"ratenir" meaning in Français

See ratenir in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Verb

IPA: \ʁa.tə.niʁ\ Audio: LL-Q150 (fra)-Jérémy-Günther-Heinz Jähnick-ratenir.wav
Forms: ratenir [infinitive, present], avoir rateni [infinitive, past], en ratenissant [gerund, present], en ayant rateni [gerund, past], ratenissant [participle, present], rateni [participle, past], je ratenis [indicative, present], tu ratenis [indicative, present], il/elle/on ratenit [indicative, present], nous ratenissons [indicative, present], vous ratenissez [indicative, present], ils/elles ratenissent [indicative, present], j’ai rateni [indicative, past multiword-construction], tu as rateni [indicative, past multiword-construction], il/elle/on a rateni [indicative, past multiword-construction], nous avons rateni [indicative, past multiword-construction], vous avez rateni [indicative, past multiword-construction], ils/elles ont rateni [indicative, past multiword-construction], je ratenissais [indicative, imperfect], tu ratenissais [indicative, imperfect], il/elle/on ratenissait [indicative, imperfect], nous ratenissions [indicative, imperfect], vous ratenissiez [indicative, imperfect], ils/elles ratenissaient [indicative, imperfect], j’avais rateni [indicative, pluperfect], tu avais rateni [indicative, pluperfect], il/elle/on avait rateni [indicative, pluperfect], nous avions rateni [indicative, pluperfect], vous aviez rateni [indicative, pluperfect], ils/elles avaient rateni [indicative, pluperfect], je ratenis [indicative, past], tu ratenis [indicative, past], il/elle/on ratenit [indicative, past], nous ratenîmes [indicative, past], vous ratenîtes [indicative, past], ils/elles ratenirent [indicative, past], j’eus rateni [indicative, past anterior], tu eus rateni [indicative, past anterior], il/elle/on eut rateni [indicative, past anterior], nous eûmes rateni [indicative, past anterior], vous eûtes rateni [indicative, past anterior], ils/elles eurent rateni [indicative, past anterior], je ratenirai [indicative, future], tu rateniras [indicative, future], il/elle/on ratenira [indicative, future], nous ratenirons [indicative, future], vous ratenirez [indicative, future], ils/elles rateniront [indicative, future], j’aurai rateni [indicative, future perfect], tu auras rateni [indicative, future perfect], il/elle/on aura rateni [indicative, future perfect], nous aurons rateni [indicative, future perfect], vous aurez rateni [indicative, future perfect], ils/elles auront rateni [indicative, future perfect], que je ratenisse [subjunctive, present], que tu ratenisses [subjunctive, present], qu’il/elle/on ratenisse [subjunctive, present], que nous ratenissions [subjunctive, present], que vous ratenissiez [subjunctive, present], qu’ils/elles ratenissent [subjunctive, present], que j’aie rateni [subjunctive, past], que tu aies rateni [subjunctive, past], qu’il/elle/on ait rateni [subjunctive, past], que nous ayons rateni [subjunctive, past], que vous ayez rateni [subjunctive, past], qu’ils/elles aient rateni [subjunctive, past], que je ratenisse [subjunctive, imperfect], que tu ratenisses [subjunctive, imperfect], qu’il/elle/on ratenît [subjunctive, imperfect], que nous ratenissions [subjunctive, imperfect], que vous ratenissiez [subjunctive, imperfect], qu’ils/elles ratenissent [subjunctive, imperfect], que j’eusse rateni [subjunctive, pluperfect], que tu eusses rateni [subjunctive, pluperfect], qu’il/elle/on eût rateni [subjunctive, pluperfect], que nous eussions rateni [subjunctive, pluperfect], que vous eussiez rateni [subjunctive, pluperfect], qu’ils/elles eussent rateni [subjunctive, pluperfect], je ratenirais [conditional, present], tu ratenirais [conditional, present], il/elle/on ratenirait [conditional, present], nous ratenirions [conditional, present], vous rateniriez [conditional, present], ils/elles rateniraient [conditional, present], j’aurais rateni [conditional, past], tu aurais rateni [conditional, past], il/elle/on aurait rateni [conditional, past], nous aurions rateni [conditional, past], vous auriez rateni [conditional, past], ils/elles auraient rateni [conditional, past], ratenis [imperative, present], ratenissons [imperative, present], ratenissez [imperative, present], aie rateni [imperative, past], ayons rateni [imperative, past], ayez rateni [imperative, past]
  1. Variante de retenir. Tags: alt-of Alternative form of: retenir
    Sense id: fr-ratenir-fr-verb-tFIyjWxx Categories (other): Français de Suisse
The following are not (yet) sense-disambiguated

Inflected forms

{
  "anagrams": [
    {
      "word": "étarnir"
    },
    {
      "word": "nitrera"
    },
    {
      "word": "rainter"
    },
    {
      "word": "Rantier"
    },
    {
      "word": "rantier"
    },
    {
      "word": "ratiner"
    },
    {
      "word": "renitra"
    },
    {
      "word": "rentrai"
    },
    {
      "word": "reriant"
    },
    {
      "word": "Tarnier"
    },
    {
      "word": "ternira"
    },
    {
      "word": "terrain"
    },
    {
      "word": "terrina"
    },
    {
      "word": "trainer"
    },
    {
      "word": "traîner"
    },
    {
      "word": "trinera"
    }
  ],
  "categories": [
    {
      "kind": "other",
      "name": "Lemmes en français",
      "parents": [],
      "source": "w"
    },
    {
      "kind": "other",
      "name": "Verbes du troisième groupe en français",
      "parents": [],
      "source": "w"
    },
    {
      "kind": "other",
      "name": "Verbes en français",
      "parents": [],
      "source": "w"
    },
    {
      "kind": "other",
      "name": "Verbes transitifs en français",
      "parents": [],
      "source": "w"
    },
    {
      "kind": "other",
      "name": "Français",
      "orig": "français",
      "parents": [],
      "source": "w"
    }
  ],
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "ratenir",
      "ipas": [
        "\\ʁa.tə.niʁ\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avoir rateni",
      "ipas": [
        "\\a.vwaʁ ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "en ratenissant",
      "ipas": [
        "\\ɑ̃ ʁa.tə.ni.sɑ̃\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "gerund",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "en ayant rateni",
      "ipas": [
        "\\ɑ̃.n‿ɛ.jɑ̃ ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "gerund",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ratenissant",
      "ipas": [
        "\\ʁa.tə.ni.sɑ̃\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rateni",
      "ipas": [
        "\\ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "je ratenis",
      "ipas": [
        "\\ʒə ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tu ratenis",
      "ipas": [
        "\\ty ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "il/elle/on ratenit",
      "ipas": [
        "\\[il/ɛl/ɔ̃] ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nous ratenissons",
      "ipas": [
        "\\nu ʁa.tə.ni.sɔ̃\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vous ratenissez",
      "ipas": [
        "\\vu ʁa.tə.ni.se\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ils/elles ratenissent",
      "ipas": [
        "\\[il/ɛl] ʁa.tə.nis\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "j’ai rateni",
      "ipas": [
        "\\ʒ‿e ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past multiword-construction"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tu as rateni",
      "ipas": [
        "\\ty a ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past multiword-construction"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "il/elle/on a rateni",
      "ipas": [
        "\\[i.l/ɛ.l/ɔ̃.n]‿a ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past multiword-construction"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nous avons rateni",
      "ipas": [
        "\\nu.z‿a.vɔ̃ ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past multiword-construction"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vous avez rateni",
      "ipas": [
        "\\vu.z‿a.ve ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past multiword-construction"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ils/elles ont rateni",
      "ipas": [
        "\\[i/ɛ]l.z‿ɔ̃ ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past multiword-construction"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "je ratenissais",
      "ipas": [
        "\\ʒə ʁa.tə.ni.sɛ\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "imperfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tu ratenissais",
      "ipas": [
        "\\ty ʁa.tə.ni.sɛ\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "imperfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "il/elle/on ratenissait",
      "ipas": [
        "\\[il/ɛl/ɔ̃] ʁa.tə.ni.sɛ\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "imperfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nous ratenissions",
      "ipas": [
        "\\nu ʁa.tə.ni.sjɔ̃\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "imperfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vous ratenissiez",
      "ipas": [
        "\\vu ʁa.tə.ni.sje\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "imperfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ils/elles ratenissaient",
      "ipas": [
        "\\[il/ɛl] ʁa.tə.ni.sɛ\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "imperfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "j’avais rateni",
      "ipas": [
        "\\ʒ‿a.vɛ ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "pluperfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tu avais rateni",
      "ipas": [
        "\\ty a.vɛ ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "pluperfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "il/elle/on avait rateni",
      "ipas": [
        "\\[i.l/ɛ.l/ɔ̃.n]‿a.vɛ ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "pluperfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nous avions rateni",
      "ipas": [
        "\\nu.z‿a.vjɔ̃ ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "pluperfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vous aviez rateni",
      "ipas": [
        "\\vu.z‿a.vje ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "pluperfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ils/elles avaient rateni",
      "ipas": [
        "\\[i/ɛ]l.z‿a.vɛ ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "pluperfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "je ratenis",
      "ipas": [
        "\\ʒə ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tu ratenis",
      "ipas": [
        "\\ty ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "il/elle/on ratenit",
      "ipas": [
        "\\[il/ɛl/ɔ̃] ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nous ratenîmes",
      "ipas": [
        "\\nu ʁa.tə.nim\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vous ratenîtes",
      "ipas": [
        "\\vu ʁa.tə.nit\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ils/elles ratenirent",
      "ipas": [
        "\\[il/ɛl] ʁa.tə.niʁ\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "j’eus rateni",
      "ipas": [
        "\\ʒ‿y ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past anterior"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tu eus rateni",
      "ipas": [
        "\\ty y ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past anterior"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "il/elle/on eut rateni",
      "ipas": [
        "\\[i.l/ɛ.l/ɔ̃.n]‿y ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past anterior"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nous eûmes rateni",
      "ipas": [
        "\\nu.z‿ym ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past anterior"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vous eûtes rateni",
      "ipas": [
        "\\vu.z‿yt ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past anterior"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ils/elles eurent rateni",
      "ipas": [
        "\\[i/ɛ]l.z‿yʁ ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past anterior"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "je ratenirai",
      "ipas": [
        "\\ʒə ʁa.tə.ni.ʁe\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "future"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tu rateniras",
      "ipas": [
        "\\ty ʁa.tə.ni.ʁa\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "future"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "il/elle/on ratenira",
      "ipas": [
        "\\[il/ɛl/ɔ̃] ʁa.tə.ni.ʁa\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "future"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nous ratenirons",
      "ipas": [
        "\\nu ʁa.tə.ni.ʁɔ̃\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "future"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vous ratenirez",
      "ipas": [
        "\\vu ʁa.tə.ni.ʁe\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "future"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ils/elles rateniront",
      "ipas": [
        "\\[il/ɛl] ʁa.tə.ni.ʁɔ̃\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "future"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "j’aurai rateni",
      "ipas": [
        "\\ʒ‿o.ʁe ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "future perfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tu auras rateni",
      "ipas": [
        "\\ty o.ʁa ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "future perfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "il/elle/on aura rateni",
      "ipas": [
        "\\[i.l/ɛ.l/ɔ̃.n]‿o.ʁa ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "future perfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nous aurons rateni",
      "ipas": [
        "\\nu.z‿o.ʁɔ̃ ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "future perfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vous aurez rateni",
      "ipas": [
        "\\vu.z‿o.ʁe ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "future perfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ils/elles auront rateni",
      "ipas": [
        "\\[i/ɛ]l.z‿o.ʁɔ̃ ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "future perfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "que je ratenisse",
      "ipas": [
        "\\kə ʒə ʁa.tə.nis\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "subjunctive",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "que tu ratenisses",
      "ipas": [
        "\\kə ty ʁa.tə.nis\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "subjunctive",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "qu’il/elle/on ratenisse",
      "ipas": [
        "\\k‿[il/ɛl/ɔ̃] ʁa.tə.nis\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "subjunctive",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "que nous ratenissions",
      "ipas": [
        "\\kə nu ʁa.tə.ni.sjɔ̃\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "subjunctive",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "que vous ratenissiez",
      "ipas": [
        "\\kə vu ʁa.tə.ni.sje\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "subjunctive",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "qu’ils/elles ratenissent",
      "ipas": [
        "\\k‿[il/ɛl] ʁa.tə.nis\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "subjunctive",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "que j’aie rateni",
      "ipas": [
        "\\kə ʒ‿ɛ ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "subjunctive",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "que tu aies rateni",
      "ipas": [
        "\\kə ty ɛ ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "subjunctive",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "qu’il/elle/on ait rateni",
      "ipas": [
        "\\k‿[i.l/ɛ.l/ɔ̃.n]‿ɛ ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "subjunctive",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "que nous ayons rateni",
      "ipas": [
        "\\kə nu.z‿ɛ.jɔ̃ ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "subjunctive",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "que vous ayez rateni",
      "ipas": [
        "\\kə vu.z‿ɛ.je ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "subjunctive",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "qu’ils/elles aient rateni",
      "ipas": [
        "\\k‿[i/ɛ]l.z‿ɛ ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "subjunctive",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "que je ratenisse",
      "ipas": [
        "\\kə ʒə ʁa.tə.nis\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "subjunctive",
        "imperfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "que tu ratenisses",
      "ipas": [
        "\\kə ty ʁa.tə.nis\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "subjunctive",
        "imperfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "qu’il/elle/on ratenît",
      "ipas": [
        "\\k‿[il/ɛl/ɔ̃] ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "subjunctive",
        "imperfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "que nous ratenissions",
      "ipas": [
        "\\kə nu ʁa.tə.ni.sjɔ̃\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "subjunctive",
        "imperfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "que vous ratenissiez",
      "ipas": [
        "\\kə vu ʁa.tə.ni.sje\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "subjunctive",
        "imperfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "qu’ils/elles ratenissent",
      "ipas": [
        "\\k‿[il/ɛl] ʁa.tə.nis\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "subjunctive",
        "imperfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "que j’eusse rateni",
      "ipas": [
        "\\kə ʒ‿ys ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "subjunctive",
        "pluperfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "que tu eusses rateni",
      "ipas": [
        "\\kə ty ys ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "subjunctive",
        "pluperfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "qu’il/elle/on eût rateni",
      "ipas": [
        "\\k‿[i.l/ɛ.l/ɔ̃.n]‿y ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "subjunctive",
        "pluperfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "que nous eussions rateni",
      "ipas": [
        "\\kə nu.z‿y.sjɔ̃ ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "subjunctive",
        "pluperfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "que vous eussiez rateni",
      "ipas": [
        "\\kə vu.z‿y.sje ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "subjunctive",
        "pluperfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "qu’ils/elles eussent rateni",
      "ipas": [
        "\\k‿[i/ɛ]l.z‿ys ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "subjunctive",
        "pluperfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "je ratenirais",
      "ipas": [
        "\\ʒə ʁa.tə.ni.ʁɛ\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tu ratenirais",
      "ipas": [
        "\\ty ʁa.tə.ni.ʁɛ\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "il/elle/on ratenirait",
      "ipas": [
        "\\[il/ɛl/ɔ̃] ʁa.tə.ni.ʁɛ\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nous ratenirions",
      "ipas": [
        "\\nu ʁa.tə.ni.ʁjɔ̃\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vous rateniriez",
      "ipas": [
        "\\vu ʁa.tə.ni.ʁje\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ils/elles rateniraient",
      "ipas": [
        "\\[il/ɛl] ʁa.tə.ni.ʁɛ\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "j’aurais rateni",
      "ipas": [
        "\\ʒ‿o.ʁɛ ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tu aurais rateni",
      "ipas": [
        "\\ty o.ʁɛ ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "il/elle/on aurait rateni",
      "ipas": [
        "\\[i.l/ɛ.l/ɔ̃.n]‿o.ʁɛ ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nous aurions rateni",
      "ipas": [
        "\\nu.z‿o.ʁjɔ̃ ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vous auriez rateni",
      "ipas": [
        "\\vu.z‿o.ʁje ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ils/elles auraient rateni",
      "ipas": [
        "\\[i/ɛ]l.z‿o.ʁɛ ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ratenis",
      "ipas": [
        "\\ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ratenissons",
      "ipas": [
        "\\ʁa.tə.ni.sɔ̃\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ratenissez",
      "ipas": [
        "\\ʁa.tə.ni.se\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "aie rateni",
      "ipas": [
        "\\ɛ ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ayons rateni",
      "ipas": [
        "\\ɛ.jɔ̃ ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ayez rateni",
      "ipas": [
        "\\ɛ.je ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "past"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Français",
  "lang_code": "fr",
  "pos": "verb",
  "pos_title": "Verbe",
  "raw_tags": [
    "3ᵉ groupe"
  ],
  "senses": [
    {
      "alt_of": [
        {
          "word": "retenir"
        }
      ],
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Français de Suisse",
          "orig": "français de Suisse",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "Variante de retenir."
      ],
      "id": "fr-ratenir-fr-verb-tFIyjWxx",
      "raw_tags": [
        "Suisse"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "alt-of"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "\\ʁa.tə.niʁ\\"
    },
    {
      "audio": "LL-Q150 (fra)-Jérémy-Günther-Heinz Jähnick-ratenir.wav",
      "mp3_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/3/3f/LL-Q150_(fra)-Jérémy-Günther-Heinz_Jähnick-ratenir.wav/LL-Q150_(fra)-Jérémy-Günther-Heinz_Jähnick-ratenir.wav.mp3",
      "ogg_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/3/3f/LL-Q150_(fra)-Jérémy-Günther-Heinz_Jähnick-ratenir.wav/LL-Q150_(fra)-Jérémy-Günther-Heinz_Jähnick-ratenir.wav.ogg",
      "raw_tags": [
        "Somain (France)"
      ],
      "wav_url": "https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/Special:FilePath/LL-Q150 (fra)-Jérémy-Günther-Heinz Jähnick-ratenir.wav"
    }
  ],
  "tags": [
    "transitive"
  ],
  "word": "ratenir"
}
{
  "anagrams": [
    {
      "word": "étarnir"
    },
    {
      "word": "nitrera"
    },
    {
      "word": "rainter"
    },
    {
      "word": "Rantier"
    },
    {
      "word": "rantier"
    },
    {
      "word": "ratiner"
    },
    {
      "word": "renitra"
    },
    {
      "word": "rentrai"
    },
    {
      "word": "reriant"
    },
    {
      "word": "Tarnier"
    },
    {
      "word": "ternira"
    },
    {
      "word": "terrain"
    },
    {
      "word": "terrina"
    },
    {
      "word": "trainer"
    },
    {
      "word": "traîner"
    },
    {
      "word": "trinera"
    }
  ],
  "categories": [
    "Lemmes en français",
    "Verbes du troisième groupe en français",
    "Verbes en français",
    "Verbes transitifs en français",
    "français"
  ],
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "ratenir",
      "ipas": [
        "\\ʁa.tə.niʁ\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avoir rateni",
      "ipas": [
        "\\a.vwaʁ ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "en ratenissant",
      "ipas": [
        "\\ɑ̃ ʁa.tə.ni.sɑ̃\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "gerund",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "en ayant rateni",
      "ipas": [
        "\\ɑ̃.n‿ɛ.jɑ̃ ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "gerund",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ratenissant",
      "ipas": [
        "\\ʁa.tə.ni.sɑ̃\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rateni",
      "ipas": [
        "\\ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "je ratenis",
      "ipas": [
        "\\ʒə ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tu ratenis",
      "ipas": [
        "\\ty ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "il/elle/on ratenit",
      "ipas": [
        "\\[il/ɛl/ɔ̃] ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nous ratenissons",
      "ipas": [
        "\\nu ʁa.tə.ni.sɔ̃\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vous ratenissez",
      "ipas": [
        "\\vu ʁa.tə.ni.se\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ils/elles ratenissent",
      "ipas": [
        "\\[il/ɛl] ʁa.tə.nis\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "j’ai rateni",
      "ipas": [
        "\\ʒ‿e ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past multiword-construction"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tu as rateni",
      "ipas": [
        "\\ty a ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past multiword-construction"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "il/elle/on a rateni",
      "ipas": [
        "\\[i.l/ɛ.l/ɔ̃.n]‿a ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past multiword-construction"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nous avons rateni",
      "ipas": [
        "\\nu.z‿a.vɔ̃ ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past multiword-construction"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vous avez rateni",
      "ipas": [
        "\\vu.z‿a.ve ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past multiword-construction"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ils/elles ont rateni",
      "ipas": [
        "\\[i/ɛ]l.z‿ɔ̃ ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past multiword-construction"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "je ratenissais",
      "ipas": [
        "\\ʒə ʁa.tə.ni.sɛ\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "imperfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tu ratenissais",
      "ipas": [
        "\\ty ʁa.tə.ni.sɛ\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "imperfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "il/elle/on ratenissait",
      "ipas": [
        "\\[il/ɛl/ɔ̃] ʁa.tə.ni.sɛ\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "imperfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nous ratenissions",
      "ipas": [
        "\\nu ʁa.tə.ni.sjɔ̃\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "imperfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vous ratenissiez",
      "ipas": [
        "\\vu ʁa.tə.ni.sje\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "imperfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ils/elles ratenissaient",
      "ipas": [
        "\\[il/ɛl] ʁa.tə.ni.sɛ\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "imperfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "j’avais rateni",
      "ipas": [
        "\\ʒ‿a.vɛ ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "pluperfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tu avais rateni",
      "ipas": [
        "\\ty a.vɛ ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "pluperfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "il/elle/on avait rateni",
      "ipas": [
        "\\[i.l/ɛ.l/ɔ̃.n]‿a.vɛ ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "pluperfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nous avions rateni",
      "ipas": [
        "\\nu.z‿a.vjɔ̃ ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "pluperfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vous aviez rateni",
      "ipas": [
        "\\vu.z‿a.vje ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "pluperfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ils/elles avaient rateni",
      "ipas": [
        "\\[i/ɛ]l.z‿a.vɛ ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "pluperfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "je ratenis",
      "ipas": [
        "\\ʒə ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tu ratenis",
      "ipas": [
        "\\ty ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "il/elle/on ratenit",
      "ipas": [
        "\\[il/ɛl/ɔ̃] ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nous ratenîmes",
      "ipas": [
        "\\nu ʁa.tə.nim\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vous ratenîtes",
      "ipas": [
        "\\vu ʁa.tə.nit\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ils/elles ratenirent",
      "ipas": [
        "\\[il/ɛl] ʁa.tə.niʁ\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "j’eus rateni",
      "ipas": [
        "\\ʒ‿y ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past anterior"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tu eus rateni",
      "ipas": [
        "\\ty y ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past anterior"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "il/elle/on eut rateni",
      "ipas": [
        "\\[i.l/ɛ.l/ɔ̃.n]‿y ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past anterior"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nous eûmes rateni",
      "ipas": [
        "\\nu.z‿ym ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past anterior"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vous eûtes rateni",
      "ipas": [
        "\\vu.z‿yt ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past anterior"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ils/elles eurent rateni",
      "ipas": [
        "\\[i/ɛ]l.z‿yʁ ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past anterior"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "je ratenirai",
      "ipas": [
        "\\ʒə ʁa.tə.ni.ʁe\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "future"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tu rateniras",
      "ipas": [
        "\\ty ʁa.tə.ni.ʁa\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "future"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "il/elle/on ratenira",
      "ipas": [
        "\\[il/ɛl/ɔ̃] ʁa.tə.ni.ʁa\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "future"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nous ratenirons",
      "ipas": [
        "\\nu ʁa.tə.ni.ʁɔ̃\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "future"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vous ratenirez",
      "ipas": [
        "\\vu ʁa.tə.ni.ʁe\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "future"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ils/elles rateniront",
      "ipas": [
        "\\[il/ɛl] ʁa.tə.ni.ʁɔ̃\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "future"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "j’aurai rateni",
      "ipas": [
        "\\ʒ‿o.ʁe ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "future perfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tu auras rateni",
      "ipas": [
        "\\ty o.ʁa ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "future perfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "il/elle/on aura rateni",
      "ipas": [
        "\\[i.l/ɛ.l/ɔ̃.n]‿o.ʁa ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "future perfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nous aurons rateni",
      "ipas": [
        "\\nu.z‿o.ʁɔ̃ ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "future perfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vous aurez rateni",
      "ipas": [
        "\\vu.z‿o.ʁe ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "future perfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ils/elles auront rateni",
      "ipas": [
        "\\[i/ɛ]l.z‿o.ʁɔ̃ ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "future perfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "que je ratenisse",
      "ipas": [
        "\\kə ʒə ʁa.tə.nis\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "subjunctive",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "que tu ratenisses",
      "ipas": [
        "\\kə ty ʁa.tə.nis\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "subjunctive",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "qu’il/elle/on ratenisse",
      "ipas": [
        "\\k‿[il/ɛl/ɔ̃] ʁa.tə.nis\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "subjunctive",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "que nous ratenissions",
      "ipas": [
        "\\kə nu ʁa.tə.ni.sjɔ̃\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "subjunctive",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "que vous ratenissiez",
      "ipas": [
        "\\kə vu ʁa.tə.ni.sje\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "subjunctive",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "qu’ils/elles ratenissent",
      "ipas": [
        "\\k‿[il/ɛl] ʁa.tə.nis\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "subjunctive",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "que j’aie rateni",
      "ipas": [
        "\\kə ʒ‿ɛ ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "subjunctive",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "que tu aies rateni",
      "ipas": [
        "\\kə ty ɛ ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "subjunctive",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "qu’il/elle/on ait rateni",
      "ipas": [
        "\\k‿[i.l/ɛ.l/ɔ̃.n]‿ɛ ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "subjunctive",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "que nous ayons rateni",
      "ipas": [
        "\\kə nu.z‿ɛ.jɔ̃ ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "subjunctive",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "que vous ayez rateni",
      "ipas": [
        "\\kə vu.z‿ɛ.je ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "subjunctive",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "qu’ils/elles aient rateni",
      "ipas": [
        "\\k‿[i/ɛ]l.z‿ɛ ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "subjunctive",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "que je ratenisse",
      "ipas": [
        "\\kə ʒə ʁa.tə.nis\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "subjunctive",
        "imperfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "que tu ratenisses",
      "ipas": [
        "\\kə ty ʁa.tə.nis\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "subjunctive",
        "imperfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "qu’il/elle/on ratenît",
      "ipas": [
        "\\k‿[il/ɛl/ɔ̃] ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "subjunctive",
        "imperfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "que nous ratenissions",
      "ipas": [
        "\\kə nu ʁa.tə.ni.sjɔ̃\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "subjunctive",
        "imperfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "que vous ratenissiez",
      "ipas": [
        "\\kə vu ʁa.tə.ni.sje\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "subjunctive",
        "imperfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "qu’ils/elles ratenissent",
      "ipas": [
        "\\k‿[il/ɛl] ʁa.tə.nis\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "subjunctive",
        "imperfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "que j’eusse rateni",
      "ipas": [
        "\\kə ʒ‿ys ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "subjunctive",
        "pluperfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "que tu eusses rateni",
      "ipas": [
        "\\kə ty ys ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "subjunctive",
        "pluperfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "qu’il/elle/on eût rateni",
      "ipas": [
        "\\k‿[i.l/ɛ.l/ɔ̃.n]‿y ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "subjunctive",
        "pluperfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "que nous eussions rateni",
      "ipas": [
        "\\kə nu.z‿y.sjɔ̃ ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "subjunctive",
        "pluperfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "que vous eussiez rateni",
      "ipas": [
        "\\kə vu.z‿y.sje ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "subjunctive",
        "pluperfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "qu’ils/elles eussent rateni",
      "ipas": [
        "\\k‿[i/ɛ]l.z‿ys ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "subjunctive",
        "pluperfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "je ratenirais",
      "ipas": [
        "\\ʒə ʁa.tə.ni.ʁɛ\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tu ratenirais",
      "ipas": [
        "\\ty ʁa.tə.ni.ʁɛ\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "il/elle/on ratenirait",
      "ipas": [
        "\\[il/ɛl/ɔ̃] ʁa.tə.ni.ʁɛ\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nous ratenirions",
      "ipas": [
        "\\nu ʁa.tə.ni.ʁjɔ̃\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vous rateniriez",
      "ipas": [
        "\\vu ʁa.tə.ni.ʁje\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ils/elles rateniraient",
      "ipas": [
        "\\[il/ɛl] ʁa.tə.ni.ʁɛ\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "j’aurais rateni",
      "ipas": [
        "\\ʒ‿o.ʁɛ ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tu aurais rateni",
      "ipas": [
        "\\ty o.ʁɛ ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "il/elle/on aurait rateni",
      "ipas": [
        "\\[i.l/ɛ.l/ɔ̃.n]‿o.ʁɛ ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nous aurions rateni",
      "ipas": [
        "\\nu.z‿o.ʁjɔ̃ ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vous auriez rateni",
      "ipas": [
        "\\vu.z‿o.ʁje ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ils/elles auraient rateni",
      "ipas": [
        "\\[i/ɛ]l.z‿o.ʁɛ ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ratenis",
      "ipas": [
        "\\ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ratenissons",
      "ipas": [
        "\\ʁa.tə.ni.sɔ̃\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ratenissez",
      "ipas": [
        "\\ʁa.tə.ni.se\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "aie rateni",
      "ipas": [
        "\\ɛ ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ayons rateni",
      "ipas": [
        "\\ɛ.jɔ̃ ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ayez rateni",
      "ipas": [
        "\\ɛ.je ʁa.tə.ni\\"
      ],
      "source": "Conjugaison:français/ratenir",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "past"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Français",
  "lang_code": "fr",
  "pos": "verb",
  "pos_title": "Verbe",
  "raw_tags": [
    "3ᵉ groupe"
  ],
  "senses": [
    {
      "alt_of": [
        {
          "word": "retenir"
        }
      ],
      "categories": [
        "français de Suisse"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "Variante de retenir."
      ],
      "raw_tags": [
        "Suisse"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "alt-of"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "\\ʁa.tə.niʁ\\"
    },
    {
      "audio": "LL-Q150 (fra)-Jérémy-Günther-Heinz Jähnick-ratenir.wav",
      "mp3_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/3/3f/LL-Q150_(fra)-Jérémy-Günther-Heinz_Jähnick-ratenir.wav/LL-Q150_(fra)-Jérémy-Günther-Heinz_Jähnick-ratenir.wav.mp3",
      "ogg_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/3/3f/LL-Q150_(fra)-Jérémy-Günther-Heinz_Jähnick-ratenir.wav/LL-Q150_(fra)-Jérémy-Günther-Heinz_Jähnick-ratenir.wav.ogg",
      "raw_tags": [
        "Somain (France)"
      ],
      "wav_url": "https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/Special:FilePath/LL-Q150 (fra)-Jérémy-Günther-Heinz Jähnick-ratenir.wav"
    }
  ],
  "tags": [
    "transitive"
  ],
  "word": "ratenir"
}

Download raw JSONL data for ratenir meaning in Français (15.7kB)


This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Français dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-04-04 from the frwiktionary dump dated 2025-04-03 using wiktextract (8c1bb29 and fb63907). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.