"ngjyej" meaning in Albanian

See ngjyej in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Verb

IPA: /ɲɟyˈɛj/
Etymology: Borrowed through Vulgar Latin from Latin unguere (“to anoint, smear with oil”). Alternatively from Proto-Albanian *en-glejo. Etymology templates: {{bor|sq|VL.|-}} Vulgar Latin, {{bor|sq|la|unguere||to anoint, smear with oil}} Latin unguere (“to anoint, smear with oil”), {{inh|sq|sqj-pro|*en-glejo}} Proto-Albanian *en-glejo Head templates: {{head|sq|verb|aorist|ngjeva|participle|ngjyer|head=}} ngjyej (aorist ngjeva, participle ngjyer), {{sq-verb|ngjeva|ngjyer}} ngjyej (aorist ngjeva, participle ngjyer) Inflection templates: {{sq-conj-ej|ngjy|ngj}}, {{sq-conj|ngjyer|ngjyej|ngjyen|ngjyen|ngjyejmë|ngjyeni|ngjyejnë|ngjyeja|ngjyeje|ngjyente|ngjyenim|ngjyenit|ngjyenin|ngjeva|ngjeve|ngjeu|ngjyem|ngjyet|ngjyen|ngjyej|ngjyesh|ngjyejë|ngjefsha|ngjefsh|ngjeftë|ngjefshim|ngjefshi|ngjefshin|ngjyekam|ngjyeke|ngjyeka|ngjyekemi|ngjyekeni|ngjyekan|ngjyekësha|ngjyekëshe|ngjyekësh|ngjyekëshim|ngjyekëshit|ngjyekëshin|ngjye|ngjyeni}} Forms: ngjeva [aorist], ngjyer [participle], no-table-tags [table-tags], ngjyer [participle], duke ngjyer [gerund], për të ngjyer [infinitive], ngjyej [first-person, indicative, present, singular], ngjyen [indicative, present, second-person, singular], ngjyen [indicative, present, singular, third-person], ngjyejmë [first-person, indicative, plural, present], ngjyeni [indicative, plural, present, second-person], ngjyejnë [indicative, plural, present, third-person], ngjyeja [first-person, imperfect, indicative, singular], ngjyeje [imperfect, indicative, second-person, singular], ngjyente [imperfect, indicative, singular, third-person], ngjyenim [first-person, imperfect, indicative, plural], ngjyenit [imperfect, indicative, plural, second-person], ngjyenin [imperfect, indicative, plural, third-person], ngjeva [aorist, first-person, indicative, singular], ngjeve [aorist, indicative, second-person, singular], ngjeu [aorist, indicative, singular, third-person], ngjyem [aorist, first-person, indicative, plural], ngjyet [aorist, indicative, plural, second-person], ngjyen [aorist, indicative, plural, third-person], kam ngjyer [first-person, indicative, perfect, singular], ke ngjyer [indicative, perfect, second-person, singular], ka ngjyer [indicative, perfect, singular, third-person], kemi ngjyer [first-person, indicative, perfect, plural], keni ngjyer [indicative, perfect, plural, second-person], kanë ngjyer [indicative, perfect, plural, third-person], kisha ngjyer [first-person, indicative, past, perfect, singular], kishe ngjyer [indicative, past, perfect, second-person, singular], kishte ngjyer [indicative, past, perfect, singular, third-person], kishim ngjyer [first-person, indicative, past, perfect, plural], kishit ngjyer [indicative, past, perfect, plural, second-person], kishin ngjyer [indicative, past, perfect, plural, third-person], pata ngjyer [error-unrecognized-form, first-person, indicative, singular], pate ngjyer [error-unrecognized-form, indicative, second-person, singular], pati ngjyer [error-unrecognized-form, indicative, singular, third-person], patëm ngjyer [error-unrecognized-form, first-person, indicative, plural], patët ngjyer [error-unrecognized-form, indicative, plural, second-person], patën ngjyer [error-unrecognized-form, indicative, plural, third-person], do të ngjyej [first-person, future, indicative, singular], do të ngjyesh [future, indicative, second-person, singular], do të ngjyejë [future, indicative, singular, third-person], do të ngjyejmë [first-person, future, indicative, plural], do të ngjyeni [future, indicative, plural, second-person], do të ngjyejnë [future, indicative, plural, third-person], do të kem ngjyer [first-person, future, indicative, perfect, singular], do të kesh ngjyer [future, indicative, perfect, second-person, singular], do të ketë ngjyer [future, indicative, perfect, singular, third-person], do të kemi ngjyer [first-person, future, indicative, perfect, plural], do të keni ngjyer [future, indicative, perfect, plural, second-person], do të kenë ngjyer [future, indicative, perfect, plural, third-person], të ngjyej [first-person, present, singular, subjunctive], të ngjyesh [present, second-person, singular, subjunctive], të ngjyejë [present, singular, subjunctive, third-person], të ngjyejmë [first-person, plural, present, subjunctive], të ngjyeni [plural, present, second-person, subjunctive], të ngjyejnë [plural, present, subjunctive, third-person], të ngjyeja [first-person, imperfect, singular, subjunctive], të ngjyeje [imperfect, second-person, singular, subjunctive], të ngjyente [imperfect, singular, subjunctive, third-person], të ngjyenim [first-person, imperfect, plural, subjunctive], të ngjyenit [imperfect, plural, second-person, subjunctive], të ngjyenin [imperfect, plural, subjunctive, third-person], të kem ngjyer [first-person, perfect, singular, subjunctive], të kesh ngjyer [perfect, second-person, singular, subjunctive], të ketë ngjyer [perfect, singular, subjunctive, third-person], të kemi ngjyer [first-person, perfect, plural, subjunctive], të keni ngjyer [perfect, plural, second-person, subjunctive], të kenë ngjyer [perfect, plural, subjunctive, third-person], të kisha ngjyer [first-person, past, perfect, singular, subjunctive], të kishe ngjyer [past, perfect, second-person, singular, subjunctive], të kishte ngjyer [past, perfect, singular, subjunctive, third-person], të kishim ngjyer [first-person, past, perfect, plural, subjunctive], të kishit ngjyer [past, perfect, plural, second-person, subjunctive], të kishin ngjyer [past, perfect, plural, subjunctive, third-person], do të ngjyeja [conditional, first-person, imperfect, singular], do të ngjyeje [conditional, imperfect, second-person, singular], do të ngjyente [conditional, imperfect, singular, third-person], do të ngjyenim [conditional, first-person, imperfect, plural], do të ngjyenit [conditional, imperfect, plural, second-person], do të ngjyenin [conditional, imperfect, plural, third-person], do të kisha ngjyer [conditional, first-person, past, perfect, singular], do të kishe ngjyer [conditional, past, perfect, second-person, singular], do të kishte ngjyer [conditional, past, perfect, singular, third-person], do të kishim ngjyer [conditional, first-person, past, perfect, plural], do të kishit ngjyer [conditional, past, perfect, plural, second-person], do të kishin ngjyer [conditional, past, perfect, plural, third-person], ngjefsha [first-person, optative, present, singular], ngjefsh [optative, present, second-person, singular], ngjeftë [optative, present, singular, third-person], ngjefshim [first-person, optative, plural, present], ngjefshi [optative, plural, present, second-person], ngjefshin [optative, plural, present, third-person], paça ngjyer [first-person, optative, perfect, singular], paç ngjyer [optative, perfect, second-person, singular], pastë ngjyer [optative, perfect, singular, third-person], paçim ngjyer [first-person, optative, perfect, plural], paçit ngjyer [optative, perfect, plural, second-person], paçin ngjyer [optative, perfect, plural, third-person], ngjyekam [admirative, first-person, present, singular], ngjyeke [admirative, present, second-person, singular], ngjyeka [admirative, present, singular, third-person], ngjyekemi [admirative, first-person, plural, present], ngjyekeni [admirative, plural, present, second-person], ngjyekan [admirative, plural, present, third-person], ngjyekësha [admirative, first-person, imperfect, singular], ngjyekëshe [admirative, imperfect, second-person, singular], ngjyekësh [admirative, imperfect, singular, third-person], ngjyekëshim [admirative, first-person, imperfect, plural], ngjyekëshit [admirative, imperfect, plural, second-person], ngjyekëshin [admirative, imperfect, plural, third-person], paskam ngjyer [admirative, first-person, perfect, singular], paske ngjyer [admirative, perfect, second-person, singular], paska ngjyer [admirative, perfect, singular, third-person], paskemi ngjyer [admirative, first-person, perfect, plural], paskeni ngjyer [admirative, perfect, plural, second-person], paskan ngjyer [admirative, perfect, plural, third-person], paskësha ngjyer [admirative, first-person, past, perfect, singular], paskëshe ngjyer [admirative, past, perfect, second-person, singular], paskësh ngjyer [admirative, past, perfect, singular, third-person], paskëshim ngjyer [admirative, first-person, past, perfect, plural], paskëshit ngjyer [admirative, past, perfect, plural, second-person], paskëshin ngjyer [admirative, past, perfect, plural, third-person], - [first-person, imperative, present, singular], ngjye [imperative, present, second-person, singular], - [imperative, present, singular, third-person], - [first-person, imperative, plural, present], ngjyeni [imperative, plural, present, second-person], - [imperative, plural, present, third-person]
  1. to dip, plunge
    Sense id: en-ngjyej-sq-verb-PEbb6IMw
  2. to dye
    Sense id: en-ngjyej-sq-verb-O~dxkAbd
  3. to color, paint
    Sense id: en-ngjyej-sq-verb-NjD99qNW
  4. (figurative) to grease palms, arrange things Tags: figuratively
    Sense id: en-ngjyej-sq-verb-SJxp1MkK Categories (other): Albanian entries with incorrect language header, Pages with 1 entry, Pages with entries Disambiguation of Albanian entries with incorrect language header: 17 18 14 51 Disambiguation of Pages with 1 entry: 20 21 15 43 Disambiguation of Pages with entries: 16 17 12 55
The following are not (yet) sense-disambiguated
Derived forms: ngjyerje, ngjyes, ngjyesë, ngjyës, ngjyrë
{
  "derived": [
    {
      "_dis1": "0 0 0 0",
      "word": "ngjyerje"
    },
    {
      "_dis1": "0 0 0 0",
      "word": "ngjyes"
    },
    {
      "_dis1": "0 0 0 0",
      "word": "ngjyesë"
    },
    {
      "_dis1": "0 0 0 0",
      "word": "ngjyës"
    },
    {
      "_dis1": "0 0 0 0",
      "word": "ngjyrë"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sq",
        "2": "VL.",
        "3": "-"
      },
      "expansion": "Vulgar Latin",
      "name": "bor"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sq",
        "2": "la",
        "3": "unguere",
        "4": "",
        "5": "to anoint, smear with oil"
      },
      "expansion": "Latin unguere (“to anoint, smear with oil”)",
      "name": "bor"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sq",
        "2": "sqj-pro",
        "3": "*en-glejo"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Albanian *en-glejo",
      "name": "inh"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Borrowed through Vulgar Latin from Latin unguere (“to anoint, smear with oil”). Alternatively from Proto-Albanian *en-glejo.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "ngjeva",
      "tags": [
        "aorist"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngjyer",
      "tags": [
        "participle"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sq-conj-ej",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "participle"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "duke ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "gerund"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "për të ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngjyej",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngjyen",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngjyen",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngjyejmë",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngjyeni",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngjyejnë",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngjyeja",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngjyeje",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngjyente",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngjyenim",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngjyenit",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngjyenin",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngjeva",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "aorist",
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngjeve",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "aorist",
        "indicative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngjeu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "aorist",
        "indicative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngjyem",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "aorist",
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngjyet",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "aorist",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngjyen",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "aorist",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kam ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "perfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ke ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "perfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ka ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "perfect",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kemi ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "perfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "keni ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kanë ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kisha ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kishe ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kishte ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kishim ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kishit ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kishin ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pata ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pate ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indicative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pati ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indicative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "patëm ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "patët ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "patën ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "do të ngjyej",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "do të ngjyesh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "do të ngjyejë",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "do të ngjyejmë",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "do të ngjyeni",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "do të ngjyejnë",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "do të kem ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "perfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "do të kesh ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "perfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "do të ketë ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "perfect",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "do të kemi ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "perfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "do të keni ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "do të kenë ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "të ngjyej",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "të ngjyesh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "të ngjyejë",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "të ngjyejmë",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "të ngjyeni",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "të ngjyejnë",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "të ngjyeja",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "të ngjyeje",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "të ngjyente",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "të ngjyenim",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "të ngjyenit",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "plural",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "të ngjyenin",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "të kem ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "perfect",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "të kesh ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "perfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "të ketë ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "perfect",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "të kemi ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "të keni ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "të kenë ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "të kisha ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "të kishe ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "të kishte ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "të kishim ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "të kishit ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "të kishin ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "do të ngjyeja",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "do të ngjyeje",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "imperfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "do të ngjyente",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "imperfect",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "do të ngjyenim",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "do të ngjyenit",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "imperfect",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "do të ngjyenin",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "imperfect",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "do të kisha ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "do të kishe ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "do të kishte ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "do të kishim ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "do të kishit ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "do të kishin ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngjefsha",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "optative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngjefsh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "optative",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngjeftë",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "optative",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngjefshim",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "optative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngjefshi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "optative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngjefshin",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "optative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "paça ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "optative",
        "perfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "paç ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "optative",
        "perfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pastë ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "optative",
        "perfect",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "paçim ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "optative",
        "perfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "paçit ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "optative",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "paçin ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "optative",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngjyekam",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "admirative",
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngjyeke",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "admirative",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngjyeka",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "admirative",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngjyekemi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "admirative",
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngjyekeni",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "admirative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngjyekan",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "admirative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngjyekësha",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "admirative",
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngjyekëshe",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "admirative",
        "imperfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngjyekësh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "admirative",
        "imperfect",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngjyekëshim",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "admirative",
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngjyekëshit",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "admirative",
        "imperfect",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngjyekëshin",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "admirative",
        "imperfect",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "paskam ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "admirative",
        "first-person",
        "perfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "paske ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "admirative",
        "perfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "paska ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "admirative",
        "perfect",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "paskemi ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "admirative",
        "first-person",
        "perfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "paskeni ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "admirative",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "paskan ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "admirative",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "paskësha ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "admirative",
        "first-person",
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "paskëshe ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "admirative",
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "paskësh ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "admirative",
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "paskëshim ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "admirative",
        "first-person",
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "paskëshit ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "admirative",
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "paskëshin ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "admirative",
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngjye",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngjyeni",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sq",
        "2": "verb",
        "3": "aorist",
        "4": "ngjeva",
        "5": "participle",
        "6": "ngjyer",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "ngjyej (aorist ngjeva, participle ngjyer)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ngjeva",
        "2": "ngjyer"
      },
      "expansion": "ngjyej (aorist ngjeva, participle ngjyer)",
      "name": "sq-verb"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ngjy",
        "2": "ngj"
      },
      "name": "sq-conj-ej"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ngjyer",
        "10": "ngjyente",
        "11": "ngjyenim",
        "12": "ngjyenit",
        "13": "ngjyenin",
        "14": "ngjeva",
        "15": "ngjeve",
        "16": "ngjeu",
        "17": "ngjyem",
        "18": "ngjyet",
        "19": "ngjyen",
        "2": "ngjyej",
        "20": "ngjyej",
        "21": "ngjyesh",
        "22": "ngjyejë",
        "23": "ngjefsha",
        "24": "ngjefsh",
        "25": "ngjeftë",
        "26": "ngjefshim",
        "27": "ngjefshi",
        "28": "ngjefshin",
        "29": "ngjyekam",
        "3": "ngjyen",
        "30": "ngjyeke",
        "31": "ngjyeka",
        "32": "ngjyekemi",
        "33": "ngjyekeni",
        "34": "ngjyekan",
        "35": "ngjyekësha",
        "36": "ngjyekëshe",
        "37": "ngjyekësh",
        "38": "ngjyekëshim",
        "39": "ngjyekëshit",
        "4": "ngjyen",
        "40": "ngjyekëshin",
        "41": "ngjye",
        "42": "ngjyeni",
        "5": "ngjyejmë",
        "6": "ngjyeni",
        "7": "ngjyejnë",
        "8": "ngjyeja",
        "9": "ngjyeje"
      },
      "name": "sq-conj"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Albanian",
  "lang_code": "sq",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "to dip, plunge"
      ],
      "id": "en-ngjyej-sq-verb-PEbb6IMw",
      "links": [
        [
          "dip",
          "dip"
        ],
        [
          "plunge",
          "plunge"
        ]
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "to dye"
      ],
      "id": "en-ngjyej-sq-verb-O~dxkAbd",
      "links": [
        [
          "dye",
          "dye"
        ]
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "to color, paint"
      ],
      "id": "en-ngjyej-sq-verb-NjD99qNW",
      "links": [
        [
          "color",
          "color"
        ],
        [
          "paint",
          "paint"
        ]
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "17 18 14 51",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Albanian entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [
            "Entries with incorrect language header",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "20 21 15 43",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "16 17 12 55",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "to grease palms, arrange things"
      ],
      "id": "en-ngjyej-sq-verb-SJxp1MkK",
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(figurative) to grease palms, arrange things"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "figuratively"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ɲɟyˈɛj/"
    }
  ],
  "wikipedia": [
    "Vladimir Orel"
  ],
  "word": "ngjyej"
}
{
  "categories": [
    "Albanian entries with incorrect language header",
    "Albanian lemmas",
    "Albanian terms borrowed from Latin",
    "Albanian terms borrowed from Vulgar Latin",
    "Albanian terms derived from Latin",
    "Albanian terms derived from Proto-Albanian",
    "Albanian terms derived from Vulgar Latin",
    "Albanian terms inherited from Proto-Albanian",
    "Albanian verbs",
    "Pages with 1 entry",
    "Pages with entries"
  ],
  "derived": [
    {
      "word": "ngjyerje"
    },
    {
      "word": "ngjyes"
    },
    {
      "word": "ngjyesë"
    },
    {
      "word": "ngjyës"
    },
    {
      "word": "ngjyrë"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sq",
        "2": "VL.",
        "3": "-"
      },
      "expansion": "Vulgar Latin",
      "name": "bor"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sq",
        "2": "la",
        "3": "unguere",
        "4": "",
        "5": "to anoint, smear with oil"
      },
      "expansion": "Latin unguere (“to anoint, smear with oil”)",
      "name": "bor"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sq",
        "2": "sqj-pro",
        "3": "*en-glejo"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Albanian *en-glejo",
      "name": "inh"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Borrowed through Vulgar Latin from Latin unguere (“to anoint, smear with oil”). Alternatively from Proto-Albanian *en-glejo.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "ngjeva",
      "tags": [
        "aorist"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngjyer",
      "tags": [
        "participle"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sq-conj-ej",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "participle"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "duke ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "gerund"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "për të ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngjyej",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngjyen",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngjyen",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngjyejmë",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngjyeni",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngjyejnë",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngjyeja",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngjyeje",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngjyente",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngjyenim",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngjyenit",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngjyenin",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngjeva",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "aorist",
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngjeve",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "aorist",
        "indicative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngjeu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "aorist",
        "indicative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngjyem",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "aorist",
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngjyet",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "aorist",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngjyen",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "aorist",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kam ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "perfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ke ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "perfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ka ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "perfect",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kemi ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "perfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "keni ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kanë ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kisha ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kishe ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kishte ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kishim ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kishit ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kishin ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pata ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pate ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indicative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pati ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indicative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "patëm ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "patët ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "patën ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "do të ngjyej",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "do të ngjyesh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "do të ngjyejë",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "do të ngjyejmë",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "do të ngjyeni",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "do të ngjyejnë",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "do të kem ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "perfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "do të kesh ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "perfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "do të ketë ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "perfect",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "do të kemi ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "perfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "do të keni ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "do të kenë ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "të ngjyej",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "të ngjyesh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "të ngjyejë",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "të ngjyejmë",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "të ngjyeni",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "të ngjyejnë",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "të ngjyeja",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "të ngjyeje",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "të ngjyente",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "të ngjyenim",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "të ngjyenit",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "plural",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "të ngjyenin",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "të kem ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "perfect",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "të kesh ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "perfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "të ketë ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "perfect",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "të kemi ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "të keni ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "të kenë ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "të kisha ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "të kishe ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "të kishte ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "të kishim ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "të kishit ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "të kishin ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "do të ngjyeja",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "do të ngjyeje",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "imperfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "do të ngjyente",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "imperfect",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "do të ngjyenim",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "do të ngjyenit",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "imperfect",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "do të ngjyenin",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "imperfect",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "do të kisha ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "do të kishe ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "do të kishte ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "do të kishim ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "do të kishit ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "do të kishin ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngjefsha",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "optative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngjefsh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "optative",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngjeftë",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "optative",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngjefshim",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "optative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngjefshi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "optative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngjefshin",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "optative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "paça ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "optative",
        "perfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "paç ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "optative",
        "perfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pastë ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "optative",
        "perfect",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "paçim ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "optative",
        "perfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "paçit ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "optative",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "paçin ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "optative",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngjyekam",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "admirative",
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngjyeke",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "admirative",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngjyeka",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "admirative",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngjyekemi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "admirative",
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngjyekeni",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "admirative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngjyekan",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "admirative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngjyekësha",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "admirative",
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngjyekëshe",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "admirative",
        "imperfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngjyekësh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "admirative",
        "imperfect",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngjyekëshim",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "admirative",
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngjyekëshit",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "admirative",
        "imperfect",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngjyekëshin",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "admirative",
        "imperfect",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "paskam ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "admirative",
        "first-person",
        "perfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "paske ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "admirative",
        "perfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "paska ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "admirative",
        "perfect",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "paskemi ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "admirative",
        "first-person",
        "perfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "paskeni ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "admirative",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "paskan ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "admirative",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "paskësha ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "admirative",
        "first-person",
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "paskëshe ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "admirative",
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "paskësh ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "admirative",
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "paskëshim ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "admirative",
        "first-person",
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "paskëshit ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "admirative",
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "paskëshin ngjyer",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "admirative",
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngjye",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngjyeni",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sq",
        "2": "verb",
        "3": "aorist",
        "4": "ngjeva",
        "5": "participle",
        "6": "ngjyer",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "ngjyej (aorist ngjeva, participle ngjyer)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ngjeva",
        "2": "ngjyer"
      },
      "expansion": "ngjyej (aorist ngjeva, participle ngjyer)",
      "name": "sq-verb"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ngjy",
        "2": "ngj"
      },
      "name": "sq-conj-ej"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ngjyer",
        "10": "ngjyente",
        "11": "ngjyenim",
        "12": "ngjyenit",
        "13": "ngjyenin",
        "14": "ngjeva",
        "15": "ngjeve",
        "16": "ngjeu",
        "17": "ngjyem",
        "18": "ngjyet",
        "19": "ngjyen",
        "2": "ngjyej",
        "20": "ngjyej",
        "21": "ngjyesh",
        "22": "ngjyejë",
        "23": "ngjefsha",
        "24": "ngjefsh",
        "25": "ngjeftë",
        "26": "ngjefshim",
        "27": "ngjefshi",
        "28": "ngjefshin",
        "29": "ngjyekam",
        "3": "ngjyen",
        "30": "ngjyeke",
        "31": "ngjyeka",
        "32": "ngjyekemi",
        "33": "ngjyekeni",
        "34": "ngjyekan",
        "35": "ngjyekësha",
        "36": "ngjyekëshe",
        "37": "ngjyekësh",
        "38": "ngjyekëshim",
        "39": "ngjyekëshit",
        "4": "ngjyen",
        "40": "ngjyekëshin",
        "41": "ngjye",
        "42": "ngjyeni",
        "5": "ngjyejmë",
        "6": "ngjyeni",
        "7": "ngjyejnë",
        "8": "ngjyeja",
        "9": "ngjyeje"
      },
      "name": "sq-conj"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Albanian",
  "lang_code": "sq",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "to dip, plunge"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "dip",
          "dip"
        ],
        [
          "plunge",
          "plunge"
        ]
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "to dye"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "dye",
          "dye"
        ]
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "to color, paint"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "color",
          "color"
        ],
        [
          "paint",
          "paint"
        ]
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "to grease palms, arrange things"
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(figurative) to grease palms, arrange things"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "figuratively"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ɲɟyˈɛj/"
    }
  ],
  "wikipedia": [
    "Vladimir Orel"
  ],
  "word": "ngjyej"
}

Download raw JSONL data for ngjyej meaning in Albanian (17.5kB)

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'aorist II'",
  "path": [
    "ngjyej"
  ],
  "section": "Albanian",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "ngjyej",
  "trace": ""
}

This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Albanian dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-04-02 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (db8a5a5 and fb63907). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.