"-m" meaning in Kurmancî

See -m in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Suffix

Forms: -im, -in, -în
Etymology: Bi maneya "ya/yê/yên min" ji min, wek din ji proto-hindûewropî *h₁ésmi (ji *h₁es-), proto-îranî *-em. Hevreha-im û -m yên kurmancî, farisî -em, soranî -(i)m, ermenî եմ (em), slaviya kevn єсмь, latînî sum, yûnaniya kevn εἰμί (êmî), îngilîzî am, lîtwanî esmu... Herwiha î, e û in jî ji heman rehê *h₁es- yê proto-hindûewropî ne.
  1. Paşgira kesîn bo kesê yekem yê yekjimar ger rayê lêkerê bi dengdêrekê bi dawî bêt.
    Sense id: ku--m-ku-suffix-~whE1OZI Categories (other): Nimûne bi kurmancî
  2. ya / yê min
    Sense id: ku--m-ku-suffix-INZlD4sm Categories (other): Nimûne bi kurmancî
The following are not (yet) sense-disambiguated
{
  "categories": [
    {
      "kind": "other",
      "name": "Kurmancî",
      "parents": [],
      "source": "w"
    },
    {
      "kind": "other",
      "name": "Peyvên kurmancî ji proto-hindûewropî",
      "parents": [],
      "source": "w"
    },
    {
      "kind": "other",
      "name": "Peyvên kurmancî ji proto-îranî",
      "parents": [],
      "source": "w"
    },
    {
      "kind": "other",
      "name": "Proto-hindûewropî",
      "parents": [],
      "source": "w"
    },
    {
      "kind": "other",
      "name": "Proto-îranî",
      "parents": [],
      "source": "w"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Bi maneya \"ya/yê/yên min\" ji min, wek din ji proto-hindûewropî *h₁ésmi (ji *h₁es-), proto-îranî *-em.\nHevreha-im û -m yên kurmancî, farisî -em, soranî -(i)m, ermenî եմ (em), slaviya kevn єсмь, latînî sum, yûnaniya kevn εἰμί (êmî), îngilîzî am, lîtwanî esmu... Herwiha î, e û in jî ji heman rehê *h₁es- yê proto-hindûewropî ne.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "-im"
    },
    {
      "form": "-in"
    },
    {
      "form": "-în"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Kurmancî",
  "lang_code": "ku",
  "pos": "suffix",
  "pos_title": "Paşgir",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Nimûne bi kurmancî",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        }
      ],
      "examples": [
        {
          "text": "Ez dişêim, ez çûm."
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "Paşgira kesîn bo kesê yekem yê yekjimar ger rayê lêkerê bi dengdêrekê bi dawî bêt."
      ],
      "id": "ku--m-ku-suffix-~whE1OZI"
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Nimûne bi kurmancî",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        }
      ],
      "examples": [
        {
          "text": "ruham, dilêm"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "ya / yê min"
      ],
      "id": "ku--m-ku-suffix-INZlD4sm",
      "raw_tags": [
        "bi taybetî bi soranî"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tags": [
    "morpheme"
  ],
  "word": "-m"
}
{
  "categories": [
    "Kurmancî",
    "Peyvên kurmancî ji proto-hindûewropî",
    "Peyvên kurmancî ji proto-îranî",
    "Proto-hindûewropî",
    "Proto-îranî"
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Bi maneya \"ya/yê/yên min\" ji min, wek din ji proto-hindûewropî *h₁ésmi (ji *h₁es-), proto-îranî *-em.\nHevreha-im û -m yên kurmancî, farisî -em, soranî -(i)m, ermenî եմ (em), slaviya kevn єсмь, latînî sum, yûnaniya kevn εἰμί (êmî), îngilîzî am, lîtwanî esmu... Herwiha î, e û in jî ji heman rehê *h₁es- yê proto-hindûewropî ne.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "-im"
    },
    {
      "form": "-in"
    },
    {
      "form": "-în"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Kurmancî",
  "lang_code": "ku",
  "pos": "suffix",
  "pos_title": "Paşgir",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Nimûne bi kurmancî"
      ],
      "examples": [
        {
          "text": "Ez dişêim, ez çûm."
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "Paşgira kesîn bo kesê yekem yê yekjimar ger rayê lêkerê bi dengdêrekê bi dawî bêt."
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        "Nimûne bi kurmancî"
      ],
      "examples": [
        {
          "text": "ruham, dilêm"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "ya / yê min"
      ],
      "raw_tags": [
        "bi taybetî bi soranî"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tags": [
    "morpheme"
  ],
  "word": "-m"
}

Download raw JSONL data for -m meaning in Kurmancî (1.1kB)


This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Kurmancî dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-04-05 from the kuwiktionary dump dated 2025-04-03 using wiktextract (8c1bb29 and fb63907). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.