non-past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "أَنْوِي",
      "roman": "ʔanwī",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "feminine",
        "first-person",
        "imperfective",
        "indicative",
        "non-past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تَنْوِينَ",
      "roman": "tanwīna",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "feminine",
        "imperfective",
        "indicative",
        "non-past",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تَنْوِي",
      "roman": "tanwī",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "feminine",
        "imperfective",
        "indicative",
        "non-past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تَنْوِيَانِ",
      "roman": "tanwiyāni",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "dual",
        "feminine",
        "imperfective",
        "indicative",
        "non-past",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تَنْوِيَانِ",
      "roman": "tanwiyāni",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "dual",
        "feminine",
        "imperfective",
        "indicative",
        "non-past",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَنْوِي",
      "roman": "nanwī",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "feminine",
        "first-person",
        "imperfective",
        "indicative",
        "non-past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تَنْوِينَ",
      "roman": "tanwīna",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "feminine",
        "imperfective",
        "indicative",
        "non-past",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "يَنْوِينَ",
      "roman": "yanwīna",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "feminine",
        "imperfective",
        "indicative",
        "non-past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "أَنْوِيَ",
      "roman": "ʔanwiya",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "first-person",
        "masculine",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تَنْوِيَ",
      "roman": "tanwiya",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "masculine",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "يَنْوِيَ",
      "roman": "yanwiya",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "masculine",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تَنْوِيَا",
      "roman": "tanwiyā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "dual",
        "masculine",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "يَنْوِيَا",
      "roman": "yanwiyā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "dual",
        "masculine",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَنْوِيَ",
      "roman": "nanwiya",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "first-person",
        "masculine",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تَنْوُوا",
      "roman": "tanwū",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "masculine",
        "plural",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "يَنْوُوا",
      "roman": "yanwū",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "masculine",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "أَنْوِيَ",
      "roman": "ʔanwiya",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "feminine",
        "first-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تَنْوِي",
      "roman": "tanwī",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "feminine",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تَنْوِيَ",
      "roman": "tanwiya",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "feminine",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تَنْوِيَا",
      "roman": "tanwiyā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "dual",
        "feminine",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تَنْوِيَا",
      "roman": "tanwiyā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "dual",
        "feminine",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَنْوِيَ",
      "roman": "nanwiya",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "feminine",
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تَنْوِينَ",
      "roman": "tanwīna",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "feminine",
        "plural",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "يَنْوِينَ",
      "roman": "yanwīna",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "feminine",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "أَنْوِ",
      "roman": "ʔanwi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "first-person",
        "jussive",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تَنْوِ",
      "roman": "tanwi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "jussive",
        "masculine",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "يَنْوِ",
      "roman": "yanwi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "jussive",
        "masculine",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تَنْوِيَا",
      "roman": "tanwiyā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "dual",
        "jussive",
        "masculine",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "يَنْوِيَا",
      "roman": "yanwiyā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "dual",
        "jussive",
        "masculine",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَنْوِ",
      "roman": "nanwi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "first-person",
        "jussive",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تَنْوُوا",
      "roman": "tanwū",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "jussive",
        "masculine",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "يَنْوُوا",
      "roman": "yanwū",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "jussive",
        "masculine",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "أَنْوِ",
      "roman": "ʔanwi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "feminine",
        "first-person",
        "jussive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تَنْوِي",
      "roman": "tanwī",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "feminine",
        "jussive",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تَنْوِ",
      "roman": "tanwi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "feminine",
        "jussive",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تَنْوِيَا",
      "roman": "tanwiyā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "dual",
        "feminine",
        "jussive",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تَنْوِيَا",
      "roman": "tanwiyā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "dual",
        "feminine",
        "jussive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَنْوِ",
      "roman": "nanwi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "feminine",
        "first-person",
        "jussive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تَنْوِينَ",
      "roman": "tanwīna",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "feminine",
        "jussive",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "يَنْوِينَ",
      "roman": "yanwīna",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "feminine",
        "jussive",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "اِنْوِ",
      "roman": "inwi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "imperative",
        "masculine",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "اِنْوِيَا",
      "roman": "inwiyā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "dual",
        "imperative",
        "masculine",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "اِنْوُوا",
      "roman": "inwū",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "imperative",
        "masculine",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "اِنْوِي",
      "roman": "inwī",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "feminine",
        "imperative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "اِنْوِيَا",
      "roman": "inwiyā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "dual",
        "feminine",
        "imperative",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "اِنْوِينَ",
      "roman": "inwīna",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "feminine",
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "I.nopass.vn:نَوًى"
      },
      "expansion": "نَوَى • (nawā) I (non-past يَنْوِي (yanwī), verbal noun نَوًى (nawan))",
      "name": "ar-verb"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "I.nopass.vn:نَوًى"
      },
      "name": "ar-conj"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Arabic",
  "lang_code": "ar",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "22 24 19 22 13",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Arabic form-I verbs with و as second radical",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "22 24 19 22 13",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Arabic form-I verbs with ي as third radical",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "23 26 10 23 19",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Arabic nouns with collective in -an",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "23 26 10 23 19",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Arabic nouns with sound feminine plural",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "22 24 19 22 13",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Arabic verbs with full passive",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "to be far, to be distant, to be removed"
      ],
      "id": "en-نوى-ar-verb-8K8zIiBe",
      "links": [
        [
          "far",
          "far"
        ],
        [
          "distant",
          "distant"
        ],
        [
          "removed",
          "removed"
        ]
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "audio": "Ar-نوى.ogg",
      "mp3_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/1/12/Ar-%D9%86%D9%88%D9%89.ogg/Ar-%D9%86%D9%88%D9%89.ogg.mp3",
      "ogg_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/1/12/Ar-%D9%86%D9%88%D9%89.ogg"
    }
  ],
  "word": "نوى"
}

{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "so",
        "2": "niyoo",
        "3": "",
        "4": "to hope"
      },
      "expansion": "Somali niyoo (“to hope”)",
      "name": "cog"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Possibly related to Somali niyoo (“to hope”).",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "نَوًى",
      "tags": [
        "canonical",
        "masculine"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nawan",
      "tags": [
        "romanization"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَى",
      "roman": "nawā",
      "tags": [
        "construct"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَاة",
      "roman": "nawāh",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "singulative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَيَات",
      "roman": "nawayāt",
      "tags": [
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَيَات",
      "roman": "nawayāt",
      "tags": [
        "paucal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ar-decl-coll-noun",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَى",
      "roman": "nawā",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ar-infl-an-maksura",
        "collective",
        "indefinite",
        "informal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "النَّوَى",
      "roman": "an-nawā",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ar-infl-an-maksura",
        "collective",
        "definite",
        "informal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَى",
      "roman": "nawā",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ar-infl-an-maksura",
        "collective",
        "construct",
        "informal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوًى",
      "roman": "nawan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ar-infl-an-maksura",
        "collective",
        "indefinite",
        "nominative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "النَّوَى",
      "roman": "an-nawā",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ar-infl-an-maksura",
        "collective",
        "definite",
        "nominative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَى",
      "roman": "nawā",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ar-infl-an-maksura",
        "collective",
        "construct",
        "nominative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوًى",
      "roman": "nawan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "ar-infl-an-maksura",
        "collective",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "النَّوَى",
      "roman": "an-nawā",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "ar-infl-an-maksura",
        "collective",
        "definite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَى",
      "roman": "nawā",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "ar-infl-an-maksura",
        "collective",
        "construct"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوًى",
      "roman": "nawan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ar-infl-an-maksura",
        "collective",
        "genitive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "النَّوَى",
      "roman": "an-nawā",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ar-infl-an-maksura",
        "collective",
        "definite",
        "genitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَى",
      "roman": "nawā",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ar-infl-an-maksura",
        "collective",
        "construct",
        "genitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَاة",
      "roman": "nawāt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ar-infl-ah",
        "ar-infl-an-maksura",
        "collective",
        "indefinite",
        "informal",
        "singulative",
        "triptote"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "النَّوَاة",
      "roman": "an-nawāt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ar-infl-ah",
        "ar-infl-an-maksura",
        "collective",
        "definite",
        "informal",
        "singulative",
        "triptote"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَاة",
      "roman": "nawāt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ar-infl-ah",
        "ar-infl-an-maksura",
        "collective",
        "construct",
        "informal",
        "singulative",
        "triptote"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَاةٌ",
      "roman": "nawātun",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ar-infl-ah",
        "ar-infl-an-maksura",
        "collective",
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "singulative",
        "triptote"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "النَّوَاةُ",
      "roman": "an-nawātu",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ar-infl-ah",
        "ar-infl-an-maksura",
        "collective",
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "singulative",
        "triptote"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَاةُ",
      "roman": "nawātu",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ar-infl-ah",
        "ar-infl-an-maksura",
        "collective",
        "construct",
        "nominative",
        "singulative",
        "triptote"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَاةً",
      "roman": "nawātan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "ar-infl-ah",
        "ar-infl-an-maksura",
        "collective",
        "indefinite",
        "singulative",
        "triptote"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "النَّوَاةَ",
      "roman": "an-nawāta",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "ar-infl-ah",
        "ar-infl-an-maksura",
        "collective",
        "definite",
        "singulative",
        "triptote"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَاةَ",
      "roman": "nawāta",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "ar-infl-ah",
        "ar-infl-an-maksura",
        "collective",
        "construct",
        "singulative",
        "triptote"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَاةٍ",
      "roman": "nawātin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ar-infl-ah",
        "ar-infl-an-maksura",
        "collective",
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singulative",
        "triptote"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "النَّوَاةِ",
      "roman": "an-nawāti",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ar-infl-ah",
        "ar-infl-an-maksura",
        "collective",
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "singulative",
        "triptote"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَاةِ",
      "roman": "nawāti",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ar-infl-ah",
        "ar-infl-an-maksura",
        "collective",
        "construct",
        "genitive",
        "singulative",
        "triptote"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَاتَيْن",
      "roman": "nawātayn",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ar-infl-ah",
        "ar-infl-an-maksura",
        "collective",
        "dual",
        "indefinite",
        "informal",
        "singulative",
        "triptote"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "النَّوَاتَيْن",
      "roman": "an-nawātayn",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ar-infl-ah",
        "ar-infl-an-maksura",
        "collective",
        "definite",
        "dual",
        "informal",
        "singulative",
        "triptote"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَاتَيْ",
      "roman": "nawātay",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ar-infl-ah",
        "ar-infl-an-maksura",
        "collective",
        "construct",
        "dual",
        "informal",
        "singulative",
        "triptote"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَاتَانِ",
      "roman": "nawātāni",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ar-infl-ah",
        "ar-infl-an-maksura",
        "collective",
        "dual",
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "singulative",
        "triptote"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "النَّوَاتَانِ",
      "roman": "an-nawātāni",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ar-infl-ah",
        "ar-infl-an-maksura",
        "collective",
        "definite",
        "dual",
        "nominative",
        "singulative",
        "triptote"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَاتَا",
      "roman": "nawātā",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ar-infl-ah",
        "ar-infl-an-maksura",
        "collective",
        "construct",
        "dual",
        "nominative",
        "singulative",
        "triptote"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَاتَيْنِ",
      "roman": "nawātayni",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "ar-infl-ah",
        "ar-infl-an-maksura",
        "collective",
        "dual",
        "indefinite",
        "singulative",
        "triptote"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "النَّوَاتَيْنِ",
      "roman": "an-nawātayni",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "ar-infl-ah",
        "ar-infl-an-maksura",
        "collective",
        "definite",
        "dual",
        "singulative",
        "triptote"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَاتَيْ",
      "roman": "nawātay",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "ar-infl-ah",
        "ar-infl-an-maksura",
        "collective",
        "construct",
        "dual",
        "singulative",
        "triptote"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَاتَيْنِ",
      "roman": "nawātayni",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ar-infl-ah",
        "ar-infl-an-maksura",
        "collective",
        "dual",
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singulative",
        "triptote"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "النَّوَاتَيْنِ",
      "roman": "an-nawātayni",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ar-infl-ah",
        "ar-infl-an-maksura",
        "collective",
        "definite",
        "dual",
        "genitive",
        "singulative",
        "triptote"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَاتَيْ",
      "roman": "nawātay",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ar-infl-ah",
        "ar-infl-an-maksura",
        "collective",
        "construct",
        "dual",
        "genitive",
        "singulative",
        "triptote"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَيَات",
      "roman": "nawayāt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "indefinite",
        "informal",
        "paucal",
        "sound-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "النَّوَيَات",
      "roman": "an-nawayāt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "feminine",
        "informal",
        "paucal",
        "sound-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَيَات",
      "roman": "nawayāt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "construct",
        "feminine",
        "informal",
        "paucal",
        "sound-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَيَاتٌ",
      "roman": "nawayātun",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "paucal",
        "sound-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "النَّوَيَاتُ",
      "roman": "an-nawayātu",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "feminine",
        "nominative",
        "paucal",
        "sound-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَيَاتُ",
      "roman": "nawayātu",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "construct",
        "feminine",
        "nominative",
        "paucal",
        "sound-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَيَاتٍ",
      "roman": "nawayātin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "feminine",
        "indefinite",
        "paucal",
        "sound-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "النَّوَيَاتِ",
      "roman": "an-nawayāti",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "definite",
        "feminine",
        "paucal",
        "sound-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَيَاتِ",
      "roman": "nawayāti",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "construct",
        "feminine",
        "paucal",
        "sound-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَيَاتٍ",
      "roman": "nawayātin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "paucal",
        "sound-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "النَّوَيَاتِ",
      "roman": "an-nawayāti",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "feminine",
        "genitive",
        "paucal",
        "sound-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَيَاتِ",
      "roman": "nawayāti",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "construct",
        "feminine",
        "genitive",
        "paucal",
        "sound-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَيَات",
      "roman": "nawayāt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "indefinite",
        "informal",
        "paucal",
        "plural",
        "sound-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "النَّوَيَات",
      "roman": "an-nawayāt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "feminine",
        "informal",
        "paucal",
        "plural",
        "sound-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَيَات",
      "roman": "nawayāt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "construct",
        "feminine",
        "informal",
        "paucal",
        "plural",
        "sound-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَيَاتٌ",
      "roman": "nawayātun",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "paucal",
        "plural",
        "sound-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "النَّوَيَاتُ",
      "roman": "an-nawayātu",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "feminine",
        "nominative",
        "paucal",
        "plural",
        "sound-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَيَاتُ",
      "roman": "nawayātu",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "construct",
        "feminine",
        "nominative",
        "paucal",
        "plural",
        "sound-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَيَاتٍ",
      "roman": "nawayātin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "feminine",
        "indefinite",
        "paucal",
        "plural",
        "sound-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "النَّوَيَاتِ",
      "roman": "an-nawayāti",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "definite",
        "feminine",
        "paucal",
        "plural",
        "sound-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَيَاتِ",
      "roman": "nawayāti",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "construct",
        "feminine",
        "paucal",
        "plural",
        "sound-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَيَاتٍ",
      "roman": "nawayātin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "paucal",
        "plural",
        "sound-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "النَّوَيَاتِ",
      "roman": "an-nawayāti",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "feminine",
        "genitive",
        "paucal",
        "plural",
        "sound-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَيَاتِ",
      "roman": "nawayāti",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "construct",
        "feminine",
        "genitive",
        "paucal",
        "plural",
        "sound-form"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "نَوًى",
        "pauc": "نَوَيَات",
        "pl": "نَوَيَات",
        "sing": "نَوَاة"
      },
      "name": "ar-decl-coll-noun"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Arabic",
  "lang_code": "ar",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "22 24 19 22 13",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Arabic form-I verbs with و as second radical",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "22 24 19 22 13",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Arabic form-I verbs with ي as third radical",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "23 26 10 23 19",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Arabic nouns with collective in -an",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "23 26 10 23 19",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Arabic nouns with sound feminine plural",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "22 24 19 22 13",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Arabic verbs with full passive",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "date pits"
      ],
      "id": "en-نوى-ar-noun-dTBIPfDu",
      "links": [
        [
          "date",
          "date"
        ],
        [
          "pits",
          "pits"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "collective"
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "10 67 7 10 6",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Arabic entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "18 37 16 18 11",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Arabic form-I verbs with past vowel a and non-past vowel i",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "22 24 19 22 13",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Arabic form-I verbs with و as second radical",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "22 24 19 22 13",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Arabic form-I verbs with ي as third radical",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "23 26 10 23 19",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Arabic nouns with collective in -an",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "21 32 9 21 17",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Arabic nouns with sound feminine paucal",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "23 26 10 23 19",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Arabic nouns with sound feminine plural",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "19 39 8 19 16",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Arabic nouns with triptote singulative in -āh",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "22 24 19 22 13",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Arabic verbs with full passive",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "3 39 2 3 2 3 2 5 40",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Moroccan Arabic entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "6 32 4 6 3 6 4 7 31",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 3 entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "4 39 3 4 2 4 3 4 38",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "kernels"
      ],
      "id": "en-نوى-ar-noun-6Y9W-QfE",
      "links": [
        [
          "kernels",
          "kernels"
        ]
      ],
      "qualifier": "fruit",
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(fruit) kernels"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "collective"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "audio": "Ar-نوى.ogg",
      "mp3_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/1/12/Ar-%D9%86%D9%88%D9%89.ogg/Ar-%D9%86%D9%88%D9%89.ogg.mp3",
      "ogg_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/1/12/Ar-%D9%86%D9%88%D9%89.ogg"
    }
  ],
  "word": "نوى"
}
{
  "categories": [
    "Arabic collective nouns",
    "Arabic entries with incorrect language header",
    "Arabic final-weak form-I verbs",
    "Arabic form-I verbs",
    "Arabic form-I verbs with past vowel a and non-past vowel i",
    "Arabic form-I verbs with و as second radical",
    "Arabic form-I verbs with ي as third radical",
    "Arabic lemmas",
    "Arabic masculine nouns",
    "Arabic nouns",
    "Arabic nouns with collective in -an",
    "Arabic nouns with sound feminine paucal",
    "Arabic nouns with sound feminine plural",
    "Arabic nouns with triptote singulative in -āh",
    "Arabic verbs",
    "Arabic verbs lacking passive forms",
    "Arabic verbs with full passive",
    "Moroccan Arabic 1-syllable words",
    "Moroccan Arabic collective nouns",
    "Moroccan Arabic entries with incorrect language header",
    "Moroccan Arabic lemmas",
    "Moroccan Arabic masculine nouns",
    "Moroccan Arabic nouns",
    "Moroccan Arabic terms derived from Arabic",
    "Moroccan Arabic terms inherited from Arabic",
    "Moroccan Arabic terms with IPA pronunciation",
    "Pages with 3 entries",
    "Pages with entries"
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "so",
        "2": "niyoo",
        "3": "",
        "4": "to hope"
      },
      "expansion": "Somali niyoo (“to hope”)",
      "name": "cog"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Possibly related to Somali niyoo (“to hope”).",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "نَوَى",
      "tags": [
        "canonical",
        "form-i"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nawā",
      "tags": [
        "romanization"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "يَنْوِي",
      "roman": "yanwī",
      "tags": [
        "non-past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نِيَّة",
      "roman": "niyya",
      "tags": [
        "noun-from-verb"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ar-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نِيَّة",
      "roman": "niyya",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "noun-from-verb"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَاوٍ",
      "roman": "nāwin",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "participle"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "مَنْوِيّ",
      "roman": "manwiyy",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "passive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَيْتُ",
      "roman": "nawaytu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "masculine",
        "past",
        "perfective",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَيْتَ",
      "roman": "nawayta",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "indicative",
        "masculine",
        "past",
        "perfective",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَى",
      "roman": "nawā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "indicative",
        "masculine",
        "past",
        "perfective",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَيْتُمَا",
      "roman": "nawaytumā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "dual",
        "indicative",
        "masculine",
        "past",
        "perfective",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَيَا",
      "roman": "nawayā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "dual",
        "indicative",
        "masculine",
        "past",
        "perfective",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَيْنَا",
      "roman": "nawaynā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "masculine",
        "past",
        "perfective",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَيْتُمْ",
      "roman": "nawaytum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "indicative",
        "masculine",
        "past",
        "perfective",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَوْا",
      "roman": "nawaw",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "indicative",
        "masculine",
        "past",
        "perfective",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَيْتُ",
      "roman": "nawaytu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "feminine",
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "perfective",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَيْتِ",
      "roman": "nawayti",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "feminine",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "perfective",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَتْ",
      "roman": "nawat",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "feminine",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "perfective",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَيْتُمَا",
      "roman": "nawaytumā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "dual",
        "feminine",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "perfective",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَتَا",
      "roman": "nawatā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "dual",
        "feminine",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "perfective",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَيْنَا",
      "roman": "nawaynā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "feminine",
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "perfective",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَيْتُنَّ",
      "roman": "nawaytunna",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "feminine",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "perfective",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَيْنَ",
      "roman": "nawayna",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "feminine",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "perfective",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "أَنْوِي",
      "roman": "ʔanwī",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "first-person",
        "imperfective",
        "indicative",
        "masculine",
        "non-past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تَنْوِي",
      "roman": "tanwī",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "imperfective",
        "indicative",
        "masculine",
        "non-past",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "يَنْوِي",
      "roman": "yanwī",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "imperfective",
        "indicative",
        "masculine",
        "non-past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تَنْوِيَانِ",
      "roman": "tanwiyāni",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "dual",
        "imperfective",
        "indicative",
        "masculine",
        "non-past",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "يَنْوِيَانِ",
      "roman": "yanwiyāni",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "dual",
        "imperfective",
        "indicative",
        "masculine",
        "non-past",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَنْوِي",
      "roman": "nanwī",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "first-person",
        "imperfective",
        "indicative",
        "masculine",
        "non-past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تَنْوُونَ",
      "roman": "tanwūna",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "imperfective",
        "indicative",
        "masculine",
        "non-past",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "يَنْوُونَ",
      "roman": "yanwūna",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "imperfective",
        "indicative",
        "masculine",
        "non-past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "أَنْوِي",
      "roman": "ʔanwī",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "feminine",
        "first-person",
        "imperfective",
        "indicative",
        "non-past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تَنْوِينَ",
      "roman": "tanwīna",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "feminine",
        "imperfective",
        "indicative",
        "non-past",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تَنْوِي",
      "roman": "tanwī",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "feminine",
        "imperfective",
        "indicative",
        "non-past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تَنْوِيَانِ",
      "roman": "tanwiyāni",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "dual",
        "feminine",
        "imperfective",
        "indicative",
        "non-past",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تَنْوِيَانِ",
      "roman": "tanwiyāni",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "dual",
        "feminine",
        "imperfective",
        "indicative",
        "non-past",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَنْوِي",
      "roman": "nanwī",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "feminine",
        "first-person",
        "imperfective",
        "indicative",
        "non-past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تَنْوِينَ",
      "roman": "tanwīna",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "feminine",
        "imperfective",
        "indicative",
        "non-past",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "يَنْوِينَ",
      "roman": "yanwīna",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "feminine",
        "imperfective",
        "indicative",
        "non-past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "أَنْوِيَ",
      "roman": "ʔanwiya",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "first-person",
        "masculine",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تَنْوِيَ",
      "roman": "tanwiya",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "masculine",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "يَنْوِيَ",
      "roman": "yanwiya",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "masculine",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تَنْوِيَا",
      "roman": "tanwiyā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "dual",
        "masculine",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "يَنْوِيَا",
      "roman": "yanwiyā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "dual",
        "masculine",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَنْوِيَ",
      "roman": "nanwiya",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "first-person",
        "masculine",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تَنْوُوا",
      "roman": "tanwū",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "masculine",
        "plural",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "يَنْوُوا",
      "roman": "yanwū",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "masculine",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "أَنْوِيَ",
      "roman": "ʔanwiya",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "feminine",
        "first-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تَنْوِي",
      "roman": "tanwī",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "feminine",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تَنْوِيَ",
      "roman": "tanwiya",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "feminine",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تَنْوِيَا",
      "roman": "tanwiyā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "dual",
        "feminine",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تَنْوِيَا",
      "roman": "tanwiyā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "dual",
        "feminine",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَنْوِيَ",
      "roman": "nanwiya",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "feminine",
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تَنْوِينَ",
      "roman": "tanwīna",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "feminine",
        "plural",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "يَنْوِينَ",
      "roman": "yanwīna",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "feminine",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "أَنْوِ",
      "roman": "ʔanwi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "first-person",
        "jussive",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تَنْوِ",
      "roman": "tanwi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "jussive",
        "masculine",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "يَنْوِ",
      "roman": "yanwi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "jussive",
        "masculine",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تَنْوِيَا",
      "roman": "tanwiyā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "dual",
        "jussive",
        "masculine",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "يَنْوِيَا",
      "roman": "yanwiyā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "dual",
        "jussive",
        "masculine",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَنْوِ",
      "roman": "nanwi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "first-person",
        "jussive",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تَنْوُوا",
      "roman": "tanwū",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "jussive",
        "masculine",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "يَنْوُوا",
      "roman": "yanwū",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "jussive",
        "masculine",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "أَنْوِ",
      "roman": "ʔanwi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "feminine",
        "first-person",
        "jussive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تَنْوِي",
      "roman": "tanwī",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "feminine",
        "jussive",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تَنْوِ",
      "roman": "tanwi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "feminine",
        "jussive",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تَنْوِيَا",
      "roman": "tanwiyā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "dual",
        "feminine",
        "jussive",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تَنْوِيَا",
      "roman": "tanwiyā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "dual",
        "feminine",
        "jussive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَنْوِ",
      "roman": "nanwi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "feminine",
        "first-person",
        "jussive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تَنْوِينَ",
      "roman": "tanwīna",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "feminine",
        "jussive",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "يَنْوِينَ",
      "roman": "yanwīna",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "feminine",
        "jussive",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "اِنْوِ",
      "roman": "inwi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "imperative",
        "masculine",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "اِنْوِيَا",
      "roman": "inwiyā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "dual",
        "imperative",
        "masculine",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "اِنْوُوا",
      "roman": "inwū",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "imperative",
        "masculine",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "اِنْوِي",
      "roman": "inwī",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "feminine",
        "imperative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "اِنْوِيَا",
      "roman": "inwiyā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "dual",
        "feminine",
        "imperative",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "اِنْوِينَ",
      "roman": "inwīna",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "feminine",
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نُوِيتُ",
      "roman": "nuwītu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "masculine",
        "passive",
        "past",
        "perfective",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نُوِيتَ",
      "roman": "nuwīta",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "masculine",
        "passive",
        "past",
        "perfective",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نُوِيَ",
      "roman": "nuwiya",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "masculine",
        "passive",
        "past",
        "perfective",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نُوِيتُمَا",
      "roman": "nuwītumā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "indicative",
        "masculine",
        "passive",
        "past",
        "perfective",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نُوِيَا",
      "roman": "nuwiyā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "indicative",
        "masculine",
        "passive",
        "past",
        "perfective",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نُوِينَا",
      "roman": "nuwīnā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "masculine",
        "passive",
        "past",
        "perfective",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نُوِيتُمْ",
      "roman": "nuwītum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "masculine",
        "passive",
        "past",
        "perfective",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نُوُوا",
      "roman": "nuwū",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "masculine",
        "passive",
        "past",
        "perfective",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نُوِيتُ",
      "roman": "nuwītu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "passive",
        "past",
        "perfective",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نُوِيتِ",
      "roman": "nuwīti",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "indicative",
        "passive",
        "past",
        "perfective",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نُوِيَتْ",
      "roman": "nuwiyat",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "indicative",
        "passive",
        "past",
        "perfective",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نُوِيتُمَا",
      "roman": "nuwītumā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "feminine",
        "indicative",
        "passive",
        "past",
        "perfective",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نُوِيَتَا",
      "roman": "nuwiyatā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "feminine",
        "indicative",
        "passive",
        "past",
        "perfective",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نُوِينَا",
      "roman": "nuwīnā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "passive",
        "past",
        "perfective",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نُوِيتُنَّ",
      "roman": "nuwītunna",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "indicative",
        "passive",
        "past",
        "perfective",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نُوِينَ",
      "roman": "nuwīna",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "indicative",
        "passive",
        "past",
        "perfective",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "أُنْوَى",
      "roman": "ʔunwā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperfective",
        "indicative",
        "masculine",
        "non-past",
        "passive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تُنْوَى",
      "roman": "tunwā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfective",
        "indicative",
        "masculine",
        "non-past",
        "passive",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "يُنْوَى",
      "roman": "yunwā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfective",
        "indicative",
        "masculine",
        "non-past",
        "passive",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تُنْوَيَانِ",
      "roman": "tunwayāni",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "imperfective",
        "indicative",
        "masculine",
        "non-past",
        "passive",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "يُنْوَيَانِ",
      "roman": "yunwayāni",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "imperfective",
        "indicative",
        "masculine",
        "non-past",
        "passive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نُنْوَى",
      "roman": "nunwā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperfective",
        "indicative",
        "masculine",
        "non-past",
        "passive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تُنْوَوْنَ",
      "roman": "tunwawna",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfective",
        "indicative",
        "masculine",
        "non-past",
        "passive",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "يُنْوَوْنَ",
      "roman": "yunwawna",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfective",
        "indicative",
        "masculine",
        "non-past",
        "passive",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "أُنْوَى",
      "roman": "ʔunwā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "first-person",
        "imperfective",
        "indicative",
        "non-past",
        "passive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تُنْوَيْنَ",
      "roman": "tunwayna",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "imperfective",
        "indicative",
        "non-past",
        "passive",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تُنْوَى",
      "roman": "tunwā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "imperfective",
        "indicative",
        "non-past",
        "passive",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تُنْوَيَانِ",
      "roman": "tunwayāni",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "feminine",
        "imperfective",
        "indicative",
        "non-past",
        "passive",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تُنْوَيَانِ",
      "roman": "tunwayāni",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "feminine",
        "imperfective",
        "indicative",
        "non-past",
        "passive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نُنْوَى",
      "roman": "nunwā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "first-person",
        "imperfective",
        "indicative",
        "non-past",
        "passive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تُنْوَيْنَ",
      "roman": "tunwayna",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "imperfective",
        "indicative",
        "non-past",
        "passive",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "يُنْوَيْنَ",
      "roman": "yunwayna",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "imperfective",
        "indicative",
        "non-past",
        "passive",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "أُنْوَى",
      "roman": "ʔunwā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "masculine",
        "passive",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تُنْوَى",
      "roman": "tunwā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "passive",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "يُنْوَى",
      "roman": "yunwā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "passive",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تُنْوَيَا",
      "roman": "tunwayā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "masculine",
        "passive",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "يُنْوَيَا",
      "roman": "yunwayā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "masculine",
        "passive",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نُنْوَى",
      "roman": "nunwā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "masculine",
        "passive",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تُنْوَوْا",
      "roman": "tunwaw",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "passive",
        "plural",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "يُنْوَوْا",
      "roman": "yunwaw",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "passive",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "أُنْوَى",
      "roman": "ʔunwā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "first-person",
        "passive",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تُنْوَيْ",
      "roman": "tunway",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "passive",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تُنْوَى",
      "roman": "tunwā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "passive",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تُنْوَيَا",
      "roman": "tunwayā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "feminine",
        "passive",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تُنْوَيَا",
      "roman": "tunwayā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "feminine",
        "passive",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نُنْوَى",
      "roman": "nunwā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "first-person",
        "passive",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تُنْوَيْنَ",
      "roman": "tunwayna",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "passive",
        "plural",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "يُنْوَيْنَ",
      "roman": "yunwayna",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "passive",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "أُنْوَ",
      "roman": "ʔunwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "jussive",
        "masculine",
        "passive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تُنْوَ",
      "roman": "tunwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "jussive",
        "masculine",
        "passive",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "يُنْوَ",
      "roman": "yunwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "jussive",
        "masculine",
        "passive",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تُنْوَيَا",
      "roman": "tunwayā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "jussive",
        "masculine",
        "passive",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "يُنْوَيَا",
      "roman": "yunwayā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "jussive",
        "masculine",
        "passive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نُنْوَ",
      "roman": "nunwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "jussive",
        "masculine",
        "passive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تُنْوَوْا",
      "roman": "tunwaw",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "jussive",
        "masculine",
        "passive",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "يُنْوَوْا",
      "roman": "yunwaw",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "jussive",
        "masculine",
        "passive",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "أُنْوَ",
      "roman": "ʔunwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "first-person",
        "jussive",
        "passive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تُنْوَيْ",
      "roman": "tunway",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "jussive",
        "passive",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تُنْوَ",
      "roman": "tunwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "jussive",
        "passive",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تُنْوَيَا",
      "roman": "tunwayā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "feminine",
        "jussive",
        "passive",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تُنْوَيَا",
      "roman": "tunwayā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "feminine",
        "jussive",
        "passive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نُنْوَ",
      "roman": "nunwa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "first-person",
        "jussive",
        "passive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تُنْوَيْنَ",
      "roman": "tunwayna",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "jussive",
        "passive",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "يُنْوَيْنَ",
      "roman": "yunwayna",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "jussive",
        "passive",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "I.pass.vn:نِيَّة"
      },
      "expansion": "نَوَى • (nawā) I (non-past يَنْوِي (yanwī), verbal noun نِيَّة (niyya))",
      "name": "ar-verb"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "I.pass.vn:نِيَّة"
      },
      "name": "ar-conj"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Arabic",
  "lang_code": "ar",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "to think"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "think",
          "think"
        ]
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        "Arabic transitive verbs"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "to intend"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "intend",
          "intend"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(transitive) to intend"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "transitive"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "audio": "Ar-نوى.ogg",
      "mp3_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/1/12/Ar-%D9%86%D9%88%D9%89.ogg/Ar-%D9%86%D9%88%D9%89.ogg.mp3",
      "ogg_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/1/12/Ar-%D9%86%D9%88%D9%89.ogg"
    }
  ],
  "word": "نوى"
}

{
  "categories": [
    "Arabic collective nouns",
    "Arabic entries with incorrect language header",
    "Arabic final-weak form-I verbs",
    "Arabic form-I verbs",
    "Arabic form-I verbs with past vowel a and non-past vowel i",
    "Arabic form-I verbs with و as second radical",
    "Arabic form-I verbs with ي as third radical",
    "Arabic lemmas",
    "Arabic masculine nouns",
    "Arabic nouns",
    "Arabic nouns with collective in -an",
    "Arabic nouns with sound feminine paucal",
    "Arabic nouns with sound feminine plural",
    "Arabic nouns with triptote singulative in -āh",
    "Arabic verbs",
    "Arabic verbs lacking passive forms",
    "Arabic verbs with full passive",
    "Moroccan Arabic 1-syllable words",
    "Moroccan Arabic collective nouns",
    "Moroccan Arabic entries with incorrect language header",
    "Moroccan Arabic lemmas",
    "Moroccan Arabic masculine nouns",
    "Moroccan Arabic nouns",
    "Moroccan Arabic terms derived from Arabic",
    "Moroccan Arabic terms inherited from Arabic",
    "Moroccan Arabic terms with IPA pronunciation",
    "Pages with 3 entries",
    "Pages with entries"
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "so",
        "2": "niyoo",
        "3": "",
        "4": "to hope"
      },
      "expansion": "Somali niyoo (“to hope”)",
      "name": "cog"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Possibly related to Somali niyoo (“to hope”).",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "نَوَى",
      "tags": [
        "canonical",
        "form-i"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nawā",
      "tags": [
        "romanization"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "يَنْوِي",
      "roman": "yanwī",
      "tags": [
        "non-past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوًى",
      "roman": "nawan",
      "tags": [
        "noun-from-verb"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ar-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوًى",
      "roman": "nawan",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "noun-from-verb"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَاوٍ",
      "roman": "nāwin",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "participle"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَيْتُ",
      "roman": "nawaytu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "masculine",
        "past",
        "perfective",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَيْتَ",
      "roman": "nawayta",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "indicative",
        "masculine",
        "past",
        "perfective",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَى",
      "roman": "nawā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "indicative",
        "masculine",
        "past",
        "perfective",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَيْتُمَا",
      "roman": "nawaytumā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "dual",
        "indicative",
        "masculine",
        "past",
        "perfective",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَيَا",
      "roman": "nawayā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "dual",
        "indicative",
        "masculine",
        "past",
        "perfective",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَيْنَا",
      "roman": "nawaynā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "masculine",
        "past",
        "perfective",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَيْتُمْ",
      "roman": "nawaytum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "indicative",
        "masculine",
        "past",
        "perfective",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَوْا",
      "roman": "nawaw",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "indicative",
        "masculine",
        "past",
        "perfective",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَيْتُ",
      "roman": "nawaytu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "feminine",
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "perfective",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَيْتِ",
      "roman": "nawayti",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "feminine",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "perfective",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَتْ",
      "roman": "nawat",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "feminine",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "perfective",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَيْتُمَا",
      "roman": "nawaytumā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "dual",
        "feminine",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "perfective",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَتَا",
      "roman": "nawatā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "dual",
        "feminine",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "perfective",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَيْنَا",
      "roman": "nawaynā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "feminine",
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "perfective",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَيْتُنَّ",
      "roman": "nawaytunna",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "feminine",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "perfective",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَيْنَ",
      "roman": "nawayna",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "feminine",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "perfective",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "أَنْوِي",
      "roman": "ʔanwī",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "first-person",
        "imperfective",
        "indicative",
        "masculine",
        "non-past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تَنْوِي",
      "roman": "tanwī",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "imperfective",
        "indicative",
        "masculine",
        "non-past",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "يَنْوِي",
      "roman": "yanwī",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "imperfective",
        "indicative",
        "masculine",
        "non-past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تَنْوِيَانِ",
      "roman": "tanwiyāni",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "dual",
        "imperfective",
        "indicative",
        "masculine",
        "non-past",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "يَنْوِيَانِ",
      "roman": "yanwiyāni",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "dual",
        "imperfective",
        "indicative",
        "masculine",
        "non-past",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَنْوِي",
      "roman": "nanwī",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "first-person",
        "imperfective",
        "indicative",
        "masculine",
        "non-past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تَنْوُونَ",
      "roman": "tanwūna",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "imperfective",
        "indicative",
        "masculine",
        "non-past",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "يَنْوُونَ",
      "roman": "yanwūna",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "imperfective",
        "indicative",
        "masculine",
        "non-past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "أَنْوِي",
      "roman": "ʔanwī",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "feminine",
        "first-person",
        "imperfective",
        "indicative",
        "non-past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تَنْوِينَ",
      "roman": "tanwīna",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "feminine",
        "imperfective",
        "indicative",
        "non-past",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تَنْوِي",
      "roman": "tanwī",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "feminine",
        "imperfective",
        "indicative",
        "non-past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تَنْوِيَانِ",
      "roman": "tanwiyāni",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "dual",
        "feminine",
        "imperfective",
        "indicative",
        "non-past",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تَنْوِيَانِ",
      "roman": "tanwiyāni",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "dual",
        "feminine",
        "imperfective",
        "indicative",
        "non-past",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَنْوِي",
      "roman": "nanwī",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "feminine",
        "first-person",
        "imperfective",
        "indicative",
        "non-past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تَنْوِينَ",
      "roman": "tanwīna",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "feminine",
        "imperfective",
        "indicative",
        "non-past",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "يَنْوِينَ",
      "roman": "yanwīna",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "feminine",
        "imperfective",
        "indicative",
        "non-past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "أَنْوِيَ",
      "roman": "ʔanwiya",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "first-person",
        "masculine",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تَنْوِيَ",
      "roman": "tanwiya",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "masculine",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "يَنْوِيَ",
      "roman": "yanwiya",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "masculine",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تَنْوِيَا",
      "roman": "tanwiyā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "dual",
        "masculine",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "يَنْوِيَا",
      "roman": "yanwiyā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "dual",
        "masculine",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَنْوِيَ",
      "roman": "nanwiya",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "first-person",
        "masculine",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تَنْوُوا",
      "roman": "tanwū",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "masculine",
        "plural",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "يَنْوُوا",
      "roman": "yanwū",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "masculine",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "أَنْوِيَ",
      "roman": "ʔanwiya",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "feminine",
        "first-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تَنْوِي",
      "roman": "tanwī",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "feminine",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تَنْوِيَ",
      "roman": "tanwiya",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "feminine",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تَنْوِيَا",
      "roman": "tanwiyā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "dual",
        "feminine",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تَنْوِيَا",
      "roman": "tanwiyā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "dual",
        "feminine",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَنْوِيَ",
      "roman": "nanwiya",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "feminine",
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تَنْوِينَ",
      "roman": "tanwīna",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "feminine",
        "plural",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "يَنْوِينَ",
      "roman": "yanwīna",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "feminine",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "أَنْوِ",
      "roman": "ʔanwi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "first-person",
        "jussive",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تَنْوِ",
      "roman": "tanwi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "jussive",
        "masculine",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "يَنْوِ",
      "roman": "yanwi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "jussive",
        "masculine",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تَنْوِيَا",
      "roman": "tanwiyā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "dual",
        "jussive",
        "masculine",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "يَنْوِيَا",
      "roman": "yanwiyā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "dual",
        "jussive",
        "masculine",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَنْوِ",
      "roman": "nanwi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "first-person",
        "jussive",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تَنْوُوا",
      "roman": "tanwū",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "jussive",
        "masculine",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "يَنْوُوا",
      "roman": "yanwū",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "jussive",
        "masculine",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "أَنْوِ",
      "roman": "ʔanwi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "feminine",
        "first-person",
        "jussive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تَنْوِي",
      "roman": "tanwī",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "feminine",
        "jussive",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تَنْوِ",
      "roman": "tanwi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "feminine",
        "jussive",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تَنْوِيَا",
      "roman": "tanwiyā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "dual",
        "feminine",
        "jussive",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تَنْوِيَا",
      "roman": "tanwiyā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "dual",
        "feminine",
        "jussive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَنْوِ",
      "roman": "nanwi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "feminine",
        "first-person",
        "jussive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "تَنْوِينَ",
      "roman": "tanwīna",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "feminine",
        "jussive",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "يَنْوِينَ",
      "roman": "yanwīna",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "feminine",
        "jussive",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "اِنْوِ",
      "roman": "inwi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "imperative",
        "masculine",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "اِنْوِيَا",
      "roman": "inwiyā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "dual",
        "imperative",
        "masculine",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "اِنْوُوا",
      "roman": "inwū",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "imperative",
        "masculine",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "اِنْوِي",
      "roman": "inwī",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "feminine",
        "imperative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "اِنْوِيَا",
      "roman": "inwiyā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "dual",
        "feminine",
        "imperative",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "اِنْوِينَ",
      "roman": "inwīna",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "feminine",
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "I.nopass.vn:نَوًى"
      },
      "expansion": "نَوَى • (nawā) I (non-past يَنْوِي (yanwī), verbal noun نَوًى (nawan))",
      "name": "ar-verb"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "I.nopass.vn:نَوًى"
      },
      "name": "ar-conj"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Arabic",
  "lang_code": "ar",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "to be far, to be distant, to be removed"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "far",
          "far"
        ],
        [
          "distant",
          "distant"
        ],
        [
          "removed",
          "removed"
        ]
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "audio": "Ar-نوى.ogg",
      "mp3_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/1/12/Ar-%D9%86%D9%88%D9%89.ogg/Ar-%D9%86%D9%88%D9%89.ogg.mp3",
      "ogg_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/1/12/Ar-%D9%86%D9%88%D9%89.ogg"
    }
  ],
  "word": "نوى"
}

{
  "categories": [
    "Arabic collective nouns",
    "Arabic entries with incorrect language header",
    "Arabic final-weak form-I verbs",
    "Arabic form-I verbs",
    "Arabic form-I verbs with past vowel a and non-past vowel i",
    "Arabic form-I verbs with و as second radical",
    "Arabic form-I verbs with ي as third radical",
    "Arabic lemmas",
    "Arabic masculine nouns",
    "Arabic nouns",
    "Arabic nouns with collective in -an",
    "Arabic nouns with sound feminine paucal",
    "Arabic nouns with sound feminine plural",
    "Arabic nouns with triptote singulative in -āh",
    "Arabic verbs",
    "Arabic verbs lacking passive forms",
    "Arabic verbs with full passive",
    "Moroccan Arabic 1-syllable words",
    "Moroccan Arabic collective nouns",
    "Moroccan Arabic entries with incorrect language header",
    "Moroccan Arabic lemmas",
    "Moroccan Arabic masculine nouns",
    "Moroccan Arabic nouns",
    "Moroccan Arabic terms derived from Arabic",
    "Moroccan Arabic terms inherited from Arabic",
    "Moroccan Arabic terms with IPA pronunciation",
    "Pages with 3 entries",
    "Pages with entries"
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "so",
        "2": "niyoo",
        "3": "",
        "4": "to hope"
      },
      "expansion": "Somali niyoo (“to hope”)",
      "name": "cog"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Possibly related to Somali niyoo (“to hope”).",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "نَوًى",
      "tags": [
        "canonical",
        "masculine"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nawan",
      "tags": [
        "romanization"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَى",
      "roman": "nawā",
      "tags": [
        "construct"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَاة",
      "roman": "nawāh",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "singulative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَيَات",
      "roman": "nawayāt",
      "tags": [
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَيَات",
      "roman": "nawayāt",
      "tags": [
        "paucal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ar-decl-coll-noun",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَى",
      "roman": "nawā",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ar-infl-an-maksura",
        "collective",
        "indefinite",
        "informal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "النَّوَى",
      "roman": "an-nawā",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ar-infl-an-maksura",
        "collective",
        "definite",
        "informal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَى",
      "roman": "nawā",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ar-infl-an-maksura",
        "collective",
        "construct",
        "informal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوًى",
      "roman": "nawan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ar-infl-an-maksura",
        "collective",
        "indefinite",
        "nominative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "النَّوَى",
      "roman": "an-nawā",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ar-infl-an-maksura",
        "collective",
        "definite",
        "nominative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَى",
      "roman": "nawā",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ar-infl-an-maksura",
        "collective",
        "construct",
        "nominative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوًى",
      "roman": "nawan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "ar-infl-an-maksura",
        "collective",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "النَّوَى",
      "roman": "an-nawā",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "ar-infl-an-maksura",
        "collective",
        "definite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَى",
      "roman": "nawā",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "ar-infl-an-maksura",
        "collective",
        "construct"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوًى",
      "roman": "nawan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ar-infl-an-maksura",
        "collective",
        "genitive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "النَّوَى",
      "roman": "an-nawā",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ar-infl-an-maksura",
        "collective",
        "definite",
        "genitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَى",
      "roman": "nawā",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ar-infl-an-maksura",
        "collective",
        "construct",
        "genitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَاة",
      "roman": "nawāt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ar-infl-ah",
        "ar-infl-an-maksura",
        "collective",
        "indefinite",
        "informal",
        "singulative",
        "triptote"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "النَّوَاة",
      "roman": "an-nawāt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ar-infl-ah",
        "ar-infl-an-maksura",
        "collective",
        "definite",
        "informal",
        "singulative",
        "triptote"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَاة",
      "roman": "nawāt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ar-infl-ah",
        "ar-infl-an-maksura",
        "collective",
        "construct",
        "informal",
        "singulative",
        "triptote"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَاةٌ",
      "roman": "nawātun",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ar-infl-ah",
        "ar-infl-an-maksura",
        "collective",
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "singulative",
        "triptote"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "النَّوَاةُ",
      "roman": "an-nawātu",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ar-infl-ah",
        "ar-infl-an-maksura",
        "collective",
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "singulative",
        "triptote"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَاةُ",
      "roman": "nawātu",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ar-infl-ah",
        "ar-infl-an-maksura",
        "collective",
        "construct",
        "nominative",
        "singulative",
        "triptote"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَاةً",
      "roman": "nawātan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "ar-infl-ah",
        "ar-infl-an-maksura",
        "collective",
        "indefinite",
        "singulative",
        "triptote"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "النَّوَاةَ",
      "roman": "an-nawāta",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "ar-infl-ah",
        "ar-infl-an-maksura",
        "collective",
        "definite",
        "singulative",
        "triptote"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَاةَ",
      "roman": "nawāta",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "ar-infl-ah",
        "ar-infl-an-maksura",
        "collective",
        "construct",
        "singulative",
        "triptote"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَاةٍ",
      "roman": "nawātin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ar-infl-ah",
        "ar-infl-an-maksura",
        "collective",
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singulative",
        "triptote"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "النَّوَاةِ",
      "roman": "an-nawāti",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ar-infl-ah",
        "ar-infl-an-maksura",
        "collective",
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "singulative",
        "triptote"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَاةِ",
      "roman": "nawāti",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ar-infl-ah",
        "ar-infl-an-maksura",
        "collective",
        "construct",
        "genitive",
        "singulative",
        "triptote"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَاتَيْن",
      "roman": "nawātayn",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ar-infl-ah",
        "ar-infl-an-maksura",
        "collective",
        "dual",
        "indefinite",
        "informal",
        "singulative",
        "triptote"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "النَّوَاتَيْن",
      "roman": "an-nawātayn",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ar-infl-ah",
        "ar-infl-an-maksura",
        "collective",
        "definite",
        "dual",
        "informal",
        "singulative",
        "triptote"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَاتَيْ",
      "roman": "nawātay",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ar-infl-ah",
        "ar-infl-an-maksura",
        "collective",
        "construct",
        "dual",
        "informal",
        "singulative",
        "triptote"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَاتَانِ",
      "roman": "nawātāni",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ar-infl-ah",
        "ar-infl-an-maksura",
        "collective",
        "dual",
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "singulative",
        "triptote"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "النَّوَاتَانِ",
      "roman": "an-nawātāni",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ar-infl-ah",
        "ar-infl-an-maksura",
        "collective",
        "definite",
        "dual",
        "nominative",
        "singulative",
        "triptote"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَاتَا",
      "roman": "nawātā",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ar-infl-ah",
        "ar-infl-an-maksura",
        "collective",
        "construct",
        "dual",
        "nominative",
        "singulative",
        "triptote"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَاتَيْنِ",
      "roman": "nawātayni",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "ar-infl-ah",
        "ar-infl-an-maksura",
        "collective",
        "dual",
        "indefinite",
        "singulative",
        "triptote"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "النَّوَاتَيْنِ",
      "roman": "an-nawātayni",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "ar-infl-ah",
        "ar-infl-an-maksura",
        "collective",
        "definite",
        "dual",
        "singulative",
        "triptote"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَاتَيْ",
      "roman": "nawātay",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "ar-infl-ah",
        "ar-infl-an-maksura",
        "collective",
        "construct",
        "dual",
        "singulative",
        "triptote"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَاتَيْنِ",
      "roman": "nawātayni",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ar-infl-ah",
        "ar-infl-an-maksura",
        "collective",
        "dual",
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singulative",
        "triptote"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "النَّوَاتَيْنِ",
      "roman": "an-nawātayni",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ar-infl-ah",
        "ar-infl-an-maksura",
        "collective",
        "definite",
        "dual",
        "genitive",
        "singulative",
        "triptote"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَاتَيْ",
      "roman": "nawātay",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ar-infl-ah",
        "ar-infl-an-maksura",
        "collective",
        "construct",
        "dual",
        "genitive",
        "singulative",
        "triptote"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَيَات",
      "roman": "nawayāt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "indefinite",
        "informal",
        "paucal",
        "sound-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "النَّوَيَات",
      "roman": "an-nawayāt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "feminine",
        "informal",
        "paucal",
        "sound-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَيَات",
      "roman": "nawayāt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "construct",
        "feminine",
        "informal",
        "paucal",
        "sound-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَيَاتٌ",
      "roman": "nawayātun",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "paucal",
        "sound-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "النَّوَيَاتُ",
      "roman": "an-nawayātu",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "feminine",
        "nominative",
        "paucal",
        "sound-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَيَاتُ",
      "roman": "nawayātu",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "construct",
        "feminine",
        "nominative",
        "paucal",
        "sound-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَيَاتٍ",
      "roman": "nawayātin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "feminine",
        "indefinite",
        "paucal",
        "sound-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "النَّوَيَاتِ",
      "roman": "an-nawayāti",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "definite",
        "feminine",
        "paucal",
        "sound-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَيَاتِ",
      "roman": "nawayāti",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "construct",
        "feminine",
        "paucal",
        "sound-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَيَاتٍ",
      "roman": "nawayātin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "paucal",
        "sound-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "النَّوَيَاتِ",
      "roman": "an-nawayāti",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "feminine",
        "genitive",
        "paucal",
        "sound-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَيَاتِ",
      "roman": "nawayāti",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "construct",
        "feminine",
        "genitive",
        "paucal",
        "sound-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَيَات",
      "roman": "nawayāt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "indefinite",
        "informal",
        "paucal",
        "plural",
        "sound-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "النَّوَيَات",
      "roman": "an-nawayāt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "feminine",
        "informal",
        "paucal",
        "plural",
        "sound-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَيَات",
      "roman": "nawayāt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "construct",
        "feminine",
        "informal",
        "paucal",
        "plural",
        "sound-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَيَاتٌ",
      "roman": "nawayātun",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "paucal",
        "plural",
        "sound-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "النَّوَيَاتُ",
      "roman": "an-nawayātu",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "feminine",
        "nominative",
        "paucal",
        "plural",
        "sound-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَيَاتُ",
      "roman": "nawayātu",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "construct",
        "feminine",
        "nominative",
        "paucal",
        "plural",
        "sound-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَيَاتٍ",
      "roman": "nawayātin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "feminine",
        "indefinite",
        "paucal",
        "plural",
        "sound-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "النَّوَيَاتِ",
      "roman": "an-nawayāti",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "definite",
        "feminine",
        "paucal",
        "plural",
        "sound-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَيَاتِ",
      "roman": "nawayāti",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "construct",
        "feminine",
        "paucal",
        "plural",
        "sound-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَيَاتٍ",
      "roman": "nawayātin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "paucal",
        "plural",
        "sound-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "النَّوَيَاتِ",
      "roman": "an-nawayāti",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "feminine",
        "genitive",
        "paucal",
        "plural",
        "sound-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "نَوَيَاتِ",
      "roman": "nawayāti",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "construct",
        "feminine",
        "genitive",
        "paucal",
        "plural",
        "sound-form"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "نَوًى",
        "pauc": "نَوَيَات",
        "pl": "نَوَيَات",
        "sing": "نَوَاة"
      },
      "name": "ar-decl-coll-noun"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Arabic",
  "lang_code": "ar",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "date pits"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "date",
          "date"
        ],
        [
          "pits",
          "pits"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "collective"
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "kernels"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "kernels",
          "kernels"
        ]
      ],
      "qualifier": "fruit",
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(fruit) kernels"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "collective"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "audio": "Ar-نوى.ogg",
      "mp3_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/1/12/Ar-%D9%86%D9%88%D9%89.ogg/Ar-%D9%86%D9%88%D9%89.ogg.mp3",
      "ogg_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/1/12/Ar-%D9%86%D9%88%D9%89.ogg"
    }
  ],
  "word": "نوى"
}

Download raw JSONL data for نوى meaning in Arabic (49.7kB)

{
  "called_from": "inflection/865",
  "msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: نوى/Arabic 'collective' base_tags=set()",
  "path": [
    "نوى"
  ],
  "section": "Arabic",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "نوى",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/865",
  "msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: نوى/Arabic 'collective' base_tags={'error-unrecognized-form'}",
  "path": [
    "نوى"
  ],
  "section": "Arabic",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "نوى",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'plural of variety'",
  "path": [
    "نوى"
  ],
  "section": "Arabic",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "نوى",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'plural of variety'",
  "path": [
    "نوى"
  ],
  "section": "Arabic",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "نوى",
  "trace": ""
}

This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Arabic dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-03 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (96027d6 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.