"iphaphu" meaning in Zulu

See iphaphu in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Noun

Etymology: From Proto-Bantu *ìpàpʊ́ (“lung”). Equivalent to i- + -phapha + -u. Etymology templates: {{inh|zu|bnt-pro|*ìpàpʊ́|t=lung}} Proto-Bantu *ìpàpʊ́ (“lung”), {{affix|zu|i-|phapha|-u|alt2=-phapha}} i- + -phapha + -u Head templates: {{zu-noun|ī́phaphú|5|6|amáphaphú}} ī́phaphú class 5 (plural amáphaphú class 6) Inflection templates: {{zu-infl-noun|LH|5|6|amaphaphu}} Forms: ī́phaphú [canonical, class-5], amáphaphú [class-6, plural], no-table-tags [table-tags], iphaphu [error-unrecognized-form, singular], amaphaphu [error-unrecognized-form, plural], liphaphu [error-unrecognized-form, singular], maphaphu [error-unrecognized-form, plural], ephashini [locative, singular], emaphashini [locative, plural], yiphaphu [error-unrecognized-form, singular], ngamaphaphu [error-unrecognized-form, plural], wephaphu [error-unrecognized-form, possessive, singular], owephaphu [error-unrecognized-form, possessive, singular], wamaphaphu [error-unrecognized-form, plural, possessive], owamaphaphu [error-unrecognized-form, plural, possessive], bephaphu [error-unrecognized-form, possessive, singular], abephaphu [error-unrecognized-form, possessive, singular], bamaphaphu [error-unrecognized-form, plural, possessive], abamaphaphu [error-unrecognized-form, plural, possessive], yephaphu [error-unrecognized-form, possessive, singular], eyephaphu [error-unrecognized-form, possessive, singular], yamaphaphu [error-unrecognized-form, plural, possessive], eyamaphaphu [error-unrecognized-form, plural, possessive], lephaphu [error-unrecognized-form, possessive, singular], elephaphu [error-unrecognized-form, possessive, singular], lamaphaphu [error-unrecognized-form, plural, possessive], elamaphaphu [error-unrecognized-form, plural, possessive], ephaphu [error-unrecognized-form, possessive, singular], awephaphu [error-unrecognized-form, possessive, singular], amaphaphu [error-unrecognized-form, plural, possessive], awamaphaphu [error-unrecognized-form, plural, possessive], sephaphu [error-unrecognized-form, possessive, singular], esephaphu [error-unrecognized-form, possessive, singular], samaphaphu [error-unrecognized-form, plural, possessive], esamaphaphu [error-unrecognized-form, plural, possessive], zephaphu [error-unrecognized-form, possessive, singular], ezephaphu [error-unrecognized-form, possessive, singular], zamaphaphu [error-unrecognized-form, plural, possessive], ezamaphaphu [error-unrecognized-form, plural, possessive], lwephaphu [error-unrecognized-form, possessive, singular], olwephaphu [error-unrecognized-form, possessive, singular], lwamaphaphu [error-unrecognized-form, plural, possessive], olwamaphaphu [error-unrecognized-form, plural, possessive], obephaphu [error-unrecognized-form, possessive, singular], obamaphaphu [error-unrecognized-form, plural, possessive], kwephaphu [error-unrecognized-form, possessive, singular], okwephaphu [error-unrecognized-form, possessive, singular], kwamaphaphu [error-unrecognized-form, plural, possessive], okwamaphaphu [error-unrecognized-form, plural, possessive]
  1. lung
{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "zu",
        "2": "bnt-pro",
        "3": "*ìpàpʊ́",
        "t": "lung"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Bantu *ìpàpʊ́ (“lung”)",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "zu",
        "2": "i-",
        "3": "phapha",
        "4": "-u",
        "alt2": "-phapha"
      },
      "expansion": "i- + -phapha + -u",
      "name": "affix"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Proto-Bantu *ìpàpʊ́ (“lung”). Equivalent to i- + -phapha + -u.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "ī́phaphú",
      "tags": [
        "canonical",
        "class-5"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "amáphaphú",
      "tags": [
        "class-6",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "zu-infl-noun",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "iphaphu",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "amaphaphu",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "liphaphu",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "maphaphu",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ephashini",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "emaphashini",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "yiphaphu",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngamaphaphu",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "wephaphu",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "owephaphu",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "wamaphaphu",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "owamaphaphu",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bephaphu",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "abephaphu",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bamaphaphu",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "abamaphaphu",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "yephaphu",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eyephaphu",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "yamaphaphu",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eyamaphaphu",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lephaphu",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "elephaphu",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lamaphaphu",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "elamaphaphu",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ephaphu",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "awephaphu",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "amaphaphu",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "awamaphaphu",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sephaphu",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "esephaphu",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "samaphaphu",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "esamaphaphu",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "zephaphu",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ezephaphu",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "zamaphaphu",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ezamaphaphu",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lwephaphu",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "olwephaphu",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lwamaphaphu",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "olwamaphaphu",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "obephaphu",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "obamaphaphu",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kwephaphu",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "okwephaphu",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kwamaphaphu",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "okwamaphaphu",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ī́phaphú",
        "2": "5",
        "3": "6",
        "4": "amáphaphú"
      },
      "expansion": "ī́phaphú class 5 (plural amáphaphú class 6)",
      "name": "zu-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "LH",
        "2": "5",
        "3": "6",
        "4": "amaphaphu"
      },
      "name": "zu-infl-noun"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Zulu",
  "lang_code": "zu",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 4 entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Zulu entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [
            "Entries with incorrect language header",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Zulu nouns with tone LH",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Zulu terms prefixed with i-",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Zulu terms suffixed with -u",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Zulu terms with non-redundant non-automated sortkeys",
          "parents": [
            "Terms with non-redundant non-automated sortkeys",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "lung"
      ],
      "id": "en-iphaphu-zu-noun-0Ix7c5~u",
      "links": [
        [
          "lung",
          "lung"
        ]
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "other": "/íːpʰaːpʰú/"
    }
  ],
  "word": "iphaphu"
}
{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "zu",
        "2": "bnt-pro",
        "3": "*ìpàpʊ́",
        "t": "lung"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Bantu *ìpàpʊ́ (“lung”)",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "zu",
        "2": "i-",
        "3": "phapha",
        "4": "-u",
        "alt2": "-phapha"
      },
      "expansion": "i- + -phapha + -u",
      "name": "affix"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Proto-Bantu *ìpàpʊ́ (“lung”). Equivalent to i- + -phapha + -u.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "ī́phaphú",
      "tags": [
        "canonical",
        "class-5"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "amáphaphú",
      "tags": [
        "class-6",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "zu-infl-noun",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "iphaphu",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "amaphaphu",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "liphaphu",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "maphaphu",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ephashini",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "emaphashini",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "yiphaphu",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngamaphaphu",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "wephaphu",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "owephaphu",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "wamaphaphu",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "owamaphaphu",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bephaphu",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "abephaphu",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bamaphaphu",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "abamaphaphu",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "yephaphu",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eyephaphu",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "yamaphaphu",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eyamaphaphu",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lephaphu",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "elephaphu",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lamaphaphu",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "elamaphaphu",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ephaphu",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "awephaphu",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "amaphaphu",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "awamaphaphu",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sephaphu",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "esephaphu",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "samaphaphu",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "esamaphaphu",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "zephaphu",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ezephaphu",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "zamaphaphu",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ezamaphaphu",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lwephaphu",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "olwephaphu",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lwamaphaphu",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "olwamaphaphu",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "obephaphu",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "obamaphaphu",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kwephaphu",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "okwephaphu",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kwamaphaphu",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "okwamaphaphu",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ī́phaphú",
        "2": "5",
        "3": "6",
        "4": "amáphaphú"
      },
      "expansion": "ī́phaphú class 5 (plural amáphaphú class 6)",
      "name": "zu-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "LH",
        "2": "5",
        "3": "6",
        "4": "amaphaphu"
      },
      "name": "zu-infl-noun"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Zulu",
  "lang_code": "zu",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Pages with 4 entries",
        "Pages with entries",
        "Zulu class 5 nouns",
        "Zulu entries with incorrect language header",
        "Zulu lemmas",
        "Zulu nouns",
        "Zulu nouns with tone LH",
        "Zulu terms derived from Proto-Bantu",
        "Zulu terms inherited from Proto-Bantu",
        "Zulu terms prefixed with i-",
        "Zulu terms suffixed with -u",
        "Zulu terms with IPA pronunciation",
        "Zulu terms with non-redundant non-automated sortkeys"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "lung"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "lung",
          "lung"
        ]
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "other": "/íːpʰaːpʰú/"
    }
  ],
  "word": "iphaphu"
}

Download raw JSONL data for iphaphu meaning in Zulu (6.3kB)

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'full form'",
  "path": [
    "iphaphu"
  ],
  "section": "Zulu",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "iphaphu",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'simple form'",
  "path": [
    "iphaphu"
  ],
  "section": "Zulu",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "iphaphu",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'copulative'",
  "path": [
    "iphaphu"
  ],
  "section": "Zulu",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "iphaphu",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'modifier'",
  "path": [
    "iphaphu"
  ],
  "section": "Zulu",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "iphaphu",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/865",
  "msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: iphaphu/Zulu 'substantive' base_tags={'possessive', 'error-unrecognized-form', 'singular'}",
  "path": [
    "iphaphu"
  ],
  "section": "Zulu",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "iphaphu",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'modifier'",
  "path": [
    "iphaphu"
  ],
  "section": "Zulu",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "iphaphu",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/865",
  "msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: iphaphu/Zulu 'substantive' base_tags={'possessive', 'error-unrecognized-form', 'plural'}",
  "path": [
    "iphaphu"
  ],
  "section": "Zulu",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "iphaphu",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'class 1'",
  "path": [
    "iphaphu"
  ],
  "section": "Zulu",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "iphaphu",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'class 2'",
  "path": [
    "iphaphu"
  ],
  "section": "Zulu",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "iphaphu",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'class 3'",
  "path": [
    "iphaphu"
  ],
  "section": "Zulu",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "iphaphu",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'class 4'",
  "path": [
    "iphaphu"
  ],
  "section": "Zulu",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "iphaphu",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'class 5'",
  "path": [
    "iphaphu"
  ],
  "section": "Zulu",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "iphaphu",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'class 6'",
  "path": [
    "iphaphu"
  ],
  "section": "Zulu",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "iphaphu",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'class 7'",
  "path": [
    "iphaphu"
  ],
  "section": "Zulu",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "iphaphu",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'class 8'",
  "path": [
    "iphaphu"
  ],
  "section": "Zulu",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "iphaphu",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'class 9'",
  "path": [
    "iphaphu"
  ],
  "section": "Zulu",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "iphaphu",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'class 10'",
  "path": [
    "iphaphu"
  ],
  "section": "Zulu",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "iphaphu",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'class 11'",
  "path": [
    "iphaphu"
  ],
  "section": "Zulu",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "iphaphu",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'class 14'",
  "path": [
    "iphaphu"
  ],
  "section": "Zulu",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "iphaphu",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'class 15'",
  "path": [
    "iphaphu"
  ],
  "section": "Zulu",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "iphaphu",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'class 17'",
  "path": [
    "iphaphu"
  ],
  "section": "Zulu",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "iphaphu",
  "trace": ""
}

This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Zulu dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-04-02 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (db8a5a5 and fb63907). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.